Search Results

  • Topic: Movies/Books into Film

Matches 1-20 of 31

A very nice collection of materials from the 1957 production of the Film "A FAREWELL TO ARMS" with the Screenplay by Ben Hecht and  based, of course, on Ernest Hemingway's semi-autobiographical novel of the same name, and further based, in part, on Lawrence Stalling's 1930 Play adapted from the novel.  The Film was produced by the famed David O. Selznick after a 9-year self-imposed retirement, was the last film he produced, and was released on December 14, 1957.  The collection consists of 6 items closely connected with the Film as follows:  (i) Numbered copy 55 of the Screenplay for Selznick's film adaptation of Ernest Hemingway's great novel "A FAREWELL TO ARMS". Printed by ALERT (with their stamp to the otherwise blank verso of the final page).  The Screenplay was produced for The SELZNICK Company Inc. and is dated October 22, 1956.  Containing 191 numbered pages, the Screenplay is housed in its original printed yellow wrappers, and bound with three pins.  There is expected edge bumping and mild soiling to the wrappers.  The pages are in Fine condition . The Screenplay was prepared for the movie's production under the direction of John Huston who quit the project on or about March 21, 1957.  (Selznick's contract with 20th Century Fox required that the film be produced at a certain maximum cost and imposed financial penalties if it were not.  Selznick informed Huston of the financial requirements applicable to the Film's production, after which Huston began to make changes to the Script and to spend a great deal of time on the Film's preproduction preparations.  After Selznick advised Huston of the problems caused by Huston's uncooperative approach, Huston quit the Film.);  TOGETHER WITH (ii) a second Screenplay (containing 173 numbered pages), bound by two pins. This printing of the Screenplay was for Director CHARLES VIDOR who replaced John Huston as Director of the Film.   The rear wrapper bears some pink marks and some edge bumping.  The pages are in Fine condition;  TOGETHER WITH (iii)  The Dialogue Continuity for the Film dated January 7, 1958, containing 76 numbered pages and housed in the original printed red wrappers, bound by two pins.  The wrappers have expected bumping, and the pages are in nice condition, with some staining to the front page and marginal staining (not invasive of the text) to the earlier and later pages.  (A Dialogue Continuity is a script which provides a film's complete action and scenes both in detail and in the order in which they appear on the screen, and also provides relevant information such as the actors' emotions, the scene's sound effects and the like.  The Dialogue Continuity is provided to the DCMP (the "Described and Captioned Media Program, originally known as "Captioned Films for the Deaf"), a nonprofit organization funded by the US Department of Education.  The DCMP uses the Dialogue Continuity to accurately caption a Film.  The organization was privately founded in 1950 and became a part of Federal Law in 1958.);  TOGETHER WITH (iv) The Film's Publicity Memo (dated October 23, 1957 and containing 46 pages) from the Film's Director of Publicity, Marvin Hauser.  The Publicity Memo provides information about the Film, the Story line, the Producer, the Director, the Film's Production, technical credits the book from which the Film was adapted ; biographies of David O. Selznick, Jennifer Jones, Rock Hudson, Vittorio de Sica, Mario Nascimbene (who composed the music for the Film), Albert Sordi, Kurt Klazner, Victor Francen, Elaine Stritch, Mercedes McCambridge, Oscar Homolka, and Leopold Trieste.  The document is in Very Good or better condition with some edge bumping, a tiny marginal tear to the front page, and a crease line to the lower left quadrant of the last page; AND TOGETHER WITH (v) the Sheet Music for the "Love Theme from A Farewell to Arms", with the music by Mario Nascimbene and the lyric by Paul Francis Webster.  The Sheet Music is printed on a single large sheet folded in the center to make to leaves.  The exterior thereby produced contains illustrations and information and the interior contains the music and lyrics.  The item is in very nice condition.  TOGETHER WITH (vi) a souvenir book  for the Film containing 16 pages in their original pictorial wraps containing cast and star information.  The souvenir book is in excellent condition, with a bit of surface rubbing to the rear.  (The Screenplays, the Dialogue Continuity, and the Souvenir Book, are each marked on the first page "Tx60" in light pencil.)  An excellent and, in our experience, quite uncommon, collection of items from the production of David O. Selznick's final film, based on one of Ernest Hemingway's great novels.
A Farewell to Arms: A Collection of items from the 1957 Film produced by David O. Selznick [Selznick's Final Film]
Hemingway, Ernest [Selznick, David; Hecht, Ben; Vidor, Charles; Huston, John; Nascimbene, Mario; Webster, Francis]
Price: $775.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JANE SMILEY on the title page.  Jane Smiley's sixth novel, and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1992.  Set on a 1,000 acre Iowa farm, the novel is a deconstruction of Shakespeare's "King Lear".  The book was the basis for the 1997 film of the same name starring Michelle Pfeiffer, Jessica Lange, Jason Robards, Jennifer Jason Leigh, and Colin Firth. Signed copies of the book in a condition this nice are scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JANE SMILEY.
A Thousand Acres
Smiley, Jane
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY JANE SMILEY on the title page.  Jane Smiley's sixth novel, and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1992.  Set on a 1,000 acre Iowa farm, the novel is a deconstruction of Shakespeare's "King Lear".  The book was the basis for the 1997 film of the same name starring Michelle Pfeiffer, Jessica Lange, Jason Robards, Jennifer Jason Leigh, and Colin Firth. Signed copies of the Uncorrected Proof in a condition this nice are scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JANE SMILEY.
A Thousand Acres [Signed Uncorrected Proof]
Smiley, Jane
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
 A Fine copy (spine tail with a small, gentle push in one spot), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY BRIAN MOORE.  A historical novel set in the 17th Century.  The book follows a Jesuit Priest who travels to repopulate the mission to the Huron Indians, one of Canada's First Nations people.  (The First Nations tribes at the time referred to the Priests as "Black Robes".)  The book was adapted to the cinema and was the basis for the 1991 film of the same name, with the screenplay written by Brian Moore.  The book is uncommon when both signed and in a condition this nice.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY BRIAN MOORE.
Black Robe [Signed]
Moore, Brian
New York: E. P. Dutton, Inc., 1985.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy (spine ends with light pushing, lower corner of rear board mildly tapped, mild lean), in a Near Fine dust jacket (some modest soiling to the white rear panel, otherwise Fine), SIGNED BY SUSAN SONTAG on the front free endpaper; Susan Sontag's second Screenplay, illustrated with photographs taken from the film.  Signed copies of the book are quite uncommon.  An about Fine copy, SIGNED BY SUSAN SONTAG.
Brother Carl [Signed]
Sontag, Susan
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy of the "Uncorrected Manuscript" (bottom right corner of spine bumped, slight nudge to upper front corner of front wrap, otherwise Fine), SIGNED AND CONTEMPORARILY DATED ("9-2-97") BY CHARLES FRAZIER on the title page.  Charles Frazier's highly-regarded debut book which follows the journey of a wounded Confederate Soldier who has deserted that Army near the end of the American Civil War.  The book won the 1997 National Book Award and provided the basis for the 2003 movie of the same name starring Jude Law, Nicole Kidman, Renée Zellweger, with Natalie Portman, Phillip Seymour Hoffman, Melora Walters, Jena Malone, and Giovanni Ribisi.  The First Printing of the book was a modest 25,000 copies after which the book went into numerous reprintings.  Accordingly, we would not expect the preceding "Uncorrected Proof" printing to have been very extensive.  Signed copies are even more uncommon.  A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY CHARLES FRAZIER SOON AFTER PUBLICATION OF THE BOOK.
Cold Mountain [Signed "Uncorrected Manuscript"]
Frazier, Charles
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997.
Price: $155.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy (book is a bit askew, fading to top stain and expected fading to green free endpapers, but less that we have seen in several other copies we have handled), in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket (excellent color, modest edge wear), SIGNED BY JAMES DICKEY on the half-title and there dated by him "3/74".   Dickey was a famed poet and novelist, the eighteenth Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress, and winner of the 1965 National Book Award (for "Buckdancer's Choice"). "Deliverance" provided the basis for the 1972 John Boorman thriller film starring Jon Voight, Burt Reynolds, Ronny Cox, and Ned Beatty (in his film debut), and featuring Dickey in a cameo role as a sheriff (which film caused Dickey's popularity to expand greatly).  The film was produced in Georgia, and Dickey was invited to read his poem "The Strength of Fields" at President Jimmy Carter's 1977 inauguration.  [We also have on our shelves at the time of this listing a Carter inauguration book signed by Dickey and by many others.]  Signed copies of the first edition are not terribly common. A nice copy, SIGNED BY JAMES DICKEY.
Deliverance [Signed]
Dickey, James
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the scarce Unrevised and Unpublished Proofs (light soiling modest bumping), SIGNED BY TERRY MCMILLAN on the half-title; McMillan's second book, published between "Mama" and "Waiting to Exhale".  Copies of the Unrevised and Unpublished Proofs are not common, especially when signed by Terry McMillan.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY TERRY MCMILLAN.
Disappearing Acts [Uncommon Proofs - Signed]
McMillan, Terry
New York: Viking, 1989.
Price: $110.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing (spine ends gently pushed, lower corner to front board barely tapped, a few tiny spots of foxing to page block), with a deeper and richer topstain than is usually found, in a Very Good + dust jacket (light wear at spine ends and at fold to front flap, modest soiling to rear panel), SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY DAVID MORRELL on the title page to noted collector Fred Bomar as follows: "To Fred Bomar - / best wishes From / Rambo's Father / David Morrell / Sept. 11, 1993 / Santa Fe"; David Morrell's debut book and the basis for the popular Rambo film franchise starring Sylvester Stallone.  The film series began with the 1982 action-thriller of the same name as the novel and which continued with Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985), Rambo III (1988), and Rambo (2008).  Signed copies of this major debut book are not common.  A Very Good + copy of a book often found much more worn, SIGNED BY DAVID MORRELL.
First Blood [Signed]
Morrell, David
New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., 1972.
Price: $345.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first edition, first printing (spine ends gently pushed, board corners and board edges bumped, light foxing to front and bottom of page block, quite mildly askew) in a Very Good dust jacket (moderate edge wear and short tear at the top of the fold where the front panel and flap join, modest soiling to rear panel, toning to white portions, a touch of foxing to the interior white side of the dust jacket, price clipped with the proper $5.95 price written in), SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY DAVID MORRELL on the title page "David Morrell / Sept. 22, 1993 / Santa Fe"; David Morrell's debut book and the basis for the popular Rambo film franchise starring Sylvester Stallone.  The film series began with the 1982 action-thriller of the same name as the novel and continued with Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985), Rambo III (1988), and Rambo (2008).  Signed copies of this major debut book are not common.  A Very Good copy of a book often found more worn, SIGNED BY DAVID MORRELL.
First Blood [Signed]
Morrell, David
New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., 1972.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy (spine ends gently pushed, surface scratch and color variation to top stain), in a Very Good dust jacket (light age toning to extremities, spine ends gently pushed, wrinkling to upper rear panel).  The second book (following "The Andromeda Strain") from this highly-successful author, and also his debut nonfiction book.  The book, which follows the hospital experiences of 5 patients, commenting on conditions, care, and costs, provided the inspiration for the television series "ER".  A nice copy of a book that remains timely.
Five Patients
Crichton, Michael
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (spine ends pushed), in a Near Fine dust jacket (modest edge wear to the jacket which is usually found rather worn), SIGNED BY WINSTON GROOM on the title page; Winston Groom's quite famous 5th book which provided the basis for the 1994 movie of the same name starring Tom Hanks (and containing some plot lines not taken from the book).  The film won 6 Academy Awards (including Best Picture and Best Actor) after being nominated for 13.  Interestingly, although The Lion King was 1994's top-grossing film worldwide, Forrest Gump was that year's highest-grossing film in North America.  The copy here offered belonged to famed restauranteur Elaine Kaufman, who owned and operated New York City's "Elaine's", a restaurant highly favored by person's of high social status, film directors, actors, and many authors.  Frequent guests included Wood Allen, who sat at Table 8 and who also filmed a scene for "Manhattan" there, Jacqueline Kennedy (Table 10), and William Styron (Table 4), Gay Talese, Truman Capote, Norman Mailer (who, after arguing with Elaine one day, vowed never to return and wrote her an unflattering letter - Elaine wrote "Boring" on the letter and sent it back to him, after which he resumed dining at the restaurant), George Plimpton (who had his wedding reception there), Mario Puzo, Frank Sinatra (who, at the restaurant, refused to shake Puzo's hand), Phil Spector (who there was punched in the nose by New York Post columnist Steve Dunleavy), Willie Morris, Joseph Heller, Frank Conroy, Dan Jenkins, and many others.  While by unspoken rule the diners paid no real attention to the celebrities, Mick Jagger's appearance silenced the room, and Willie Nelson, of course, kissed all of the women at the bar.  Winston Groom dined there often and claimed to have spent thousands of dollars on Elaine's veal piccata.  Signed copies of the book are not common, and Association copies are scarce. (There is a "compliments of" card loosely laid in, indicating that the book was sent by Groom to Elaine Kaufman.)  A Near Fine copy of Winston Groom's most famous novel, with a wonderful Association, SIGNED BY WINSTON GROOM.
Forrest Gump [Signed Association Copy]
Groom, Winston
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986.
Price: $675.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original illustrated wrappers; one of 1300 copies issued. (An additional 100 signed copies were issued in hardcover.)  An uncommonly nice, unread, copy of this early work by  this major American writer and 1980's revitalizer of the short story.  Two of the collection's stories, "So Much Water, So Close to Home" and "Tell the Women We're Going", (along with several other Raymond Carver stories) were adapted for the 1983 Robert Altman film "Short Cuts" starring Matthew Modine, Julianne Moore, Anne Archer, Andie McDowell, Lyle Lovett, Jack Lemmon, Tim Robbins, and others.  A Fine copy of a book becoming uncommon in a condition this nice.
Furious Seasons
Carver, Raymond
Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1977.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of the first American edition in the Publisher's embossed boards and green cloth spine (spine ends pushed, minor wear at corners, a few tiny spots to page block edges, prior owner's signature to the front free endpaper, prior seller's pencil notes to half-title), in a Fine dust jacket.  The novel is the second installment in Rowling's acclaimed Harry Potter series of novels, and the basis for the 2002 movie of the same name.  This copy is in the scarcer first state binding (without an embossed "2" to the spine and all other first state points correct) and wears the first state dust jacket (no "2" to the spine panel and priced at $17.95).  A rather attractive copy of the first state of the first American edition, in the first state dust jacket.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Rowling, J. K.
New York: Arthur A. Levine Books (Scholastic Press), 1999.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the Uncorrected Proofs (some spotting to the front edge of the page block -perhaps a production flaw).  Noted on the front wrapper as the "Advance Reader's Edition" and on the rear wrapper as the "Uncorrected Proofs"; the book presents the true story of Chris McCandless, an idealistic youth from a wealthy East Coast family who, emulating Tolstoy's forsaking wealth and privilege to wander among the destitute, McCandless began to practice asceticism and moral rigor to the alarm of those close to him.  He next headed to the Alaskan bush where he died in an abandoned bus and was found by a passing Moose hunter.  Krakauer, a contributing editor to Outside and Men's Journal magazines published an article on McCandless in Outside that was nominated for a National Magazine Award.  After a strong response to his article, Krakauer published this book-length account of McCandless' adventure which then spent two years on the New York Times Bestseller List.  The book also spawned the 2007 film of the same name.  Copies of this advance edition of the book are quite scarce and are extremely so when in a condition this nice.  A Fine copy.
Into the Wild [Uncorrected Proofs / Advance Reader's Edition]
Krakauer, Jon
New York: Villiard / Random House, 1996.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (rear board lower corner bumped, front lower board corner barely tapped --- otherwise Fine), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET on the title page.  A collection of essay by the great Playwright on an interesting set of topics such as acting, the theatre, movie making, Judaism, relationships between men and women, and more.  Signed copies are uncommon.  A Very Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET.
Make-Believe Town [Signed]: Essays and Remembrances
Mamet, David
Boston and New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1995.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy (quite minor shelf wear and light rubbing to spine ends and board tips, minor fading to topstain) in a Fine, richly-colored dust jacket (light toning and some minor edge wrinkling to rear panel, minor rubs at spine ends).   Herlihy's second, and most prominent novel, the story of a naive Texan who makes his way to New York City determined to work as a prostitute servicing a wealthy clientele, an endeavor in which he fails to achieve his goal, taking instead work serving gay men.  The book provided the basis for the highly-successful 1969 John Schlesinger film of the same name, starring Dustin Hoffman and Jon Voight. The movie won three Academy Awards  (Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Writing -- Adapted Screenplay), with Hoffman and Voight each receiving nominations for Best Actor.  (John Wayne won the award for his performance in True Grit.)  A very nice, Near Fine, copy.
Midnight Cowboy
Herlihy, James Leo
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1965.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine or a bit better copy (minor apex to spine from opening, minor color variation), in a Very Good dust jacket (minor edge wear, some tears at spine head), SIGNED BY GRAHAM GREENE on the title page.  Set in Cuba during the Batista regime, the book provided the basis for the 1969 Carol Reed film of the same name starring Alec Guinness.  Greene created the novel's protagonist, Wormold, out of his own experience while part of Britain's MI6, basing Wormold on a World War II era Spanish double agent who fed the Nazis misinformation by pretending to control a number of other agents spread throughout England and by providing the Nazis false information about troop movements and other matters using readily available maps and standard military references.  Copies signed by Greene are uncommon.  A very nice copy, SIGNED BY GRAHAM GREENE.
Our Man in Havana [Signed by Graham Greene]
Greene, Graham
London: Heinemann, 1958.
Price: $3,650.00
more info
add to cart
Ragtime [Signed]
Doctorow, E. L.
New York: Random House, 1975.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (some light soiling to the page block's top, spine ends gently pushed, light shelf wear), in a Very Good + dust jacket (a bit of pushing and some tiny rubbing at the spine panel ends, light wear at leading corner of front panel and minute wear at other front and rear panel corners), SIGNED BY CAROLYN CHUTE on the title page and ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND CONTEMPORARILY DATED BY CAROLYN CHUTE on the half-title as follows: "For Sammy - / XOXOXOX / Carolyn / Feb 1985"; Carolyn Chute's debut book and the basis for the 1994 Jennifer Warren film of the same name.  A SCARCE COPY, CONTEMPORARILY DATED AND SIGNED TWICE BY CAROLYN CHUTE.
The Beans of Egypt, Maine [Signed 2X]
Chute, Carolyn
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 31


Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis