Search Results
- Topic: Rare
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
Matches 1-20 of 86
A Comparison of the Conceptions of God in the Thinking of Paul Tillich and Henry Nelson Wieman [an Association Copy of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr's Doctoral Dissertation---Rare]
King, Jr., Dr. Martin Luther
Boston: King, Dr. Martin Luther, 1955.
Price: $9,500.00
more info
add to cart
King, Jr., Dr. Martin Luther
Boston: King, Dr. Martin Luther, 1955.
Price: $9,500.00
more info
add to cart
A Dove of the East [Rare uncorrected Proof]
Helprin, Mark
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975.
Price: $380.25
more info
add to cart
Helprin, Mark
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975.
Price: $380.25
more info
add to cart
A Farewell to Arms: A Collection of items from the 1957 Film produced by David O. Selznick [Selznick's Final Film]
Hemingway, Ernest [Selznick, David; Hecht, Ben; Vidor, Charles; Huston, John; Nascimbene, Mario; Webster, Francis]
Price: $775.00
more info
add to cart
Hemingway, Ernest [Selznick, David; Hecht, Ben; Vidor, Charles; Huston, John; Nascimbene, Mario; Webster, Francis]
Price: $775.00
more info
add to cart
A New Decade Poems 1958-1967 [Signed]
Neruda, Pablo
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1969.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
Neruda, Pablo
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1969.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
All the way home and all the night through [1st Book by Author of Jack's Return Home a/k/a Get Carter]
Lewis, Ted
London: New Authors Limited [Hutchinson Group], 1965.
Price: $1,525.00
more info
add to cart
Lewis, Ted
London: New Authors Limited [Hutchinson Group], 1965.
Price: $1,525.00
more info
add to cart
An Autobiography [bound together with four other novels in the Franklin Square Library Series: "All in a Garden Fair" by Walter Besant; "A Noble Wife" by John Saunders; "Under the Red Flag" by M. E. Braddon; and "Maid of Athens" by Justin McCarthy.
Trollope, Anthony; Besant, Walters; Saunders, John; Braddon, M. E.; McCarthy, Justin
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1883.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
Trollope, Anthony; Besant, Walters; Saunders, John; Braddon, M. E.; McCarthy, Justin
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1883.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
An Autobiography [TRUE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION-a rare complete copy]
Trollope, Anthony
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1883.
Price: $1,950.00
more info
add to cart
Trollope, Anthony
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1883.
Price: $1,950.00
more info
add to cart
An Outcast of the Islands
Conrad, Joseph
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896.
Price: $845.00
more info
add to cart
Conrad, Joseph
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896.
Price: $845.00
more info
add to cart
Aniara [Signed]: A Review of Man in Time and Space
Martinson, Harry
London: Hutchinson, 1963.
Price: $675.00
more info
add to cart
Martinson, Harry
London: Hutchinson, 1963.
Price: $675.00
more info
add to cart
Ape and Essence [Signed with Rare Publisher's Advertisement]
Huxley, Aldous
London: Chatto and Windus, 1949.
Price: $735.00
more info
add to cart
Huxley, Aldous
London: Chatto and Windus, 1949.
Price: $735.00
more info
add to cart
Assembling California [Signed]
McPhee, John
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
McPhee, John
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
August 1914 [August chetyrnadtsatogo]
Solzhenitsyn, Alexandr (Alexander) []
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
Solzhenitsyn, Alexandr (Alexander) []
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
Autograph Letter Signed from Henry Trollope to Frederic Harrison re: Anthony Trollope, also mentioning Rose Trollope [The Warden; Barchester Towers; Can You Forgive Her?; Phineas Finn; The Eustace Diamonds; Phineas Redux; The Prime Minister; The Duke's
Trollope, Henry [Trollope, Anthony]
Greylands, Minchinhampton, Str: Henry M. Trollope, 1911.
Price: $2,450.00
more info
add to cart
Trollope, Henry [Trollope, Anthony]
Greylands, Minchinhampton, Str: Henry M. Trollope, 1911.
Price: $2,450.00
more info
add to cart
Autograph Letter Signed [The Log of the Snark; Our Hawaii; The Book of Jack London; Dutch Courage and Other Stories; White Fang; The Call of the Wild; The Cruise of the Dazzler; Before Adam; Martin Eden; The Scarlet Plague; A Son of the Son; The Star Rove
London, Charmian [London, Jack]
Glen Ellen, CA: Charmian London, 1916.
Price: $765.00
more info
add to cart
London, Charmian [London, Jack]
Glen Ellen, CA: Charmian London, 1916.
Price: $765.00
more info
add to cart
Awakening to Music
Chappell, Fred
Davidson, North Carolina: Briarpatch Press, 1979.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
Chappell, Fred
Davidson, North Carolina: Briarpatch Press, 1979.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
Budding Prospects [Scarce Signed Review Copy]
Boyle, T. C.
New York: The Viking Press, 1984.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Boyle, T. C.
New York: The Viking Press, 1984.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Burmese Days
Orwell, George [Blair, Eric Arthur]
London: Victor Gollancz, 1935.
Price: $1,650.00
more info
add to cart
Orwell, George [Blair, Eric Arthur]
London: Victor Gollancz, 1935.
Price: $1,650.00
more info
add to cart
City Life [Signed]
Barthelme, Donald
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
Barthelme, Donald
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
Coraline [Signed UK Uncorrected Proof with Drawing]
Gaiman, Neil
London: Bloomsbury, 2002.
Price: $265.00
more info
add to cart
Gaiman, Neil
London: Bloomsbury, 2002.
Price: $265.00
more info
add to cart
Matches 1-20 of 86

![A Comparison of the Conceptions of God in the Thinking of Paul Tillich and Henry Nelson Wieman [an Association Copy of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr's Doctoral Dissertation---Rare] An extraordinarily rare "original" copy of Martin Luther King's Doctoral Dissertation, of which very few copies are known to exist---- as best we can determine, only one other copy is held in private hands. (It is our understanding that "original" copies also exist at Stanford University, and the original Dissertation is, of course, at Boston University where Dr. King received his degree in 1955.) Martin Luther King, Jr. submitted this controversial document "in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy". A historically significant document, the Dissertation's serious authorship issues were not raised until 1989, long after Dr. King's untimely death. Consequently, accusations that Dr. King plagiarized major portions of his Dissertation were not generally known to the public, but did garner the attention of scholars. Boston University, the institution that awarded Dr. King his degree, conducted an investigation and determined that he did, indeed, plagiarize major portions of his Dissertation. Upon doing so, the University attached a letter to Dr. King's Dissertation in the University Library noting that numerous passages were included without the provision of appropriate quotations and citations of sources (studiously avoiding any use of the term "plagiary"). This "original" copy was made using an early fusion system photocopier and is on white paper with a flower petal design on the back. As this copy is from the Estate of Dr. King's literary agent, Joan Daves, we speculate that this copy has one of two possible sources: either it was part of Dr. King's original dissertation submission in 1955 and created at Boston University or the copy was made by Joan Daves. (Joan Daves was a literary agent of great note, and was much respected in the trade, serving as agent for a number of important authors including Willie Morris, Kathryn Porter, and others, and was the only person to accompany Dr. King on his trip to receive his Nobel Prize in 1964--when he became the youngest person ever to receive the Prize.) We speculate that Dr. King provided his Dissertation to Joan Daves with a view to its possible publication, and that she then discovered the Dissertation's discrepancies and decided against publication. We can imagine no reason for her to have a copy other than with a view to its publication, and no other reason for her not to publish such a surefire seller. Consequently, this copy sat quietly through the years in the great agent's files. (An annotated version of the Dissertation has since been published.) Though the pages are age toned and have a few minor nicks and expected tiny corner folds, together with some inoffensive markings and other minor evidence of paper clips once used to hold the pages in place, the document is in nice condition. This offering presents a rare opportunity for the collector to obtain an extremely early copy (likely the earliest copy obtainable) of the Dissertation that put "Doctor" in the name of, (and, at least for the balance of his life, and likely thereafter, enhanced the credibility of) one of the World's most important persons, one whose efforts changed the course of History. A rare opportunity, indeed.](/allington/images/items/80x160/00001161.jpg)
![A Farewell to Arms: A Collection of items from the 1957 Film produced by David O. Selznick [Selznick's Final Film] A very nice collection of materials from the 1957 production of the Film "A FAREWELL TO ARMS" with the Screenplay by Ben Hecht and based, of course, on Ernest Hemingway's semi-autobiographical novel of the same name, and further based, in part, on Lawrence Stalling's 1930 Play adapted from the novel. The Film was produced by the famed David O. Selznick after a 9-year self-imposed retirement, was the last film he produced, and was released on December 14, 1957. The collection consists of 6 items closely connected with the Film as follows: (i) Numbered copy 55 of the Screenplay for Selznick's film adaptation of Ernest Hemingway's great novel "A FAREWELL TO ARMS". Printed by ALERT (with their stamp to the otherwise blank verso of the final page). The Screenplay was produced for The SELZNICK Company Inc. and is dated October 22, 1956. Containing 191 numbered pages, the Screenplay is housed in its original printed yellow wrappers, and bound with three pins. There is expected edge bumping and mild soiling to the wrappers. The pages are in Fine condition . The Screenplay was prepared for the movie's production under the direction of John Huston who quit the project on or about March 21, 1957. (Selznick's contract with 20th Century Fox required that the film be produced at a certain maximum cost and imposed financial penalties if it were not. Selznick informed Huston of the financial requirements applicable to the Film's production, after which Huston began to make changes to the Script and to spend a great deal of time on the Film's preproduction preparations. After Selznick advised Huston of the problems caused by Huston's uncooperative approach, Huston quit the Film.); TOGETHER WITH (ii) a second Screenplay (containing 173 numbered pages), bound by two pins. This printing of the Screenplay was for Director CHARLES VIDOR who replaced John Huston as Director of the Film. The rear wrapper bears some pink marks and some edge bumping. The pages are in Fine condition; TOGETHER WITH (iii) The Dialogue Continuity for the Film dated January 7, 1958, containing 76 numbered pages and housed in the original printed red wrappers, bound by two pins. The wrappers have expected bumping, and the pages are in nice condition, with some staining to the front page and marginal staining (not invasive of the text) to the earlier and later pages. (A Dialogue Continuity is a script which provides a film's complete action and scenes both in detail and in the order in which they appear on the screen, and also provides relevant information such as the actors' emotions, the scene's sound effects and the like. The Dialogue Continuity is provided to the DCMP (the "Described and Captioned Media Program, originally known as "Captioned Films for the Deaf"), a nonprofit organization funded by the US Department of Education. The DCMP uses the Dialogue Continuity to accurately caption a Film. The organization was privately founded in 1950 and became a part of Federal Law in 1958.); TOGETHER WITH (iv) The Film's Publicity Memo (dated October 23, 1957 and containing 46 pages) from the Film's Director of Publicity, Marvin Hauser. The Publicity Memo provides information about the Film, the Story line, the Producer, the Director, the Film's Production, technical credits the book from which the Film was adapted ; biographies of David O. Selznick, Jennifer Jones, Rock Hudson, Vittorio de Sica, Mario Nascimbene (who composed the music for the Film), Albert Sordi, Kurt Klazner, Victor Francen, Elaine Stritch, Mercedes McCambridge, Oscar Homolka, and Leopold Trieste. The document is in Very Good or better condition with some edge bumping, a tiny marginal tear to the front page, and a crease line to the lower left quadrant of the last page; AND TOGETHER WITH (v) the Sheet Music for the "Love Theme from A Farewell to Arms", with the music by Mario Nascimbene and the lyric by Paul Francis Webster. The Sheet Music is printed on a single large sheet folded in the center to make to leaves. The exterior thereby produced contains illustrations and information and the interior contains the music and lyrics. The item is in very nice condition. TOGETHER WITH (vi) a souvenir book for the Film containing 16 pages in their original pictorial wraps containing cast and star information. The souvenir book is in excellent condition, with a bit of surface rubbing to the rear. (The Screenplays, the Dialogue Continuity, and the Souvenir Book, are each marked on the first page "Tx60" in light pencil.) An excellent and, in our experience, quite uncommon, collection of items from the production of David O. Selznick's final film, based on one of Ernest Hemingway's great novels.](/allington/images/items/80x160/00001923.jpg)
![All the way home and all the night through [1st Book by Author of Jack's Return Home a/k/a Get Carter] A rather Near Fine copy of Ted Lewis' rare debut book (some mild offsetting to free endpapers from dust jacket flaps, modest foxing to free endpapers and a light touch of foxing to the half-title, touch of soiling to page block edges, gentle yawn to the boards) in a Very Good dust jacket (neatly repaired closed tear to front panel, two fold lines to lower left of front panel, some crease lines to flaps, front flap's lower corner clipped ---- but not price clipped ---- light edge wear, nevertheless, a rather bright and attractive dust jacket). Lewis later authored "Jack's Return Home" (a/k/a "Get Carter"), "The Rabbit", "Plender", and a number of other novels. A nice copy of a very hard book to find.](/allington/images/items/80x160/00002255.jpg)

![An Autobiography [TRUE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION-a rare complete copy] An extremely rare (of the "utmost rarity" per Smith) copy of the TRUE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION of Trollope's "An Autobiography", published by Harper & Brothers in their newspaper format Franklin Square Library. (This edition was published simultaneously with Blackwood's first English edition. The Preface by Trollope's son, Henry, was not published in this, the First American, issue of the work.) This is a Very Good + copy of the TRUE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION PUBLISHED SIMULTANEOUSLY WITH THE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. There is minor marginal chipping and ruffling, as one would expect, a small, light, marginal water stain on the first several pages (not invasive of the text), and some light pencil notations in the upper margin of the front wrapper. Unlike almost all extant issues in the series, the RARE OUTER WRAPPER IS PRESENT. What we believe may be the original mailing wrapper is also present. The spine staples are virtually unrusted and there is virtually no soiling or foxing. While the pages are age-toned, this copy is in remarkable condition given the ephemeral nature of the publication. The Franklin Square Library series was published by Harper to meet the large demand for literature at a low price. Usually selling for 10 or 15 cents a copy, the series eventually replaced Harper's Library of Select Novels Series and its Half-Hour Series. Trollope's "Is He Popenjoy" was the first issue in the Series and all of the remaining Trollope works published by Harper (except for some of his nonfiction works) were published in this Series. (Munro published the first American editions of Trollope's "Cousin Henry", "Two Heroines of Plumplington" and "The Landleaguers" in his newspaper format Seaside Library series.) (See Smith's Bibliography of Trollope's US publications.) Smith states: "This new series and its advertising logic sounded the death knell for collectors. First editions in this series are no longer books, but newspapers. Their fragility, format, and ephemeral makeup discouraged most buyers from keeping them.....few have survived." According to Smith, these issues are "rarely seen for sale and are usually found only in private collections and in certain research libraries." An extraordinary opportunity for the Trollope collector. Most Trollope collectors will never see this issue, much less own one. As with Trollope's first novels, the chance to own one is unlikely to arise often, if at all, for almost all collectors. AN EXTREMELY RARE COMPLETE ISSUE OF THE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION OF TROLLOPE'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PUBLISHED SIMULTANEOUSLY WITH THE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. A collection distinguishing copy.](/allington/images/items/80x160/0000688.jpg)

![Autograph Letter Signed from Henry Trollope to Frederic Harrison re: Anthony Trollope, also mentioning Rose Trollope [The Warden; Barchester Towers; Can You Forgive Her?; Phineas Finn; The Eustace Diamonds; Phineas Redux; The Prime Minister; The Duke's A very nice 3 1/2 Page Autograph Letter Signed from Henry M. Trollope, Anthony and Rose Trollope's son, to Frederic Harrison, an English historian, literary critic, and jurist who provided the introduction to Bell and Son's republication of Anthony Trollope's Barsetshire series of novels, as well as an introduction to a republication of Trollope's Palliser novels (with Henry Trollope referring to the latter as the "Finn Series"). In the letter, dated from Greylands (the Trollope family's house in Minchinhampton, Stroud), Henry Trollope thanks Harrison for his work ["They are both certainly very appreciative and they give a reader an idea of what he may expect from the novels themselves."], and, referring to Rose Trollope, states that "My mother is still alive and well, and was much gratified to see how you maintained that my father never took the characterization of any one person for reproduction in his novels". Henry Trollope then recounts how he once was discussing Trollope's great novel "The Way We Live Now" with his father when he (Henry) asked " 'Isn't Lady Carbury very like Mrs. [?] ___________' ", at which question his father "... started up from his chair and answered emphatically 'She is, she is, but I wasn't thinking of her' " after which Henry Trollope discusses his view of such matters. The letter is in excellent condition with some quite minor staining, residue on the back from a prior mounting of the letter ---not affecting the text, and two fold lines (one horizontal and one vertical) for mailing. In our experience, such letters from Henry Trollope discussing such matters as are contained in this letter are not common to the market. A most excellent letter and one which conveys something of Anthony Trollope's character and principles.](/allington/images/items/80x160/00002275.jpg)
