Search Results

  • Topic: Short Stories

Matches 1-20 of 102

A Fine copy (tiny indent to bottom of rear board), in a Fine dust jacket (barest of age toning to ends of dust jacket flaps), SIGNED BY ROBERT COOVER on the title page.  A collection of 12 clever Robert Coover short stories.  Signed copies in a condition this nice are quite hard to find.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY ROBERT COOVER.
A Night at the Movies or, You Must Remember This
Coover, Robert
New York: Linden Press / Simon & Schuster, 1987.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
An essentially Fine copy (light rubbing to spine ends) in a Near Fine dust jacket (wrapped very slightly to the right,  tiny indentation causing minute tear to front panel, light age toning), SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN.  A collection of nine short stories by this Irish novelist and short story writer.  Both the English and American firsts are quite uncommon signed, and especially uncommon when both signed and in this condition.  An excellent copy, SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN.
A Scandalous Woman and Other Stories
O'Brien, Edna
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket (light, expected, age toning to flap edges), SIGNED BY SUSAN SONTAG on the half-title.  A collection of essays and stories previously published only in magazines.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY SUSAN SONTAG.
A Susan Sontag Reader
Sontag, Susan
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1982.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (each tip with a tiny rub) of this single story, bound in the publisher's quarter brown cloth with decorated paper covered boards.  The single issue consisted of  500 copies of which 100 copies, specially bound, were signed by the author.  This is copy 45.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE.
An Early Christmas
Price, Reynolds
Rocky Mount, NC: North Carolina Wesleyan College Press, 1992.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine Advance Reading Copy (tiny bump to lower front corner), in the Publisher's original wrappers, SIGNED BY SUSAN STRAIGHT, TOGETHER WITH the Publisher's presentation letter and copies (provided by the Publisher) of the "Publishers Weekly", "New York Times", and "Los Angeles Times" reviews of the book referenced by the Publisher in the presentation letter.  The author's well-received debut book about a black working-class community besieged by drugs and racism, and winner of the Milkweed National Fiction Prize.  A Fine copy of the uncommon Advance Reading Copy, with the Publisher's materials loosely laid in, SIGNED BY SUSAN STRAIGHT.
Aquaboogie: A Novel in Stories
Straight, Susan
New York: Milkweed Editions, 1994.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy (age toning at board extremities, a few tiny indentations to board bottoms), in a Fine dust jacket (light age toning to rear panel and flaps, very minor soiling to rear panel), SIGNED BY ALICE ADAMS.  Alice Adam's fourth book, her debut collection of short stories.  Adams, both novelist and short story writer, is best known for her short stories.  Signed copies of his book are rather uncommon.  The debut short story collection from this highly-regarded author, SIGNED BY ALICE ADAMS.
Beautiful Girl
Adams, Alice
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of this short story in the Publisher's hand-stitched wrappers, one of 74 numbered copies SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES and SIGNED BY R. P. HALE, ILLUSTRATOR.  (There also were 26 hand-illuminated copies bound in boards.)  A wonderful prose fable based on the legendary Bluebeard.  A scarce item, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES AND BY R. P. HALE.
Blue-Bearded Lover
Oates, Joyce Carol
Concord, New Hampshire: William B. Ewert, 1987.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (trace edge wear to spine ends) in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD.  The First (and First Canadian) edition.  Margaret Atwood's second collection of short stories.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD.
Bluebeard's Egg
Atwood, Margaret
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1983.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (very gentle bumping to spine ends) of the First American edition, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD.  Margaret Atwood's second collection of short stories.  Uncommon when both signed and in this condition.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD.
Bluebeard's Egg
Atwood, Margaret
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (expected gentle age fading at extremities), in a Fine dust jacket (wrapped just a touch to the right), SIGNED BY BARRY HANNAH on the title page.  Barry Hannah's second collection of short stories.  Signed copies of this book are not common, and signed copies in a condition this nice are not easy to find.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY BARRY HANNAH.
Captain Maximus
Hannah, Barry
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Charleston and Other Stories
Donoso, Jose
Boston: David R. Godine, 1977.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Very Near Fine dust jacket (small rub and thin scratch, each near lower edge of the front panel, otherwise Fine). Fourteen short stories.  An essentially Fine copy.
City Life
Barthelme, Donald
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY ANNIE PROULX and SIGNED BY WILLIAM MATTHEWS.  A collection of 11 short stories, this is Annie Proulx's second short story collection and the first of her "Wyoming Stories" series.  The book contains Proulx's short story, "Brokeback Mountain",  which Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana adapted into the screenplay of the 2005 Ang  Lee movie of the same name starring Heath Ledger, Jake Gyllenhaal, Anne Hathaway, and Michelle Williams.  Annie Proulx has won numerous awards for her writing and the film based on her story won numerous awards as well, including three Academy Awards.   (Nominated for 8 Academy Awards, the film lost the Best Picture Award to "Crash".)  A Fine copy,  SIGNED BY ANNIE PROULX and SIGNED BY WILLIAM MATTHEWS, and relatively uncommon as such.
Close Range Wyoming Stories [Signed by both Author and Illustrator]
Proulx, Annie
New York: Scribner, 1999.
Price: $155.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (spine ends gently pushed) in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY AMY BLOOM, author, social worker, Yale lecturer, and psychotherapist.  Bloom also was the creator and co-executive producer of, and a writer for, the TV series "State of Mind".   A wonderful collection of 12 short stories, two of which were included in the annual publication "Best American Short Stories".  A very nice copy of Amy Bloom's debut book, SIGNED BY AMY BLOOM.
Come to Me
Bloom, Amy
New York: HarperCollins, 1993.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of this very Limited Edition, in  the Fine original acetate dust jacket (made slightly shorter than the book), SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.  A short story specially published by the Black Sparrow Press in a Limited Edition of 170 hardcover copies numbered and signed by the Author, and 60 numbered copies, handbound in boards by Emily Paine, each with an original ink drawing by Joyce Carol Oates.  This is copy 33 of the 60, with an original ink drawing executed and initialed by Joyce Carol Oates tipped in to face the title page, and with an extra spine label loosely laid in at the limitation page.  Joyce Carol Oates has signed and numbered the book at the limitation.  A FINE COPY with AN ORIGINAL INK DRAWING EXECUTED AND INITIALED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES and with the book NUMBERED AND SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.  Scarce.
Daisy
Oates, Joyce Carol [Signed and with an Original Ink Drawing by Joyce Carol Oates]
Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1977.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (tiny bump to spine head, a few very light spots to edge of page block), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOHN EDGAR WIDEMAN.  The first UK, and first hardcover, edition of this book, John Edgar Wideman's debut collection of short stories, and the first book in his Homewood trilogy.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN EDGAR WIDEMAN.
Damballah
Wideman, John Edgar
London: Allison & Busby, 1984.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket (wrapped very slightly to the right and with minute age toning to the flap edges), SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD on the title page.  A collection of 14 short stories by Margaret Atwood, three of which were here published for the first time.  Margaret Atwood's debut short story collection and winner of the St. Lawrence Award for Fiction and the award of The Periodical Distributors of Canada for Short Fiction.  This is an uncommonly nice copy of a debut work by a highly-regarded, award-winning Canadian author.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD.
Dancing Girls & Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1977.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the First American Edition, in a Fine dust jacket (spine lightly sunned, but less so than often found, some bits of rubbing), SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD on the title page.  A collection of 14 short stories by one of the greatest Canadian writers.  Margaret Atwood's debut short story collection and winner of the St. Lawrence Award for Fiction and the award of The Periodical Distributors of Canada for Short Fiction. This is an uncommonly nice copy of a debut work by a highly-regarded, award-winning Canadian author.   Signed copies of the first American edition are uncommon, and especially so in a condition this nice. A Fine copy, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD.
Dancing Girls and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1982.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
Dream Children
Godwin, Gail
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the First UK edition, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY CAROL SHIELDS on the title page.  A collection of 22 stories (some of which were previously published individually in periodicals).  The "Carnival" is a metaphor for Life, and the book presents characters coping with what their lives present to them.  An excellent copy, SIGNED BY CAROL SHIELDS.
Dressing Up for the Carnival
Shields, Carol
London: Fourth Estate, 2000.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 102

Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis