Search Results

  • Topic: Rare

Matches 1-20 of 86

PRESENTLY DISCOUNTED 35%.  WAS $585.   A Near Fine copy (fading to spine and adjacent areas, otherwise Fine with a tiny bump at lower right corner of the front wrapper and a touch of surface wrinkling to rear wrapper), with the Crane Duplicating Services Inc. stamp to the recto of the rear wrapper.  Mark Helprin's debut book, a collection of short stories.  Helprin has authored a number of books including three collections of short stories, three children's books, each illustrated by Chris van Allsburg ("Swan Lake", 1989; "The Veil of Snows", 1993; and "A City in Winter", 1996), and five novels. His "Winter's Tale" was among 22 books to receive multiple votes in a 1996 "The New York Times Book Review" survey of approximately 200 prominent authors, editors, critics, and other "literary sages" asking them to name "the single best work of American fiction published in the last 25 years".  The first edition of this book is not terribly common, and this, the uncorrected proof, is exceedingly uncommon.  An about Fine copy of the difficult to find, but here easy to obtain, UNCORRECTED PROOF OF MARK HELPRIN'S FIRST BOOK.
A Dove of the East [Rare uncorrected Proof]
Helprin, Mark
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975.
Price: $380.25
more info
add to cart
A very nice collection of materials from the 1957 production of the Film "A FAREWELL TO ARMS" with the Screenplay by Ben Hecht and  based, of course, on Ernest Hemingway's semi-autobiographical novel of the same name, and further based, in part, on Lawrence Stalling's 1930 Play adapted from the novel.  The Film was produced by the famed David O. Selznick after a 9-year self-imposed retirement, was the last film he produced, and was released on December 14, 1957.  The collection consists of 6 items closely connected with the Film as follows:  (i) Numbered copy 55 of the Screenplay for Selznick's film adaptation of Ernest Hemingway's great novel "A FAREWELL TO ARMS". Printed by ALERT (with their stamp to the otherwise blank verso of the final page).  The Screenplay was produced for The SELZNICK Company Inc. and is dated October 22, 1956.  Containing 191 numbered pages, the Screenplay is housed in its original printed yellow wrappers, and bound with three pins.  There is expected edge bumping and mild soiling to the wrappers.  The pages are in Fine condition . The Screenplay was prepared for the movie's production under the direction of John Huston who quit the project on or about March 21, 1957.  (Selznick's contract with 20th Century Fox required that the film be produced at a certain maximum cost and imposed financial penalties if it were not.  Selznick informed Huston of the financial requirements applicable to the Film's production, after which Huston began to make changes to the Script and to spend a great deal of time on the Film's preproduction preparations.  After Selznick advised Huston of the problems caused by Huston's uncooperative approach, Huston quit the Film.);  TOGETHER WITH (ii) a second Screenplay (containing 173 numbered pages), bound by two pins. This printing of the Screenplay was for Director CHARLES VIDOR who replaced John Huston as Director of the Film.   The rear wrapper bears some pink marks and some edge bumping.  The pages are in Fine condition;  TOGETHER WITH (iii)  The Dialogue Continuity for the Film dated January 7, 1958, containing 76 numbered pages and housed in the original printed red wrappers, bound by two pins.  The wrappers have expected bumping, and the pages are in nice condition, with some staining to the front page and marginal staining (not invasive of the text) to the earlier and later pages.  (A Dialogue Continuity is a script which provides a film's complete action and scenes both in detail and in the order in which they appear on the screen, and also provides relevant information such as the actors' emotions, the scene's sound effects and the like.  The Dialogue Continuity is provided to the DCMP (the "Described and Captioned Media Program, originally known as "Captioned Films for the Deaf"), a nonprofit organization funded by the US Department of Education.  The DCMP uses the Dialogue Continuity to accurately caption a Film.  The organization was privately founded in 1950 and became a part of Federal Law in 1958.);  TOGETHER WITH (iv) The Film's Publicity Memo (dated October 23, 1957 and containing 46 pages) from the Film's Director of Publicity, Marvin Hauser.  The Publicity Memo provides information about the Film, the Story line, the Producer, the Director, the Film's Production, technical credits the book from which the Film was adapted ; biographies of David O. Selznick, Jennifer Jones, Rock Hudson, Vittorio de Sica, Mario Nascimbene (who composed the music for the Film), Albert Sordi, Kurt Klazner, Victor Francen, Elaine Stritch, Mercedes McCambridge, Oscar Homolka, and Leopold Trieste.  The document is in Very Good or better condition with some edge bumping, a tiny marginal tear to the front page, and a crease line to the lower left quadrant of the last page; AND TOGETHER WITH (v) the Sheet Music for the "Love Theme from A Farewell to Arms", with the music by Mario Nascimbene and the lyric by Paul Francis Webster.  The Sheet Music is printed on a single large sheet folded in the center to make to leaves.  The exterior thereby produced contains illustrations and information and the interior contains the music and lyrics.  The item is in very nice condition.  TOGETHER WITH (vi) a souvenir book  for the Film containing 16 pages in their original pictorial wraps containing cast and star information.  The souvenir book is in excellent condition, with a bit of surface rubbing to the rear.  (The Screenplays, the Dialogue Continuity, and the Souvenir Book, are each marked on the first page "Tx60" in light pencil.)  An excellent and, in our experience, quite uncommon, collection of items from the production of David O. Selznick's final film, based on one of Ernest Hemingway's great novels.
A Farewell to Arms: A Collection of items from the 1957 Film produced by David O. Selznick [Selznick's Final Film]
Hemingway, Ernest [Selznick, David; Hecht, Ben; Vidor, Charles; Huston, John; Nascimbene, Mario; Webster, Francis]
Price: $775.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + or better copy of the first American edition (mild wear to spine extremities and to board bottoms), in a Very Good + dust jacket (two short closed tears to top of rear panel, one near the spine panel and repaired with tape to the dust jacket's verso / interior, mild soil to white rear panel, short crease mark and small push at top of front flap, very minor wear), SIGNED BY PABLO NERUDA on the title page -- in his usual green ink symbolizing Hope; a full decade of Neruda's Poetry.   Declared by Gabriel García Márquez to be "the greatest poet of the 20th century in any language", Neruda won the 1971 Nobel Prize in Literature for "a poetry that with the action of an elemental force brings alive a continent's destiny and dreams".  Signed copies of Neruda's works are rather uncommon, signed copies of his trade editions quite so, and signed copies of his trade editions in English translation are great scarcities.  A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY PABLO NERUDA.
A New Decade Poems 1958-1967 [Signed]
Neruda, Pablo
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1969.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
A rather Near Fine copy of Ted Lewis' rare debut book (some mild offsetting to free endpapers from dust jacket flaps, modest foxing to free endpapers and a light touch of foxing to the half-title, touch of soiling to page block edges, gentle yawn to the boards) in a Very Good dust jacket (neatly repaired closed tear to front panel, two fold lines to lower left of front panel, some crease lines to flaps, front flap's lower corner clipped ---- but not price clipped ---- light edge wear, nevertheless, a rather bright and attractive dust jacket). Lewis later authored "Jack's Return Home" (a/k/a "Get Carter"), "The Rabbit", "Plender", and a number of other novels.  A nice copy of a very hard book to find.
All the way home and all the night through [1st Book by Author of Jack's Return Home a/k/a Get Carter]
Lewis, Ted
London: New Authors Limited [Hutchinson Group], 1965.
Price: $1,525.00
more info
add to cart
An extremely rare (of the "utmost rarity" per Smith) copy of the TRUE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION of Trollope's "An Autobiography", published by Harper & Brothers in their newspaper format Franklin Square Library.  (This edition was published simultaneously with Blackwood's first English edition. The Preface by Trollope's son, Henry, was not published in this, the First American, issue of the work.)   This is a Very Good + copy of the TRUE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION PUBLISHED SIMULTANEOUSLY WITH THE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION.  There is minor marginal chipping and ruffling, as one would expect, a small, light, marginal water stain on the first several pages (not invasive of the text),  and some light pencil notations in the upper margin of the front wrapper.  Unlike almost all extant issues in the series, the RARE OUTER WRAPPER IS PRESENT.  What we believe may be the original mailing wrapper is also present. The spine staples are virtually unrusted and there is virtually no soiling or foxing.  While the pages are age-toned, this copy is in remarkable condition given the ephemeral nature of the publication.  The Franklin Square Library series was published by Harper to meet the large demand for literature at a low price.  Usually selling for 10 or 15 cents a copy, the series eventually replaced Harper's Library of Select Novels Series and its Half-Hour Series.  Trollope's "Is He Popenjoy" was the first issue in the Series  and all of the remaining Trollope works published by Harper (except for some of his nonfiction works) were published in this Series.  (Munro published the first American editions of Trollope's "Cousin Henry", "Two Heroines of Plumplington" and "The Landleaguers" in his newspaper format Seaside Library series.) (See Smith's Bibliography of Trollope's US publications.)  Smith states: "This new series and its advertising logic sounded the death knell for collectors.  First editions in this series are no longer books, but newspapers. Their fragility, format, and ephemeral makeup discouraged most buyers from keeping them.....few have survived."  According to Smith, these issues are "rarely seen for sale and are usually found only in private collections and in certain research libraries."  An extraordinary opportunity for the Trollope collector.  Most Trollope collectors will never see this issue, much less own one.  As with Trollope's first novels, the chance to own one is unlikely to arise often, if at all, for almost all collectors.  AN EXTREMELY RARE COMPLETE ISSUE OF THE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION OF TROLLOPE'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PUBLISHED SIMULTANEOUSLY WITH THE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION.  A collection distinguishing copy.
An Autobiography [TRUE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION-a rare complete copy]
Trollope, Anthony
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1883.
Price: $1,950.00
more info
add to cart
A bright, Near Fine copy (tiny spots of wear but virtually unworn) of Joseph Conrad's second book bound in the Publisher's original green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt, black, and red.  Conrad was inspired to write the novel by his experiences while serving on a steamer named "The Vigar".  (Over a period of 16 years Conrad served in the merchant marine, taking work on a number of ships, and much of his writing is thus nautical in nature.  It was during his service that Conrad, born in Poland, learned English.  In 1886, he became an English Citizen and took the name "Joseph Conrad".)  In the tale, Peter Willems, a man of low morals and considerable disrepute, who flees the consequences of a scandal in which he was involved, finds refuge in a native village where he then develops a great lust for the Chief's daughter.  The book provided the basis for the 1952 Carol Reed film starring Trevor Howard, Ralph Richardson, Robert Morley, and Wendy Hiller.  A considerably better copy than usually found of this rather scarce Conrad title, and certainly the nicest copy we ever have handled.  An uncommon opportunity for the Conrad collector.
An Outcast of the Islands
Conrad, Joseph
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896.
Price: $845.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first UK edition, first printing (some white spotting where it appears that the dye was not absorbed by the cloth, minor edge wear and some corner bumping), in a Near Fine dust jacket (light wear at the outer corners, age toning to the white flaps), SIGNED BY HARRY MARTINSON on the title page; an epic poetic cycle about a spaceship, the "Aniara", that escapes from an Earth polluted by the nuclear explosions of a great and ongoing war and heads to Mars with 8,000 colonists.  The Aniara (a name derived from the ancient Greek work for "sad or "despairing") is unexpectedly diverted from its destination, and then heads irretrievably into the void.  In the Poem, Martinson examines humanity through the cults and sects that develop among the passengers and the ways in which the travelers, with no destination and surrounded by the vast emptiness of Space, deal with their isolation. Martinson won the 1974 Nobel Prize in Literature for "writings that catch the dewdrop and reflect the cosmos".  "Aniara", perhaps, Martinson's most famous work, was quite well received.  Prominent Science fiction writer Theodore Sturgeon (who famously stated that ninety percent of all Science Fiction is "crud") proclaimed respecting Aniara that: "Martinson's achievement here is an inexpressible, immeasurable sadness. [It] transcends panic and terror and even despair [and] leaves you in the quiet immensities, with the feeling that you have spent time, and have been permanently tinted, by and with an impersonal larger-than-God force."   (The 1974 prize was divided equally between Martinson and his co-winner Eyvind Johnson and evoked controversy as both men were then members of the Swedish Academy.  Furthermore, Graham Greene, Saul Bellow, and Vladimir Nabokov were the other candidates that year and many expected that one of them would win the Prize.)  Only a few of Martinson's works have been translated to English.  Signed copies of his works in any language other than his native tongue are quite scarce, and signed copies of them translated into English are hen's teeth.  All in all, a Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY HARRY MARTINSON.  RARE.
Aniara [Signed]: A Review of Man in Time and Space
Martinson, Harry
London: Hutchinson, 1963.
Price: $675.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good or better copy (lower board corners gently bumped), in a Very Good dust jacket (a couple short closed tears to the front panel and some light rubbing), SIGNED BY ALDOUS HUXLEY on the title page.  Huxley's satirical and cautionary novel presenting an imaginary film script found in a Hollywood dust bin predicting the state of California after the Third World War, a dystopian work similar to "Brave New World".  This copy is COMPLETE WITH THE RARE PUBLISHER'S ADVERTISEMENT sheet loosely laid in and advertising Huxley's "Brave New World" ("Have you read another great book by Aldous / Huxley on the shape of things to come?") on the Recto and the Publisher's Collected Edition of Huxley's works on the verso.  Signed copies are quite uncommon, especially when in a condition this nice.  A Very Good + copy, complete with the RARE PUBLISHER'S ADVERTISEMENT and SIGNED BY ALDOUS HUXLEY.
Ape and Essence [Signed with Rare Publisher's Advertisement]
Huxley, Aldous
London: Chatto and Windus, 1949.
Price: $735.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine, Superior, copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOHN MCPHEE on the title page; one of 5 McPhee books researched and written over a 20-year period (being 4 works previously published: "Basin and Range" (1981), "In Suspect Terrain" (1983), "Rising from the Plains" (1986), and "Assembling California" (1993), plus a 5th book not separately published, "Crossing the Craton" (1999)) republished together as "Annals of the Former World", winner of the 1999 Pulitzer Prize for General Nonfiction.  Signed copies of this book, especially when in a condition this nice, are quite scarce.  A Fine, Superior, copy, SIGNED BY JOHN MCPHEE.
Assembling California [Signed]
McPhee, John
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy of the first American edition (short soil mark at bottom -shelf edge- of front board, otherwise Fine and in considerably better condition than usually found), in a Fine dust jacket, a scarce ADVANCE REVIEW COPY with the Publisher's information slip, and a photographic representation of the drawing that appears on the dust jacket's rear panel, each in Fine condition, loosely laid in ;  the first installment of  Solzhenitsyn's "The Red Wheel" cycle of novels ("August 1914", "November 1916", "March 1917", and "April 1917") which retell the demise of Imperial Russia and the rise of the Soviet Union.  "A grand meditation on history, a masterly re-creation of people and faces caught up in the sweep of time, symbolized by a rolling fiery red wheel. The work is breathtaking in scope." (Gary Kern, The New York Times).  "August 1914" begins the cycle with Imperial Russia's disastrous opening of World War I with its defeat at the Battle of Tannenberg in East Prussia. Conceived in 1939 and finished in 1970, "August 1914" was rejected by the Soviet publishers and was published by the YMCA Press in Paris (1971) without Solzhenitsyn's permission, though he embraced it when he acquired knowledge of it. The first English translations (US and UK) were published in 1972, and a revised edition was published in 1984.  Solzhenitsyn won the 1970 Nobel Prize in Literature for "the ethical force with which he has pursued the indispensable traditions of Russian literature".  Copies in a condition as nice as this one are hard to find, as are ADVANCE REVIEW COPIES.  A Fine copy.  SCARCE.
August 1914 [August chetyrnadtsatogo]
Solzhenitsyn, Alexandr (Alexander) []
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (some fading about the spine); a collection of 15 Poems published together and in book for for the first time.  A Fine copy of scarce early book in Fred Chappell's oeuvre.
Awakening to Music
Chappell, Fred
Davidson, North Carolina: Briarpatch Press, 1979.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first edition, first printing (spine ends gently pushed, light rubbing at spine ends, some whitish coloring to black portions around spine), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY T. C. BOYLE on the title page; a Review Copy of T. C. Boyle's third book (and second novel) with the Publisher's Review Copy notice loosely laid in.  The book itself is surprisingly uncommon, signed copies are more so, and signed Review Copies are scarce.  A Near Fine REVIEW COPY, SIGNED BY T. C. BOYLE.  SCARCE.
Budding Prospects [Scarce Signed Review Copy]
Boyle, T. C.
New York: The Viking Press, 1984.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first UK edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original black  cloth with the spine lettered in green; George Orwell's debut novel, inspired by his early days as a policeman in Burma.  [His essays "A Hanging" (1931) and "Shooting an Elephant" (1936) also were based on his Burmese days.  Interestingly he also acquired in Burma a small circular tattoo on each knuckle, believed by the Burmese believed to protect against bullets and snake bites.]   This is a Very Good copy of this important work, with the volume quite mildly askew, some general edge wear and corner rubbing, a quite small split to the spine's left edge as well as to the leading edge of the front board, and rubbing to the boards as is common for this title.  The hinges are solid, and a prior seller's small sticker is present at the lower inside corner of the front pastedown.  The novel reveals the British Empire's local corruption and its bigoted view that the Burmese were a people inferior to the British.  The work thus was a disappointment to his fellow British who lived, or had lived, in Burma, and a number of the character names were changed for British publication in order to avoid libel suits from the individuals who inspired some of the novel's characters.  The book is quite scarce and copies in the Publisher's original cloth are not easy to find.  A Very Good copy.  SCARCE.
Burmese Days
Orwell, George [Blair, Eric Arthur]
London: Victor Gollancz, 1935.
Price: $1,650.00
more info
add to cart
 A Fine copy (spine ends very gently pushed), in a Fine dust jacket (light crinkling at spine ends, tiny corner rubs, one small mark to rear panel), SIGNED BY DONALD BARTHELME on the half-title.  The book is in excellent condition and the topstain is bright and vivid.  Donald Barthelme's third collection of short stories (his fourth book).  The book is uncommon in a condition this nice, quite scarce signed in any condition, and, when both in a condition this nice and signed, very scarce indeed.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY DONALD BARTHELME.
City Life [Signed]
Barthelme, Donald
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine (light edge wear, light marking and tiny corner pushes to rear wrapper), unread, copy of the UK UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY NEIL GAIMAN, and WITH A DRAWING -- OF THE UPPER HALF OF A STANDING MOUSE -- BY NEIL GAIMAN, on the title page; a very well-received horror/fantasy novella, the book won the 2003 Hugo Award (for Best Novella), the 2003 Nebula Award (for Best Novella), and the 2002 Bram Stoker Award (for Best Work for Young Readers).  The book also provided the basis for the 2009 Henry Selik movie of the same name which was nominated for an Academy Award (Best Animated Feature).  Copies of the Uncorrected Proof are rather scarce, signed copies are more so, and signed copies with an original drawing by Neil Gaiman (as offered here) are exceedingly scarce.  A Near Fine copy, of the UK UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY NEIL GAIMAN, and WITH A DRAWING (OF THE UPPER HALF OF A STANDING MOUSE) BY NEIL GAIMAN. SCARCE.
Coraline [Signed UK Uncorrected Proof with Drawing]
Gaiman, Neil
London: Bloomsbury, 2002.
Price: $265.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy (light fading at right edge of front board, tiny surface tear at bottom inside corner of ffep where once apparently unopened), in an essentially Fine dust jacket (with very minor edge wear), SIGNED BY LOUISE GLUCK.  The fourth collection of poetry from this accomplished former Poet Laureate, Volume 20 in the American Poetry Series.  The book is quite scarce when signed, and especially so when also in this condition.  An excellent copy, SIGNED BY LOUISE GLUCK.
Descending Figure
Gluck, Louise
New York: Ecco Press, 1980.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 86


Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis