Search Results

  • Topic: Poetry

Matches 1-20 of 59

Bound in the publisher's original quarter cloth (spine cloth and boards paper-covered) this is the uncommon First American Edition of Stevenson's classic volume of verses for children.  This copy is in very good condition with the paper boards and cloth spine soiled and somewhat rubbed, and the board corners rubbed through to the underlying boards.  The pages (teg) are a bit age toned but in solid condition.  All in all, this is a reasonably nice, solid copy of an unusual book.
A Child's Garden of Verses
Stevenson, Robert Louis
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the First American edition (light rubbing at spine base and bottoms of front board corners) in a Fine dust jacket (a touch of soil to rear panel).  A nicer copy of Kingsley Amis' second book of Poems than is usually found.  A Fine copy.
A Look Round the Estate: Poems 1957-1967
Amis, Kingsley
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc., 1968.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (spine ends gently bumped), in a Fine dust jacket (very light wrinkle to front flap), SIGNED BY ALICE WALKER.  Alice Walker's seventh collection of Poetry, following a gap of over 10 years since her then most recent poetry collection.  Relatively uncommon signed.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY ALICE WALKER.
Absolute Trust in the Goodness of the Earth
Walker, Alice
New York: Random House, 2003.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY BARBARA KINGSOLVER.  Barbara Kingsolver's debut book of Poetry, with Spanish translations by Rebeca Cartes---each poem being presented in English and in Spanish.  The first edition had a small first printing and signed copies in a condition this nice are quite uncommon.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY BARBARA KINGSOLVER.
Another America / Otra America
Kingsolver, Barbara [Cartes, Rebeca]
Seattle, WA: The Seal Press, 1992.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket (wrapped ever so slightly to the left), SIGNED BY LOUISE GLUCK.  Louise Gluck's tenth poetry collection.  Averno is a small crater lake in Southern Italy that the Romans regarded as being the entrance to the underworld.  Fittingly, this is a book of lamentation.  An uncommon book to find signed in this condition.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY LOUISE GLUCK.
Averno
Gluck, Louise
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2006.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY on the title page and dated by her in 2002.  An excellent copy (with a mildly imperfect bright orange topstain) of this gathered selection of Marge Piercy poems.  Signed copies of this book are scarce, and signed copies in a condition this nice are especially so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY.
Circles on the Water
Piercy, Marge
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy (prior owner's signature and "1928" to the ffep, corners worn) of the 1928 printing of Countee Cullen's debut book, lacking the rare dust jacket, SIGNED BY COUNTEE CULLEN  on the title page.  The book is rather uncommon signed.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY COUNTEE CULLEN.
Color
Cullen, Countee
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1925) 1928.
Price: $110.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine, fresh copy in a Fine, fresh dust jacket of this collection of poems based upon Crow and drawn from many world mythologies.  This poetry collection is one of Hughes' most important works.  The distinctive and catching jacket illustration was provided by Leonard Baskin.  It was in response to his request that the first Crow poems were written.  The liner notes to Paul Simon's song "My Little Town" quote from the book as follows:                                To hatch a crow, a black rainbow    Bent in emptiness        over emptiness    But flying                                                                                                                                                                                                                                A fine copy of an important work and scarce in this condition.
Crow: From the Life and Songs of The Crow
Hughes, Ted`
London: Faber and Faber, 1970.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy (boards lightly splayed) in a Very Near Fine dust jacket (minor soil to the panels and light sunning to the spine) of this collection of poems based upon Crow and drawn from many world mythologies.  This poetry collection is one of Hughes' most important works.  The distinctive and catching jacket illustration was provided by Leonard Baskin.  It was in response to his request that the first Crow poems were written.  The liner notes to Paul Simon's song "My Little Town" quote from the book as follows:                                To hatch a crow, a black rainbow / Bent in emptiness / over emptiness / But flying                                                                                                                                                                                                                                A very nice copy of an important, and not frequently found, work.
Crow: From the Life and Songs of the Crow
Hughes, Ted
London: Faber & Faber, 1970.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Book Description: Faber & Faber, London, 1929, 1929. First Edition, First Impression, Trade Issue.  The book is in Very Near Fine condition (a production-flaw small raised area at the top of the front board and partial browning to the endpapers) and wears a Near Fine dust jacket (with minor wear to the head of the spine and the usual spine toning).  One of his seminal critical works wherein Eliot gives a personal account of how he, over many years, arrived at his appreciation and understanding of Dante, hopefully serving as a guide for readers who desire to do the same. (Eliot was much influenced by Dante.) Quite a nice copy.
Dante [The Poets on the Poets No. II]
Eliot, T. S.
London: Faber & Faber, 1929.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Very Good dust jacket (spine lightly sunned, light wear to spine ends and panel corners).
Day by Day
Lowell, Robert
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1977.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy (light fading at right edge of front board, tiny surface tear at bottom inside corner of ffep where once apparently unopened), in an essentially Fine dust jacket (with very minor edge wear), SIGNED BY LOUISE GLUCK.  The fourth collection of poetry from this accomplished former Poet Laureate, Volume 20 in the American Poetry Series.  The book is quite scarce when signed, and especially so when also in this condition.  An excellent copy, SIGNED BY LOUISE GLUCK.
Descending Figure
Gluck, Louise
New York: Ecco Press, 1980.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY MARY OLIVER on the title page.  Mary Oliver's seventh book of poetry, a collection of 45 poems which follows, both chronologically and logically, her Pulitzer Prize-winning collection, "American Primitive".   The hardcover copy of this collection is scarce, fine copies scarcer still, and signed copies of the hardcover in Fine condition and signed by Mary Oliver are quite scarce indeed.
Dream Work
Oliver, Mary
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986.
Price: $675.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (a few tiny spots of foxing to page block, a couple tiny indentations to top of page block) in a Fine dust jacket (very mildly age toned).  A bilingual edition of one of Neruda's favorites of his poetry collections.
Extravagaria
Neruda, Pablo [Reid, Alastair: Translator]
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy in wrappers (tiny bumps to rear wrapper's front corners), SIGNED BY HA JIN.  Ha Jin's second book of poetry.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY HA JIN.
Facing Shadows
Jin, Ha
Brooklyn, NY: Hanging Loose Press, 1996.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
Hard Loving
Piercy, Marge
Middletown, Conn.: Wesleyan University Press, 1970.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
Henry's Fate and Other Poems 1967-1972
Berryman, John
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1977.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Berryman's continuation and conclusion of his poem "The Dream Songs".  The book contains 308 Dream Songs, consisting of Books IV, V, VI, and VII of the poem, and picks up where his Pulitzer Prize-winning book "77 Dream Songs" left off, at the 78th Dream Song.  The topstain has faded as it moves toward the spine, but this is otherwise a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket (with light age toning to the rear panel and jacket flaps).
His Toy, His Dream, His Rest
Berryman, John
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1968.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy in wrappers (gentle bend to upper corner of rear, very light wear and very minimal evidence of handling), SIGNED BY KATE BRAVERMAN.  Kate Braverman's second book of Poems.  An uncommon book which is uncommon in this condition, uncommon signed, and quite uncommon when both in this condition and signed.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY KATE BRAVERMAN.
Hurricane Warnings
Braverman, Kate
Los Angeles: Illuminati, 1987.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Original paisley decorated red cloth with applied cover and spine labels. First Edition. The unusual binding of paisley red cloth has a large front cover label with the title and author's name separated by a large photograph of an old black gentleman (as well as a decorative spine label). This copy is in near-fine condition with barely a touch of rubbing and soil.  Copies in this condition are quite uncommon-- as the front cover label is usually badly rubbed if not partially missing and the soft cloth is often torn or worn. Photos available upon request.
Joggin' Erlong
Dunbar, Paul Laurence
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1906.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 59

Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis