Featured Items

THIS BOOK IS AVAILABLE AT A 50% DISCOUNT.  PLEASE INQUIRE.  A Fine copy in Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY TOM ROBBINS.   Robbins' second novel and a favorite of the 1970's anarchist hippie counterculture, and the very model of a cult novel.  The book is the basis for the 1993 Gus Van Sant film starring Uma Thurman, Lorraine Bracco, Pat Morita, Angie Dickinson, Keanu Reeves, John Hurt, Rain Phoenix, Ed Begley, Jr., Carol Kane, Victoria Williams, Sean Young, Crispin Glover, Roseanne Arnold, Buck Henry, Grace Zabriskie, and Treva Jeffryes. Tom Robbins had the pleasure of narrating the movie.  This is a beautiful copy of the book with the slightest touch of fading to the board extremities, a tiny bit of flecking to a couple of letters on the spine, tiny edge wear, gentle bumping to the head and heel of the spine, and minimal fading to the topstain.  The beautiful dust jacket has a line at the front hinge and a short line at the lower rear hinge, but is bright and unfaded, is without any chips or tears, and easily Fine.  A beautiful copy of a surprisingly scarce book (exceedingly scarce both signed and in this condition). SIGNED BY TOM ROBBINS.
Even Cowgirls Get the Blues
Robbins, Tom
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976.
Price: $1,350.00
more info
add to cart
THIS BOOK MAY BE AVAILABLE AT A 25% DISCOUNT.  PLEASE INQUIRE.  A Very Near Fine copy (spine ends pushed, otherwise Fine), in a Fine dust jacket (spine ends pushed), SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the title page.  Joyce Carol Oates' second book of Plays, and her first book to contain more than one Play. ("Miracle Play" was her first play published in book form and "Ontological Proof of My Existence" was previously published in a literature magazine.)The book was published both in hardcover and in wrappers.  Copies in either format are difficult to find, and hardcover copies in collectable condition are scarce.  Signed copies in either format are scarce as well, and signed hardcover copies in a condition this nice are scarce indeed.  A Very Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.
Three Plays: Ontological Proof of My Existence / Miracle Play / The Triumph of the Spider Monkey
Oates, Joyce Carol
Princeton, NJ: Ontario Review Press, 1980.
Price: $525.00
more info
add to cart
THIS BOOK IS AVAILABLE AT A 50% DISCOUNT.  A Very Good copy (some edge wear and short tears, corner creases, moderate spine cracking/flaking, ink stains to rear panel and spine) of the RARE UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY MARIANNE WIGGINS on the title page.  Signed copies of Marianne Wiggins' early works are quite scarce.   Copies of "Went South", Wiggins' second book, are uncommon and copies of the Uncorrected Proof are extraordinarily so.  Signed copies of her earliest works are exceedingly difficult, and the Uncorrected Proof of this book, especially signed copies, are like hen's teeth.  A Very Good copy of the Uncorrected Proof, SIGNED BY MARIANNE WIGGINS.  RARE.
Went South
Wiggins, Marianne
New York: Delacorte Press, 1980.
Price: $425.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (quite light shelf wear to base, light surface scratch to front board, and tiny spot to rear board; expected gap at top of heavy page block), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY TERRY MCMILLAN on the title page and SIGNED BY JOHN EDGAR WIDEMAN at his Preface.  Also, SIGNED BY CHARLES JOHNSON at his contribution, and SIGNED BY ALICE WALKER at her contribution.  A Fine copy of this substantial anthology, SIGNED BY TERRY MCMILLAN, SIGNED BY JOHN EDGAR WIDEMAN, SIGNED BY CHARLES JOHNSON, and SIGNED BY ALICE WALKER.  Given Charles Johnson's criticism of Alice Walker's "The Color Purple" for what Johnson saw as a negative portrayal of African-American Males, it is interesting to find both of their signatures in the same book.  A Fine copy signed by 4 important African-American Authors, and quite uncommon as such.
Breaking Ice: An Anthology of Contemporary African-American Fiction
McMillan, Terry [Editor]; Wideman, John Edgar [Preface]; Ansa, Tina; Austin, Doris Jean; Baraka, Amiri; Brown, Wesley; Butler, Octavia; Demby, William; Dove, Rita; Everett, Percival L.; Flowers, Arthur; Gaines, Ernest; Harris, Peter; Johnson, Charles; McC
New York: Viking, 1990.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good (or somewhat better) copy of the first American edition (spine ends pushed, light shelf wear, modest corner bumping) in an about Very Good dust jacket (spine darkened with some chipping at the head and tail and panel edges, a few small spots to front panel, modest rubbing to panel/spine joinder -- please note: the dark spots seen at the base of the spine panel are of the book showing through the chips there), SIGNED BY SIGRID UNDSET on the title page.  The book was originally published as "Husfrue" ("The Wife") and is the second installment in Sigrid Undset's famed "Kristin Lavransdatter" trilogy, the work which led to her being awarded the 1928 Nobel Prize in Literature "principally for her powerful descriptions of Northern life during the Middle Ages".  Set in 14th Century Norway, the trilogy follows the life of the fictional Kristin Lavransdatter.  Though fictional, the trilogy is known for its historical and ethnological accuracy.  Signed copies of this work are quite scarce.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY SIGRID UNDSET.
The Mistress of Husaby
Undset, Sigrid
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (minor age fading at extremities, spine tail gently nudged), in a Very Good + to Near Fine dust jacket (spine mildly toned, crease mark to front flap, certainly a better dust jacket than is often seen), SIGNED BY MAYA ANGELOU on the front free endpaper: "Joy! / Maya Angelou".  Maya Angelou's fourth collection of poetry.  Signed copies are rather uncommon, especially when in a condition this nice.  An about Fine copy, SIGNED BY MAYA ANGELOU.
Shaker, Why Don't You Sing
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 1983.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
THIS BOOK IS AVAILABLE AT A 50% DISCOUNT.  PLEASE INQUIRE. A Privately published booklet issued on the occasion of the great Poet's visit to Ireland in February, 1963, SIGNED BY SALVATORE QUASIMODO on the title page, and SIGNED BY LORNA BETSON (formerly LORNA REYNOLDS) on the second free endpaper.  The booklet contains 11 previously published Salvatore Quasimodo poems, selected for this publication by the Italian Institute of Culture, presented in Italian and in translation either to English or to Irish.  This booklet is in Very Good + condition with expected age toning to the wrappers and to the leaves (which are very slightly longer at the bottom than are the wrappers), and with very minor edge wear and wrinkling.  There also is a small stain to the bottom of the page block.  The booklet also contains some biographical information on Quasimodo, two appreciations of him, a list of Quasimodo's Works, and a Bibliographic note.   The poems were translated into Irish by Ethna Byrne Costigan and Máirín Bean Uí Dhalaigh (the Gaelic Scholar) and Cearbhall Ó Dálaigh (who served both as the fifth President of Ireland and as Chief Justice of Ireland), and into English by G.H. McWilliam, Jennifer McWilliam, Ulick O'Connor and Lorna Reynolds (1911-2003; married name later "Lorna Betson").   Lorna Reynolds Betson served as an Irish delegate to various international writers' conferences, and was acquainted with many of the leading European writers of the 20th century, including Simone de Beauvoir, Jean-Paul Sartre, Halldor Laxness, and Giuseppe Ungaretti.   She also was deeply familiar with Italy, which was virtually a second home to he.  Reynolds / Betson published many poems under the name Lorna Reynolds and was Professor Emeritus of Modern English at the National University of Ireland, Galway, having previously taught for 30 years at University College Dublin.  A wonderful compilation of  the great Italian Poet's Poems gathered for a major Irish Literary Event, SIGNED BY SALVATORE QUASIMODO, and further SIGNED BY THE MAJOR IRISH POET LORNA BETSON.  A wonderful Association and a wonderful Provenance, privately printed and quite RARE.
Poems [Association Copy]
Quasimodo, Salvatore [Betson, Lorna; Reynolds, Lorna]
Dublin: The Italian Institute of Culture, 1963.
Price: $2,850.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first American edition, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DORIS LESSING on the title page.  The novel is set thousands of years in the future in a new Ice Age.  Signed copies of both the UK first edition and the American first edition are quite uncommon.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY DORIS LESSING.
Mara and Dann
Lessing, Doris
New York: Harper Flamingo, 1999.
Price: $155.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, SIGNED BY TOM WOLFE on a tipped-in page (as with the other Franklin Library publications).  This edition precedes the trade edition and contains a special message from the author not included in the trade edition.  A Fine copy of one of the more uncommon Franklin Library limited first editions, SIGNED BY TOM WOLFE.
Hooking Up
Wolfe, Tom
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 2000.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy (topstain faded, otherwise Fine, expected age toning to pages), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY MARTIN AMIS on the title page.  Martin Amis' fourth book.  Signed copies of this UK first edition in a condition this nice are quite uncommon.  A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY MARTIN AMIS.
Other People: A Mystery Story
Amis, Martin
London: Jonathan Cape, 1981.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first UK edition (preceding the American first), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WILLIAM VOLLMANN on the title page.    "The Rifles" is the sixth part of Vollmann's highly- imaginative seven-part series "Seven Dreams: A Book of North American Landscapes", a symbolic history of North America.  This installment covers the doomed 1840s Franklin Expedition seeking the Northwest Passage.  Signed copies of this true first are uncommon.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WILLIAM VOLLMANN.
The Rifles
Vollmann, William T.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1994.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (spine ends gently pushed, barest shelf rug to bottom tip of heavy page block), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY MARIO VARGAS LLOSA on the title page and SIGNED BY GREGORY RABASSA on the title page as well.  A major Llosa novel, the book portrays Peru under the 1950s-era dictatorship of Manuel A. Odría.  Signed copies of this relatively elusive book -- by perhaps the greatest Latin American author of his generation -- are uncommon, especially when in a condition this nice.  Copies in this condition signed both by the author and by the translator are very uncommon indeed.  A Fine copy SIGNED BY MARIO VARGAS LLOSA and SIGNED BY GREGORY RABASSA.
Conversation in the Cathedral [Conversación en la catedral]
Llosa, Mario Vargas [Rabassa, Gregory]
New York: Harper & Row, 1975.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (a tiny, negligible rub to each corner of spine heel), in a Fine acetate dust jacket, one of 250 numbered copies SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY and SIGNED BY JOE BRAINARD (published along with 26 lettered copies and an undisclosed number of wrappered copies).  Most copies found today are wrappered copies.  A Fine copy of the limited hardcover edition, SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY and by JOE BRAINARD.
The Vermont Notebook
Ashbery, John [Brainard, Joe: Illustrator]
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1975.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Very Near Fine dust jacket (slight mar to rear panel), SIGNED BY DARIO FO on the title page.  Fo, born in 1926, witness to Italy's tumultuous modern history, and deserter from Mussolini's Army, gives an account focused on his early years and his observations of Italy and its people made as he traveled in Northern Italy with his father, a railway employee in a time of great conflict.  Coming of age between the great Wars, Fo was a firsthand witness to the conflicts of the Fascists and the Partisans.  Fo is all of a satirist, playwright, theater director, actor, and composer, and the recipient of the 1997 Nobel Prize for Literature.  The Committee commented that Fo "emulates the jesters of the Middle Ages in scourging authority and upholding the dignity of the downtrodden".  Signed copies of Fo's works are quite difficult to find.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY DARIO FO.  Scarce.
My First Seven Years (plus a few more)
Fo, Dario [Farrell, Joseph: Translator]
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket (one small stray mark, very minor surface soil on front panel), SIGNED BY ANN BEATTIE on the title page and SIGNED BY SUE MILLER, MADISON SMARTT BELL, BAHARATI MUKHERJEE, SUSAN SONTAG, JOY WILLIAMS, CHARLES BAXTER, and TIM O'BRIEN at their respective contributions.  The book contains 20 short stories judged to have been the best short stories published in 1986.  This is an unusually nice copy.  Copies in this condition are quite hard to find.  Copies signed by so many of the authors are quite difficult to find as well, and copies this nice and signed by so many contributors are scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY ANN BEATTIE, SUE MILLER, MADISON SMARTT BELL, BAHARATI MUKHERJEE, SUSAN SONTAG, JOY WILLIAMS, CHARLES BAXTER, and TIM O'BRIEN.
The Best Short Stories 1987
Beattie, Ann [Editor]; Ravenel, Shannon [Series Editor]; Sontag, Susan; Updike, John; Bell, Madison Smartt; Nova, Craig; Tallent, Elizabeth; Gallant, Mavis; Miller, Sue; Munro, Alice; Abbott, Lee K.; Lombreglia, Ralph; Carver, Raymond; Mukherjee, Bharati;
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY SEVEN AUTHORS.  The book contains a redefinition of many familiar words as well as of previously unknown words, together with a 22-track CD with many new songs.  This copy has been signed by 7 of the Authors, including Edwidge Danticat, Michael Cunningham, Susan Straight, and Joyce Carol Oates, on the half-title.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY SEVEN AUTHORS and quite uncommon thus.
The Future Dictionary of America
Butler, Robert Olen; Baxter, Charles; Alvarez, Julia; Auster, Paul; Boyle, T. C.; Carey, Peter; Chabon, Michael; Coover, Robert; Cunningham, Michael; Danticat, Edwidge; Eugenides; Franzen, Jonathan; King, Stephen; Oates, Joyce Carol; Patchett, Ann; Powers
San Francisco: McSweeney's Books [Barsuk Records], 2004.
Price: $155.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (with light rubbing to board bases, spine extremities, and corner tips), in a Fine dust jacket (with expected age toning, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY on the title page.  Wendell Berry's fifth collection of poems.  Signed copies of the book are scarce, and signed copies in a condition this nice are rarely found.  An early entry in Barry's poetry canon, in Fine condition and SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY.
The Country of Marriage.
Berry, Wendell
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1973.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (spine ends pushed, light rubbing to bottoms of board tips), in a Fine dust jacket (edge wrinkling), SIGNED BY DIANE JOHNSON on the title page.  The best copy we've seen of Diane Johnson's debut novel.  The first edition itself is quite scarce, copies in this condition more so, and signed copies in a condition this nice are quite scarce indeed.  A fine copy, SIGNED BY DIANE JOHNSON.
Fair Game
Johnson, Diane
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1965.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (very minor age toning to top edge of front board's white portion, surface mark to rear board-visible when held to the light), in a Very Near Fine to Fine dust jacket (light pencil mark under flap price and to rear panel, expected age toning, foxing spot to each flap), SIGNED BY ROBERT COOVER  on the title page.  Robert Coover's third book, and his debut collection of short fiction.  An essentially Fine copy, SIGNED BY ROBERT COOVER. Quite scarce signed.
Pricksongs and Descants
Coover, Robert
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1969.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
The RARE "FIRST PROOF" COPY of  this renowned work by two great pioneers in the field of photoelasticity, with the AUTHOR'S HOLOGRAPHIC CORRECTIONS, and SIGNED BY ALBERT EINSTEIN.    David Brewster (1781-1868), who also invented the kaleidoscope, was the first to describe the photoelastic phenomena, and photoelasticity developed in the early 1900s with the works of the University of London's E.G.Coker and L.N.G Filon, with this book, "A Treatise on Photo-Elasticity" becoming the standard text on the subject.  A tremendously important work in the field, this is Professor Filon's copy of the Treatise's "First Proof", bound in heavy paper wrappers (with the subject and author names written in pencil on the front cover), and with his holographic corrections in ink.   While there is heavy foxing to the half-title, and a touch of foxing to the title page, the leaves remain remarkably clean, bright, and supple.  Furthermore, this copy is SIGNED BY ALBERT EINSTEIN "A. Einstein / 1946" on the title page.  A rare find, this is thus perhaps the most important early treatise on photoelasticity, and, being the Author's copy of the "First Proof", with his holographic corrections, and signed by Albert Einstein, is quite rare indeed.  A unique copy of an extremely important work. THE AUTHOR'S COPY WITH HIS HOLOGRAPHIC CORRECTIONS and SIGNED BY ALBERT EINSTEIN.  Rare.
A Treatise on Photo-Elasticity [AUTHOR'S CORRECTED PROOF SIGNED BY ALBERT EINSTEIN]
Coker, E. G., L. Filon
Cambridge: University Press, 1931.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
The TRUE FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH of this famed work, one of a mere 1,000 copies printed.  This Limited Edition was published prior to the trade edition (which is often wrongly identified as the first edition).  The Limited Edition was printed and bound for distribution among friends of The Inner Sanctum, an "insider" group of individuals at the Publisher, Simon and Schuster.  The term "Inner Sanctum"  was first used internally at Simon and Schuster in the late 1920's when a certain room at the publishing house became a hangout for staffers who played Ping Pong, sorted the mail, hosted after-hours gatherings, conversed, and exchanged ideas.  The "Inner Sanctum" became famous in publishing circles and was know and referred to by others such as "Publishers Weekly" and "The New York Times".  Following John Galsworthy's Introduction to the book, the Publisher presented the following statement from The Inner Sanctum:  "This is the first edition of Bambi. A thousand copies have been printed and bound. None are for sale. The Inner Sanctum thinks that Bambi will ultimately have a large sale, and hopes that a copy of this edition will not only be pleasant to read, but of possible increased value at a future time.  The regular trade edition will appear in the near future.  It will be printed in 12 point Caslon type (instead of 11 point, as used in this edition), and will be a full 12mo in format.  It will, we believe, be a better looking book than the present volume. This edition, however, will always be our favorite, since it is the first version in English of a novel we shall be as proud to have on The Inner Sanctum's list ten years from now as today."  This is a Very Good or better copy (shelf wear, corner tips worn, minor darkening to the spine--no dust jacket, as issued) of a book not often found in collectable condition.  The hinges are solid and the spine lettering is in nice condition.  Copies of this, the TRUE FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, are quite scarce, especially in this condition.  A nice copy of an enduring classic.
Bambi
Salten, Felix [Galsworthy, John, Introduction]
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1928.
Price: $1,650.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the TRUE FIRST EDITION,  in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY ISABEL ALLENDE on the title page, Allende also having underlined her signature and drawn her trademark flower.  Signed copies of any first edition are uncommon, and signed copies of the TRUE FIRST EDITION (in Spanish) are quite scarce.  A Fine copy of the TRUE FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY ISABEL ALLENDE.
Mi Pais Inventado [My Invented Country]
Allende, Isabel
Barcelona: Rayo [HarperCollins], 2003.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (very mild touch of soil), in a Fine (very mild touch of soil), SIGNED BY PAUL GREEN on the title page.  A collection of dialect tales of life in North Carolina's swamps.  In much better condition than usually found and quite scarce when signed by Paul Green.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY PAUL GREEN.
Congaree Sketches: Scenes from Negro Life In the Swamps of the Congaree and Tales by Tad and Scip of Heaven and Hell with Other Miscellany
Adams, E. C. L. [Green, Paul: Introduction]
Chapel Hill, NC: The University of North Carolina Press, 1927.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine Review Copy in a Fine dust jacket (a small area on rear panel that looks lightly foxed), briefly INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by Marge Piercy  on the title page.  This is the Publisher's Review Copy, with the Publisher's announcement slip loosely laid in.  Published simultaneously in both paperback and hardcover.  The book went through a number of printings and signed copies of any printing are quite uncommon.  Signed copies of the first edition in hardcover are scarcer still, and signed Review Copies are especially so.  Piercy is one of the most important writers to have emerged from the 1960s activist political movements.  A Fine REVIEW COPY, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY.  Scarce.
The Moon is Always Female [Signed Review Copy]
Piercy, Marge
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED.  A letter from Willie Morris to his then-Literary Agent, the famed Joan Daves, written on Morris' quite uncommon Bridgehampton, NY stationary, WRITTEN, DATED, AND SIGNED ENTIRELY IN WILLIE MORRIS' HAND.  Dated by Morris "5/2/75", the letter reads as follows: "Dear Joan, / I've been away, in / Florida, North Carolina, and / Virginia  -  returned to find / all sorts of messages that / I'd signed the wrong pages / of the film agreement. / Enclosed, I hope, the correct / ones. / Best - / Willie".  A Fine ORIGINAL LETTER FROM WILLIE MORRIS TO HIS LITERARY AGENT, JOAN DAVES WRITTEN ENTIRELY IN WILLIE MORRIS' HAND.  Rare.
Autograph Letter Signed (ALS) [North Toward Home; Yazoo; My Dog Skip; Homecomings]
Morris, Willie
Bridgehampton, NY: Morris, Willie, 1975.
Price: $675.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine slipcase, with the Publisher's special celebration card loosely inserted. The book was published in celebration of Eudora Welty's 90th birthday and has been SIGNED BY THE EDITOR AND BY ALL 22 CONTRIBUTORS.  A Limited Edition of which there were issued 26 lettered copies and only 200 numbered copies.  This is copy 41.  A beautiful copy with the Publisher's original celebration card (containing a timeline of Miss Welty's works) loosely laid in.  A beautiful, SIGNED copy of a quite uncommon book.
Eudora Welty: Writers' Reflections Upon First Reading Welty
Welty, Eudora [McHaney, Pearl Amelia: Editor]; Bausch, Richard; Betts,Doris; Chappell, Fred; Douglas, Ellen; Early, Tony; Edgerton, Clyde; Garrett, George; Gilchrist, Ellen; Grooms, Anthony; Hannah, Barry; Hood, Mary; Johnson, Greg; Maxwell, William; Morr
Athens, GA: Hill Street Press, 1999.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (spine ends lightly and gently pushed, a few quite minor spots to the page block's edge ), in a Very Near, essentially Fine and unfaded dust jacket (gentle crease to rear flap, but otherwise Fine).  The book is quite uncommon, and is especially so in a condition this nice.  An exceptional copy.
A Philip Roth Reader
Roth, Philip [Green, Martin: Introduction]
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1980.
Price: $215.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first American edition, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DORIS LESSING on the title page.  The fourth installment in Doris Lessing's "Canopus in Argos: Archives" series.  In this installment, Planet 8 is plunged into a disastrous ice age.  The book was inspired by the disastrous Antarctic expedition of Robert Falcon Scott conducted between 1910 and 1913.  Signed copies of the book are quite scarce, and signed copies in a condition this nice are especially so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY DORIS LESSING.
The Making of the Representative for Planet 8
Lessing, Doris
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the First American Edition, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY J. M. COETZEE on the title page. The book is the first of Coetzee's fictional autobiographies [The others being "Youth: Scenes from Provincial Life II" (2002), and "Summertime" (2009)] . Signed copies are scarce and even more so when in a condition this nice.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY J. M. COETZEE.
Boyhood: Scenes from Provincial Life
Coetzee, J. M.
New York: Viking, 1997.
Price: $335.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JANE SMILEY on the title page.  Jane Smiley's sixth novel, and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1992.  Set on a 1,000 acre Iowa farm, the novel is a deconstruction of Shakespeare's "King Lear".  The book was the basis for the 1997 film of the same name starring Michelle Pfeiffer, Jessica Lange, Jason Robards, Jennifer Jason Leigh, and Colin Firth. Signed copies of the book in a condition this nice are scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JANE SMILEY.
A Thousand Acres
Smiley, Jane
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy in the Publisher's original wrappers, SIGNED BY TIM O'BRIEN and by the illustrator, FRITZ SCHOLDER, together with the  ERRATA SLIP loosely laid in.  The work contains two stories from the author's award-winning collection "The Things They Carried" (1990, a collection of interconnected short stories about a platoon of soldiers in the Vietnam War), bound back-to-back.  Part of an edition of only 125 copies, this being one of the 99 copies bound in saddle-stitched olive Larroque Mouchette wrappers , a handmade French Paper.  A Fine copy, illustrated by noted artist Fritz Scholder and SIGNED BY TIM O'BRIEN and by FRITZ SCHOLDER, with the ERRATA SLIP.
Friends Enemies
O'Brien, Tim
Arizona: Synaesthesia Press, 1991.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY J. M. COETZEE on the title page.  The book contains a series of essays by a fictional South African writer (Coetzee himself emigrated from South Africa) on a broad array of current topics, among them essays on George W. Bush, Tony Blair, Guantanamo Bay, and terrorism.  The essays occupy most of each page, with the diary diary entries appearing beneath them and describing the developing relationship between, and the subtle evolution in the respective world views of, the book's two characters.  Coetzee has a reclusive nature and signed copies of his works are highly sought after. (For example, he did not appear in person to receive either of his Booker Awards.) Coetzee is the first author ever to have received two Booker Awards and signed copies of this, the true first edition, are quite scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY J. M. COETZEE.
Diary of a Bad Year
Coetzee, J. M.
Melbourne, Australia: Text Publishing, 1997.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the Limited Edition in the Publisher's rich, blue leather binding, housed in a Fine red cloth slipcase, and SIGNED BY J. M. COETZEE.  Only 100 copies were printed, making this a quite limited edition of this work.  This first UK edition was released a mere three days after the Australian first edition.  The book contains a series of essays by a fictional South African writer (Coetzee himself emigrated from South Africa) on a broad array of current topics, among them essays on George W. Bush, Tony Blair, Guantanamo Bay, and terrorism.  The essays occupy most of each page, with the diary diary entries appearing beneath them and describing the developing relationship between, and the subtle evolution in the respective world views of, the book's two characters.  Coetzee has a reclusive nature and signed copies of his works are highly sought after. (For example, he did not appear in person to receive either of his Booker Awards.)  A wonderful, and permanently scarce (there having been only 100 copies) copy of this novel by the first author ever to receive two Booker Awards, and a true opportunity for the Coetzee collector.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY J. M. COETZEE.
Diary of a Bad Year
Coetzee, J. M.
London: Harvill Secker Press, 2007.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (light wrinkles to front edge of first several pages), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WILLIAM VOLLMANN on the title page. The book contains thirteen Vollmann short stories, each of which is followed by and Epitaph. A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WILLIAM VOLLMANN.
Thirteen Stories and Thirteen Epitaphs
Vollmann, William T.
London: Andre Deutsch Limited, 1991.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (small amount of excess glue at edge of pastedowns) in a Fine dust jacket (two small, light scratches to lower front flap), SIGNED BY JERZY KOSINSKI on the half-title.  Jerzy Kosinski's sixth novel, the fourth novel published under his own name. (His first novel was published under the pseudonym "Joseph Novak".)  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JERZY KOSINSKI.
The Devil Tree
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket (wrapped very slightly to the right and with minute age toning to the flap edges), SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD on the title page.  A collection of 14 short stories by Margaret Atwood, three of which were here published for the first time.  Margaret Atwood's debut short story collection and winner of the St. Lawrence Award for Fiction and the award of The Periodical Distributors of Canada for Short Fiction.  This is an uncommonly nice copy of a debut work by a highly-regarded, award-winning Canadian author.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD.
Dancing Girls & Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1977.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WILLIAM STYRON at his Introduction to the book.  Until 1975 when he became a writer, Bunker was repeatedly in trouble, was imprisoned in San Quentin for the first time at age 17, and spent three stints in prison, totaling 18 years.   Written with great authenticity, "dog eat dog" is the story of three men who, once released from prison, must adapt themselves to life on the outside.  This copy has been signed by William Styron at his Introduction to the novel. Copies signed by Bunker are uncommon, and copies signed by William Styron are even more so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WILLIAM STYRON.
dog eat dog
Bunker, Edward [Styron, William: Introduction]
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE on the title page.  This is a superior copy of Reynolds Price's second novel.  The book is uncommon signed and especially difficult to find with both signed and in a condition this nice.  A beautiful copy, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE.
A Generous Man
Price, Reynolds
New York: Atheneum, 1966.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (spine tail gently pushed), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY ANDREA BARRETT on the title page.  The fourth novel from this highly-acclaimed author about a larkish adventure that grows a bit complicated.  This is a Fine copy with a touch of  light toning at the jacket's flap edges, but in an overall bright dust jacket without the general toning that often plagues copies of this title.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY ANDREA BARRETT.
The Forms of Water
Barrett, Andrea
New York: Pocket Books, 1993.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY THOMAS MCGUANE.  A group of  McGuane's essays recounting his lifetime of encounters with Sport, especially hunting and fishing.  This is the 10th Anniversary Edition which includes an introduction by Gregory Wolff and five essays that did not appear in the 1980 edition.  Signed copies of this edition are quite uncommon and are especially so when in a condition this nice.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY THOMAS MCGUANE.
An Outside Chance: Classic & New Essays on Sport
McGuane, Thomas [Wolff, Gregory: Introduction]
Boston: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1990.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (a little light foxing to bottom edge of page block, quite minor imperfections to topstain), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY.  Marge Piercy's fourth novel, a classic work of feminism and of utopian speculative fiction in which a Hispanic woman makes contact with an individual living in the future and at a time that many of the political and social goals of 1960s and 1970s radicalism have been achieved.  Piercy is one of the most important writers to have emerged from the 1960s activist political movements.  The book is extraordinarily scarce when both signed and in Fine condition.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY.  SCARCE.
Woman on the Edge of Time
Piercy, Marge
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first trade edition, following a limited edition of only 150 copies, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY SALMAN RUSHDIE.  The tale is Rushdie's retelling of the myth of Orpheus (husband) and Eurydice (his wife) in which Orpheus seeks to rescue his wife from the underworld.  With modern rock music replacing Orpheus' lyre, the book has been made the subject of a major production combining both film and music.  The Band U2 has written a song inspired by, and bearing the same title as, the novel.  The book is not common when both signed and in a condition this nice.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY SALMAN RUSHDIE.
The Ground Beneath Her Feet
Rushdie, Salman
London: Jonathan Cape, 1999.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY MARTIN AMIS.  A collection of nonfictional pieces by one of England's greatest writers of the modern era, including book reviews, interviews with other authors, author profiles, and other occasional pieces written by Amis. Son of the author Sir Kingsley Amis, Martin Amis has been dubbed the "leading luminary of the English metropolitan literary world" by Terry Eagleton, England's most influential (living) literary critic.  The book's title comes from a visit Amis had with Vera Nabokov, wife of Vladimir Nabokov, one of Amis' literary heroes.  The book is uncommon signed, and especially uncommon when both signed and in a condition this nice.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY MARTIN AMIS.
Visiting Mrs. Nabokov and Other Excursions
Amis, Martin
London: Jonathan Cape, 1993.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (just a trace of wear, vertical light line to front board-apparently a production flaw and seen when held at an angle, tiny bit of soil to rear board), in a Fine dust jacket (expected minor age toning to flap edges) briefly INSCRIBED, SIGNED (AND DATED 2/15/85) BY MAYA ANGELOU.  Maya Angelou's second book, nominated for the Pulitzer Prize.  This, Maya Angelou's second book, is quite scarce when both signed and in a condition this nice.  A Fine copy of a very early book in the Maya Angelou canon, INSCRIBED SIGNED AND DATED BY MAYA ANGELOU.
Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'fore I Diie
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 1971.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY BARBARA KINGSOLVER.  Barbara Kingsolver's debut book of Poetry, with Spanish translations by Rebeca Cartes---each poem being presented in English and in Spanish.  The first edition had a small first printing and signed copies in a condition this nice are quite uncommon.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY BARBARA KINGSOLVER.
Another America / Otra America
Kingsolver, Barbara [Cartes, Rebeca]
Seattle, WA: The Seal Press, 1992.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (small manufacturing defect to cloth at top of front board, but still easily Fine), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY PETER CAREY.  The debut Children's book by Carey, one of only two authors to twice win the Booker Prize.  We believe this to be the first hardcover edition of the tale.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY PETER CAREY.
The Big Bazoohley
Carey, Peter
London: Faber and Faber, 1995.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (small push to spine base, the barest trace of wear), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JILL MCCORKLE.  Jill McCorkle's debut book (published simultaneously with "The Cheerleader").  The book is surprisingly scarce when both signed and in a condition this nice.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JILL MCCORKLE.
July 7
McCorkle, Jill
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1984.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
One corner bumped, otherwise Fine, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JAMAICA KINCAID.  Jamaica Kincaid's third book, wherein she reveals the reality behind the geographic beauty of her native Antigua. Signed copies in this condition are not common.   A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JAMAICA KINCAID.
A Small Place
Kincaid, Jamaica
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis