Search Results

  • Author: Berry, Wendell

11 Matches Found

A Near Fine copy (with the spine less faded than often is seen), in a Very Good  slipcase (some surface marking -- no dust jacket, as issued), SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY and SIGNED BY BEN SHAHN.  The book movingly presents Wendell Berry's poem about the assassination of President Kennedy (which first appeared in "The Nation"). Ben Shahn's debut book.  (His illustrations include an original tipped-in color illustration, as issued.)   Wendell Berry's second book.  A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY and SIGNED BY BEN SHAHN.
November Twenty Six Nineteen Hundred Sixty Three [Signed by Berry and by Shahn]
Berry, Wendell; Shahn, Ben: Illustrator
New York: George Braziller, 1964.
Price: $155.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy in the Publisher's original wrappers (prior seller's neat note in pencil to the half-title), in a Fine dust jacket; a collection of Poems, being one of 1400 copies issued in wrappers.  (An additional 100 copies signed by Wendell Berry were issued in hardcover.)  In our experience, copies of the book are rather uncommon, especially when in a condition as nice as this one.  A Fine copy.
Sabbaths 2002
Berry, Wendell
Monterey, KY: Larkspur Press, 2004.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy in the Publisher's original wrappers, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY on the title page; a collection of Poems, being one of 1400 copies issued in wrappers. (An additional 100 copies signed by Wendell Berry were issued in hardcover.) Though not called to be signed, this copy has been SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY on the title page, and SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR, WESLEY BATES, on the colophon where he has signed "WW Bates" and has dated his signature "05". In our experience, copies of the book are rather uncommon, and signed copies are quite so, especially when in a condition as nice as this one. A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY and SIGNED BY WESLEY BATES. SCARCE.
Sabbaths 2002 [Signed 2x]
Berry, Wendell; Wesley Bates (W. W. Bates)
Monterey, KY: Larkspur Press, 2004.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy in the Publisher's original wrappers, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY on the title page; a collection of Poems, being one of 1400 copies issued in wrappers.  (An additional 100 copies signed by Wendell Berry were issued in hardcover.)  Though not called to be signed, this copy has been SIGNED by the author.  In our experience, copies of the book are rather uncommon, and signed copies are quite so, especially when in a condition as nice as this one.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY.  SCARCE.
Sabbaths 2002 [Signed]
Berry, Wendell
Monterey, KY: Larkspur Press, 2004.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy in the Publisher's decorated boards, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY on the Limitation Page; a collection of Poems, being copy 79 of 100 copies beautifully printed and bound and signed by the author.  An additional 1400 unsigned copies were issued in wrappers.  Hardcover copies are quite scarce, especially when in a condition as nice as this one.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY.  SCARCE.
Sabbaths 2002 [Signed]
Berry, Wendell
Monterey, KY: Larkspur Press, 2004.
Price: $206.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (no dust jacket, as issued), SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY  on the front free endpaper.  Simultaneously issued in paperback and hardcover, the hardcover copy is scarce.  Signed hardcover copies are scarcer still, especially when in a condition this nice.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY.
Sayings & Doings [Signed]
Berry, Wendell
Lexington, KY: Gnomon, 1975.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
PRESENTLY DISCOUNTED 25%.  WAS $225.    A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY on the title page.  The book contains a collection of Berry's Essays on societal problems existing near the end of the 20th Century.  In our experience, signed copies, especially in a condition this nice, are extraordinarily scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY. Scarce.
Sex, Economy, Freedom & Community [Signed]
Berry, Wendell
New York: Pantheon Books, 1993.
Price: $168.75
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, by North Point Press (revised and expanded from the 1971 University Press of Kentucky edition) in the Publisher's original wrappers (minor edge pushes), SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY on the title page.  Signed copies of any edition are scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY.
The Unforeseen Wilderness [Signed]: Kentucky's Red River Gorge
Berry, Wendell; Meatyard, Ralph Eugene [Photographs]
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1991.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first trade edition -- following a limited edition of 150 copies (light rubs at corners -- no dustjacket, as issued), SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY on the title page.  The book contains prose, poems, and a meditation by Wendell Berry, primarily rural in theme.  In our experience, signed copies of the traded edition are quite scarce, and considerably more scarce than are the signed limited edition copies.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY.
Travelling at Home [Signed]
Berry, Wendell
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1989.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart

Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis