Search Results

  • Topic: Black interest

Matches 1-20 of 21

A Fine copy (small push at spine head), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WALTER MOSLEY.  Walter Mosley's fifth book featuring Easy Rawlins, the black private investigator living in the Watts area of Los Angeles. (The camera flash has distorted the lettering---in reality, the letters are unfaded and true.)  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WALTER MOSLEY.
A Little Yellow Dog [Signed]
Mosley, Walter
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1996.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
African American Writers Portraits and Visions [Signed]
Koolish, Lynda [Tucker, Cynthia, Introduction]
Jackson, Miss.: University Press of Mississippi, 2001.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy (mild splaying to boards, spine ends very gently pushed), in an about Fine dust jacket (the barest of edge wear). INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND DATED BY CHARLES JOHNSON.  Charles Johnson's analysis of major black writers who have been publishing since about 1970.  The inscription reads: "For ________, / With my thanks! / Charles / Johnson / 4/22/98".  INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND DATED BY CHARLES JOHNSON, and uncommon thus.
Being & Race: Black Writing since 1970 [Signed]
Johnson, Charles
Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, 1988.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WALTER MOSLEY on the title page.   The book, conceived by the acclaimed author Walter Mosley, presents thirteen individuals who share their dreams of a self-determined, self-sufficient future, given from a range of perspectives.  Quite uncommon SIGNED BY WALTER MOSLEY.
Black Genius [Signed]: African American Solutions to African American Problems
Chideya, Farai; Crouch, Stanley; Curry, George; Davis, Angela; Hooks, Bell; Elders, Jocelyn, MD; Lee, Spike; Madhubuti, Haki; Malveaux, Julianne; Mosley, Walter; Robinson, Randall; Smith, Anna Deavere; Van Peebles, Melvin [Mosley, Walter; Diawara, Manthia
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1999.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WALTER MOSLEY on the title page.  Departing from his famed Easy Rawlins character, Mosley writes of an imagined world where human potential is suddenly fulfilled.  A Fine copy of Walter Mosley's debut science fiction novel, SIGNED BY WALTER MOSLEY.
Blue Light
Mosley, Walter
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1998.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (quite light shelf wear to base, light surface scratch to front board, and tiny spot to rear board; expected gap at top of heavy page block), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY TERRY MCMILLAN on the title page and SIGNED BY JOHN EDGAR WIDEMAN at his Preface.  Also, SIGNED BY CHARLES JOHNSON at his contribution, and SIGNED BY ALICE WALKER at her contribution.  A Fine copy of this substantial anthology, SIGNED BY TERRY MCMILLAN, SIGNED BY JOHN EDGAR WIDEMAN, SIGNED BY CHARLES JOHNSON, and SIGNED BY ALICE WALKER.  Given Charles Johnson's criticism of Alice Walker's "The Color Purple" for what Johnson saw as a negative portrayal of African-American Males, it is interesting to find both of their signatures in the same book.  A Fine copy signed by 4 important African-American Authors, and quite uncommon as such.
Breaking Ice: An Anthology of Contemporary African-American Fiction
McMillan, Terry [Editor]; Wideman, John Edgar [Preface]; Ansa, Tina; Austin, Doris Jean; Baraka, Amiri; Brown, Wesley; Butler, Octavia; Demby, William; Dove, Rita; Everett, Percival L.; Flowers, Arthur; Gaines, Ernest; Harris, Peter; Johnson, Charles; McC
New York: Viking, 1990.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY ALICE WALKER.  One of 6 volumes of literary criticism launching the Amistad Literary Series, a Series devoted to literary fiction and criticism by and about African Americans, the book contains a selection of reviews and scholarly responses to the work of this great "womanist" author.  An uncommon book which is especially uncommon when both signed and in Fine condition.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY ALICE WALKER.
Critical Perspectives Past and Present [Signed]
Walker, Alice [Gates, Henry Lewis / K. A. Appiah Editors]
New York: Amistad Press, Inc., 1993.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket SIGNED BY MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM and SIGNED BY CRAIG MARBERRY on the title page; photographs of Black Women in their Church hats with accompanying text about the respective subjects view of her hats and hat wearing.  Maya Angelou authored the Foreword.  Signed copies of the book are quite scarce, and copies signed by both authors are especially so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM and SIGNED BY CRAIG MARBERRY.
Crowns [Signed]: Portraits of Black Women in Church Hats
Cunningham, Michael [Photographs]; Marberry, Craig [Text]; Angelou, Maya [Foreword]
New York: Doubleday, 2000.
Price: $110.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing, top edge gilt (light wear, some darkening at the top edge of the page block, library stamp to title page and label to front pastedown; the library book number written neatly on the front free endpaper and in the lower margin of page 25), lacking the quite rare dust jacket, with the spine considerably brighter than often seen and the front board illustration bright and undamaged; Paul Dunbar's debut collection of short stories.  A Very Good + copy, nicer and brighter than usually seen.
Folks from Dixie
Dunbar, Paul Laurence
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1898.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first UK edition, first printing (spine darkened, light shelf wear and with a very small hole at the spine tail), no dust jacket, of Paul Laurence Dunbar's debut collection of short stories.  This copy belonged to actor George F. Marion (father of Hollywood screenwriter George Marion, Jr.) who has signed his name to the front cover and who has written "Marion" to the front pastedown.  The first UK edition is quite uncommon.  A Very Good copy of the scarce first UK edition.
Folks from Dixie
Dunbar, Paul
London: James Bowden, 1898.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first trade edition, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WALTER MOSLEY on the title page.  Walter Mosley's second work of Science Fiction, set in an America where one's citizenship can be suspended, courts are automated, the prison industry is booming, and it is a de facto crime to be black.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WALTER MOSLEY.
Futureland: Nine Stories of an Imminent World
Mosley, Walter
New York: Warner Books, 2001.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Original paisley decorated red cloth with applied cover and spine labels. First Edition. The unusual binding of paisley red cloth has a large front cover label with the title and author's name separated by a large photograph of an old black gentleman (as well as a decorative spine label). This copy is in near-fine condition with barely a touch of rubbing and soil.  Copies in this condition are quite uncommon-- as the front cover label is usually badly rubbed if not partially missing and the soft cloth is often torn or worn.
Joggin' Erlong
Dunbar, Paul Laurence
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1906.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
Race [Signed]
McFee, William
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine or better copy of the RARE PAGE PROOF in the Publisher's red wrappers (quite slight creasing, tiny surface puncture on rear wrap). Maya Angelou's eighth book, "Shaker Why Don't You Sing", is not common in collectible condition.  Copies of the Uncorrected Page Proof are more uncommon still.  Early Angelou Proofs are uncommon.  An excellent copy of an uncommon Maya Angelou Proof.
Shaker Why Don't You Sing? [Rare Page Proof]
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 1983.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of this collection of twelve tales about Slavery, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY CHARLES JOHNSON on the title page.  The book was published in wrappers only and has been inscribed and signed by Charles Johnson on the title page: "For _____________, / with my thanks. / Charles / Johnson".  The book is scarce signed.  A Fine copy, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY CHARLES JOHNSON.
Soulcatcher and Other Stories: Twelve Powerful Tales About Slavery
Johnson, Charles
San Diego / New York: Harcourt, Inc. (Harvest), 2001.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the Uncorrected Proof (tiny corner pushing) in the Publisher's original wrappers, SIGNED BY CHARLES JOHNSON on the half-title; a collection of twelve tales about Slavery.  (The book itself was published in wrappers only.)  Signed copies of the book are scarce, the Uncorrected Proof is scarcer than is the book, and signed copies of the Uncorrected Proof (offered here) are scarce indeed.  A Fine copy, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY CHARLES JOHNSON.  SCARCE.
Soulcatcher and Other Stories: Twelve Powerful Tales About Slavery [Signed Uncorrected Proof]
Johnson, Charles
San Diego / New York: Harcourt, Inc. (Harvest), 2001.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good or better copy (age fading at upper boards, spine ends gently pushed), in a Very Good dust jacket (spine faded as expected, light wrinkling at spine head, tiny rub at spine tail, small tear at top of front panel) with the front panel's coloring considerably more vivid than often is seen.  An uncommon ADVANCE REVIEW COPY of David Bradley's highly-regarded debut novel, with the Publisher's review card loosely laid in.  A nice copy.
South Street
Bradley, David
New York: Grossman Publishers (Viking Press), 1975.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOHN EDGAR WIDEMAN on the title page.  Set in the 18th Century, the novel centers on a young itinerant black preacher and his search for an endangered African woman.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN EDGAR WIDEMAN.
The Cattle Killing
Wideman, John Edgar
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 21


Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis