Search Results

  • Topic: Plays

15 Matches Found

A Fine copy (spine ends gently bumped), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the title page. The second book of plays from this prolific and versatile author. Signed copies in this condition are quite uncommon. A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.
12 Plays [Twelve Plays}
Oates, Joyce Carol
New York: Dutton, 1991.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine, second state, dust jacket (wrapped just a touch to the right, with expected age toning to flaps and rear panel), SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE on the title page.  The play shares the plot of Price's debut novel, "A Long and Happy Life".  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE.
Early Dark: A Play
Price, Reynolds
New York: Atheneum, 1977.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (the barest trace of wear), in a Fine dust jacket (tiny closed tear and tiny surface chip at bottom of front panel, very minor toning at rear panel extremities, corner-clipped by manufacturer, but not price clipped).  A Fine copy.
Get away old man
Saroyan, William
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1944.
Price: $110.00
more info
add to cart
Lakeboat
Mamet, David
New York: The Grove Press, 1981.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
An excellent copy of this very early James Thurber work, a Musical Comedy written by James Thurber (who also is listed as a contributor to the production's Lyrics).  This rare item is in the Publisher's original color pictorial heavy wrappers (with the cover illustration by Sidney A. Wells).  Thurber is listed in the credits to the Musical as having been a member of the Ohio State University Class of 1919.  Although Thurber attended the University from 1913 to 1918, he failed to graduate because his poor eyesight prevented him from taking the University's mandatory ROTC class----he was posthumously awarded a degree in 1995.  (As a youth, Thurber played a game of "William Tell" with his brother William, who shot Thurber in the eye with an arrow, causing Thurber to lose that eye.  He eventually became nearly entirely blind.)  This is a surprisingly nice copy with a small amount of wear to the spine and one small repair near the bottom where the spine meets the front wrapper.  The ownership label of the previous owner (who also is listed as a contributor to the production's Music) resides at the top of the front wrapper, and his address label is affixed to the rear wrapper.  There otherwise exists only a small amount of general wear----all in all a rather remarkable survival.  This copy has been signed on the front free endpaper by 52 individuals, presumably all involved in some aspect of the Musical.  Thurber's signature appears first and reads "James G. Thurber", a very unusual full signature.   An excellent copy of an early Thurber work, SIGNED BY JAMES G. THURBER IN AN UNUSUAL MANNER.  Rare.
Many Moons: A Musical Comedy
Thurber, James
Columbus, Ohio: The Scarlet Mask Club, 1922.
Price: $2,350.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Very Near Fine dust jacket (slight mar to rear panel), SIGNED BY DARIO FO on the title page.  Fo, born in 1926, witness to Italy's tumultuous modern history, and deserter from Mussolini's Army, gives an account focused on his early years and his observations of Italy and its people made as he traveled in Northern Italy with his father, a railway employee in a time of great conflict.  Coming of age between the great Wars, Fo was a firsthand witness to the conflicts of the Fascists and the Partisans.  Fo is all of a satirist, playwright, theater director, actor, and composer, and the recipient of the 1997 Nobel Prize for Literature.  The Committee commented that Fo "emulates the jesters of the Middle Ages in scourging authority and upholding the dignity of the downtrodden".  Signed copies of Fo's works are quite difficult to find.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY DARIO FO.  Scarce.
My First Seven Years (plus a few more)
Fo, Dario [Farrell, Joseph: Translator]
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Plays of the Natural and Supernatural
Dreiser, Theodore
New York: John Lane Company, 1916.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine Review Copy (one small mark to upper end of front page block, small light spot to rear board-a production flaw) in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE.  The topstain is bright orange.  This is a Review Copy, with the Publisher's letter and information slip loosely laid in.  Set in 1945 at a Military Base in Idaho, as well as in Eastern North Carolina, "Private Contentment" is a Play written by Reynolds Price for PBS' American Playhouse which also is adaptable to the stage.  The Play tells the story of a few days in the life of Private Logan Melton who is called home to North Carolina upon the sudden death of his mother just before he was to be shipped out to participate in the invasion of Japan.  During this trip home, Logan discovers that, for years, his father has maintained a second family.  A Fine copy of the Review Copy with the Publisher's materials loosely laid in, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE.
Private Contentment
Price, Reynolds
New York: Atheneum, 1984.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket (wrapped very slightly to the left), SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON, the great Irish poet.  "The Birds" is an adaptation of  the Aristophane's play first performed in 414 BCE in Dionysia.  (Aristophanes was an ancient Athenian comic playwright.  Only 11 of his plays survive complete.)  In the play, an ancient Athenian, Pisthetaerus, persuades the birds to create a new city in the sky whereby they then control all communications between men and the gods.  Then, transformed into a bird-like figure, Pisthetaerus ultimately replaces Zeus as the greatest power in the cosmos. Signed copies of this translation by Paul Muldoon (with Richard Martin) are quite scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON.
The Birds
Muldoon, Paul [Martin, Richard]
Loughcrew, Oldcastle, County M: Gallery Books, 1999.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (very light sunning at board extremities) in an essentially Fine dust jacket (gentle push at spine head).  A very nice copy of this comedic play.
The Creation of the World and Other Business
Miller, Arthur
New York: The Viking Press, 1973.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy (upper corner to rear board bumped, minor wear, prior owner's bookplate, small number stamp to rear free endpaper) in a Very Good, corner and price-clipped dust jacket with some age toning, minor soiling to rear panel, and a few small chips and tears. Still, a nice copy.
The King's Henchman
Millay, Edna St. Vincent
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy (very minor rubs at corners and base, spine lettering dulled, some tiny white spots near spine bottom, offsetting on free endpapers from the prior presence of the jacket), as with most copies, lacking the quite uncommon dust jacket.  F. Scott Fitzgerald's first published play.  A nice copy.
The Vegetable or from President to postman
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Near Fine dust jacket (bumped at spine head, a few tiny spots to front panel), briefly INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET.  The book, Mamet's fourth, contains the two plays that give the book its title and is quite uncommon signed.  A Very Near Fine copy, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET.
The Water Engine and Mr. Happiness
Mamet, David
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1978.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
THIS BOOK MAY BE AVAILABLE AT A 25% DISCOUNT.  PLEASE INQUIRE.  A Very Near Fine copy (spine ends pushed, otherwise Fine), in a Fine dust jacket (spine ends pushed), SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the title page.  Joyce Carol Oates' second book of Plays, and her first book to contain more than one Play. ("Miracle Play" was her first play published in book form and "Ontological Proof of My Existence" was previously published in a literature magazine.)The book was published both in hardcover and in wrappers.  Copies in either format are difficult to find, and hardcover copies in collectable condition are scarce.  Signed copies in either format are scarce as well, and signed hardcover copies in a condition this nice are scarce indeed.  A Very Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.
Three Plays: Ontological Proof of My Existence / Miracle Play / The Triumph of the Spider Monkey
Oates, Joyce Carol
Princeton, NJ: Ontario Review Press, 1980.
Price: $525.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page.  (As is his custom, Muldoon has lined through his printed name on the title page.)  The book itself is uncommon.  Printed simultaneously in both paperback and in hardcover, signed copies of the hardcover in Fine condition are rather scarce indeed.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON.
Vera of Las Vegas
Muldoon, Paul
Oldcastle, Co. Meath,Ireland: The Gallery Press, 2001.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis