Search Results

  • Topic: Plays

Matches 1-20 of 29

A Very Near Fine copy (light sunning at spine ends and at each boards upper extremity, corners mildly inwardly turned) in a Fine dust jacket (tiny edge wear).  A highly-regarded Play by Edward Albee which was awarded the 1967 Pulitzer Prize for Drama.  An Excellent copy.
A Delicate Balance
Albee, Edward
New York: Atheneum, 1966.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (spine ends lightly pushed), in a Fine dust jacket (small sticker ghost on the front flap).   A Play by Christie about the young Egyptian King Akhnaton, his beautiful wife Nefertiti, and his doomed attempt to replace the old religion of ancient Egypt with one based on love.  A relatively uncommon Christie title, written by her during the time she wrote "Death on the Nile" (1936).  Interestingly, Christie's married her second husband, Sir Max Mallowan after joining him in an archaeological dig.  A relatively uncommon book and a nicer copy than usually is found.  A Fine copy.
Akhnaton
Christie, Agatha
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1973.
Price: $105.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine, second state, dust jacket (wrapped just a touch to the right, with expected age toning to flaps and rear panel), SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE on the title page.  The play shares the plot of Price's debut novel, "A Long and Happy Life". The book is quite uncommon when signed and in a condition this nice.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE.
Early Dark: A Play [Signed]
Price, Reynolds
New York: Atheneum, 1977.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
Five Modern Scandinavian Plays [Signed / Ingraverat]
Lagerkvist, Par
New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc. & The American-Scandanavian Foundation, 1971.
Price: $415.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (the barest trace of wear), in a Fine dust jacket (tiny closed tear and tiny surface chip at bottom of front panel, very minor toning at rear panel extremities, corner-clipped by manufacturer, but not price clipped).  A Fine copy.
Get away old man
Saroyan, William
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1944.
Price: $110.00
more info
add to cart
Lakeboat [Signed]
Mamet, David
New York: The Grove Press, 1981.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (rear board lower corner bumped, front lower board corner barely tapped --- otherwise Fine), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET on the title page.  A collection of essay by the great Playwright on an interesting set of topics such as acting, the theatre, movie making, Judaism, relationships between men and women, and more.  Signed copies are uncommon.  A Very Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET.
Make-Believe Town [Signed]: Essays and Remembrances
Mamet, David
Boston and New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1995.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy (tiny rub to each corner of the spine bottom, gentle wave to pages - otherwise Fine), in a Fine acetate dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the Limitation Page.  The book was published in wrappers, 1,000 cloth copies, and 350 copies signed and numbered by the author.  (There also were 50 deluxe copies which the Publisher neglected to mention in the colophon.)  This is one of the 350 such signed and numbered copies.  A Very Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.
Miracle Play [Signed]
Oates, Joyce Carol
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET on the title page.  David Mamet uses this short novel to present his interpretation of the Passover.  A Fine, Superior, copy, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET.
Passover [Signed]
Mamet, David
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Plays of the Natural and Supernatural
Dreiser, Theodore
New York: John Lane Company, 1916.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine Review Copy (one small mark to upper end of front page block, small light spot to rear board-a production flaw) in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE.  The topstain is bright orange.  This is a Review Copy, with the Publisher's letter and information slip loosely laid in.  Set in 1945 at a Military Base in Idaho, as well as in Eastern North Carolina, "Private Contentment" is a Play written by Reynolds Price for PBS' American Playhouse which also is adaptable to the stage.  The Play tells the story of a few days in the life of Private Logan Melton who is called home to North Carolina upon the sudden death of his mother just before he was to be shipped out to participate in the invasion of Japan.  During this trip home, Logan discovers that, for years, his father has maintained a second family.  A Fine copy of the Review Copy with the Publisher's materials loosely laid in, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE.
Private Contentment [Signed]
Price, Reynolds
New York: Atheneum, 1984.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the (first edition, first printing) Limited Edition (no dust jacket, as issued), SIGNED BY JOHN GARDNER on the Limitation Page. The Limited Edition, in the original cream boards, of which only 250 copies were printed and signed.  (The trade edition was issued in blue boards.)  A Fine, unnumbered copy, SIGNED BY JOHN GARDNER.
Rumpelstiltskin [Signed]
Gardner, John
Dallas: New London Press, 1979.
Price: $255.00
more info
add to cart
An essentially Fine copy of the uncommon hardcover first edition, first printing of these two plays, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET.  The book was issued simultaneously in wrappers and in hardcover and, in consequence, the hardcover is quite uncommon.  The book has the not uncommon light sunning to the board extremities, the barest of shelf wear at the bottom of the board tips, and a gentle bump to the lower rear corner.  The dust jacket has the barest hint of toning but remains in beautiful condition.  A quite uncommon book to find in this condition, in hardcover, and SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET.
Sexual Perversity in Chicago and The Duck Variations: Two Plays
Mamet, David
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1978.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket (wrapped very slightly to the left), SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON, the great Irish poet.  "The Birds" is an adaptation of  the Aristophane's play first performed in 414 BCE in Dionysia.  (Aristophanes was an ancient Athenian comic playwright.  Only 11 of his plays survive complete.)  In the play, an ancient Athenian, Pisthetaerus, persuades the birds to create a new city in the sky whereby they then control all communications between men and the gods.  Then, transformed into a bird-like figure, Pisthetaerus ultimately replaces Zeus as the greatest power in the cosmos. Signed copies of this translation by Paul Muldoon (with Richard Martin) are quite scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON.
The Birds [Signed]
Muldoon, Paul [Martin, Richard]
Loughcrew, Oldcastle, County M: Gallery Books, 1999.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket of Seamus Heaney's translation of Sophocles' "Antigone".  A Tragedy written by Sophocles about 442 BC.  A Fine, Superior copy of this translation by one of Ireland's greatest and most important Poets.
The Burial at Thebes [Antigone]
Heaney, Seamus [Sophocles]
London: Faber and Faber, 2004.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine (light surface marking, light marking to top of page block near spine, otherwise Fine) copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY EDWARD ALBEE on the title page.  The first of four volumes of Albee's collected plays, containing his work from 1958-1965.  Signed copies are not common.  An about Fine copy, SIGNED BY EDWARD ALBEE.
The Collected Plays of Edward Albee, Volume I [Signed]
Albee, Edward
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Duckworth, 2004.
Price: $105.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (very light sunning at board extremities) in an essentially Fine dust jacket (gentle push at spine head).  A very nice copy of this comedic play.
The Creation of the World and Other Business
Miller, Arthur
New York: The Viking Press, 1973.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of this Saul Bellow Play (age toning to board edges, spine ends gently pushed) in a Near Fine dust jacket (spine mildly sunned, minor edge wear, toning and three tiny tears to rear panel).  A highly regarded Author, Bellow won the Pulitzer Prize and the Nobel Prize for Literature, as well as the National Medal of the Arts.  Nominated six times for the National Book Award, Bellow is the only author to have won that coveted prize three times.   All in all, a Near Fine copy and nicer than often found.
The Last Analysis
Bellow, Saul
New York: The Viking Press, 1965.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first edition, first printing (modest wear, a touch of darkening to board extremities, modest wrinkling at lower spine, in a Good + dust jacket (chips and tears), INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY GEORGE S. KAUFMAN and by MOSS HART on the front free endpaper: "To [underlined] Firth Shepard - / Without whom every line / of this play was written / Moss Hart / George Kaufman."  The Play, a comedy in Three Acts, includes characters modeled after Noel Coward (Beverly Carlton) and Harp Marx (Banjo), and was the basis for the 1942 movie featuring Monty Woolley, Bette Davis, Ann Sheridan, Billie Burke, Jimmy Durante, Mary Wickes and Richard Travis.  [Kaufman and Hart also wrote "You Can't Take It With You" (1936).]  Signed copies are quite uncommon. A Very Good copy, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY GEORGE S. KAUFMAN and by MOSS HART
The Man Who Came to Dinner [Signed]
Kaufman, George S.; Hart, Moss
New York: Random House, 1939.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 29


Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis