Search Results

  • Topic: Rare

Matches 1-20 of 27

An about Very Good copy (spine nearly perished, covers with some tears, modest soiling) with the leaves in surprisingly good condition and in the Publisher's original stiff printed color wrappers.  SIGNED BY CODY on the recto of the last leaf as follows:  W. F. Cody / "Buffalo Bill".  The book was issued to accompany the famous Wild West Shows presented by the great soldier, bison hunter, and showman.  Given the ephemeral nature of this publication, few will have survived.  Copies of the publication itself are quite scarce, and books signed by Cody are quite scarce as well.  Signed copies of this publication, which itself was a component of the great Wild West Shows, SIGNED BY BUFFALO BILL, ARE RARE INDEED.
A PEEP AT BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST [SIGNED]
Buffalo Bill [Cody, William Frederick]
[New York]: McLoughlin Bros., [1887].
Price: $3,250.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (outer corners of front board just barely tapped), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY ROBERT B. PARKER on the title page (and not on a tipped-in page as is the case for other copies). An uncommon Western by Parker (his debut Western, in fact), featuring Virgil Cole and Everett Hitch. Signed copies of this title are scarce (i.e. with the book being signed on the title page, as is this copy, and not on a tipped-in leaf added in by the publisher), and signed copies in a condition this nice are exceedingly so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY ROBERT B. PARKER.
Appaloosa
Parker, Robert B.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2005.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED.  A letter from Willie Morris to his then-Literary Agent, the famed Joan Daves, written on Morris' quite uncommon Bridgehampton, NY stationary, WRITTEN, DATED, AND SIGNED ENTIRELY IN WILLIE MORRIS' HAND.  Dated by Morris "5/2/75", the letter reads as follows: "Dear Joan, / I've been away, in / Florida, North Carolina, and / Virginia  -  returned to find / all sorts of messages that / I'd signed the wrong pages / of the film agreement. / Enclosed, I hope, the correct / ones. / Best - / Willie".  A Fine ORIGINAL LETTER FROM WILLIE MORRIS TO HIS LITERARY AGENT, JOAN DAVES WRITTEN ENTIRELY IN WILLIE MORRIS' HAND.  Rare.
Autograph Letter Signed (ALS) [North Toward Home; Yazoo; My Dog Skip; Homecomings]
Morris, Willie
Bridgehampton, NY: Morris, Willie, 1975.
Price: $675.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good or better copy (age toning to wrappers, otherwise Fine) extremely scarce private printing of this 21-page pamphlet, SIGNED by Hesse in pencil.  The text is in German.   An excellent copy of this uncommon item signed by the highly influential German writer.
Der Trauermarsch
Hesse, Herman
Montagnola,
Price: $875.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy (light fading at right edge of front board, tiny surface tear at bottom inside corner of ffep where once apparently unopened), in an essentially Fine dust jacket (with very minor edge wear), SIGNED BY LOUISE GLUCK.  The fourth collection of poetry from this accomplished former Poet Laureate, Volume 20 in the American Poetry Series.  The book is quite scarce when signed, and especially so when also in this condition.  An excellent copy, SIGNED BY LOUISE GLUCK.
Descending Figure
Gluck, Louise
New York: Ecco Press, 1980.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (spine ends pushed, light rubbing to bottoms of board tips), in a Fine dust jacket (edge wrinkling), SIGNED BY DIANE JOHNSON on the title page.  The best copy we've seen of Diane Johnson's debut novel.  The first edition itself is quite scarce, copies in this condition more so, and signed copies in a condition this nice are quite scarce indeed.  A fine copy, SIGNED BY DIANE JOHNSON.
Fair Game
Johnson, Diane
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1965.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good or better copy (spots of edge wear, light marking and a small indentation to the front board, prior owners name seemingly reverse embossed to ffep with shadow indentation to half title) in a Near Fine dust jacket (minor soiling, one flap corner clipped and with a small blue stamp, but the jacket is not price clipped).  The book is difficult to find in jacket and this is quite simply the brightest and most vibrant dust jacket that we have ever seen on this title.  This unsophisticated dust jacket is, in spite of a little soil, bright and unchipped.  The lettering is crisp and the front panel has not fallen prey to the surface rubbing often seen (when the dust jacket is seen at all).  A quite attractive copy.
Hearts of Three
London, Jack
New York: Macmillan, 1920.
Price: $3,950.00
more info
add to cart
Original paisley decorated red cloth with applied cover and spine labels. First Edition. The unusual binding of paisley red cloth has a large front cover label with the title and author's name separated by a large photograph of an old black gentleman (as well as a decorative spine label). This copy is in near-fine condition with barely a touch of rubbing and soil.  Copies in this condition are quite uncommon-- as the front cover label is usually badly rubbed if not partially missing and the soft cloth is often torn or worn. Photos available upon request.
Joggin' Erlong
Dunbar, Paul Laurence
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1906.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the TRUE FIRST EDITION,  in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY ISABEL ALLENDE on the title page, Allende also having underlined her signature and drawn her trademark flower.  Signed copies of any first edition are uncommon, and signed copies of the TRUE FIRST EDITION (in Spanish) are quite scarce.  A Fine copy of the TRUE FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY ISABEL ALLENDE.
Mi Pais Inventado [My Invented Country]
Allende, Isabel
Barcelona: Rayo [HarperCollins], 2003.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
THIS BOOK IS AVAILABLE AT A 50% DISCOUNT.  PLEASE INQUIRE. A Privately published booklet issued on the occasion of the great Poet's visit to Ireland in February, 1963, SIGNED BY SALVATORE QUASIMODO on the title page, and SIGNED BY LORNA BETSON (formerly LORNA REYNOLDS) on the second free endpaper.  The booklet contains 11 previously published Salvatore Quasimodo poems, selected for this publication by the Italian Institute of Culture, presented in Italian and in translation either to English or to Irish.  This booklet is in Very Good + condition with expected age toning to the wrappers and to the leaves (which are very slightly longer at the bottom than are the wrappers), and with very minor edge wear and wrinkling.  There also is a small stain to the bottom of the page block.  The booklet also contains some biographical information on Quasimodo, two appreciations of him, a list of Quasimodo's Works, and a Bibliographic note.   The poems were translated into Irish by Ethna Byrne Costigan and Máirín Bean Uí Dhalaigh (the Gaelic Scholar) and Cearbhall Ó Dálaigh (who served both as the fifth President of Ireland and as Chief Justice of Ireland), and into English by G.H. McWilliam, Jennifer McWilliam, Ulick O'Connor and Lorna Reynolds (1911-2003; married name later "Lorna Betson").   Lorna Reynolds Betson served as an Irish delegate to various international writers' conferences, and was acquainted with many of the leading European writers of the 20th century, including Simone de Beauvoir, Jean-Paul Sartre, Halldor Laxness, and Giuseppe Ungaretti.   She also was deeply familiar with Italy, which was virtually a second home to he.  Reynolds / Betson published many poems under the name Lorna Reynolds and was Professor Emeritus of Modern English at the National University of Ireland, Galway, having previously taught for 30 years at University College Dublin.  A wonderful compilation of  the great Italian Poet's Poems gathered for a major Irish Literary Event, SIGNED BY SALVATORE QUASIMODO, and further SIGNED BY THE MAJOR IRISH POET LORNA BETSON.  A wonderful Association and a wonderful Provenance, privately printed and quite RARE.
Poems [Association Copy]
Quasimodo, Salvatore [Betson, Lorna; Reynolds, Lorna]
Dublin: The Italian Institute of Culture, 1963.
Price: $2,850.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, briefly inscribed and SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY.  Six essays by Wendell Berry about the degeneration of language in our culture, with the original Publisher's solicitation card in Fine condition loosely laid in.  Signed copies of the hardcover edition in Fine condition are exceedingly scarce.  A Fine copy of a book that is relatively early in the Berry canon, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY.
Standing By Words
Berry, Wendell
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1983.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy in the Publisher's original cloth (some light general wear, modest spot in bottom margin of first several pages - not affecting text, endpapers solid), of this rather scarce copy of this short story collection.  This title is one of the scarcer of Trollope's titles, ranked by Sadleir as the first entry in his "B" section of Trollope scarcities.  (Sadleir divided Trollope's works into 4 categories of scarcity, "A" being scarcest and "D" being the most common.)  Sadleir states in his Trollope bibliography: "This book holds a high place in the schedule of Trollope rarities. Undoubtedly the publishers found that the First Series of Tales of All Countries did not sell as well as they expected, and, therefore, having come regretfully to the conclusion hat 'Trollope's popularity was as a novelist and not as a short-story writer, they placated their important author by publishing the book on the same terms as the First Series, but - I suspect - safeguarded themselves by printing fewer copies than they were legally entitled to do."  A nice copy of a scarce Trollope.  Priced to sell.
Tales of All Countries [Second Series]
Trollope, Anthony
London: Chapman and Hall, 1863.
Price: $1,450.00
more info
add to cart
THE CRISIS Magazine for January, 1919.  The front and back pages are loose but present  In the summer of 1910, Du Bois arrived in New York City in  to begin work as the NAACP's director of publicity and research and as the editor of their then-planned publication, the Crises ("a record of the darker races" -- taking its name from James Russell Lowell's poem, The Present Crisis) and the first issue was published in November, 1910.  Du Boise authored much of the monthly magazine's content.  An early issue of this scarce publication in Good ++ condition. Photos available upon request.
The Crises: A Record of the Darker Races
DU BOIS, W.E.B., editor
New York: The NAACP, January, 1919.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
THE CRISIS Magazine for April, 1912.  An excellent copy with a beautiful cover design, much more attractive than the cover designs of other issues of this scarce magazine that we have seen.  In the summer of 1910, Du Bois arrived in New York City in  to begin work as the NAACP's director of publicity and research and as the editor of their then-planned publication, the Crises ("a record of the darker races" -- taking its name from James Russell Lowell's poem, The Present Crisis) and the first issue was published in November, 1910.  Du Boise authored much of the monthly magazine's content.  Thus, this is rather early issue, published only 16 months after the inaugural issue. Early issues of The Crisis are rare, copies this attractive are rarer still. Photos available upon request.
The Crisis: A Record of the Darker Races April 1912
DU BOIS, W.E.B., editor
New York: The NAACP, April, 1912.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
THE CRISIS Magazine for September, 1911 Cover is intact with some red staining to left side of the front cover.  Front cover design by Walter Crane THE SEAL OF THE RACES CONGRESS.  In 1910, Du Bois arrived in New York City in  to begin work as the NAACP's director of publicity and research and as the editor of their then-planned publication, the Crises ("a record of the darker races" -- taking its name from James Russell Lowell's poem, The Present Crisis) and the first issue was published in November, 1910.  Du Bois authored much of the monthly magazine's content.  Thus, this is quite and early issue, published only 10 months after the inaugural issue. Early issues of The Crisis are rare. Photos available upon request.
The Crisis: A Record of the Darker Races September, 1911
DU BOIS, W.E.B., editor
New York: The NAACP, September, 1911.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 27

Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis