Search Results

  • Topic: Limited Editions

Matches 1-20 of 66

A Fine copy of the Franklin Library Limited Edition, SIGNED BY JOAN DIDION on a leaf tipped in by the Publisher (as is typical with the Franklin Library Limited Editions), with a special message to subscribers written by Joan Didion and not included in the trade edition.  Joan Didion's third novel, set in a fictional Central American country and centered around an American woman living temporarily in that country and whose daughter has run away to a Marxist group and committed a terrorist act.  The book is rather uncommon when both signed and in a condition this nice.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOAN DIDION.
A Book of Common Prayer [Signed]
Didion, Joan
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1981.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (no dust jacket, as issued), SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE.  Number 34 (out of 75) numbered and signed copies, containing  a Preface by Reynolds Price, together with his early work.  An uncommon book, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE.
A Start [Early Work] [Signed]
Price, Reynolds
Winston-Salem, NC: Palaemon Press, 1981.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Accordion Crimes
Proulx, E. Annie
New York: Scribner, 1996.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (each tip with a tiny rub) of this single story, bound in the publisher's quarter brown cloth with decorated paper covered boards.  The single issue consisted of  500 copies of which 100 copies, specially bound, were signed by the author.  This is copy 45.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE.
An Early Christmas [Signed]
Price, Reynolds
Rocky Mount, NC: North Carolina Wesleyan College Press, 1992.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Anna Margarita's Will [Signed]
Godwin, Gail
Concord, NH: William Ewert, 1984.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Annals of the Former World [Signed] Includes: Basin and Range; In Suspect Terrain
McPhee, John
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1983.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Near Fine acetate dust jacket (short closed tear to top rear near spine -- otherwise Fine), SIGNED BY LARRY BROWN and SIGNED BY BARRY MOSER on the Limitation page; one of 265 copies (250 of which were for sale -- there also were 32 copies printed on handmade paper, for a total edition of 297 copies); Larry Brown's second book of nonfiction, a 37-page essay (later included in a collection with the same name that was published by Algonquin Books in 2001).  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY LARRY BROWN AND BY BARRY MOSER.
Billy Ray's Farm [Signed]
Brown, Larry; Moser, Barry [engravings]
Decatur, GA: Wisteria Press, 1997.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
PRESENTLY DISCOUNTED 40%.  WAS $85.    A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket (a bit of pull from the glued-on label to the front panel of the dust jacket); one of 160 copies printed (with 60 of those copies being Deluxe Copies in boards and the other 100 being in wrappers), SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD and SIGNED BY MICHAEL MCCURDY (who designed and printed the publication).  This is copy 4 of the 100 wrappered copies.  Whether in boards or in wrappers, the publication is not often seen.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD and SIGNED BY MICHAEL MCCURDY.
Encounters with the Element Man [Signed]
Atwood, Margaret
Concord, NH: William B. Ewert, 1982.
Price: $51.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of this Limited Edition Advance Excerpt from Larry Brown's then-upcoming novel "Joe" published the following year.   A mere 100 numbered and signed copies of  this excerpt were published in connection with Brown's reading from his work at Fearrington Village outside of Chapel Hill, North Carolina.  (An additional 26 lettered and signed copies also were published.)  This is copy 59, being a Fine copy in the Publisher's original white wrappers and in a Fine dust jacket (and is much scarcer than are copies of the advance issues of the full novel).   Due to the small limitation, copies such as this one are not common.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY LARRY BROWN.
From Joe [Signed]
Brown, Larry
Chapel Hill: Mud Puppy Press, 1990.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Good Advice is Rarer Than Rubies [Signed]
Rushdie, Salman
New York: Pantheon Books, 1994.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine Copy of the Limited Edition of 811 copies printed on rag paper, 750 of which were for sale, this being copy 232.  A Fine copy (no slipcase, prior owner's book plate to front pastedown) IN THE RARE GLASSINE DUST JACKET and SIGNED BY CARL SANDBURG on the half title. The glassine dust jacket has some minor chips and folds, but is a remarkable survival. The first edition (preceding the trade edition) in the publisher's tomato red cloth with art deco gilt decorations on the cover, gilt lettering and decorations on the spine (with minor loss to the gilt). A beautiful copy in the RARE GLASSINE DUST JACKET SIGNED BY CARLSANDBURG.
Good Morning America [signed and in the rare glassine dust jacket]
Sandburg, Carl
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine, Superior copy, in a Fine, Superior illustrated slipcase (no dust jacket, as issued), and STILL IN THE PUBLISHER'S ORIGINAL UNOPENED SHRINKWRAP, SIGNED BY BARBARA KINGSOLVER; one of only 150 copies in this Limited Edition (the only Limited Edition of any of Kingsolver's works, an additional 26 signed and lettered copies also were issued).  Copies remaining in the Publisher's Original, Unopened Shrinkwrap, as is this one, are quite scarce.  A Fine, Superior copy STILL IN THE PUBLISHER'S ORIGINAL UNOPENED SHRINKWRAP and SIGNED BY BARBARA KINGSOLVER.  SCARCE.
High Tide in Tucson [Signed]: Essays from Now or Never
Kingsolver, Barbara
New York: Harper Collins, 1995.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Bound in an attractive quarter leather binding with elegant marbled boards and a rich blue topstain, this is a Fine copy (in a fine clear acetate dust jacket) of the true first edition (preceding the American first) of this mystery featuring Block's famed character, Matt Scudder, private investigator.  SIGNED BY LAWRENCE BLOCK, and containing an appreciation by the noted horror author.  Published by The Scorpion Press (which specializes in publishing signed limited edition crime fiction),  Hope to Die was issued in a limited edition consisting of 99 numbered copies (bound in a special binding and signed by the author) and 15 de luxe lettered copies issued for private distribution.  These limited editions are the only copies with the Straub appreciation, the same not appearing in the first trade edition.    In his appreciation, Straub explores Block's Matt Scudder series in detail and, with keen  insight, explains why Block's tales have strong parallels to Raymond Chandler's best work.  This copy is number 20 (of 99).  A very attractive copy of the rare true first edition, SIGNED BY LAWRENCE BLOCK.
Hope to Die [Signed]
Block, Lawrence
Gladestry, Kington, Herefordsh: The Scorpion Press, 2001.
Price: $70.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (no dust jacket, as issued) of the first printing of this Poem in attractive marbled boards with a purple spine, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE on the title page.  The Poem was issued in a Limited Edition of only 26 lettered copies and 150 numbered copies, of which this copy is #138. Unlike other copies we have seen, Price has signed this copy on the title page (as opposed to the limitation page).  Thus, as far as we can tell, this is a unique copy.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE ON THE TITLE PAGE.
House Snake [Signed]
Price, Reynolds
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1987.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (light fading along the upper edges), in a Very Good dust jacket (remnants of price sticker, and damage from the attempted removal thereof, to the rear panel, otherwise Fine), SIGNED BY ROBERT COOVER on the Limitation Page; a collection of 9 short stories, part of a 1,200 copy edition, 200 of which were cloth-bound and signed.  This is copy 189 of the cloth-bound 200.  All in all a Very Good + or better copy, SIGNED BY ROBERT COOVER.
In Bed One Night and Other Brief Encounters [Signed]
Coover, Robert
Providence, RI: Burning Deck, 1983.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine acetate dust jacket, housed in a Fine slipcase, and SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES; one of 300 signed and numbered copies in this Deluxe edition, which has a title page that mirrors the dust jacket of the trade edition.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.
Invisible Woman [Signed Deluxe Edition]: New and Selected Poems 1970-1982
Oates, Joyce Carol
Princeton, NJ: Ontario Review Press, 1982.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy in the Publisher's original wrappers and paper dust jacket.  The booklet was published in a limited edition consisting of 26 lettered signed copies and 500 unsigned copies, this copy being one of the 500.  A Fine copy.
Island Fire
Hawkes, John
Providence, RI: Burning Deck, 1988.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + to Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, SIGNED BY THEODORE SORENSEN on the Limitation Page (light fading to spine and minor soiling to spine label,no dust jacket), housed in a Very Good slip case with some minor fading, some water spotting, and some modest wear;  copy 306 of 1963 signed copies in this Limited Edition by  "Ted" Sorensen, who Kennedy described as his "intellectual blood bank", and who served first as Senator John F. Kennedy's Chief Legislative Aid, and then as Special Counsel to the President upon Kennedy's ascension to the Presidency.  (The 35th President of the United States of America, Kennedy served from 1961 until his assassination by Lee Harvey Oswald on November 22, 1963.)  Sorensen also served as Kennedy's primary speechwriter.  A Very Good copy of this Presidential intimate's account of one of America's most beloved Presidents, SIGNED BY THEODORE SORENSEN.
Kennedy [Signed]
Sorensen, Theodore C.
New York: Harper & Row, 1965.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing, bound in 3/4 leather with marbled boards and rich marbled endpapers and a banded spine with an elegant and finely tooled flat oval containing 6 gilt points and two sets of 3 red grapes (moderate edge wear), SIGNED BY ANATOLE FRANCE on the front free endpaper; one of 1500 copies numbered in arabic numerals (an additional XXV copies numbered with Roman Numerals also were published), with 27 beautiful chromolithographic illustrations by Maurice Lalau.  Anatole France won the 1921 Nobel Prize in Literature for  The book was printed on August 20, 1924 and, as Anatole France died on October 12 of that year, this likely is one of the last books he signed. Copies of the book are rather scarce and signed copies are especially so. A beautiful copy of a quite scarce book, SIGNED BY ANATOLE FRANCE. SCARCE/RARE.
LE JONGLEUR DE NOTRE-DAME [Signed / Signe]
France, Anatole; Lalau, Maurice: Illustrations
Paris: A. Ferroud - F. Ferroud, Successeur, 1924.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
Lessons Learned: seven poems by Reynolds Price [Signed]
Price, Reynolds
New York: Albondocani Press, 1977.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 66


Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis