Search Results

  • Topic: Short Stories

Matches 1-20 of 126

A Near Fine copy (spine ends gently and lightly pushed, light surface rubbing at spine ends, top edge of page block foxed, a few tiny spots of foxing to base and front edge of page block, minor shelf wear and some minor marking to base of spine and board bottoms), in a Very Good + dust jacket (minor edge wear, minor soiling to rear panel, age toning at flap edges, remnants of price sticker to front flap), INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND DATED BY NOBEL PRIZE-WINNING AUTHOR ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER TO FELLOW AUTHOR AND FRIEND DAVID MCCULLOUGH.  (McCullough twice won the Pulitzer prize--for "Truman" in 1992 and for John Adams in 2001.)   This is a PUBLISHER'S ADVANCE REVIEW COPY with the Publisher's review slip loosely laid in.  A collection of 24 Singer short stories. Signed copies of the first printing are quite scarce.  Advance review copies are scarce.  Association copies are rare.  SIGNED ASSOCIATION REVIEW COPIES ARE RARE INDEED.
A Crown of Feathers [Signed Association Copy; Publisher's Advance Review Copy]
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first UK edition, first printing (upper corners bumped), in a Very Good dust jacket (upper corners wrinkled at board bumps, mild toning to the spine), INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN on the title page: "For my ________, ____________ with much / love and with thanks for all / her ministerings. Edna OB."  A collection of short stories by this highly-regarded Irish author; copies of the UK edition are surprisingly uncommon, and signed copies (this one an apparent association copy) are quite so.  A Very Good copy, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN.
A Fanatic Heart [Signed Association Copy]
O'Brien, Edna
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1985.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (tiny indent to bottom of rear board), in a Fine dust jacket (barest of age toning to ends of dust jacket flaps), SIGNED BY ROBERT COOVER on the title page.  A collection of 12 clever Robert Coover short stories.  Signed copies in a condition this nice are quite hard to find.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY ROBERT COOVER.
A Night at the Movies or, You Must Remember This
Coover, Robert
New York: Linden Press / Simon & Schuster, 1987.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
An essentially Fine copy (light rubbing to spine ends) in a Near Fine dust jacket (wrapped very slightly to the right,  tiny indentation causing minute tear to front panel, light age toning), SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN.  A collection of nine short stories by this Irish novelist and short story writer.  Both the English and American firsts are quite uncommon signed, and especially uncommon when both signed and in this condition.  An excellent copy, SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN.
A Scandalous Woman and Other Stories [Signed]
O'Brien, Edna
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (minor pushing at spine ends), in a Fine dust jacket; SIGNED BY ; a collection of short stories by this group of fine writers, with each contribution accompanied by that writer's statement on finding one's voice that serves as an introduction to the story, SIGNED BY TOBIAS WOLFF, AMY TAN, JOYCE CAROL OATES, CHARLES BAXTER, JANE SMILEY, ALICE ADAMS, BOBBIE ANN MASON, SANDRA CISNEROS, and ANDREA BARRETT on the half-title, and SIGNED BY CHRISTOPHER TILGHMAN at this contribution.  The book is rather scarce, especially when in a condition this nice, and is even scarcer when signed by any of the contributors.  This is a rare copy signed by 10 of the contributors.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY TOBIAS WOLFF, AMY TAN, JOYCE CAROL OATES, CHARLES BAXTER, JANE SMILEY, ALICE ADAMS, BOBBIE ANN MASON, SANDRA CISNEROS, ANDREA BARRETT and CHRISTOPHER TILGHMAN.
American Voices [Signed by 10]: Best Short Fiction by Contemporary Authors
Arteseros, Sally [Editor]; Conroy, Frank; Updike, John; Rossner, Judith; Wolff, Tobias; Vaughn, Stephanie; Lee, Andrea; Carver, Raymond; McFarland, Dennis; Tan, Amy; Cisneros, Sandra; Colwin, Laurie; Adams, Alice; Doerr, Harriet; Mason, Bobbie Ann; Sayles
New York: Hyperion, 1992.
Price: $245.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (each tip with a tiny rub) of this single story, bound in the publisher's quarter brown cloth with decorated paper covered boards.  The single issue consisted of  500 copies of which 100 copies, specially bound, were signed by the author.  This is copy 45.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE.
An Early Christmas [Signed]
Price, Reynolds
Rocky Mount, NC: North Carolina Wesleyan College Press, 1992.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy (slight bumping at spine ends, some lean, small surface rug to upper inner edge of front board), in a Fine dust jacket (light age toning at flap extremities), SIGNED BY JAMAICA KINCAID on the title page.  A Fine copy of her debut book containing 10 short stories, most of which previously appeared in the New Yorker.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JAMAICA KINCAID.
At the Bottom of the River [Signed]
Kincaid, Jamaica
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1983.
Price: $90.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy (age toning at board extremities, a few tiny indentations to board bottoms), in a Fine dust jacket (light age toning to rear panel and flaps, very minor soiling to rear panel), SIGNED BY ALICE ADAMS.  Alice Adam's fourth book, her debut collection of short stories.  Adams, both novelist and short story writer, is best known for her short stories.  Signed copies of his book are rather uncommon.  The debut short story collection from this highly-regarded author, SIGNED BY ALICE ADAMS.
Beautiful Girl [Signed]
Adams, Alice
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
 A Fine copy (very gentle bumping to spine ends) of the First American edition, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD.  Margaret Atwood's second collection of short stories.  Uncommon when both signed and in this condition.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD.
Bluebeard's Egg [Signed]
Atwood, Margaret
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Charleston and Other Stories [Signed]
Donoso, Jose
Boston: David R. Godine, 1977.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Very Near Fine dust jacket (small rub and thin scratch, each near lower edge of the front panel, otherwise Fine). Fourteen short stories.  An essentially Fine copy.
City Life
Barthelme, Donald
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + to Near Fine copy of the first UK edition, first printing (spine ends pushed, modest age darkening to top of the page block), in a Near Fine dust jacket (modest pushing at spine panel ends, light soiling to white portions of the dust jacket), SIGNED BY PETER CAREY on the half-title.  Signed copies of this title are rather uncommon.  A Very Good + or slightly better copy, SIGNED BY PETER CAREY.
Collected Stories [Signed]
Carey, Peter
London: Faber and Faber, 1995.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (spine ends gently pushed) in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY AMY BLOOM, author, social worker, Yale lecturer, and psychotherapist.  Bloom also was the creator and co-executive producer of, and a writer for, the TV series "State of Mind".   A wonderful collection of 12 short stories, two of which were included in the annual publication "Best American Short Stories".  A very nice copy of Amy Bloom's debut book, SIGNED BY AMY BLOOM.
Come to Me [Signed]
Bloom, Amy
New York: HarperCollins, 1993.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (tiny bump to spine head, a few very light spots to edge of page block), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOHN EDGAR WIDEMAN.  The first UK, and first hardcover, edition of this book, John Edgar Wideman's debut collection of short stories, and the first book in his Homewood trilogy.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN EDGAR WIDEMAN.
Damballah [Signed]
Wideman, John Edgar
London: Allison & Busby, 1984.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Days
Mary Robison
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in the Publisher's Original Wrappers, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the title page.  One of Joyce Carol Oates' scarcest publications, the book contains 7 short stories, 5 of which previously appeared in other publications and 2 of which ("The Temple" and "Demon") appear here for the first time.  Copies of this short short story collection are quite uncommon, and signed copies are absolute hen's teeth.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.
Demon and other tales [Signed]
Oates, Joyce Carol; Eckhardt, Janet: Illustrator
West Warwick, RI: Necronomicon Press, 1996.
Price: $245.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (small spot of soil to top of page block, light rubbing to bottom board corners), in a lightly rubbed Near Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY T. CORAGHESSAN BOYLE on the title page.  Boyle's debut book, a collection of short stories.  The first printing consisted of only 2,500 copies.  An excellent copy of T. C. Boyle's debut work, in considerably better condition than usually found, SIGNED BY T. CORAGHESSAN BOYLE.
Descent of Man [Signed]
Boyle, T. Coraghessan [Boyle, T. C.]
Boston: Little, Brown and Company [An Atlantic Monthly Press Book], 1979.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (minute rub to spine base), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY BOB SHACOCHIS on the title page.  Nine previously published Shacochis short stories gathered together in book form for the first time to create Shacochis' debut fiction book as well as, of course, his debut book of short stories.  The stories reflect Shacochis' experiences as a Peace Corps volunteer in the Grenadines (a Caribbean island chain) and won Shacochis the National Book Award for First Fiction in 1985.   A Fine copy, SIGNED BY BOB SHACOCHIS.
Easy in the Islands
Shacochis, Bob
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1985.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
An about Near Fine copy of the first American edition, first printing (spine ends pushed), in a Fine dust jacket (some mild toning to flap edges), SIGNED BY MARTIN AMIS on the title page.  The book contains an Author's Note, an introductory essay, and 5 short stories.  Each of the introductory essay and the five stories deals with the subject of nuclear weapons.  Son of the author Sir Kingsley Amis, Martin Amis has been dubbed the "leading luminary of the English metropolitan literary world" by Terry Eagleton, England's most influential (living) literary critic.  Signed copies of the first American edition are not terribly common.  An about Near Fine copy of Martin Amis' debut collection of short stories, SIGNED BY MARTIN AMIS AND WITH THE SCARCE WRAPAROUND BAND.
Einstein's Monsters [Signed]
Amis, Martin
New York: Harmony Books, 1987.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
PRESENTLY DISCOUNTED 40%.  WAS $85.    A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket (a bit of pull from the glued-on label to the front panel of the dust jacket); one of 160 copies printed (with 60 of those copies being Deluxe Copies in boards and the other 100 being in wrappers), SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD and SIGNED BY MICHAEL MCCURDY (who designed and printed the publication).  This is copy 4 of the 100 wrappered copies.  Whether in boards or in wrappers, the publication is not often seen.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD and SIGNED BY MICHAEL MCCURDY.
Encounters with the Element Man [Signed]
Atwood, Margaret
Concord, NH: William B. Ewert, 1982.
Price: $51.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 126


Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis