Featured Items

A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original illustrated wrappers; one of 1300 copies issued. (An additional 100 signed copies were issued in hardcover.)  An uncommonly nice, unread, copy of this early work by  this major American writer and 1980's revitalizer of the short story.  Two of the collection's stories, "So Much Water, So Close to Home" and "Tell the Women We're Going", (along with several other Raymond Carver stories) were adapted for the 1983 Robert Altman film "Short Cuts" starring Matthew Modine, Julianne Moore, Anne Archer, Andie McDowell, Lyle Lovett, Jack Lemmon, Tim Robbins, and others.  A Fine copy of a book becoming uncommon in a condition this nice.
Furious Seasons
Carver, Raymond
Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1977.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing, bound in 3/4 leather with marbled boards and rich marbled endpapers and a banded spine with an elegant and finely tooled flat oval containing 6 gilt points and two sets of 3 red grapes (moderate edge wear), SIGNED BY ANATOLE FRANCE on the front free endpaper; one of 1500 copies numbered in arabic numerals (an additional XXV copies numbered with Roman Numerals also were published), with 27 beautiful chromolithographic illustrations by Maurice Lalau.  Anatole France won the 1921 Nobel Prize in Literature for  The book was printed on August 20, 1924 and, as Anatole France died on October 12 of that year, this likely is one of the last books he signed. Copies of the book are rather scarce and signed copies are especially so. A beautiful copy of a quite scarce book, SIGNED BY ANATOLE FRANCE. SCARCE/RARE.
LE JONGLEUR DE NOTRE-DAME [Signed / Signe]
France, Anatole; Lalau, Maurice: Illustrations
Paris: A. Ferroud - F. Ferroud, Successeur, 1924.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy of the first German edition (spines and boards lightly toned, modest wear, top of each page block a bit age soiled with moderate foxing) in 2 Volumes each wearing the Publisher's original paper-covered boards, EACH VOLUME SIGNED HENRIK PONTOPPIDAN; one of the author's major works, originally published in 5 installments, in Danish (1912,1913, 1914, 1915 and 1916) -- one of Pontoppidan's major works, showing Denmark after the apparent victory of Democracy in 1901.  Volume I is initialed, and Volume 2 is briefly inscribed and initialed, by Pontoppidan on the front free endpaper.  One of Denmark's greatest writers of the modern era, Pontoppidan remains a much-discussed author in literary circles and his works still are read today in Denmark.   Nobel Prize-Winning author Thomas Mann described him as  "a born epic poet... a true conservative, who in a breathless world has preserved the grand style in the novel."   Pontoppidan's novels portray the Danish peasants' life in stark and realistic terms, depicting the social evils and miserable conditions that plagued their lives.  (Interestingly, Pontoppidan's first wife was a peasant who eventually left him to return to her parents.)  Henrik Pontoppidan won the 1917 Nobel Prize for Literature for "his authentic descriptions of present-day life in Denmark."  (He shared the prize with his fellow Dane Karl Gjellerup.)  A Very Good + copy (text in German/Deutsch). This serial novel never has been translated to English.  Signed copies of Henrik Pontoppidan's works in any language are extraordinarily scarce.  RARE.
Totenreich [Signed / Unterzeichnet] [De Dødes Rige or The Realm of the Dead]
Pontoppidan, Henrik
Leipzig: Insel-Verlag, 1920.
Price: $2,475.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy of the first American edition (short soil mark at bottom -shelf edge- of front board, otherwise Fine and in considerably better condition than usually found), in a Fine dust jacket, a scarce ADVANCE REVIEW COPY with the Publisher's information slip, and a photographic representation of the drawing that appears on the dust jacket's rear panel, each in Fine condition, loosely laid in ;  the first installment of  Solzhenitsyn's "The Red Wheel" cycle of novels ("August 1914", "November 1916", "March 1917", and "April 1917") which retell the demise of Imperial Russia and the rise of the Soviet Union.  "A grand meditation on history, a masterly re-creation of people and faces caught up in the sweep of time, symbolized by a rolling fiery red wheel. The work is breathtaking in scope." (Gary Kern, The New York Times).  "August 1914" begins the cycle with Imperial Russia's disastrous opening of World War I with its defeat at the Battle of Tannenberg in East Prussia. Conceived in 1939 and finished in 1970, "August 1914" was rejected by the Soviet publishers and was published by the YMCA Press in Paris (1971) without Solzhenitsyn's permission, though he embraced it when he acquired knowledge of it. The first English translations (US and UK) were published in 1972, and a revised edition was published in 1984.  Solzhenitsyn won the 1970 Nobel Prize in Literature for "the ethical force with which he has pursued the indispensable traditions of Russian literature".  Copies in a condition as nice as this one are hard to find, as are ADVANCE REVIEW COPIES.  A Fine copy.  SCARCE.
August 1914 [August chetyrnadtsatogo]
Solzhenitsyn, Alexandr (Alexander) []
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (lower right corner of front board tapped, otherwise Fine with some fading at the extremities, as expected,), in a Fine, unusually bright, dust jacket, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE on the title page.  This is a superior copy of Reynolds Price's second novel, a sequel to his debut book, "A Long and Happy Life".  The book is uncommon signed and especially difficult to find when both signed and in a condition this nice.  A superior copy, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE.
A Generous Man [Signed]
Price, Reynolds
New York: Atheneum, 1966.
Price: $245.00
more info
add to cart
An essentially Fine copy of the uncommon hardcover first edition, first printing of these two plays, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET.  The book was issued simultaneously in wrappers and in hardcover and, in consequence, the hardcover is quite uncommon.  The book has the not uncommon light sunning to the board extremities, the barest of shelf wear at the bottom of the board tips, and a gentle bump to the lower rear corner.  The dust jacket has the barest hint of toning but remains in beautiful condition.  A quite uncommon book to find in this condition, in hardcover, and SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET.
Sexual Perversity in Chicago and The Duck Variations
Mamet, David
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1978.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (some light soiling to the page block's top, spine ends gently pushed, light shelf wear), in a Very Good + dust jacket (a bit of pushing and some tiny rubbing at the spine panel ends, light wear at leading corner of front panel and minute wear at other front and rear panel corners), SIGNED BY CAROLYN CHUTE on the title page and ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND CONTEMPORARILY DATED BY CAROLYN CHUTE on the half-title as follows: "For Sammy - / XOXOXOX / Carolyn / Feb 1985"; Carolyn Chute's debut book and the basis for the 1994 Jennifer Warren film of the same name.  A SCARCE COPY, CONTEMPORARILY DATED AND SIGNED TWICE BY CAROLYN CHUTE.
The Beans of Egypt, Maine [Signed 2X]
Chute, Carolyn
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first one-volume issue (binding askew, spine head pulled with a small tear, wear to spine tail and board corners) in the Publisher's original plumb cloth.  This Trollope tale was first issued in 2 Volumes (1865) with Trollope having determined to write a tale of an unmarried woman without any love scenes in it.  Quite predictably, he failed.  Copies of the first single-volume issue are quite scarce, and copies in any sort of reasonable condition are not often seen.  A Very Good copy.  Scarce.
Miss Mackenzie
Trollope, Anthony
London: Chapman and Hall, 1866.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first American edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY A. N. PIROZHKOVA on the title page and there dated by her "22.X.96.", and SIGNED BY GRACE PALEY at her Foreword.  Arrested by Stalin's secret police in 1939, Babel said to his wife, A. N. Pirozhkova, in what proved to be a prophetic statement "The didn't let me finish".  He was tried and executed eight months later.  First published in Russian (1972), the book presents Babel in a way he would not be know without it.  The book itself is uncommon to the market, copies signed by either Pirozhkova or Paley are scarcer still, and copies signed both by Pirozhkova and by Paley, as offered here, are especially so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED AND CONTEMPORARILY DATED BY A. N. PIROZHKOVA  and SIGNED BY GRACE PALEY.  SCARCE.
At His Side [Signed]
Pirozhkova, A. N. [Babel, Isaac]; Frydman: Introduction; Paley, Grace: Foreword
South Royalton, VT: Steer Forth Press, 1996.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + to about Near Fine copy of the first UK edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original laminated illustrated boards (spine lightly sunned as is typical, spine ends with the typical pushing, a few tiny edge bumps and a tiny nick to leading edge of front board, modest expected handling soil, some expected foxing to pages --- no dust jacket, as issued --- a better copy than we usually see of this uncommon book), SIGNED BY PETER MATTHIESSEN on the title page; Peter Matthiessen's debut and only children's book, published as "Seal Pool" in the US (1972).  Both the US and UK first printings are uncommon, and copies signed by Peter Matthiessen are scarce.  A Very Good + or better copy, SIGNED BY PETER MATTHIESSEN. SCARCE.
The Great Auk Escape [Signed]
Matthiessen, Peter; du Bois, William Pene: Illustrations
London: Angus & Robertson, 1974.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (topstain with some uneven fading, as is common with this title), in a Near Fine dust jacket (small tear at bottom, and light wrinking at top, of rear flap, otherwise Fine with quite minor fading to the spine lettering -- a much better dust jacket than usually found on this title), SIGNED BY SUSAN SONTAG on the title page; Susan Sontag's second collection of Essays.  Signed copies of the book are rather uncommon, especially when in a condition this nice.  A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY SUSAN SONTAG.
Styles of Radical Will [Signed]
Sontag, Susan
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1979.
Price: $215.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original wrappers (faded, as expected, dust jacket loose at the spine -- easily repairable and not apparent from the exterior, some splitting at the spine head) in a Very Good self dust jacket, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND DATED BY STELLA GIBBONS on the front free endpaper as follows: "For Monica Prescot / with love from / Stella Gibbons / November 9 / 1933."; the debut book from the author of "Cold Comfort Farm".  The book itself is quite scarce and copies either signed and/or inscribed are especially so. A Very Good copy of an important and very scarce debut, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND DATED BY STELLA GIBBONS.
The Mountain Beast and Other Poems [Signed]
Gibbons, Stella
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1930.
Price: $265.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first UK edition, first printing in the Publisher's original laminated illustrated boards (spine lightly sunned, corners bumped and spine ends pushed, tiny nick to top of rear board, tiny split at front board's front edge at the lower corner --- no dust jacket, as issued), SIGNED BY PETER MATTHIESSEN and SIGNED BY WILLIAM PENE DU BOIS on the title page; Peter Matthiessen's debut and only children's book, published in the US as "Seal Pool" in the US (1972).  Both the US and UK first printings are uncommon, copies of either signed by Peter Matthiessen are scarce, and copies signed both by Peter Matthiessen and by William Pene du Bois are hen's teeth.  (Signed copies of books written or illustrated by the French-American du Bois also are rather uncommon.)  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY PETER MATTHIESSEN AND SIGNED BY WILLIAM PENE DU BOIS. QUITE SCARCE.
The Great Auk Escape [Signed 2x]
Matthiessen, Peter; du Bois, William Pene: Illustrations
London: Angus & Robertson, 1974.
Price: $575.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy (just a touch askew, light soil to top of page block), in a Fine dust jacket (some toning at extremities on white rear panel, quite light soil to rear panel and two spots to the "D" on the spine), SIGNED BY DICK FRANCIS on the title page.  A book which is quite difficult to find when  both in a condition this nice and signed. Signed copies are quite uncommon (and most tend to be inscribed and/or have price-clipped dust jackets).  A sharp copy, SIGNED BY DICK FRANCIS.
Slay-Ride [Signed]
Francis, Dick
London: Michael Joseph, 1973.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing (lower corners bumped, small white spot to top edge of front board, otherwise Fine), in a Near Fine dust jacket (a small linear mark and a couple of tiny spots to the front panel, a touch of soil to the rear panel), SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY on the title page; Piercy's novel of a 1960s Anti-war and pro-environmental activist who, two decades later, joins an illegal underground revolutionary network akin to the Weatherman (a/k/a the Weathermen).  Marge Piercy is one of the most important writers to emerge from the 1960s era of political activism.  Signed copies of this novel are rather scarce, and, signed copies in a condition this nice are remarkably so.  A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY.
Vida [Signed]
Piercy, Marge
New York: Summit Books, 1979.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (spine ends a touch pushed), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY ALICE ADAMS and KATRINA KENISON on the title page, and SIGNED BY ROBERT OLEN BUTLER, JOYCE CAROL OATES, AMY BLOOM, RICK BASS, CHARLES BAXTER, and LORRIE MOORE on the half-title, and SIGNED BY KATE BRAVERMAN, HARIET DOERR, and LEONARD MICHAELS at their respective contributions; the Best Short Stories of the prior year, selected by Alice Adams and SIGNED BY SERIES EDITOR KATRINA KENISON AND BY 10 MAJOR AUTHORS.  The book was issued both in paperback and in hardcover, with the hardcover copies being by far the scarcer of the two.  Hardcover copies are surprisingly scarce, especially when in a condition this nice.  Signed copies are scarcer still, and copies signed by this many remarkable authors are rarely seen.  A Fine copy SIGNED BY SERIES EDITOR KATRINA KENISON AND BY 10 MAJOR AUTHORS.  A remarkable collection of stories with a remarkable collection of signatures.
The Best American Short Stories 1991 [Signed by 11]
Adams, Alice [Editor]; Kenison, Katrina [Series Editor]; Bass, Rick; Baxter, Charles; Bloom, Amy; Braverman, Kate; Butler, Robert Olen; Doerr, Harriet; Eisenberg, Deborah; Michaels, Leonard; Moore, Lorrie; Munro, Alice; Oates, Joyce Carol; Updike, John
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy (spine tail pushed, otherwise Fine) of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOHN EDGAR WIDEMAN and KATRINA KENISON on the title page, and by AKHIL SHARMA, ROBERT OLEN BUTLER, RICK BASS, JOYCE CAROL OATES, JAMAICA KINCAID, MARY GORDON, and JUNOT DIAZ on the half-title; the Best Short Stories of the prior year, selected by John Edgar Wideman and SIGNED BY SERIES EDITOR KATRINA KENISON AND BY 8 MAJOR AUTHORS.  Copies signed by so many of the contributors are quite difficult to find.  The book also contains JUNOT DIAZ'S debut appearance in book form. (Junot Diaz's short story "Ysrael" was selected for publication in this volume and constitutes his first appearance in book form, preceding his first collection of short stories by several months.)   A Near Fine copy SIGNED BY SERIES EDITOR KATRINA KENISON AND BY 8 MAJOR AUTHORS, AND CONTAINING PULITZER PRIZE-WINNER JUNOT DIAZ'S DEBUT APPEARANCE IN BOOK FORM.
The Best American Short Stories 1996 [Signed by 9; Diaz Debut]
Wideman, John Edgar [Editor]; Kenison, Katrina [Series Editor]; Adams, Alice; Bass, Rick; Butler, Robert Olen; Diaz, Junot; Gordon, Mary; Kincaid, Jamaica; Oates, Joyce Carol; Thompson, Jean; Sharma, Akhil; Thon, Melanie Rae; and others
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996.
Price: $215.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY, J. D. MCCLATCHY, W. S. MERWIN, DENIESE DUHAMEL, and REYNOLDS PRICE.  The book was issued simultaneously in hardcover and in paperback.  The hardcover copies are scarcer than are the paperback ones, and signed copies of the hardcover, especially when signed by Ashbery, McClatchy, and Merwin, are extraordinarily so.  Merwin and Ashbery both won the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry.  Merwin served 17th United States Poet Laureate and the two men have won virtually every major American award for Poetry.   A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY, J. D. MCCLATCHY, W. S. MERWIN, DENIESE DUHAMEL, and REYNOLDS PRICE.
The Best American Poetry 1998 [Signed by 5]
Hollander, John [Guest Editor]; Lehman, David [Series Editor]
New York: Scribner, 1998.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing, top edge gilt (light wear, some darkening at the top edge of the page block, library stamp to title page and label to front pastedown; the library book number written neatly on the front free endpaper and in the lower margin of page 25), lacking the quite rare dust jacket, with the spine considerably brighter than often seen and the front board illustration bright and undamaged; Paul Dunbar's debut collection of short stories.  A Very Good + copy, nicer and brighter than usually seen.
Folks from Dixie
Dunbar, Paul Laurence
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1898.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the QUITE SCARCE UNCORRECTED PROOF (spine area faded, short split where the bottom of the front wrapper meets the spine, modest evidence of use), SIGNED BY ALLEGRA on the title page.  Allegra Goodman's debut book which deals with the stresses and ironies of the contemporary Jewish world.  The book was published while Goodman was but a senior at Harvard.  The Uncorrected Proof is quite scarce and signed copies are especially so.  A Very Good copy of the QUITE SCARCE UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY ALLEGRA GOODMAN.
Total Immersion [Signed Proof]
Goodman, Allegra
New York: Harper & Row, 1989.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + to Near Fine copy of the first UK edition, first printing (spine ends pushed, modest age darkening to top of the page block), in a Near Fine dust jacket (modest pushing at spine panel ends, light soiling to white portions of the dust jacket), SIGNED BY PETER CAREY on the half-title.  Signed copies of this title are rather uncommon.  A Very Good + or slightly better copy, SIGNED BY PETER CAREY.
Collected Stories [Signed]
Carey, Peter
London: Faber and Faber, 1995.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + or better copy of the uncommon first Spanish edition (some pushing at the spine corners, bump to leading edge of rear board), in a Very Good + or better slipcase (lower left corner of open side bumped, bump to rear closed edge otherwise about Fine -- no dust jacket, as issued), SIGNED BY ISABEL ALLENDE who also has drawn her characteristic flower near her signature.  A Very Good + or better copy, SIGNED BY ISABEL ALLENDE.  Scarce.
Cuentos De Eva Luna [Signed] [The Stories of Eva Luna]
Allende, Isabel
Barcelona: Plaza Janes, 1989.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine (light edge wear, light marking and tiny corner pushes to rear wrapper), unread, copy of the UK UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY NEIL GAIMAN, and WITH A DRAWING -- OF THE UPPER HALF OF A STANDING MOUSE -- BY NEIL GAIMAN, on the title page; a very well-received horror/fantasy novella, the book won the 2003 Hugo Award (for Best Novella), the 2003 Nebula Award (for Best Novella), and the 2002 Bram Stoker Award (for Best Work for Young Readers).  The book also provided the basis for the 2009 Henry Selik movie of the same name which was nominated for an Academy Award (Best Animated Feature).  Copies of the Uncorrected Proof are rather scarce, signed copies are more so, and signed copies with an original drawing by Neil Gaiman (as offered here) are exceedingly scarce.  A Near Fine copy, of the UK UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY NEIL GAIMAN, and WITH A DRAWING (OF THE UPPER HALF OF A STANDING MOUSE) BY NEIL GAIMAN. SCARCE.
Coraline [Signed UK Uncorrected Proof with Drawing]
Gaiman, Neil
London: Bloomsbury, 2002.
Price: $265.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Near Fine acetate dust jacket (short closed tear to top rear near spine -- otherwise Fine), SIGNED BY LARRY BROWN and SIGNED BY BARRY MOSER on the Limitation page; one of 265 copies (250 of which were for sale -- there also were 32 copies printed on handmade paper, for a total edition of 297 copies); Larry Brown's second book of nonfiction, a 37-page essay (later included in a collection with the same name that was published by Algonquin Books in 2001).  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY LARRY BROWN AND BY BARRY MOSER.
Billy Ray's Farm [Signed]
Brown, Larry; Moser, Barry [engravings]
Decatur, GA: Wisteria Press, 1997.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy of the first printing, first edition, in a Fine dust jacket (wrapped very slightly to the left), SIGNED BY JOAN DIDION on the half-title.  Joan Didion's third novel, set in a fictional Central American country and centered around an American woman living temporarily in that country and whose daughter has run away to a Marxist group and committed a terrorist act.  The book is rather uncommon when both signed and in a condition this nice.  A Very Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOAN DIDION.
A Book of Common Prayer [Signed]
Didion, Joan
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1977.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of the unrevised proofs for Bebe Moore Campbell's debut book (age toning at extremities).  Based on interviews with over 100 couples, Campbell examines the gap between the couples' ideals of equality, shared family duties, promotion of the other's career, etc.... and the realities experienced by such couples.  Copies of these uncorrected proofs, published prior to the first edition, are quite scarce.  A Near Fine copy of the rare uncorrected proofs.  SCARCE.
Successful Women, Angry Men [Rare Unrevised Proofs]
Campbell, Bebe Moore
New York: Random House, 1986.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition (bare touch of surface rubbing at bottom front corners), first printing, in a Near Fine dust jacket (diagonal crease line at upper corner of front flap); Bebe Moore Campbell's debut book.  Based on interviews with over 100 couples, Campbell examines the gap between the couples' ideals of equality, shared family duties, promotion of the other's career, etc.... and the realities experienced by such couples.  Copies in a condition this nice are not common.  A Fine copy.
Successful Women, Angry Men: Backlash in the Two-Career Marriage
Campbell, Bebe Moore
New York: Random House, 1986.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (a touch of pushing to the spine head), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY KEN FOLLETT on the title page; a World War II spy thriller.  Signed copies of any first printing (whether US or UK) are rather uncommon, and signed copies of the first UK edition, offered here, are especially so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY KEN FOLLETT.
Jackdaws [Signed]
Follett, Ken
London: Macmillan, 2001.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY JANE SMILEY on the title page.  Jane Smiley's sixth novel, and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1992.  Set on a 1,000 acre Iowa farm, the novel is a deconstruction of Shakespeare's "King Lear".  The book was the basis for the 1997 film of the same name starring Michelle Pfeiffer, Jessica Lange, Jason Robards, Jennifer Jason Leigh, and Colin Firth. Signed copies of the Uncorrected Proof in a condition this nice are scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JANE SMILEY.
A Thousand Acres [Signed Uncorrected Proof]
Smiley, Jane
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the First American edition (modest edge wear and corner bumping, minor handling soil, spine panel and board edges darkened, spine label darkened and with a chip, but lettering is complete and legible, tape shadows to free endpapers and pastedowns, pencil map drawn on rear pastedown), no dust jacket, LLOYD OSBOURNE'S COPY WITH HIS BOOKPLATE TO THE FRONT PASTEDOWN.  (The American author, Lloyd Osbourne, was ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON'S STEPSON and collaborated with Stevenson on three novels - "The Wrong Box", "The Ebb-Tide", and "The Wrecker"). During World War I, Huxley spent much time at Garsington Manor (Ottoline Morrell's house).  While there, he met several members of the Bloomsbury Set (a/k/a the Bloomsbury Group).  Huxley caricatured the lifestyle followed at Garsington Manor.  A Very Good copy of Aldous Huxley's debut novel, a not terribly common book.
Crome Yellow [Lloyd Osbourne's copy]
Huxley, Aldous
New York: George H. Doran, 1922.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy (mildly askew), complete with the PRIX INTERALLIE wraparound band (bandeau), SIGNE (SIGNED) BY ALAIN BOSQUET on the title page.  Signed copies are quite uncommon to the market.  The text is in French.  A Very Good copy, SIGNE (SIGNED) BY ALAIN BOSQUET.
La Confession Mexicaine [Signed]
Bosquet, Alain
Paris: Grasset, 1965.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first UK edition, first printing (upper corners bumped), in a Very Good dust jacket (upper corners wrinkled at board bumps, mild toning to the spine), INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN on the title page: "For my ________, ____________ with much / love and with thanks for all / her ministerings. Edna OB."  A collection of short stories by this highly-regarded Irish author; copies of the UK edition are surprisingly uncommon, and signed copies (this one an apparent association copy) are quite so.  A Very Good copy, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN.
A Fanatic Heart [Signed Association Copy]
O'Brien, Edna
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1985.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of the true first edition, a paperback original (fold line at upper corner of front wrapper, light wear and some age toning), SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the title page; a collection of 17 short stories about growing up in America, with no hardcover edition published until 1993.  The frequently anthologized title story, inspired by three Tucson, Arizona Murders, first appeared in Epoch Magazine (1966) and later was included in Oates' short story collection "The Wheel of Love and Other Stories" (1970).  Thereafter it was adapted into the 1985 film "Smooth Talk," starring Laura Dern and Treat Williams, which won the Grand Jury Prize in the Dramatic category at 1985's Sundance Festival.  Signed copies of this TRUE FIRST EDITION are exceedingly scarce.  A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.  SCARCE.
Where are you going? Where have you been? [Signed]
Oates, Joyce Carol
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1974.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first US edition, first printing (light push at corner of spine head), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOHN IRVING on the half-title; a collection of 12 short pieces, 3 of which are memoirs;  this first US edition contains material not included in the earlier Canadian edition.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN IRVING.
Trying to Save Piggy Sneed [Signed]
Irving, John
New York: Arcade Publishing, 1996.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine, Superior, copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOHN MCPHEE on the title page; one of 5 McPhee books researched and written over a 20-year period (being 4 works previously published: "Basin and Range" (1981), "In Suspect Terrain" (1983), "Rising from the Plains" (1986), and "Assembling California" (1993), plus a 5th book not separately published, "Crossing the Craton" (1999)) republished together as "Annals of the Former World", winner of the 1999 Pulitzer Prize for General Nonfiction.  Signed copies of this book, especially when in a condition this nice, are quite scarce.  A Fine, Superior, copy, SIGNED BY JOHN MCPHEE.
Assembling California [Signed]
McPhee, John
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine to Fine copy (spine end gently pushed, minor wear to spine bottom) in a Near Fine or better dust jacket (wear at spine ends, short closed tear to bottom of front panel's flap turn).  The book's boards are paper-covered, making both the spine and the dust jacket rather delicate.  Copies in a condition this nice, and especially when coupled with a dust jacket as nice as this one, are not at all common and this copy is quite easily the best copy we ever have seen.  An about Fine copy.
The Young Immigrunts With Preface by the Father
Lardner, Jr., Ring
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1920.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (a few tiny spots of foxing to the front wrapper and one to the front edge of the page block, a touch of soil to the page block's bottom, quite minor soiling to the wraps), INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND CONTEMPORARILY DATED BY HENRY MILLER on the title page as follows: "For __________, / Amities toujours! / Henry Miller / 1978".  An Exhibition Catalogue, a retrospective of Henry Miller's watercolors, lithographs, and etchings exhibited at the Coast Gallery in Big Sur, California during 1978-1979.  The Catalogue itself is rather uncommon, Fine copies of it more uncommon still, and signed copies in Fine condition are extremely so, especially when contemporarily dated by Henry Miller.  A Fine copy, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND CONTEMPORARILY DATED BY HENRY MILLER.
Henry Miller Returns to Big Sur [Signed]
Miller, Henry
Big Sur, CA: Coast Gallery, 1978.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + to Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Near Fine price-clipped (as usual) dust jacket (some tanning at the edges, spine area toned where the cloth contacts the dust jacket), INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY WILLIAM GOYEN on the front free endpaper as follows:  "For ___________ / my long-time friend, / and with the deepest / respect / Bill".  Signed copies of the book are not common, and Association copies are considerably less so.  A Very Good + copy of William Goyen's debut collection of short stories, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY WILLIAM GOYEN TO A CLOSE FRIEND.
Ghost and Flesh [Signed Association Copy]
Goyen, William
New York: Random House, 1952.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing (some rubbing at the spine ends and corners, light age toning at board extremities, tiny push at the bottom of some pages), in a Very Good + dust jacket (general toning as is common with this dust jacket, a touch of edge pushing and some tiny closed tears), SIGNED BY ALICE WALKER on the title page; Alice Walker's quite scarce third book, her second volume of Poetry. Signed copies are far from common.   A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY ALICE WALKER.
Revolutionary Petunias & Other Poems [Signed]
Walker, Alice
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1973.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first Canadian edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original stiff card covers; Pulitzer Prize-Winner (1995) Carol Shields' scarce second book, a volume of Poetry.  SCARCE.
Intersect
Shields, Carol
Ottawa: Borealis Press, 1974.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY ANN BEATTIE on the title page.  A collection of creative and often riveting photographs of people taken by their professional photographer relatives. Please note the book contains some nudity.  Signed copies are exceedingly scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY ANN BEATTIE. Rare.
flesh & blood: Photographers' Images of Their Own Families [Signed]
Beattie, Ann [Essay]; Grundberg, Andy [Essay]; George, Iris Rose [Editor]; Heyman, Abigail [Editor]; Hoffman, Ethan [Editor]
Manchester, UK: Cornerhouse Publications, 1992.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the Uncorrected Proofs (some spotting to the front edge of the page block -perhaps a production flaw).  Noted on the front wrapper as the "Advance Reader's Edition" and on the rear wrapper as the "Uncorrected Proofs"; the book presents the true story of Chris McCandless, an idealistic youth from a wealthy East Coast family who, emulating Tolstoy's forsaking wealth and privilege to wander among the destitute, McCandless began to practice asceticism and moral rigor to the alarm of those close to him.  He next headed to the Alaskan bush where he died in an abandoned bus and was found by a passing Moose hunter.  Krakauer, a contributing editor to Outside and Men's Journal magazines published an article on McCandless in Outside that was nominated for a National Magazine Award.  After a strong response to his article, Krakauer published this book-length account of McCandless' adventure which then spent two years on the New York Times Bestseller List.  The book also spawned the 2007 film of the same name.  Copies of this advance edition of the book are quite scarce and are extremely so when in a condition this nice.  A Fine copy.
Into the Wild [Uncorrected Proofs / Advance Reader's Edition]
Krakauer, Jon
New York: Villiard / Random House, 1996.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy in the original wrappers (some soiling, small scuffs which appear to be surface insect damage, some corner pushing), INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY ALAN PRYCE-JONES:  "for _____, / from / Alan, /with Love.  One of an unspecified, but small, number of copies printed for distribution by the author, presumably as a Christmas gift.   As would be expected, the book is quite uncommon.  Signed copies of Pryce-Jones works are rather uncommon as well, and signed copies of this book are hen's teeth.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY ALAN PRYCE-JONES.  RARE.
Three Poems [Signed]
Pryce-Jones, Alan
Newport, RI: Alan Pryce-Jones, 1973.
Price: $235.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket (some tiny edge pushes, tiny corner rubs), in Near Fine wraparound band (some edge pushing), SIGNED BY JOHN BOYNE on the title page, and there NUMBERED 587 out of 1,000 in this Signed and Numbered Limited Edition.  A Fine copy, of the first Limited Edition, in the wraparound band, SIGNED BY JOHN BOYNE.
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas [Pajamas] [Signed]
Boyne, John
Oxford: David Fickling Books, 2006.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
The First American Edition, TOGETHER WITH the first Spanish edition.  Each book is a Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (in the language used) with a light push to the spine head, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED (FIRMADO) BY ISABEL ALLENDE ON THE TITLE PAGE where she also has drawn her customary flower.  Signed copies of the first Spanish edition are rare.  Fine copies of  both the first American edition AND the first Spanish edition, EACH COPY SIGNED BY ISABEL ALLENDE (FIRMADO POR EL AUTOR). RARE.
City of the Beasts [Signed / Firmado] and La Ciudad de las Bestias [Signed / Firmado]
Allende, Isabel
New York and Madrid: Harper Collins and Rayo, 2002.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing (a bit knocked at the spine head), in a Near Fine dust jacket (some wrinkling at the spine head, otherwise Fine), SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page where he also has lined through his printed name;  the book contains a collection of Poems by Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill, the 20th Century's most celebrated writer in Irish, translated by the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Irish Poet, Paul Muldoon.  The Poems are presented in Gaelic with the English translation on the facing page of each Poem.   Issued both in hardcover and paperback, the hardcover copy (as offered here), is much the scarcer of the two.  Signed copies of the book in either binding are scarce, and signed copies of the hardcover are hen's teeth.  A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON.   Scarce.
The Astrakhan Cloak [Signed]
Ni Dhomhnaill, Nuala; Muldoon, Paul
Loughcrew, Oldcastle, County M: Gallery Books, 1992.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (pages age toned, as expected), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page where he also has lined through his printed name; a collection of Paul Muldoon's Poems published together here for the first time.  Muldoon wrote the title poem, which recounts 1763's Pontiac's Rebellion by a loose federation of Native American tribes against the British, shortly before coming to the US.  The Poem ends with a reference to the first recorded case of biological warfare wherein the British Officers at Fort Pitt endeavored to infect their besieging enemy with blankets exposed to smallpox.  Muldoon's fifth collection of Poems, the book was simultaneously published in both hardcover and paperback, with the hardcover issue being much the scarcer of the two.  Signed copies in either binding are scarce, and signed copies of the hardcover issue (as offered here) are especially so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON.  Scarce.
Meeting the British [Signed]
Muldoon, Paul
London: Faber and Faber, 1987.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (tiny pushing at the spine head), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page where he also has lined through his printed name; Paul Muldoon's Debut Children's book.  The book itself is scarce when in a condition this nice, and signed copies are hen's teeth.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON.
The Last Thesaurus [Signed]
Muldoon, Paul; Rigby, Rodney [Illustrator]
London: Faber and Faber, 1995.
Price: $215.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in the Publisher's Original Wrappers, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the title page.  One of Joyce Carol Oates' scarcest publications, the book contains 7 short stories, 5 of which previously appeared in other publications and 2 of which ("The Temple" and "Demon") appear here for the first time.  Copies of this short short story collection are quite uncommon, and signed copies are absolute hen's teeth.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.
Demon and other tales [Signed]
Oates, Joyce Carol; Eckhardt, Janet: Illustrator
West Warwick, RI: Necronomicon Press, 1996.
Price: $245.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the (first edition, first printing) Limited Edition (no dust jacket, as issued), SIGNED BY JOHN GARDNER on the Limitation Page. The Limited Edition, in the original cream boards, of which only 250 copies were printed and signed.  (The trade edition was issued in blue boards.)  A Fine, unnumbered copy, SIGNED BY JOHN GARDNER.
Rumpelstiltskin [Signed]
Gardner, John
Dallas: New London Press, 1979.
Price: $255.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, with the requisite "H18" code to the last textual page, (light touch of rubbing to bottom front board corners, some expected settling to the heavy page block with the attendant small rub to the bottom of the page block), in a Fine spine-sunned dust jacket with toning to the interior and some tiny wrinkles to the spine head), SIGNED BY JOHN BARTH on the title page: John Barth's fourth commercially-published novel, the tale of George Giles who left the goat farm to become a Grand Tutor in the human university and relating his adventures there.   [A Burgess 99 book.]  The novel also was issued in a Limited Edition of 250 signed copies.  In our experience, signed copies of the first trade edition are considerably more scarce, especially in this condition.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN BARTH.
Giles Goat-Boy or The Revised New Syllabus [Signed]
Barth, John
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
An essentially Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (some fold lines to the early pages -- a production flaw, light rubbing at spine extremities, small spot at top of spine, light bump to top edge of rear board) in a Fine dust jacket (tiny closed tear and tiny rub at top of spine) with the spine lettering more vibrant than often found; Alice Walker's third, and most elusive, book of poems.  A Near Fine copy. Scarce.
Good Night Willie Lee I'll See You in the Morning
Walker, Alice
New York: The Dial Press, 1979.
Price: $220.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + or better copy of the first UK edition, first printing (spine ends pushed, a couple small dents to board edge), in a Very Good dust jacket (rubbing to spine, to spine edges, and to panel edges, small chip with associated short tear at top of rear panel, corner clipped - presumably by the Publisher, but not price-clipped), SIGNED BY MARY LEE SETTLE on the title page as follows: "with best belated wishes / Mary Lee Settle", thus apparently a gift copy from Settle with the gift being made after the occasion to which it related.  In 1942, Settle, an American from West Virginia, joined Great Britain's Women's Auxiliary Air Force and in the book remembers the time of Britain during the War.  (Thus, the UK edition is rather desirable.)  Signed copies are quite scarce, and signed copies of the first UK edition are especially so.  A Very Good + or better copy of the debut nonfiction work from the author of the famed "Beulah Quintet", ( consisting of "Prisons", "O Beulah Land", "Know Nothing", "The Scapegoat", and "The Killing Ground"), SIGNED AND GIFTED BY MARY LEE SETTLE.
All the Brave Promises [Signed Gift Presentation from Mary Lee Settle]
Settle, Mary Lee
London: Heinemann, 1966.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
A rather Near Fine copy of the rare first edition, first printing (ever so mildly askew, dust soil to top, and small light spot to front edge, of page block), in a Very Good + dust jacket (light sunning to spine, some wrinkling, light bumping to the dust jacket edges, spine tail pushed, short close tear and bottom of rear panel), SIGNED BY FRAN LEBOWITZ on the front free endpaper.  Her debut book, "Metropolitan Life" contains a collection of Fran Lebowitz essays on modern urban life.  [Fran Lebowitz is the subject of the 2010 Martin Scorsese HBO  documentary "Public Speaking".]  Copies of the first edition (i.e. the first printing) are rather uncommon, signed copies of any printing are more uncommon still, and signed copies of the first edition, first printing, are hen's teeth.  A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY FRAN LEBOWITZ.
Metropolitan Life [Signed]
Lebowitz, Fran
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1978.
Price: $265.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (spine tail gently pushed), in a Fine dust jacket (slight fading to spine and to extremities of rear panel and flaps), SIGNED BY GRACE PALEY on the title page.  Grace Paley's second book, follwing the highly-acclaimed "The Little Disturbances of Man", containing a collection of 17 short stories published by Paley in magazines over at period of 15 years and gathered here in book form for the first time.  Paley selected the stories with the assistance of Donald Barthelme, several of them featuring the semiautobiographical character "Faith Darwin" (first introduced in Little Disturbances of Man).  In these gathered stories, Paley, a noted pacifist and social activist, explores issues of race, class, and gender.  Signed copies in a condition this nice are rather uncommon.   A Fine copy, SIGNED BY GRACE PALEY.
Enormous Changes at the Last Minute [Signed]
Paley, Grace [Barthelme, Donald]
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first edition, first printing (spine ends pushed, otherwise Fine), in a Very Good + to Near Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY THOMAS MCGUANE, LOUISE ERDRICH, RICK BASS, and RICHARD FORD at their respective contributions.  The book contains 20 stories, focused more on the American West of the imagination than on the history of the region.  Signed copies are rather uncommon, and copies signed by 4 of the contributors are scarce indeed.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY THOMAS MCGUANE, LOUISE ERDRICH, RICK BASS, and RICHARD FORD.
Still Wild Short Fiction of the American West [Signed 4x]
McMurtry, Larry [Editor and Contributor]; Stegner, Wallace; Hickey, Dave; Strom, Dao; Gilb, Dagoberto; Hauptman, William; Kerouac, Jack; Hansen, Ron; Ossana, Diana; Boswell, Robert; McGuane, Thomas; Erdrich, Louise; Apple, Max; Poirier; Mark Jude; Bass, R
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy of the first Australian edition (slight nudging at spine ends) in the Publisher's original wrappers, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY PETER CAREY on the title page. This is the true first edition of Peter Carey's partially fictionalized tale of his journey through Japanese and its culture with his 12 year-old son. Carey is an award-winning Australian author of novels and short stores, is one of only two authors to have twice won the Booker Prize, and his novel "Oscar and Lucinda" was short-listed for the Best of the Bookers award. Signed copies of the Australian first edition are scarce. A Very Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY PETER CAREY.
Wrong About Japan [Signed 1st Australian Ed.]
Carey, Peter
Milsons Point, Australia: Vintage / Random House, 2004.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page where he also has lined through his printed name, in the RARE original envelope.  A collection of haiku-like poems issued in a Limited Edition of 600 copies in the Publisher's original stiff yellow wrappers, themselves wrapped in a stiff deep blue dust jacket, loosely inserted into the original mailing envelope.  The book and dust jacket are in Fine condition and the rare mailing envelope (unaddressed and with some expected surface wrinkles) is in Very Good + condition.  A Fine copy in the RARE ORIGINAL ENVELOPE, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON.
Sixty Instant Messages to Tom Moore [Signed & in Rare Original Envelope]
Muldoon, Paul
Lincoln, IL: Modern Haiku Press, 2005.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (quite minor fading at the board extremities -- much less than often seen), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET on the title page.  David Mamet's debut children's book, with drawings by Donald Sultan.  The book itself is not terribly common, and signed copies in a condition as nice as this one are not common.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET.
Warm and Cold [Signed]
Mamet, David; Sultan, Donald
New York: Grove Press, 1988.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOHN DUFRESNE on the half-title.  A well-received collection of 13 short stories, John Dufresne's debut book.  Signed copies are not common, and signed copies in a condition as nice as this one are more uncommon still.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN DUFRESNE.
The Way That Water Enters Stoned [Signed]
Dufresne, John
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1991.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine acetate dust jacket, together in a Fine slipcase, SIGNED BY JOHN MCPHEE and STILL IN THE PUBLISHER'S UNOPENED SHRINKWRAP.  A lovely  Limited Edition illustrated by John Rice, of which 500 copies were printed.  As the book and slipcase remain the the original Publisher's shrinkwrap, this is as fine a copy as can be had.  The book is rather uncommon to the market and copies which remain in their original shrinkwrap are more uncommon still.  A Fine, Superior copy, SIGNED BY JOHN MCPHEE and STILL IN THE PUBLISHER'S UNOPENED SHRINKWRAP.
The American Shad [Signed; in Publisher's Shrinkwrap]
McPhee, John
Far Hills, NJ: Meadow Run Press, 2004.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + or better set of this Two Volume collection of Elizabethan Poetry, of which only 250 copies of this large paper edition were published, SIGNED BY A. H. BULLEN.  Volume I [1890] is inscribed and signed by Bullen on the title page as follows: "From / A. H. Bullen", and Volume II [1891] is signed by Bullen on the half-title.  Each Volume is bound in half-leather with the spine lettered and dated in gilt.  The free endpapers and pastedowns have some offsetting and foxing, and the remainder of the leaves are rather clean, bright, and attractive.  Founder of the Shakespeare Head Press, Bullen was an editor, publisher, and a specialist in 16th and 17th Century literature.  The set presents a collection of early Welsh, Scottish, and English Poets that were found and gathered by Elizabethan scholar and poet Francis Davison (1575 - 1619) and which otherwise would have have been lost to history.  The set itself is not terribly common, and signed copies are quite scarce.  A very nice copy of an important collection of Elizabethan Poetry, SIGNED BY A. H. BULLEN.
Davison's Poetical Rhapsody [Signed]
Bullen, A. H. [Editor]
London: George Bell and Sons, 1890 [1891].
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy (spine ends pushed, two minor spots to topstain) in a Very Near Fine dust jacket (minor soiling to rear panel, light curving at top of flaps, two tiny edge pushes to rear flap).  John Gardner's second novel.
The Wreckage of Agathon
Gardner, John
New York: Harper & Row, 1970.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (bare touch of handling soil to bottom of page block), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY EDWARD P. JONES on the title page.  An excellent novel and winner of the 2004 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction, the 2004 National Book Critics Circle Award, and the 2005 International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award (a financially rewarding literary prize which pays the winner  100,000 Euros).  Set in Antebellum Virginia, it examines the ownership of black slaves by both black an white "masters".  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY EDWARD P. JONES.
The Known World [Signed]
Jones, Edward P.
New York: Amistad [Harper Collins], 2003.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (small spot of soil to top of page block, light rubbing to bottom board corners), in a lightly rubbed Near Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY T. CORAGHESSAN BOYLE on the title page.  Boyle's debut book, a collection of short stories.  The first printing consisted of only 2,500 copies.  An excellent copy of T. C. Boyle's debut work, in considerably better condition than usually found, SIGNED BY T. CORAGHESSAN BOYLE.
Descent of Man [Signed]
Boyle, T. Coraghessan [Boyle, T. C.]
Boston: Little, Brown and Company [An Atlantic Monthly Press Book], 1979.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first trade edition -- following a limited edition of 150 copies (light rubs at corners -- no dustjacket, as issued), SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY on the title page.  The book contains prose, poems, and a meditation by Wendell Berry, primarily rural in theme.  In our experience, signed copies of the traded edition are quite scarce, and considerably more scarce than are the signed limited edition copies.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY.
Travelling at Home [Signed]
Berry, Wendell
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1989.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine, beautiful, copy of the Advance Review Copy, first trade edition (with the Publisher's slip loosely laid in -- tiny surface rubs at spine base and tips of board bottoms), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY NORMAN MAILER on the title page. The novel is centered around Tim Madden who is addicted to bourbon, cigarettes, and careless blond women who awakes one morning to find a red tattoo on one arm, a blood-soaked passenger seat in his Porsche, and the severed head of a blond at his marijuana stash.  The book was published in conjunction with a limited edition of 350 signed copies.  Signed copies of the first trade edition, especially in a condition as nice as this copy, are quite scarce.  A Fine, superior, copy, SIGNED BY NORMAN MAILER.
Tough Guys Don't Dance [Signed Review Copy]
Mailer, Norman
New York: Random House, 1984.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy (age toning to board extremities) of the first edition, first printing (stated "First Edition"), in a Very Good, bright dust jacket (some indents to the rear panel, expected toning to the flaps), INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND DATED BY CHUCK KINDER as follows: "For my pal Kent, / If you lose this one / I'll put a contract / out on your worthless / ass - hope you / like it - if you / don't keep it to / yourself - / Very fondly / Chuck Kinder / Jan 3, '81"; Chuck Kinder's second book, a coming of age novel about a 1950s teenage soldier of fortune.  Signed copies of Kinder's novels are quite uncommon, and signed Association copies are hen's teeth.  A Near Fine copy, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND DATED BY CHUCK KINDER.  SCARCE.
The Silver Ghost [Signed Association Copy]
Kinder, Chuck
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy (spine ends gently pushed, tiny spot of discoloration to front board, production flaw bump to front board at front corner), in a Find dust jacket (minor publisher misprint to front flap), SIGNED BY MAYA ANGELOU on the front free endpaper: "Joy! / Maya Angelou".  Angelou's fifth book, and the third (and self-contained) autobiographical book (following "I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings" and "Gather Together in My Name"), which begins with Angelou's hiring at a local record shop.  Signed copies, especially when in a condition this nice, are quite uncommon.  An excellent copy, SIGNED BY MAYA ANGELOU.
Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas [Signed]
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 1996.
Price: $215.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy of the "Uncorrected Manuscript" (bottom right corner of spine bumped, slight nudge to upper front corner of front wrap, otherwise Fine), SIGNED AND CONTEMPORARILY DATED ("9-2-97") BY CHARLES FRAZIER on the title page.  Charles Frazier's highly-regarded debut book which follows the journey of a wounded Confederate Soldier who has deserted that Army near the end of the American Civil War.  The book won the 1997 National Book Award and provided the basis for the 2003 movie of the same name starring Jude Law, Nicole Kidman, Renée Zellweger, with Natalie Portman, Phillip Seymour Hoffman, Melora Walters, Jena Malone, and Giovanni Ribisi.  The First Printing of the book was a modest 25,000 copies after which the book went into numerous reprintings.  Accordingly, we would not expect the preceding "Uncorrected Proof" printing to have been very extensive.  Signed copies are even more uncommon.  A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY CHARLES FRAZIER SOON AFTER PUBLICATION OF THE BOOK.
Cold Mountain [Signed "Uncorrected Manuscript"]
Frazier, Charles
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997.
Price: $155.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (some light toning to the Folio's edges, mild age toning around the edges of the Lithographs -- see photographs) of this Limited Edition of 7 Christoph Meckel Lithographs, loosely inserted into a Folio.  The Folio has one small tear to the bottom of the front fold.)  Six (6) of the Lithographs are full-page Lithographs and they, together with the Limitation Page, have been SIGNED BY CHRISTOPH MECKEL.    The Folio measures 17-1/2" tall x 12-1/2" wide (44.5 x 31.8cm), and the Lithographs measure 17-1/4" tall x 12-1/4" wide (43.8 x 31.1cm), and only 500 copies were issued.  The text is in German.  A beautiful set of Lithographs from the Award-Winning Christoph Meckel, SIGNED BY CHRISTOPHER MECKEL.  (Additional photographs available on request.) SCARCE.
Zettelphilipp [Signed]
Meckel, Christoph
Berlin: Rainer-Verlag, 1970.
Price: $345.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of the first American edition in the Publisher's embossed boards and green cloth spine (spine ends pushed, minor wear at corners, a few tiny spots to page block edges, prior owner's signature to the front free endpaper, prior seller's pencil notes to half-title), in a Fine dust jacket.  The novel is the second installment in Rowling's acclaimed Harry Potter series of novels, and the basis for the 2002 movie of the same name.  This copy is in the scarcer first state binding (without an embossed "2" to the spine and all other first state points correct) and wears the first state dust jacket (no "2" to the spine panel and priced at $17.95).  A rather attractive copy of the first state of the first American edition, in the first state dust jacket.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K.
New York: Arthur A. Levine Books (Scholastic Press), 1999.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy (a touch of toning at the upper corner of the rear wrap) of this miniature John Ashbery book, SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY ON THE TITLE PAGE.  A single short prose piece, the book itself is quite uncommon, and signed copies are scarce indeed.  A Very Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY.
The Ice Storm [Signed]
Ashbery, John
New York: Hanuman Books, 1987.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy in the Publisher's original stapled wrappers (soiling to wrappers, as usual, light wear to spine ends, tiny push/tear to bottom of rear wrapper and adjoining leaf), SIGNED BY HENRY MILLER on the Limitation Page.  Only 1,000 copies printed, this being copy 177.  Miller has signed: "all the best / Henry Miller".  (Under his signature is written "Xmas 1954", in pencil.)  The book is the first printed edition of a small manuscript book that  Henry Miller had originally prepared for his friend Emil Schnellock, whose photograph has been tipped in by the Publisher to the verso of the first title page.  A rather scarce item, SIGNED BY HENRY MILLER.
The Waters Reglitterized [Signed]
Miller, Henry
John Kidis, 1950.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
An about Very Good copy of the first one-volume edition of this work (some shelf wear, rubbing to corners to underlying boards, small split on upper front hinge, wear to spine ends, page block settled).  The leaves have intermittent foxing, and a stain to the bottom of the page block -near the spine- encroaches into the bottom inner corners of the page margins, but does not invade the text.  Unlike many (perhaps most) copies, the book is bound in the Publisher's original green cloth with the boards blocked and stamped in blind and the spine decorated in gilt, and is in an unsophisticated condition.  Per Sadleir, this single-volume edition is the "First 8vo and First Partially Illustrated Book Edition."  It was, of course, preceded by the very scarce Parts issue as well as by the triple-decker published earlier in 1871.  A rather scarce edition of the book when found unsophisticated and in the Publisher's original cloth.
Ralph the Heir
Trollope, Anthony
London: Strahan & Co., 1871.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DORIS LESSING on the title page.  Lessing won the 2007 Nobel Prize in Literature, the oldest author (and 11th Woman) to do so.  Lessing won the 2007 Nobel Prize in Literature and, in 2008, "The Times" of London named her fifth on a list of "The 50 greatest British writers since 1945".  The novel is set in the period from about 1960 to 1980, in both London and the African nation of Zimlia  (a fictional country representing Zimbabwe).   Signed copies of this book are quite scarce, and copies in a condition this nice are scarce indeed.  A Superior copy, SIGNED BY DORIS LESSING.
The Sweetest Dream [Signed]
Lessing, Doris
London: Flamingo, 2001.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy (quite minor shelf wear and light rubbing to spine ends and board tips, minor fading to topstain) in a Fine, richly-colored dust jacket (light toning and some minor edge wrinkling to rear panel, minor rubs at spine ends).   Herlihy's second, and most prominent novel, the story of a naive Texan who makes his way to New York City determined to work as a prostitute servicing a wealthy clientele, an endeavor in which he fails to achieve his goal, taking instead work serving gay men.  The book provided the basis for the highly-successful 1969 John Schlesinger film of the same name, starring Dustin Hoffman and Jon Voight. The movie won three Academy Awards  (Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Writing -- Adapted Screenplay), with Hoffman and Voight each receiving nominations for Best Actor.  (John Wayne won the award for his performance in True Grit.)  A very nice, Near Fine, copy.
Midnight Cowboy
Herlihy, James Leo
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1965.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of this Presentation Set of Folded and Gathered Sheets specially prepared for distribution to the friends of the Publisher.  A Fine copy in the Publisher's original wrappers, with a brief presentation inscription SIGNED BY JULIA ALVAREZ on the title page.  The debut novel of this prominent New Yorker of Dominican descent.   Published to high-acclaim, the book is the first major novel written in English by a Dominican.  Based in part on her own experiences, the novel illuminates the cultural differences between the US and the Caribbean and the difficulties faced by a Latina when integrating into American culture.  Copies of this issue are quite scarce, and signed copies are especially so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JULIA ALVAREZ.
How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents [SIGNED Presentation Set of Folded and Gathered Sheets]
Alvarez, Julia
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1971.
Price: $105.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket (minor residue at lower corner of front flap once occupied by a price sticker, tiny rubs at spine ends and lower front corner).  Willard is a papier-mâché bird that stands with a collection of bowling trophies stolen from the Logan brothers who vow to get them back at any cost.  A Fine copy.
Willard and His Bowling Trophies: A Perverse Mystery
Brautigan, Richard
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + or better copy of this Flashman novel, in a Very Good + dust jacket (expected sunning to the spine, colors otherwise vibrant, light edge wear, small chip to base of rear panel).  This is the 5th novel in MacDonald's famed "Flashman" series.  (There are 12 novels in all.)  The "Flashman" character was taken by MacDonald from Thomas Hughes' 1857 semi-autobiographical novel "Tom Brown's Schooldays".  "Tom Brown's Schooldays" is set at Rugby School (the school which Hughes attended and one of the oldest independent schools in all of Britain).  In that novel, the bully Flashman is Tom Brown's schoolmate and enemy.  In the Flashman series, MacDonald presents the adventures of the the now full-grown Flashman.  The Flashman novels show him to remain a person of poor character who is all of liar, cheat, thief, coward, seducer of woman, and more.  Notwithstanding his low character and his constant fleeing in the face of danger, Flashman manages continually to get himself proclaimed as a hero and achieves a high rank in the British Army.  The series presents George MacDonald Fraser as the "Editor" of the discovered Flashman Papers.  (In connection with the series, MacDonald did a great deal of historical research in order to present his tales in an appropriate manner.)  "Flashman in the Great Game" is based on the "Flashman Papers " covering the period from 1856-1858 and begins with Flashman as Queen Victoria's guest at Balmoral Castle where Lord Palmerston recruits Flashman to go to India to investigate rumors of a potential rebellion against British rule by Indian soldiers serving  in the British Indian Army.  This is a rather nice copy of the novel, one of the more difficult titles in the series to find in nice condition.
Flashman in the Great Game: From the Flashman Papers 1856-1858
Fraser, George MacDonald
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1975.
Price: $155.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET on the title page.  Three David Mamet essays on the essentialness of Drama and the human being's tendency to dramatize. This Mamet title is extremely scarce when signed.   A Fine copy, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET.
Three Uses of the Knife: On the Nature and Purpose of Drama [Signed]
Mamet, David
New York: Columbia University Press, 1998.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (tiny push to spine tail), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY THOMAS MCGUANE on the title page.  McGuane's second collection of short stories, published 20 years after his first, and only other, such collection.  Signed copies are uncommon, and signed copies in a condition this nice are quite so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY THOMAS MCGUANE.
Gallatin Canyon [Signed]
McGuane, Thomas
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy of the First American edition (some small foxing spots to the boards, foxing to top of page block) in a Very Good + dust jacket (mild toning and modest edge wear, small red stain on inside of rear panel with some light associated wrinkling -- a nicer dust jacket than often is found on either the US or UK First).  A (then) new Jeeves novel, published in Celebration of P. G. Wodehouse's 90th birthday.  A funny tale about a book kept at a club to which Jeeves belongs.  All members of the Club are required to contribute everything about the fellow for whom he works for the benefit of other Butlers who may, in the future, seek employment from the gentleman described.  While many entries are short, Jeeves' entries on Bertie Wooster run to 18 pages.  Bertie fears that the tales will fall into the wrong hands, and then, of course, it does.  The novel was simultaneously published in Great Britain as "Much Obliged, Jeeves".  A nice copy of a delightful Jeeves novel.
Jeeves & The Tie That Binds
Wodehouse, P. G.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (spine lightly sunned), SIGNED BY JANE SMILEY on the title page.  The Publisher's Uncorrected Proof of the Pulitzer Prize-Winning author's third novel, her debut in the mystery genre.  A murder mystery about six friends, three of whom had formed a band that produced a hit record.  When two of them are shot in their New York apartment, the resulting investigation reveals facts and characteristics about the friends and their relationships that had been suppressed and hidden in the interest of keeping the group of friends together. A rather sharp copy of the uncommon Uncorrected Proof of an early book in the Smiley canon, SIGNED BY JANE SMILEY.
Duplicate Keys [Signed Uncorrected Proof]
Smiley, Jane
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine or better copy of the RARE PAGE PROOF in the Publisher's red wrappers (quite slight creasing, tiny surface puncture on rear wrap). Maya Angelou's eighth book, "Shaker Why Don't You Sing", is not common in collectible condition.  Copies of the Uncorrected Page Proof are more uncommon still.  Early Angelou Proofs are uncommon.  An excellent copy of an uncommon Maya Angelou Proof.
Shaker Why Don't You Sing? [Rare Page Proof]
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 1983.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (spine ends gently pushed, slightly askew, very light touch of foxing to the page block) in a Near Fine dust jacket (a bit of wrinkling at spine ends).  The book is Caputo's memoir of his Vietnam War experiences, and provided the basis for a 1980 television mini-series of the same name.  An excellent copy.  The book and the dust jacket are in much better condition than usually seen.  An Excellent, rather sharp copy.
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
 A Fine copy (spine ends very gently pushed), in a Fine dust jacket (light crinkling at spine ends, tiny corner rubs, one small mark to rear panel), SIGNED BY DONALD BARTHELME on the half-title.  The book is in excellent condition and the topstain is bright and vivid.  Donald Barthelme's third collection of short stories (his fourth book).  The book is uncommon in a condition this nice, quite scarce signed in any condition, and, when both in a condition this nice and signed, very scarce indeed.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY DONALD BARTHELME.
City Life [Signed]
Barthelme, Donald
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket with the seal unbroken, SIGNED BY TOBIAS WOLFF on a page tipped-in by the Publisher.  One of 1500 copies in this Limited Edition containing the title story from, and issued in advance of, Wolff's short story collection "The Night in Question".  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY TOBIAS WOLFF.
[The title story from] The Night in Question [Advance Excerpt, Signed]
Wolff, Tobias
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
The Limited Edition, bound from the first edition sheets, and issued in 110 signed and numbered copies, and 16 lettered copies produced for private distribution and not for sale.  This is copy 52, SIGNED BY DICK FRANCIS on the limitation page.  A Fine copy in an excellent acetate dust jacket with expected surface wear from being against the book.  A beautiful Scorpion Press production.  SIGNED BY DICK FRANCES.
Second Wind [Signed]
Francis, Dick [Brett, Simon: Appreciation]
Blakeney: Scorpion Press, 1999.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of the UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS of the first American Edition (light fading at spine and edges, tiny wrinkle at top of front wrap).  The first novel of this Nobel Prize-winning author and playwright to be translated into English, and the basis for the multiple prize-winning 2001 Michael Haneke film of the same name, starring Isabelle Huppert and Benoît Magimel.  An excellent copy of a very scarce Proof.
The Piano Teacher [Die Klavierspielerin]
Jelinek, Elfriede
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1988.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
A rather Near Fine copy of the Uncorrected  Proof (light sunning to spine, light crease to lower front corner of rear wrap, light shelf marking and minor shelf soil to bottom of page block), SIGNED BY SUSANNA MOORE on the title page.  Susanna Moore's well-received debut book which won the 1983 Sue Kaufman Prize for First Fiction.  Signed copies of the book are uncommon, copies of the Uncorrected Proof are quite uncommon, and signed copies of the Uncorrected Proof are uncommon indeed.  A Near Fine copy of the Uncorrected Proof, SIGNED BY SUSANNA MOORE.
My Old Sweetheart [Signed]
Moore, Susanna
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + or better copy of the uncorrected proofs (light sunning to the spine, bump to one spine corner and to front corner of the book -transferring to the earlier pages), SIGNED BY MICHAEL MALONE on the title page.  Signed copies of this title in any form are uncommon. Copies of the uncorrected proofs are quite uncommon, and signed copies of the uncorrected proof are scarce indeed.  The  uncorrected proofs are composed of copies of the text after comments had been added, and thus reveal such comments.  A Very Good + copy of the uncorrected proofs, SIGNED BY MICHAEL MALONE. Quite Scarce.
Handling Sin [Signed]
Malone, Michael
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1986.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy (some edge wear and short tears, corner creases, moderate spine cracking/flaking, ink stains to rear panel and spine) of the RARE UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY MARIANNE WIGGINS on the title page.  Signed copies of Marianne Wiggins' early works are quite scarce.   Copies of "Went South", Wiggins' second book, are uncommon and copies of the Uncorrected Proof of the book are extraordinarily so.  Signed copies of her earliest works are exceedingly difficult, and copies of the Uncorrected Proof book, especially when signed, are like hen's teeth.  A Very Good copy of the Uncorrected Proof, SIGNED BY MARIANNE WIGGINS.  RARE.
Went South [Signed]
Wiggins, Marianne
New York: Delacorte Press, 1980.
Price: $425.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the Uncorrected Proof (a touch of soiling to the page block's bottom), in a Fine, and very scarce, proof dust jacket (showing the front cover art, the spine and rear panel being blank), SIGNED BY ROBERT S. JONES on the title page and DATED, INSCRIBED and SIGNED BY JONES on the title page.  A long-term employee at Harper Collins Publishers, R. S. Jones edited works by Russell Banks and Oscar Hijuelos, working also with Clive Barker, John Colapinto, Denis Johnson and Armistead Maupin.  Of Jones, Armistead Maupin said:  "He would make marginal notations in my manuscripts that made my heart soar for days.''   Maupin also often picked up one of R. S. Jones' novels for inspiration.  Jones was name Editor-in-Chief of the Publisher in April, 2001 and died a mere 4 months later on August 14, 2001.  "Force of Gravity" was Jones' debut book and won the 1992 Whiting Writers' Award for Fiction (an  annual Award presented to 10 emerging writers, chosen from fiction, nonfiction, poetry, and drama categories).  This is the very uncommon Proof copy and is signed by Jones on the title page above his printed name (which printed name he underlined), and also is inscribed as follows: "6/27/91 / To John with fond regards / from your friend. Robert -"  The Proof is housed in the rare Proof dust jacket (which, as it is a bit taller than the Proof itself, has some light wrinkling at the top.)  A Fine copy of an uncommon Proof, in a Fine Proof Dust Jacket, SIGNED  BY R. S. JONES and further DATED, INSCRIBED, AND SIGNED by R. S. Jones.
Force of Gravity [Signed]
Jones, R. S.
New York: Viking, 1991.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (expected age toning to pages, modest foxing to bottom of page block, small stain to margin of pages, very nice top stain) of the First American Edition of this early work in the Irish author's canon, in a Very Near Fine dust jacket (a bit of foxing and staining to rear panel), SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN on the title page.  The book is quite difficult to find when both signed and in a condition this nice.  An early Edna O'Brien novel, SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN.
Casualties of Peace [Signed]
O'Brien, Edna
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1967.
Price: $235.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first American edition, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY BRIAN MOORE on the title page.  The novel centers around a French man who, under the Vichy government, massacred Jews, and whose friends in the Government and Church no longer afford him the protection from arrest that he has had for decades.  Beyond that, a group of assassinating Holocaust avengers actively seeks him.  Signed copies of any edition of this book are uncommon, especially in Fine condition, and signed copies of the first American Edition in a condition this nice are very, very scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY BRIAN MOORE.
The Statement [Signed]
Moore, Brian
New York: Dutton, 1996.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy of the first American edition (spine ends pushed, trace wear to bottom of spine and bottom of lower board tips), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY LEN DEIGHTON on the title page.  In our experience, signed copies of this Deighton title are quite difficult to find.  A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY LEN DEIGHTON.
Faith [Signed]
Deighton, Len
New York: Harper Collins, 1995.
Price: $265.00
more info
add to cart

Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis