Search Results

  • Topic: Limited Editions

Matches 1-20 of 41

A Fine copy (ever so mildly askew), no dust jacket (as issued), SIGNED BY V. S. NAIPAUL on the limitations page.  This is copy 193 out of a limited edition comprised of 300 numbered copies, 26 lettered copies, and 4 copies specially prepared with the recipient's name.  This diary provided the basis for Naipaul's "A Bend in the River", itself short- A Fine copy, SIGNED BY V. S. NAIPAUL.
A Congo Diary
Naipaul, V. S.
Los Angeles: Sylvester & Orphanos, 1980.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie
New York: Scribner, 1996.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (each tip with a tiny rub) of this single story, bound in the publisher's quarter brown cloth with decorated paper covered boards.  The single issue consisted of  500 copies of which 100 copies, specially bound, were signed by the author.  This is copy 45.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE.
An Early Christmas
Price, Reynolds
Rocky Mount, NC: North Carolina Wesleyan College Press, 1992.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of this short story in the Publisher's hand-stitched wrappers, one of 74 numbered copies SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES and SIGNED BY R. P. HALE, ILLUSTRATOR.  (There also were 26 hand-illuminated copies bound in boards.)  A wonderful prose fable based on the legendary Bluebeard.  A scarce item, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES AND BY R. P. HALE.
Blue-Bearded Lover
Oates, Joyce Carol
Concord, New Hampshire: William B. Ewert, 1987.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine slip case, of the limited first edition of which only 750 copies were issued, SIGNED BY JOSEPH HELLER.  This copy remains in the Publisher's original shrinkwrap which has not been opened.  Heller's sequel to his first novel, "Catch-22", the book consists of two interwoven stories, and, set in New York, revisits some of the "Catch-22" characters.  (Heller made an error in this novel.  In "Catch-22", set in 1944, the Yossarian character was 28.  In this, the sequel, set in the 1990's Yossarian is 68, and the time at which Catch-22 was set is said to be "50 years ago"--which would, of course, make Yossarian 78 in the sequel).  A Fine copy, in a Fine slipcase, still in the Publisher's unopened original shrinkwrap, and SIGNED BY JOSEPH HELLER.
Closing Time
Heller, Joseph
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy in the original acetate dust jacket, one of 300 copies numbered and SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.  An early book in the Joyce Carol Oates canon.
Cybele
Oates, Joyce Carol
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of this very Limited Edition, in  the Fine original acetate dust jacket (made slightly shorter than the book), SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.  A short story specially published by the Black Sparrow Press in a Limited Edition of 170 hardcover copies numbered and signed by the Author, and 60 numbered copies, handbound in boards by Emily Paine, each with an original ink drawing by Joyce Carol Oates.  This is copy 33 of the 60, with an original ink drawing executed and initialed by Joyce Carol Oates tipped in to face the title page, and with an extra spine label loosely laid in at the limitation page.  Joyce Carol Oates has signed and numbered the book at the limitation.  A FINE COPY with AN ORIGINAL INK DRAWING EXECUTED AND INITIALED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES and with the book NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.  Scarce.
Daisy
Oates, Joyce Carol [Signed and with an Original Ink Drawing by Joyce Carol Oates]
Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1977.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine slipcase, with the Publisher's special celebration card loosely inserted. The book was published in celebration of Eudora Welty's 90th birthday and has been SIGNED BY THE EDITOR AND BY ALL 22 CONTRIBUTORS.  A Limited Edition of which there were issued 26 lettered copies and only 200 numbered copies.  This is copy 41.  A beautiful copy with the Publisher's original celebration card (containing a timeline of Miss Welty's works) loosely laid in.  A beautiful, SIGNED copy of a quite uncommon book.
Eudora Welty: Writers' Reflections Upon First Reading Welty
Welty, Eudora [McHaney, Pearl Amelia: Editor]; Bausch, Richard; Betts,Doris; Chappell, Fred; Douglas, Ellen; Early, Tony; Edgerton, Clyde; Garrett, George; Gilchrist, Ellen; Grooms, Anthony; Hannah, Barry; Hood, Mary; Johnson, Greg; Maxwell, William; Morr
Athens, GA: Hill Street Press, 1999.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (minor production defect to author's name on spine), no dust jacket (as issued), SIGNED BY JOHN GARDNER.  This copy is number 5 of a Limited Edition comprised of only 250 copies, and thus is very early in the series.   A Fine copy, SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY JOHN GARDNER.
Frankenstein
Gardner, John
Dallas: New London Press, 1979.
Price: $155.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy in the Publisher's original wrappers, SIGNED BY TIM O'BRIEN and by the illustrator, FRITZ SCHOLDER, together with the  ERRATA SLIP loosely laid in.  The work contains two stories from the author's award-winning collection "The Things They Carried" (1990, a collection of interconnected short stories about a platoon of soldiers in the Vietnam War), bound back-to-back.  Part of an edition of only 125 copies, this being one of the 99 copies bound in saddle-stitched olive Larroque Mouchette wrappers , a handmade French Paper.  A Fine copy, illustrated by noted artist Fritz Scholder and SIGNED BY TIM O'BRIEN and by FRITZ SCHOLDER, with the ERRATA SLIP.
Friends Enemies
O'Brien, Tim
Arizona: Synaesthesia Press, 1991.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, SIGNED BY TOM WOLFE on a tipped-in page (as with the other Franklin Library publications).  This edition precedes the trade edition and contains a special message from the author not included in the trade edition.  A Fine copy of one of the more uncommon Franklin Library limited first editions, SIGNED BY TOM WOLFE.
Hooking Up
Wolfe, Tom
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 2000.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (no dust jacket, as issued), SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE on a page (prior to the half) which also bears his preprinted name.  This is copy 35 of a Limited Edition comprised of 26 lettered, and 100 numbered, copies.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE.  An uncommon book.
Humor in Fiction
Updike, John
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 2000.
Price: $160.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy in the Publisher's original wrappers and paper dust jacket.  The booklet was published in a limited edition consisting of 26 lettered signed copies and 500 unsigned copies, this copy being one of the 500.  A Fine copy.
Island Fire
Hawkes, John
Providence, RI: Burning Deck, 1988.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
An about Fine copy (gift inscription on the ffep) of the first printing, being copy 45 of 1200 special signed copies, in an about Very Good slip case (with some bumping, fading, and wear), SIGNED BY SINCLAIR LEWIS.
Kingsblood Royal
Lewis, Sinclair
New York: Random House, 1947.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (tiny pushing to edge of cover illustration due to removal from the slipcase), in a Fine slipcase (no dust jacket, as issued), SIGNED BY JUDITH VAN GIESON and SIGNED BY WILLIAM SATTERTHWAITE and SIGNED BY PHIL PARKS, all on the limitation page.  This collection of 10 short stories and 9 poems was published in an edition of 26 lettered copies and only 124 numbered copies (of which this is number 74) and has been signed by the author, introducer, and artist.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JUDITH VAN GIESON, SIGNED BY WILLIAM SATTERTHWAITE, and SIGNED BY PHIL PARKS.
Mercury Retrograde
Van Gieson, Judith [Satterthwait, William: Introduction; Parks, Phil; Cover Illustration]
Huntington Beach, CA: James Cahill Publishing, 1994.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy (a bit of flaking to spine lettering, a touch of rubbing), in a Very Near Fine slipcase (no dust jacket, as issued) of the deluxe edition, being one of 225 copies printed (the trade edition consisted of 3,000 copies), SIGNED BY WILLIAM H. GASS.  The slipcase is a touch askew and the boards are slightly uneven when compared to each other -- a production matter.
On Being Blue [The deluxe edition]
Gass, William H.
Boston: David R. Godine,
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
THIS BOOK IS AVAILABLE AT A 55% DISCOUNT.  A wholly unique  MANUSCRIPT POEM WRITTEN AND SIGNED BY LAWRENCE DURRELL titled "On the Suchness of the Old Boy or a study of Umptiousness Incarnate", written on two leaves of heavy card stock (with Durrell's writing on all four sides and with the two leaves tied together with an elegant translucent and gold ribbon).  TITLED AND SIGNED BY LAWRENCE DURRELL on the front and written out by him over the other three pages, being NUMBERED, WRITTEN, SIGNED, PLACED, AND DATED BY LAWRENCE DURRELL entirely in his hand.  The poem was written by  Durrell at Sommieres, a commune in the Gard department in southern France, for BBC Producer, Margaret McCall (to whom Durrell became very close after the 1967 death of his third wife, Claude-Marie Vincendon). TOGETHER WITH a Very Near Fine copy (corners bumped) of  the double-signed edition of the poem published in 1972, being copy 137 of one of only 200 numbered copies signed by Lawrence Durrell and the artist, Sappho Durrell (Lawrence Durrell's daughter, Sappho Jane, named after the legendary Ancient Greek poetess Sappho, who committed in 1985) which were printed together with 26 lettered copies which were not for sale. Interestingly, the 1972 signed edition includes two extra verses that are not present in the original handwritten poem, and thus were obviously added by Durrell, likely in 1970 or 1971.  (The published volume bears a copyright date of 1971 and a publishing date of 1972.  That the poem is written mainly in black ink, with some additions in blue ink, it appears that Durrell added to the poem after writing the greater part of it.  The poem is signed, placed, and dated by Durrell in brown ink.)  Also of interest: the poem in published form lacks the subtitle "or a study of Umptiousness Incarnate".)  While the 1972 Limited First Edition is relatively uncommon, the original 1970 Manuscript Poem is, of course, unique. RARE.
On the Suchness of the Old Boy or a study of Umptiousness Incarnate [Signed Manuscript Poem (1970) together with first published edition (1972)
Durrell, Lawrence
Sommieres, France and United K: Self-Published and Turret Books, respectively, 1970 and (1971) 1972.
Price: $3,846.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy (spine ends pushed, small indentation near base of front board) in a dust jacket with a crinkle at the spine head, but otherwise in Fine condition, SIGNED BY LAWRENCE BLOCK.  The book contains the pamphlet "Make a Prison" by Block and is one of a Limited Edition of 450 copies, the book gathers a group of Block's short stories not previously published in book form.  Signed copies of the book are uncommon.   A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY LAWRENCE BLOCK.
One Night Stands [Make a Prison]
Block, Lawrence
Norfolk, VA: Crippen & Landru, 1999.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine slipcase, SIGNED BY ROBERT STONE and STILL IN THE PUBLISHER'S ORIGINAL SHRINKWRAP (with the bar code label on the reverse of the shrinkwrap).  One of 300 copies of this Limited Edition by the book's primary publisher.  A story about a race to sail around the world based in part on the true-life story of Donald Crowhurst.  The book was Robert Stone's first Limited Edition, was named by the New York Times as one of the twelve best books of the year, and was nominated both for National Book Award and for the National Book Critics Circle Award.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY ROBERT STONE and STILL IN THE PUBLISHER'S ORIGINAL SHRINKWRAP.
Outerbridge Reach
Stone, Robert
New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1992.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the Limited Edition, in a Fine dust jacket and a Fine slipcase, SIGNED BY SAMUEL GOTTLIEB and SIGNED BY JOE SERVELLO, one of 501 copies specially numbered and signed by the author and by the illustrator.  A Fine copy of a very funny novel about bibliomania SIGNED BY SAMUEL GOTTLIEB and SIGNED BY JOE SERVELLO
Overbooked in Arizona
Gottlieb, Samuel Hirsch [Illustrated by Servello, Joe]
Scottsdale, AZ: Camelback Gallery, 1995.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 41

Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis