<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Poetry Books at Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC</title>
 <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/categoryrss/Poetry" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC]]></name>
   <email>orders@allingtonbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Good Morning America &#91;signed and in the rare glassine dust jacket] - Sandburg, Carl
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000326"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine Copy of the Limited Edition of 811 copies printed on rag paper, 750 of which were for sale, this being copy 232.  A Fine copy (no slipcase, prior owner's book plate to front pastedown) IN THE RARE GLASSINE DUST JACKET and SIGNED BY CARL SANDBURG on the half title. The glassine dust jacket has some minor chips and folds, but is a remarkable survival. The first edition (preceding the trade edition) in the publisher's tomato red cloth with art deco gilt decorations on the cover, gilt lettering and decorations on the spine (with minor loss to the gilt). A beautiful copy in the RARE GLASSINE DUST JACKET SIGNED BY CARLSANDBURG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sandburg, Carl

        
        <br/>New YorkCrosby Gaige1928

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New Decade Poems 1958-1967 &#91;Signed] - Neruda, Pablo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002890"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + or better copy of the first American edition (mild wear to spine extremities and to board bottoms), in a Very Good + dust jacket (two short closed tears to top of rear panel, one near the spine panel and repaired with tape to the dust jacket's verso / interior, mild soil to white rear panel, short crease mark and small push at top of front flap, very minor wear), SIGNED BY PABLO NERUDA on the title page -- in his usual green ink symbolizing Hope; a full decade of Neruda's Poetry.   Declared by Gabriel García Márquez to be "the greatest poet of the 20th century in any language", Neruda won the 1971 Nobel Prize in Literature for "a poetry that with the action of an elemental force brings alive a continent's destiny and dreams".  Signed copies of Neruda's works are rather uncommon, signed copies of his trade editions quite so, and signed copies of his trade editions in English translation are great scarcities.  A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY PABLO NERUDA. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Neruda, Pablo

        
        <br/>New YorkGrove Press, Inc.1969

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Horace The Odes &#91;Signed] - Horace; McClatchy, J. D. &#91;Editor]; Bly, Robert; Creeley, Robert; Hall, Donald; Hass, Robert; Kizer, Carolyn; Merwin, W. S.; Strand, Mark; Warren, Rosanna; Muldoon, Paul; McHugh, Heather; Gregerson, Linda; Ponsot, Marie; Wright, Charles; and others
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002732"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine, Superior, copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY J. D. MCCLATCHY and by PAUL MULDOON on the title page; the Odes of Horace translated by 35 contemporary Poets, among them 9 Pulitzer Prize Winners and 4 former US Poets Laureate; the book is quite uncommon when in a condition this nice, and especially so when also signed.  A Fine, Superior, copy, SIGNED BY J. D. MCCLATCHY and by PAUL MULDOON.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Horace; McClatchy, J. D. &#91;Editor]; Bly, Robert; Creeley, Robert; Hall, Donald; Hass, Robert; Kizer, Carolyn; Merwin, W. S.; Strand, Mark; Warren, Rosanna; Muldoon, Paul; McHugh, Heather; Gregerson, Linda; Ponsot, Marie; Wright, Charles; and others

        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press2002

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Meeting the British &#91;Signed] - Muldoon, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002449"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (pages age toned, as expected), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page where he also has lined through his printed name; a collection of Paul Muldoon's Poems published together here for the first time.  Muldoon wrote the title poem, which recounts 1763's Pontiac's Rebellion by a loose federation of Native American tribes against the British, shortly before coming to the US.  The Poem ends with a reference to the first recorded case of biological warfare wherein the British Officers at Fort Pitt endeavored to infect their besieging enemy with blankets exposed to smallpox.  Muldoon's fifth collection of Poems, the book was simultaneously published in both hardcover and paperback, with the hardcover issue being much the scarcer of the two.  Signed copies in either binding are scarce, and signed copies of the hardcover issue (as offered here) are especially so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Muldoon, Paul

        
        <br/>LondonFaber and Faber1987

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Astrakhan Cloak &#91;Signed] - Ni Dhomhnaill, Nuala; Muldoon, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002450"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing (a bit knocked at the spine head), in a Near Fine dust jacket (some wrinkling at the spine head, otherwise Fine), SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page where he also has lined through his printed name;  the book contains a collection of Poems by Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill, the 20th Century's most celebrated writer in Irish, translated by the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Irish Poet, Paul Muldoon.  The Poems are presented in Gaelic with the English translation on the facing page of each Poem.   Issued both in hardcover and paperback, the hardcover copy (as offered here), is much the scarcer of the two.  Signed copies of the book in either binding are scarce, and signed copies of the hardcover are hen's teeth.  A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON.   Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ni Dhomhnaill, Nuala; Muldoon, Paul

        
        <br/>Loughcrew, Oldcastle, County MGallery Books1992

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Poems &#91;Signed] - Pryce-Jones, Alan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002458"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy in the original wrappers (some soiling, small scuffs which appear to be surface insect damage, some corner pushing), INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY ALAN PRYCE-JONES:  "for _____, / from / Alan, /with Love.  One of an unspecified, but small, number of copies printed for distribution by the author, presumably as a Christmas gift.   As would be expected, the book is quite uncommon.  Signed copies of Pryce-Jones works are rather uncommon as well, and signed copies of this book are hen's teeth.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY ALAN PRYCE-JONES.  RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pryce-Jones, Alan

        
        <br/>Newport, RIAlan Pryce-Jones1973

        <br/>Price: $235.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Awakening to Music - Chappell, Fred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (some fading about the spine); a collection of 15 Poems published together and in book for for the first time.  A Fine copy of scarce early book in Fred Chappell's oeuvre. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chappell, Fred

        
        <br/>Davidson, North CarolinaBriarpatch Press1979

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Intersect - Shields, Carol
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002479"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first Canadian edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original stiff card covers; Pulitzer Prize-Winner (1995) Carol Shields' scarce second book, a volume of Poetry.  SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shields, Carol

        
        <br/>OttawaBorealis Press1974

        <br/>Price: $285.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Revolutionary Petunias & Other Poems &#91;Signed] - Walker, Alice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002484"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing (some rubbing at the spine ends and corners, light age toning at board extremities, tiny push at the bottom of some pages), in a Very Good + dust jacket (general toning as is common with this dust jacket, a touch of edge pushing and some tiny closed tears), SIGNED BY ALICE WALKER on the title page; Alice Walker's quite scarce third book, her second volume of Poetry. Signed copies are far from common.   A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY ALICE WALKER. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Walker, Alice

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc.1973

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sabbaths 2002 &#91;Signed] - Berry, Wendell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002603"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy in the Publisher's original wrappers, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY on the title page; a collection of Poems, being one of 1400 copies issued in wrappers.  (An additional 100 copies signed by Wendell Berry were issued in hardcover.)  Though not called to be signed, this copy has been SIGNED by the author.  In our experience, copies of the book are rather uncommon, and signed copies are quite so, especially when in a condition as nice as this one.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY.  SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berry, Wendell

        
        <br/>Monterey, KYLarkspur Press2004

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Country of a Thousand Years of Peace and Other Poems - Merrill, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002413"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (minor age toning at spine head, lower corner of rear board just tapped) in a Fine dust jacket (light age toning to spine and flap edges, tiny push at bottom of rear panel) . Merrill won the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1977 as well as the other major Poetry Prizes awarded in the United States.  An excellent copy of James Merrill's second book commercially published book --- a considerably better copy than usually seen.    A Near Fine copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Merrill, James

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1959

        <br/>Price: $215.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Good Night Willie Lee I'll See You in the Morning - Walker, Alice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002419"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An essentially Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (some fold lines to the early pages -- a production flaw, light rubbing at spine extremities, small spot at top of spine, light bump to top edge of rear board) in a Fine dust jacket (tiny closed tear and tiny rub at top of spine) with the spine lettering more vibrant than often found; Alice Walker's third, and most elusive, book of poems.  A Near Fine copy. Scarce.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Walker, Alice

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Dial Press1979

        <br/>Price: $220.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	To My Mother &#91;Signed]  &#91;Author of Nathan Coulter, Findings, Traveling at Home, The Broken Ground, Standing By Words, Mad Farmer Poet, Life is a Miracle, The Hidden Wound, The Long-Legged House, and others - Berry, Wendell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wendell Berry's Poem "To My Mother" printed (or typed?) on card stock in Fine condition with a center horizontal fold, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY.  A scarce Wendell Berry item, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berry, Wendell

        
        

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Davison's Poetical Rhapsody &#91;Signed] - Bullen, A. H. &#91;Editor]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002256"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + or better set of this Two Volume collection of Elizabethan Poetry, of which only 250 copies of this large paper edition were published, SIGNED BY A. H. BULLEN.  Volume I &#91;1890] is inscribed and signed by Bullen on the title page as follows: "From / A. H. Bullen", and Volume II &#91;1891] is signed by Bullen on the half-title.  Each Volume is bound in half-leather with the spine lettered and dated in gilt.  The free endpapers and pastedowns have some offsetting and foxing, and the remainder of the leaves are rather clean, bright, and attractive.  Founder of the Shakespeare Head Press, Bullen was an editor, publisher, and a specialist in 16th and 17th Century literature.  The set presents a collection of early Welsh, Scottish, and English Poets that were found and gathered by Elizabethan scholar and poet Francis Davison (1575 - 1619) and which otherwise would have have been lost to history.  The set itself is not terribly common, and signed copies are quite scarce.  A very nice copy of an important collection of Elizabethan Poetry, SIGNED BY A. H. BULLEN.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bullen, A. H. &#91;Editor]

        
        <br/>LondonGeorge Bell and Sons1890 &#91;1891]

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Poems: 1968-1986 &#91;Signed] - Muldoon, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001296"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (tiny bit of surface rubbing at base of spine), in a Fine dust jacket (a few tiny indentations to front panel), SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page (where Muldoon also has lined through his printed name).  Signed copies are scarce, and signed copies of the first American edition are especially so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Muldoon, Paul

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Ecco Press1987

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vera of Las Vegas - Muldoon, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page.  (As is his custom, Muldoon has lined through his printed name on the title page.)  The book itself is uncommon.  Printed simultaneously in both paperback and in hardcover, signed copies of the hardcover in Fine condition are rather scarce indeed.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Muldoon, Paul

        
        <br/>Oldcastle, Co. Meath,IrelandThe Gallery Press2001

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mercury Retrograde - Van Gieson, Judith &#91;Satterthwait, William: Introduction; Parks, Phil; Cover Illustration]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001543"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (tiny pushing to edge of cover illustration due to removal from the slipcase), in a Fine slipcase (no dust jacket, as issued), SIGNED BY JUDITH VAN GIESON and SIGNED BY WILLIAM SATTERTHWAITE and SIGNED BY PHIL PARKS, all on the limitation page.  This collection of 10 short stories and 9 poems was published in an edition of 26 lettered copies and only 124 numbered copies (of which this is number 74) and has been signed by the author, introducer, and artist.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JUDITH VAN GIESON, SIGNED BY WILLIAM SATTERTHWAITE, and SIGNED BY PHIL PARKS.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Van Gieson, Judith &#91;Satterthwait, William: Introduction; Parks, Phil; Cover Illustration]

        
        <br/>Huntington Beach, CAJames Cahill Publishing1994

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shaker Why Don't You Sing? &#91;Rare Page Proof] - Angelou, Maya
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001724"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine or better copy of the RARE PAGE PROOF in the Publisher's red wrappers (quite slight creasing, tiny surface puncture on rear wrap). Maya Angelou's eighth book, "Shaker Why Don't You Sing", is not common in collectible condition.  Copies of the Uncorrected Page Proof are more uncommon still.  Early Angelou Proofs are uncommon.  An excellent copy of an uncommon Maya Angelou Proof. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Angelou, Maya

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1983

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Girls on the Run &#91;Rare Signed Proof] - Ashbery, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001986"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the Uncorrected Proof (opening creases to spine side of the front and rear wraps) SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY on the title page.  A book-length poem by John Ashbery, one of America's preeminent poets and perhaps the most influential poet writing in English. The Proof itself is uncommon.  Signed copies of the Proof are hen's teeth.  A Fine copy of the Uncorrected Proof SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY.                             
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ashbery, John

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux1999

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Waters Reglitterized &#91;Signed] - Miller, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002109"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy in the Publisher's original stapled wrappers (soiling to wrappers, as usual, light wear to spine ends, tiny push/tear to bottom of rear wrapper and adjoining leaf), SIGNED BY HENRY MILLER on the Limitation Page.  Only 1,000 copies printed, this being copy 177.  Miller has signed: "all the best / Henry Miller".  (Under his signature is written "Xmas 1954", in pencil.)  The book is the first printed edition of a small manuscript book that  Henry Miller had originally prepared for his friend Emil Schnellock, whose photograph has been tipped in by the Publisher to the verso of the first title page.  A rather scarce item, SIGNED BY HENRY MILLER.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Miller, Henry

        
        <br/>John Kidis1950

        <br/>Price: $285.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ice Storm &#91;Signed] - Ashbery, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002110"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine copy (a touch of toning at the upper corner of the rear wrap) of this miniature John Ashbery book, SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY ON THE TITLE PAGE.  A single short prose piece, the book itself is quite uncommon, and signed copies are scarce indeed.  A Very Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ashbery, John

        
        <br/>New YorkHanuman Books1987

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Testament of Beauty - Bridges, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/000058"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The First Edition in the publisher's original faux vellum gilt, with the publisher's four-page note bound in at the end.  This is a Fine copy (minor sunning to the top of the spine, mild foxing to the endpapers) with the pages clean and bright in an about Near Fine dust jacket  (tiny closed tears to the spine edges, modest soiling, and one small closed tear to the edge of each panel).  This copy is ENTIRELY UNOPENED and UNREAD.  Quite a nice copy of the book in a rather nice jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bridges, Robert

        
        <br/>OxfordClarendon Press1929

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stone, Paper, Knife &#91;Signed] - Piercy, Marge
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000540"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY.  Signed copies of this collection of poetry by this feminist and social activist are quite scarce in this condition.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Piercy, Marge

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1983

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hard Loving &#91;Signed] - Piercy, Marge
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000813"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine copy (one small spot to ffep with a little penetration to the half-title), in a Very Good dust jacket (expected and common rubbing, rather light, common, soiling to rear panel, a little wrinkling at spine tail and adjacent lower front panel), SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY and dated January 31, 2002.  Marge Piercy's second book of poetry (following "Breaking Camp", 1968).  In nicer condition than usually found, and especially difficult to find both signed and in this condition.  A very nice copy, SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Piercy, Marge

        
        <br/>Middletown, Conn.Wesleyan University Press1970

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stories and Poems Every Child Should Know - Kipling, Rudyard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000893"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + or better copy of this collection of Kipling stories and poems for Children (no dust jacket), the first edition of these previously published stories and poems gathered together in a single book.  A better copy than usually found. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kipling, Rudyard

        
        <br/>New YorkDoubleday, Page & Company1909

        <br/>Price: $115.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fabulous Beasts &#91;Signed] - Oates, Joyce Carol
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000979"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A very Near Fine copy (one bump to bottom of front board, spine ends bumped with associated wrinkling) in a Very Good or better dust jacket (some rubbing to the rear panel, tiny spots of edge wear), SIGNED "JC OATES" BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.  Oates' fifth collection of poetry and quite scarce signed.  A very Near Fine copy of an early Oates work, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oates, Joyce Carol

        
        <br/>Baton Rouge, LALouisiana State University Press1975

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Madoc &#91;Signed] - Muldoon, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001232"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An essentially Fine copy of the First American Edition (light intermittent spots of fading to boards, tight, sharp corners), in a Fine, bright, and unfaded dust jacket (wrapped very slightly to the left), SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page. Muldoon lined through his printed name when signing.   This is a Publisher's Review Copy of Muldoon's book-length poetic mystery, with the publisher's information slip and promotional sheet loosely laid in.  Signed copies of the book are not common, and signed advance Publisher's Review copies, especially in a condition this nice, are quite so.  An excellent advance PUBLISHER'S REVIEW COPY, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Muldoon, Paul

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux1991

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Majors and Minors: Poems - Dunbar, Paul Laurence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002072"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + or better copy (perhaps Near Fine compared to the condition in which this rare volume is more typically found) in the Publisher's original second state cloth binding, with Dunbar's middle name errantly spelled "Lawrence".  The second (of 2) books self-published by Dunbar.  The son of former, escaped Slaves, Dunbar was the first Black American Poet to receive international recognition.  He purposely wrote in a black dialect, giving a strong sense of authenticity to his work, and though the only student of his race at Dayton's Central High School, he served as Editor of the School's Newspaper and as Class President.  With the assistance of Orville and Wilbur Wright, Dunbar also  published an African-American newsletter named  "The Dayton Tattler".  Having gained some attention for his work, Dunbar self-published his first book ("Oak and Ivy") and sold it to riders on the elevator he operated in Dayton's Callahan Building.  So promising was Dunbar that "Majors and Minors" brought him to the attention of William Dean Howells, author, literary critic, and former editor of "The Atlantic" magazine, and to national fame, with  Frederick Douglass declaring him to be "the most promising young colored man in America."  So well-known did Dunbar become that a number of libraries and schools are named after him.   This is a remarkably nice copy of this important Dunbar work with a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to the volume's edges, as well as a bit of cracking to the floral endpapers.  This copy is nevertheless in surprisingly nice condition as most copies, when found, are normally in a rather soiled and worn state.  An excellent copy of Paul Dunbar's important and rather scarce second book.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dunbar, Paul Laurence

        
        <br/>Toledo, OhioPaul Dunbar &#91;Hadley & Hadley: Printers and Binders]1895

        <br/>Price: $3,675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adawosgi &#91;Signed] - Conley, Robert J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002365"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original wrappers (a few slight pushes to the edges and to the spine ends, but easily Fine), SIGNED BY ROBERT J. CONLEY on the title page as follows: "To Kathleen / from Robert J. Conley".  TOGETHER WITH a SMALL CARD INSCRIBED AND SIGNED as follows: "To our friend Kathleen, / We hope that we've / helped to make your / summer a memorable one. / Bob & Evelyn Conley".  The card was published separately by the Strawberry Press in their Postcard Series, and presents the 19th Poem from the book.  (We believe the inscription on the card is by Conley, but we are not sure and cannot warrant that it is.)  The second book (following "21 Poems") by Robert J. Conley, an award-winning -- including three Spur Awards -- Cherokee author and an enrolled member of the United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians. His work has been collected in numerous anthologies and has been published internationally.  In 2007, Conley received a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Native Writers' Circle of the Americas (an organization comprises of Native American Authors and which also gives awards for First Book of Poetry and for First Book of Prose.  Lifetime Achievement Award winners include: N. Scott Momaday (1992), Leslie Marmon Silko (1994), James Welch (1997),  Louise Erdrich (2000), Sherman Alexie (2010), and others).  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY ROBERT J. CONLEY together with a SIGNED Strawberry Press postcard. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Conley, Robert J.

        
        <br/>Marvin, South DakotaBlue Cloud Quarterly1980

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Collected Poems &#91;Signed Uncorrected Advance Proof] - Price, Reynolds
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002042"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (minor push to front bottom corner of rear wrap), in the Publisher's original blue wrappers, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE on the title page.  The Publisher's letter is loosely laid in.  The Proof itself is rather uncommon, and Signed copies are quite uncommon indeed.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Price, Reynolds

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1997

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sabbaths 2002 - Berry, Wendell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy in the Publisher's original wrappers (prior seller's neat note in pencil to the half-title), in a Fine dust jacket; a collection of Poems, being one of 1400 copies issued in wrappers.  (An additional 100 copies signed by Wendell Berry were issued in hardcover.)  In our experience, copies of the book are rather uncommon, especially when in a condition as nice as this one.  A Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berry, Wendell

        
        <br/>Monterey, KYLarkspur Press2004

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mirabell: Books of Number - Merrill, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002489"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket (tiny rubbing at the spine head);  James Merrill's eighth book of Poetry and the winner of the 1979 National Book Award.  Merrill also won the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1977 as well as the other major Poetry Prizes awarded in the United States.  An excellent copy.  The book is not terribly common book when in a condition this nice. A Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Merrill, James

        
        <br/>New YorkAtheneum1978

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Time Traveler &#91;Signed] - Oates, Joyce Carol
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in a Fine acetate dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the half-title; one of a Limited Edition of 150 numbered and signed copies, and 50 Deluxe lettered and signed copies.  This is copy 17 of the 150 numbered and signed copies. A sharp, crisp, copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oates, Joyce Carol

        
        <br/>Northridge, CALord John Press1987

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Joggin' Erlong - Dunbar, Paul Laurence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00003"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original paisley decorated red cloth with applied cover and spine labels. First Edition. The unusual binding of paisley red cloth has a large front cover label with the title and author's name separated by a large photograph of an old black gentleman (as well as a decorative spine label). This copy is in near-fine condition with barely a touch of rubbing and soil.  Copies in this condition are quite uncommon-- as the front cover label is usually badly rubbed if not partially missing and the soft cloth is often torn or worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dunbar, Paul Laurence

        
        <br/>Dodd, Mead & Company1906

        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lost Galleon - Harte, Bret &#91;Hart, Francis Brett]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy (some wear to spine head, light rubbing to edges, small label remnants to corner of rear pastedown) in the Publisher's original terra-cotta cloth with a gilt stamped mast and sail decoration on front cover. The spine is unfaded, the endpapers are solid, and the boards are clean.  Bret Harte's debut collection of poetry.  A nicer than usual copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harte, Bret &#91;Hart, Francis Brett]

        
        <br/>San FranciscoTowne & Bacon1867

        <br/>Price: $675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Multitudes, Multitudes &#91;Signed] - Clampitt, Amy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002464"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (a light touch of sunning at the spine, tiny nick where the spine head and rear wrapper meet) in the Publisher's original green printed wrappers, SIGNED BY AMY CLAMPITT on the title page; Amy Clampitt's Debut book, a collection of 26 Poems.  Signed copies, especially when in a condition this nice are extremely scarce.  This is a Fine, beautiful, SIGNED BY AMY CLAMPITT. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Clampitt, Amy

        
        <br/>New YorkWashington Street Press1973

        <br/>Price: $525.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems &#91;Signed 2x; Association copy with Drawing] - Shapiro, Karl J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002785"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (light wear, spine lightly sunned, tiny nick to rear board), being copy 86 of a Limited Edition of a mere 200 copies, SIGNED BY KARL SHAPIRO ON THE LIMITATION PAGE, as called for and ALSO INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY KARL SHAPIRO on the front free endpaper under which there is an ORIGINAL DRAWING BY KARL SHAPIRO OF A HORSE; Karl Shapiro's debut book (no dust jacket, as issued).  Due to the tone of the inscription, we assume that this is an Association copy presented to a friend.  The inscription reads: "To Susanne / from Karl & Evelyn / with all our thanks / & best wishes for / your return via / Bennington to / &#91;drawing of a horse by Shapiro]".  A prominent and highly-regarded Poet, Shapiro won numerous Prizes, among them the 1945 Levinson Prize for Poetry,  the 1945 Pulitzer Prize in Poetry (for "V-Letter and Other Poems"), the Shelley Memorial Prize (1946), the Bollingen Prize (1968), and the Oscar Blumenthal Prize for Poetry (1963).  Shapiro also served as the fifth Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress (now known as Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress or more commonly as the United States Poet Laureate).  Copies of this debut book, offered here, are quite uncommon, especially in a condition as nice as is this copy, and copies both inscribed and with a drawing by Shapiro are scarce indeed.  A Near Fine copy SIGNED TWICE AND WITH A DRAWING BY KARL SHAPIRO. SCARCE.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shapiro, Karl J.

        
        <br/>Baltimore, MDWaverley Press, Inc.1935

        <br/>Price: $575.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Umbrella from Piccadilly &#91;Signed] - Seifert, Jaroslav; Osers, Ewald: Translator
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002416"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine copy (spine ends gently pushed, slight bump at lower front corner of front board -- a mild production flaw -- price stamped in light ink to the front free endpaper, otherwise Fine), in a Near Fine dust jacket (some sunning to the spine), SIGNED BY JAROSLAV SEIFERT on the title page.  A collection of Seifert's Poems translated from Czech by Ewald Osers.  The book itself is rather uncommon and signed copies of Seifert's works in English translation are scarce indeed.  An essentially Fine copy, SIGNED BY JAROSLAV SEIFERT. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Seifert, Jaroslav; Osers, Ewald: Translator

        
        <br/>LondonLondon Magazine Editions1983

        <br/>Price: $745.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New Poems: a selection from Satura and Diario Del '71 e Del '72 &#91;Signed] - Montale, Eugenio
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002769"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first US edition, first printing (quite mildly askew at the spine base, but still Fine) in an about Fine dust jacket (tiny closed tear at top of front panel, short closed tear at top of rear panel, some mild age toning to rear panel and flaps, SIGNED BY EUGENIO MONTALE on the half-title; a collection of poems from two of his prior works and the first appearance of them in book form in English (also published in the UK in 1976).  Described by the Nobel Committee as "one of the few obvious 'true masters' of the last fifty years of Italian literature",  Eugenio Montale won the 1975 Nobel Prize in Literature "for his distinctive poetry which, with great artistic sensitivity, has interpreted human values under the sign of an outlook on life with no illusions".  While a couple of signed limited editions of his work have been produced in English and are readily obtainable, signed copies of his trade editions in English translation are quite uncommon.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY EUGENIO MONTALE. SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Montale, Eugenio

        
        <br/>New YorkNew Directions1976

        <br/>Price: $675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aniara &#91;Signed] - Martinson, Harry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the first UK edition, first printing (some white spotting where it appears that the dye was not absorbed by the cloth, minor edge wear and some corner bumping), in a Near Fine dust jacket (light wear at the outer corners, age toning to the white flaps), SIGNED BY HARRY MARTINSON on the title page; an epic poetic cycle about a spaceship, the "Aniara", that escapes from an Earth polluted by the nuclear explosions of a great and ongoing war and heads to Mars with 8,000 colonists.  The Aniara (a name derived from the ancient Greek work for "sad or "despairing") is unexpectedly diverted from its destination, and then heads irretrievably into the void.  In the Poem, Martinson examines humanity through the cults and sects that develop among the passengers and the ways in which the travelers, with no destination and surrounded by the vast emptiness of Space, deal with their isolation. Martinson won the 1974 Nobel Prize in Literature for "writings that catch the dewdrop and reflect the cosmos".  "Aniara", perhaps, Martinson's most famous work, was quite well received.  Prominent Science fiction writer Theodore Sturgeon (who famously stated that ninety percent of all Science Fiction is "crud") proclaimed respecting Aniara that: "Martinson's achievement here is an inexpressible, immeasurable sadness. &#91;It] transcends panic and terror and even despair &#91;and] leaves you in the quiet immensities, with the feeling that you have spent time, and have been permanently tinted, by and with an impersonal larger-than-God force."   (The 1974 prize was divided equally between Martinson and his co-winner Eyvind Johnson and evoked controversy as both men were then members of the Swedish Academy.  Furthermore, Graham Greene, Saul Bellow, and Vladimir Nabokov were the other candidates that year and many expected that one of them would win the Prize.)  Only a few of Martinson's works have been translated to English.  Signed copies of his works in any language other than his native tongue are quite scarce, and signed copies of them translated into English are hen's teeth.  All in all, a Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY HARRY MARTINSON.  RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Martinson, Harry

        
        <br/>LondonHutchinson1963

        <br/>Price: $675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	47th Street &#91;Inscribed, Signed, and Contemporarily Dated] - Davis, Frank Marshall
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001682"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy (small spot at bottom of rear board, lower corners tapped, minor shelf wear), in a Near Fine dust jacket (age toning, small spot at bottom of rear panel, light soiling and light edge wear) INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND CONTEMPORARILY DATED BY FRANK MARSHALL DAVIS on the title page as follows: "To / Bill McBride / from a fellow artist / but of another field / Frank Marshall Davis / July 24, 1948".  Davis was a poet, journalist, and political and social activist and former editor of the Atlanta Daily World, turning the paper from a semiweekly paper to the first successful black daily newspaper.  Davis also served as a Member of the National Executive Board of the Civil Rights Congress, cited by the Truman Administration as a subversive organization.  The Civil Rights Congress also was named a Communist Front in the House Un-American Activities Committee Report.  Davis' work was resurrected during Amiri Baraka's (aka Everett LeRoi Jones) important Black Arts Movement.  "47th Street" is named for Chicago's street of the same name.  A very scarce book itself, signed copies are scarcer still.  A Near Fine copy of an extremely scarce book, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND CONTEMPORARILY DATED BY FRANK MARSHALL DAVIS.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Davis, Frank Marshall

        
        <br/>Prairie City, IllinoisThe Decker Press1948

        <br/>Price: $1,850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Original Galleys and Original Setting Copy for Crow: From the Life and Songs of The Crow - Hughes, Ted
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002572"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The ORIGINAL LONG GALLEY SHEETS AND THE ORIGINAL SETTING COPY for the Harper & Row publication of this Poetry collection based upon the Crow and drawn from many world mythologies; one of Ted Hughes' most important works and an important work in 20th Century Poetry.  The Long Galleys are in Fine condition (with minor handling soil -- in the second photograph of the Long Galleys, the dark area is merely a shadow), and the Setting Copy, printed on various paper stocks (including some onion skin paper) is in Very Good + (with a few of the sheets showing wear to the edges, and some minor handling soil), and includes the Publisher's original proofing and setting marks.   Both items, of course, were for Harper's in-house use, were not available to the public, and predate Harper's publication of the book.  They are, for all practical purposes -- other than the original manuscript, as early a copy of this book that the collector can acquire.  The Setting Copy of the book (offered here) shows the Publisher's original corrections and changes used to produce the Long Galley Sheets (also offered here).  While offered together, each of these items constitutes a collection-distinguishing, extremely early copy, of an important work of 20th Century Poetry.  TWO RARE EARLY FORMS OF AN IMPORTANT BOOK OF 20th CENTURY POETRY.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hughes, Ted

        
        <br/>New YorkFaber and Faber1971

        <br/>Price: $3,675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Verses Old & New &#91;Signed] Together with a Galsworthy Poem written entirely in his hand and Signed by him. - Galsworthy, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002812"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the first edition, first printing (some modest general wear), in a not quite Very Good dust jacket (general wear and tear and handling soil, small chips), SIGNED BY JOHN GALSWORTHY on the half-title as follows: "Inscribed by / John Galsworthy";  a collection of Galsworthy's Poetry with some poems having been taken from his earlier collection "Moods, Songs & Doggerels" (with most of these having been revised since such earlier publication), and published together in this volume with additional Poems, some published here in book form for the first time, and some published in this collection for the first time in any form.  TOGETHER WITH THE POEM "SERENITY" WRITTEN OUT AND SIGNED BY JOHN GALSWORTHY loosely laid in.  (The poem appears on page 13 of the book.)  The book is housed in a custom clamshell box with some general rubbing and wear to the box.  John Galsworthy won the 1932 Nobel Prize in Literature for "his distinguished art of narration which takes its highest form in The Forsyte Saga".  A Very Good copy of a rather uncommon book which is especially uncommon signed.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY JOHN GALSWORTHY, TOGETHER WITH THE POEM "SERENITY" WRITTEN OUT AND SIGNED BY JOHN GALSWORTHY. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Galsworthy, John

        
        <br/>LondonWilliam  Heinemann Ltd.1926

        <br/>Price: $575.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror &#91;Signed, First State--a Very Hard Book] - Ashbery, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002154"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine or better first printing copy (toning at board edges as has been the case with every copy we have seen), in a Fine dust jacket (some tiny tears at top of rear panel, age toning at the flap edges, as expected -- please note: the white at the dust jacket's top and bottom is part of the protector.  The dust jacket is the proper size.), SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY on the title page.  A highly-regarded book of Poems by a highly-regarded and much-awarded Poet, considered by many to be the greatest living American Poet.  Langdon Hammer, chairman of the English Department at Yale University, stated: "No figure looms so large in American poetry over the past 50 years as John Ashbery. ...&#91;N]o American poet has had a larger, more diverse vocabulary, not Whitman, not Pound...."  An important book, "Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror" won the 1976 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry, as well as the National Book Award, and the National Book Critics Circle Award.  This is the first printing of the book with "Guggenheim" misspelled as "Guggenhaim" on copyright page.  Signed copies of this important Ashbery work, especially in a condition this nice, are scarce indeed.  An essentially Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ashbery, John

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Viking Press1975

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Earth Took of Earth &#91;Signed by Ashbery, Graham, and Walcott] - Graham, Jorie &#91;Editor]; Ashbery, John; Walcott, Derek; Merwin, W. S.; Dickinson, Emily; Frost, Robert; Creeley, Robert; Chaucer, Geoffrey; Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William; Donne, John; Milton, John; Keats, John; Whitman, Walt; Levine, Phillip;
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002792"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JORIE GRAHAM on the title page and SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY and SIGNED BY DEREK WALCOTT (and dated by him "99") at their respective contributions ; a collection of 100 of the finest poems in the English Language, selected by Jorie Graham.  The book itself is rather uncommon, and signed copies of it are especially so.  "It really matters that great poems get written and it doesn't matter a damn who writes them" (attributed to Ezra Pound).  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JORIE GRAHAM, JOHN ASHBERY, AND DEREK WALCOTT.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Graham, Jorie &#91;Editor]; Ashbery, John; Walcott, Derek; Merwin, W. S.; Dickinson, Emily; Frost, Robert; Creeley, Robert; Chaucer, Geoffrey; Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William; Donne, John; Milton, John; Keats, John; Whitman, Walt; Levine, Phillip;

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Ecco Press1996

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Women Whose Lives are Food, Men Whose Lives Are Money &#91;Signed Advance Review Copy] - Oates, Joyce Carol
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002759"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (light touch of expected fading at board extremities), in a Fine dust jacket with mild signs of use, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the title page; an ADVANCE REVIEW COPY with the Publisher's review notice loosely laid in.  A collection of Poems by Joyce Carol Oates.  Signed copies in a condition this nice are quite uncommon, and signed Advance Review Copies are quite uncommon as well.  (The dust jacket often is found price-clipped.  The dust jacket on this copy is not price-clipped and shows the $7.95 price.)  A Fine SCARCE ADVANCE REVIEW COPY, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oates, Joyce Carol

        
        <br/>Baton Rouge, LALouisiana State University Press1978

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chinaman: Poems &#91;Signed] - Mamet, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001913"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET on the title page.  David Mamet's debut book of Poetry, a book containing 40 Poems, most of which are published here for first time. This important  Mamet title is extremely scarce when signed.   A Fine copy, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mamet, David

        
        <br/>Woodstock and New YorkThe Overlook Press1999

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Carrying A Torch (Clown War 22) &#91;Signed] - Berrigan, Ted
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002245"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy in the Publisher's original stapled wrappers (slight color variation to the rear wrap, expected toning to pages), SIGNED AND LETTERED BY TED BERRIGAN on the Limitation Page.  One of Ted Berrigan's last publications, only 500 copies were printed, and a mere 26 copies were lettered and signed by the famed Beat Poet.  This is copy "I" (i.e., the ninth copy so lettered and signed).  Signed and lettered copies were scarce from the moment of publication and now seem scarcer still.  A Fine copy, SIGNED AND LETTERED BY TED BERRIGAN.  RARE.           
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berrigan, Ted

        
        <br/>New YorkClown War1980

        <br/>Price: $1,150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	First Indian on the Moon &#91;Signed] - Alexie, Sherman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002665"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing (spine ends bumped), no dust jacket - as issued, SIGNED BY SHERMAN ALEXIE on the title page; Alexie's fourth collection of stories, poems, and prose poems.  A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY SHERMAN ALEXIE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Alexie, Sherman

        
        <br/>Brooklyn, NYHanging Loose Press1993

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lust &#91;Signed]: Lascivious Love Stories and Passionate Poems - Llosa, Mario Vargas; Sappho; Nabokov, Vladimir; Nin, Anais; Baudelaire, Charles; McMillan, Terry; Donne, John; Alighieri, Dante; and others &#91;Miller, John and Kirsten: Editors]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002715"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY TERRY MCMILLAN on the front free endpaper and SIGNED BY MARIO VARGAS LLOSA at his contribution.  As to the book the title speaks for itself.  The book is quite uncommon when signed and especially so when both signed and in a condition this nice.  A Very Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY TERRY MCMILLAN and BY MARIO VARGAS LLOSA. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Llosa, Mario Vargas; Sappho; Nabokov, Vladimir; Nin, Anais; Baudelaire, Charles; McMillan, Terry; Donne, John; Alighieri, Dante; and others &#91;Miller, John and Kirsten: Editors]

        
        <br/>San FranciscoChronicle Books1994

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Facing Nature - Updike, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002721"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket; John Updike's seventh collection of Poems.  A Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Updike, John

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1985

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poems &#91;Signed Association Copy] - Quasimodo, Salvatore &#91;Betson, Lorna; Reynolds, Lorna]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001509"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Privately published booklet issued on the occasion of the great Poet's visit to Ireland in February, 1963, SIGNED BY SALVATORE QUASIMODO on the title page, and SIGNED BY LORNA BETSON (formerly LORNA REYNOLDS) on the second free endpaper.  The booklet contains 11 previously published Salvatore Quasimodo poems, selected for this publication by the Italian Institute of Culture, presented in Italian and in translation either to English or to Irish.  This booklet is in Very Good + condition with expected age toning to the wrappers and to the leaves (which are very slightly longer at the bottom than are the wrappers), and with very minor edge wear and wrinkling.  There also is a small stain to the bottom of the page block.  The booklet also contains some biographical information on Quasimodo, two appreciations of him, a list of Quasimodo's Works, and a Bibliographic note.   The poems were translated into Irish by Ethna Byrne Costigan and Máirín Bean Uí Dhalaigh (the Gaelic Scholar) and Cearbhall Ó Dálaigh (who served both as the fifth President of Ireland and as Chief Justice of Ireland), and into English by G.H. McWilliam, Jennifer McWilliam, Ulick O'Connor and Lorna Reynolds (1911-2003; married name later "Lorna Betson").   Lorna Reynolds Betson served as an Irish delegate to various international writers' conferences, and was acquainted with many of the leading European writers of the 20th century, including Simone de Beauvoir, Jean-Paul Sartre, Halldor Laxness, and Giuseppe Ungaretti.   She also was deeply familiar with Italy, which was virtually a second home to he.  Reynolds / Betson published many poems under the name Lorna Reynolds and was Professor Emeritus of Modern English at the National University of Ireland, Galway, having previously taught for 30 years at University College Dublin.  A wonderful compilation of  the great Italian Poet's Poems gathered for a major Irish Literary Event, SIGNED BY SALVATORE QUASIMODO, and further SIGNED BY THE MAJOR IRISH POET LORNA BETSON.  A wonderful Association and a wonderful Provenance, privately printed and quite RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Quasimodo, Salvatore &#91;Betson, Lorna; Reynolds, Lorna]

        
        <br/>DublinThe Italian Institute of Culture1963

        <br/>Price: $3,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	poetry '79 &#91;Signed] - Ginsberg, Allen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002586"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of this book issued in connection with the 1979 Poetry International Festival, SIGNED BY ALLEN GINSBERG on the title page (where there also is a note "p26" naming the page on which Ginsberg's profile begins).  The book provides information (brief biography, list of works, and other relevant information) about the Poets, including Allen Ginsberg.  The text is in German.  This is a Very Good copy with some handling soil and some modest edge wear.  Copies signed by Ginsberg are not often seen.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY ALLEN GINSBERG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ginsberg, Allen

        
        <br/>Rotterdam1979

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In den Wohnungen des Todes &#91;Signiert / Signed] &#91;In The Dwellings Of Death] - Sachs, Nelly
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002676"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good or better copy of the first edition, first printing, in the Original Wrappers, in a Very Good dust jacket (minor chip at the spine tail, light wear, -- the dust jacket is attached to the book at the spine as is proper for this book), SIGNED / SIGNIERT BY NELLY SACHS on the title page; a graphic, shocking, and haunting collection of poems about the Holocaust and the execution of Jews at German Concentration Camps.  Born in Berlin (1891), Sachs became an unofficial spokeswoman expressing the plight and grief of the Jews.  Increasingly frightened by the Nazi's rise, she and her elderly mother fled Germany in 1940, one day before Nelly Sachs was scheduled to report to a concentration camp.  Her flight was made possible by her friend and frequent correspondent Selma Lagerlof who persuaded the Swedish Royal family to intervene and arrange her release from Germany.  Winner of the 1966 Nobel Prize in Literature, Nelly Sachs described herself as "represent&#91;ing] the tragedy of the Jewish people".  Signed copies of here work are quite uncommon.  SCARCE. (Text in German.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sachs, Nelly

        
        <br/>BerlinAufbau-Verlag1947

        <br/>Price: $385.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Voice in Three Mirrors &#91;Signed] - Low, Mary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002686"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good or better copy (light surface wear and some mild pushing) of the first edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original decorated wrappers, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY MARY LOW on the half-title as follows:  "Dear Bob / May we meet often / again & have other / such happy breakfasts!"; a trade paperback original; poems and collages by the revolutionary political activist, poet, linguist, classics teacher, sometime-surrealist, and Trotskyist, widow of Cuban surrealist Poet Juan Breá.  One of Black Swann Press' "Surrealist Editons".  Signed copies of Low's work are not common. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Low, Mary

        
        <br/>ChicagoBlack Swan Press1984

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Original Poem in author's hand, signed by the author - Richards, Laura
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000133"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An original eight-line poem, in Fine condition, written, dated, placed, and signed by Laura Richards in her own hand.  It appears that the poem was written in response to a reader's praise of her work.  The poem begins: "That Betty Blodget likes my books, / I'm truly glad to hear."  The poem is untitled and is signed by Richards at the bottom as follows:  "Laura E. Richards / Gardiner / Maine / May 25th, 1896."  Richards (author of many books, including Snow White) moved with her husband and children to Gardiner, Maine in the summer of 1876 and published her first book (Five Little Mice in a Mouse Trap) in 1880.  The poem is on the front of a folded sheet of note paper (which, in turn, is mounted to another sheet of paper).  A unique item by this prolific author of children's books.  WRITTEN, SIGNED, PLACED, AND DATED IN THE AUTHOR'S OWN HAND. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Richards, Laura

        
        <br/>Gardiner, MaineLaura Richards1896

        <br/>Price: $875.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Man and Camel &#91;Signed Uncorrected Proof] - Strand, Mark
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002587"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the Uncorrected Proof (tiny corner turn at the front wrap's bottom corner), SIGNED BY MARK STRAND on the title page.  Signed copies of the book are scarce, the Uncorrected Proof itself is scarce, and signed copies of the Uncorrected Proof are quite so.  A Fine copy of the Scarce Uncorrected Proof, SIGNED BY MARK STRAND. SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Strand, Mark

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf2006

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Look Round the Estate: Poems 1957-1967 - Amis, Kingsley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001311"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the First American edition (light rubbing at spine base and bottoms of front board corners) in a Fine dust jacket (a touch of soil to rear panel).  A nicer copy of Kingsley Amis' second book of Poems than is usually found.  A Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Amis, Kingsley

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace & World, Inc.1968

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Summoned by Bells &#91;Signed] - Betjeman CBE, Sir John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001787"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first trade edition (some light foxing to page block's edges), in a Fine (price-clipped) dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOHN BETJEMAN on the half-title.   The seventh collection of Poetry by this Poet Laureate of the United Kingdom.  Signed copies of the trade edition seem to be more scarce than are copies of the signed and rather limited (125 copies) Limited Edition.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN BETJEMAN.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Betjeman CBE, Sir John

        
        <br/>LondonJohn Murray1960

        <br/>Price: $925.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Poems &#91;Rare Signed Association Copy] - Coffey, Brian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002387"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy in the Publisher's Original Wrappers (age toning to wrappers, split along the spine but wrappers still holding by the wrapper flaps, partial ring stain to the rear wrapper, some very light pencil notes to the bottom margin of one page) PLACED, DATED, INSCRIBED, AND SIGNED BY BRIAN COFFEY as follows: "Paris 10-4-33 / For Miss Sonya Schulberg / Sympathi...(?) Impor...(?) / Brian Coffey" -- Sonya Schulberg, herself an author and the sister of the author Budd Schulberg knew Coffey when she was at a Parisian Finishing School; one of only 150 copies printed for Coffey and placed for sale at the Librarie Jeanette Monnier.  Coffey's debut book of Poems &#91;which followed a book of Poems that he published with Denis Devlin, another of Ireland's modernist poets, who, along with Coffey and Samuel Beckett, emerged in the late 1920s -- Samuel Beckett, in his 1934 essay "Recent Irish Poetry", named Coffey and Devlin as forming "the nucleus of a living poetic in Ireland"].  Other than a few limited editions, signed copies of Coffey's works are uncommon.  His debut solo book, offered here, is itself rather uncommon and signed copies of it, especially Association copies as offered here, are scarce indeed.  A Very Good ASSOCIATION COPY, PLACED, DATED, INSCRIBED, AND SIGNED BY BRIAN COFFEY.  RARE.                                       
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Coffey, Brian

        
        <br/>Parislibrarie jeanette monnier1933

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Poems &#91;Publisher's copy with Ted Hughes' Autograph Corrections] - Hughes, Ted
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002608"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + copy of the Publisher's advance working copy, WITH CORRECTIONS MADE BY TED HUGHES (IN BLUE INK) IN HIS HAND; in tape bound stiff cards, this Advance Copy appears to consist of the long galleys trimmed to eliminate the textless bottoms and to leave the draft text itself, which Ted Hughes has corrected.  A RARE ADVANCE COPY WITH CORRECTIONS BY TED HUGHES IN HIS OWN HAND.  A collection-distinguishing item.  RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hughes, Ted

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1973

        <br/>Price: $2,450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Best American Poetry 1999 &#91;Signed by Louise Gluck and by Mary Oliver] - Bly, Robert &#91;Editor]; Lehman, David &#91;Series Editor]; Allen, Dick; Bishop, Elizabeth; Booth, Philip; Carruth, Hayden; Creeley, Robert; Ferlinghetti, Lawrence; Gluck, Louise; Igantow, David; Karr, Mary; Levine, Philip; Mamet, David; Milosz, Czeslaw; Oliver,
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002641"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (small pushes at spine ends), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY LOUISE GLUCK and SIGNED BY MARY OLIVER at their respective contributions.   The book was issued both in hardcover and in paperback, with hardcover copies being much the scarcer of the two.  Signed copies are quite scarce and signed copies in hardcover are especially so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY LOUISE GLUCK and SIGNED BY MARY OLIVER.  SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bly, Robert &#91;Editor]; Lehman, David &#91;Series Editor]; Allen, Dick; Bishop, Elizabeth; Booth, Philip; Carruth, Hayden; Creeley, Robert; Ferlinghetti, Lawrence; Gluck, Louise; Igantow, David; Karr, Mary; Levine, Philip; Mamet, David; Milosz, Czeslaw; Oliver,

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1999

        <br/>Price: $42.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tossing and Turning - Updike, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001433"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket (with expected age toning).  Updike gained such fame as a novelist that many overlook his excellence as a Poet.  A Fine copy of Updike's fourth collection of verse. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Updike, John

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1977

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Labyrinth of Solitude &#91;El laberinto de la soledad] &#91;Signed] - Paz, Octavio
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy (some ridging on the top edge of the front board -- a production defect -- and some light red marking to the front edge of the page block, otherwise Fine), in a Very Good, first issue dust jacket (some soiling, and minor rubbing to small portions of the cover illustration), SIGNED BY OCTAVIO PAZ, winner of the 1990 Nobel Prize for Literature, on the half-title.  One of his most famous works, "The Labyrinth of Solitude contains 9 Paz Essays on the Mexican character and culture, and his comparisons of them to those of other lands.  The title originates in Paz's belief that Solitude is Mexico's primary trait, and, of Solitude, he states "Solitude is the profoundest fact of the human condition. Man is the only being who knows he is alone, and the only one who seeks out another. His nature -if that word can be used in reference to man, who has "invented" himself by saying "No" to nature- consists in his longing to realize himself in another. Man is nostalgia and a search for communion. Therefore, when he is aware of himself he is aware of his lack of another, that is, of his solitude."  While signed Limited Editions of Paz's works, and trade editions after about 1970 are not terribly hard to find, signed copies of his trade editions of this early a date (1961), particularly in English translation, and especially in a condition this nice, are not at all common.   A Very Good + to Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY OCTAVIO PAZ.  Scarce.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Paz, Octavio

        
        <br/>New YorkGrove Press, Inc.1961

        <br/>Price: $825.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	20 Poems &#91;Signed by Transtromer and by Bly] - Transtromer, Tomas; Bly, Robert &#91;Translator]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002276"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy in the Publisher's original stiff wrappers (some expected transfer from the dust jacket to the book's stiff card covers and from the dust jacket's flaps to the cover's versos and to the free endpaper rectos, minor push at the base of a few early pages) in a Fine dust jacket (small push at the spine head), INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY TOMAS TRANSTROMER on the half-title as follows: din vän / från Tomas / Tranströmer" &#91;"your friend / from Tomas / Tranströmer"] and further SIGNED BY ROBERT BLY, the book's translator and a great friend of Tomas Transtromer's, at the end of his introduction to the book. (Bly also has drawn a sketch under his signature.) Winner of the 2011 Nobel Prize for Literature, Tomas Transtromer is one of the most important Scandinavian writers to emerge in the post World War II period, as well as one of the most influential Scandinavian Poets of his era. An important book, "20 Poems" is Transtromer's debut book in English translation. Signed copies of his work are uncommon to the market. Signed copies in English translation are quite scarce, and copies additionally signed by Robert Bly, his great friend and translator, are scarcer still. As Transtromer now has won one of Literature's greatest awards, reprints of his work soon will proliferate, but first edition copies of this, his debut book in English translation, should remain scarce, and signed copies of it quite so. A Fine copy of Tomas Transtromer's debut book in English translation, SIGNED BY TOMAS TRANSTROMER AND FURTHER SIGNED BY ROBERT BLY.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Transtromer, Tomas; Bly, Robert &#91;Translator]

        
        <br/>Madison, MNSeventies Press1970

        <br/>Price: $1,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Murder in the Dark &#91;Signed] - Atwood, Margaret
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002589"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy in printed and decorated wraps (modest edge wear), SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD on the title page; the first edition, second issue (with "pockets" - corrected from "pocket" - on page 61).  This Canadian publication is the true first and was published only in wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Atwood, Margaret

        
        <br/>TorontoCoach House Press1983

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Moon-Whales and other moon poems - Hughes, Ted &#91;Baskin, Leonard: Illustrator]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002591"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first American edition, first printing (some expected fading at board extremities, spine head mildly pushed), in a Fine dust jacket, with illustrations by Leonard Baskin; a collection of Poems for children about the creatures Hughes imagined living on the Moon.  Ranked by the Times as one of the "50 greatest British writers since 1945", Ted Hughes followed John Betjeman as Britain's Poet Laureate from 1984 until his death in 1998.   A Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hughes, Ted &#91;Baskin, Leonard: Illustrator]

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Viking Press1976

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Season Songs - Hughes, Ted &#91;Baskin, Leonard: Illustrator]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002592"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first American edition, first printing (some expected fading at board extremities, spine tail mildly pushed), in a Fine dust jacket (one spot of foxing, and a tiny touch of smudging to a few letters, to the spine panel), with illustrations by Leonard Baskin; a collection of Poems arranged around the four seasons. Ranked by the Times as one of the "50 greatest British writers since 1945", Ted Hughes followed John Betjeman as Britain's Poet Laureate from 1984 until his death in 1998.   A Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hughes, Ted &#91;Baskin, Leonard: Illustrator]

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Viking Press1975

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cave Birds: an Alchemical Cave Drama - Hughes, Ted &#91;Baskin, Leonard: Illustrator]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002593"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine, Superior, copy of the first American edition, first printing,  in a Fine dust jacket, with illustrations by Leonard Baskin.  Ranked by the Times as one of the "50 greatest British writers since 1945", Ted Hughes followed John Betjeman as Britain's Poet Laureate from 1984 until his death in 1998.   A Superior copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hughes, Ted &#91;Baskin, Leonard: Illustrator]

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Viking Press1978

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Interlunar &#91;Signed] - Atwood, Margaret
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002510"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (quite small bump/turn at lower right corner of the front wrapper), SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD; a collection of 53 Poems from this highly-regarded and highly-awarded Canadian author.  A Very Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Atwood, Margaret

        
        <br/>TorontoOxford University Press1984

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hostile Sun &#91;Signed] - Oates, Joyce Carol
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002536"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine copy (with two tiny rubs to the spine bottom -otherwise Fine), in a Very Good acetate dust jacket (surface rubbing, otherwise Fine), SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the Limitation Page; copy 137 of 300 numbered and signed copies (there also were 26 signed presentation copies). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oates, Joyce Carol

        
        <br/>Los AngelesBlack Sparrow Press1973

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Invisible Woman &#91;Signed Deluxe Edition] - Oates, Joyce Carol
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002539"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in a Fine acetate dust jacket, housed in a Fine slipcase, and SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES; one of 300 signed and numbered copies in this Deluxe edition, which has a title page that mirrors the dust jacket of the trade edition.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oates, Joyce Carol

        
        <br/>Princeton, NJOntario Review Press1982

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Invisible Woman &#91;Signed] - Oates, Joyce Carol
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002541"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine, spine-faded dust jacket, the trade edition (issued contemporaneously with the Limited Edition) SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the front free endpaper.  (The book also was issued in a Limited Edition of 300 signed and numbered copies with a title page that mirrors the dust jacket of this trade edition.)  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.  In our experience, signed copies of the trade edition (as offered here) are considerably scarcer than are the signed Limited Edition copies.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oates, Joyce Carol

        
        <br/>Princeton, NJOntario Review Press1982

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Essential Dickinson &#91;Signed] - Oates, Joyce Carol &#91;Dickinson, Emily]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002552"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine Copy of the first paperback edition SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the title page.  A small book of Emily Dickinson's Poems selected and introduced by Joyce Carol Oates.  A Scarce book that is even more scarce signed, and that is extraordinarily scarce when both signed and in a condition this nice.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oates, Joyce Carol &#91;Dickinson, Emily]

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Ecco Press1996

        <br/>Price: $68.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Every Day: Poems by Philip Whalen &#91;Signed] - Whalen, Philip &#91;Richards, Mary Caroline]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001953"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the first edition, first printing of this collection of Poetry from a key figure in the San Francisco Renaissance, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, DATED, and PLACED BY PHILIP WHALEN on the verso of the front wrapper.  The inscription is to MC RICHARDS (a/k/a Mary Caroline Richards), a poet, potter, essayist, translator and painter, who taught at Black Mountain College in the late 1940's, as follows:  "This copy is for / MC Richards - / with Love from the Author. / Philip Whalen / San Francisco / 2 XI 65".     Whalen appears as "Warren Coughlin" in Jack Kerouac's "The Dharma Bums" and as "Ben Fagan" in "The Big Sur".  "Every Day" is his sixth collection of Poetry.  This is a Very Good copy with the usual rusting to the staples, tiny tears at the top and bottom of the spine panel where it joins the front and rear panels, a small spot to the front panel, and some light pencil notes to the rear panel.  A Very Good ASSOCIATION COPY, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, DATED and PLACED BY PHILIP WHALEN. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whalen, Philip &#91;Richards, Mary Caroline]

        
        <br/>Eugene, OregonCoyote's Journal1965

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Twenty Poems of Vicente Aleixandre &#91;Hyde, Lewis; Bly, Robert: Translators] &#91;Signed by Aleixandre, Bly, and Luce] - Aleixandre, Vicente
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002047"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + copy in the Publisher's original wrappers white card wrappers (some light bumping, small stray mark to spine, small wrinkle to spine, in a Very Good + dust jacket (a tiny hole to lower front wrapper, modest toning)  SIGNED BY VICENTE ALEIXANDRE and SIGNED BY ROBERT BLY (in an aged and somewhat shaky hand) on the title page.  This is Clare Boothe Luce's copy, with her signature on the front free endpaper and is from the Estate of Henry "Hank" Luce, III.  A collection of 20 Poems by the winner of the 1977 Nobel Prize and member of Spain's famed "Generation of '27", each presented in both Spanish and English.  This is his first book presenting his Poetry translated to English.  Copies signed by Bly are available, but copies signed by Aleixandre are quite scarce.  A nice copy, SIGNED BY VICENTE ALEIXANDRE, ROBERT BLY, AND CLARE BOOTH LUCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aleixandre, Vicente

        
        <br/>Madison, MinnesotaThe Seventies Press1977

        <br/>Price: $525.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poesia &#91;Signed] - Jimenez, Juan Ramon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002434"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy (spine darkened, and with some wear, tide mark to bottom of spine and adjoining portions of the panels --not affecting pages, expected toning to panels and to pages), in a Very Good dust jacket (wear along spine panel, tide mark to interior portion), SIGNED BY JUAN RAMON JIMENEZ with his full name to the title page.  A collection of Poems by the great Nobel Prize-Winning Poet.  Signed copies of his works are scarce.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY JUAN RAMON JIMENEZ. &#91;FIRMADO  JUAN RAMON JIMENEZ] Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jimenez, Juan Ramon

        
        <br/>Buenos AiresEditorial Losada, S. A.1946

        <br/>Price: $575.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Scattered Poems &#91;Signed] - Kerouac, Jack; Charters, Ann: Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002439"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of this collection of Kerouac's Poetry (age toning at the wrapper edges, slight rubbing to front spine edge), SIGNED BY ANN CHARTERS.  A collection of Jack Kerouac's Poetry from 1945-1968 gathered from the author's notebooks as well as from various ephemeral publications; a posthumous collection edited by Ann Charters, a Professor of American Literature (and an expert on Beat Literature) who, after earning her Doctorate, worked with Kerouac to compile his bibliography and who authored his biography "Kerouac" (1973).  Charters was the only biographer with whom Kerouac cooperated).  Ann Charters has signed the title page: "edited by / Ann Charters" on the title page.  The book itself is uncommon and signed copies are scarce.  A SCARCE COPY, SIGNED BY ANN CHARTERS. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kerouac, Jack; Charters, Ann: Editor

        
        <br/>San FranciscoCity Lights Books1971

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Recitative &#91;Signed] - Merrill, James; McClatchy, J. D. &#91;Editor; Introduction]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002456"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket (light age toning to the flap edges), SIGNED BY J. D. MCCLATCHY on the title page; a collection of James Merrill's prose pieces, consisting of essays, interviews, stories, and reviews, written over a period of 40 years.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY J. D. MCCLATCHY. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Merrill, James; McClatchy, J. D. &#91;Editor; Introduction]

        
        <br/>San FranciscoNorth Point Press1986

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The End of Beauty &#91;Signed] - Graham, Jorie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001180"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JORIE GRAHAM on the title page.  Pulitzer Prize-Winning Jorie Graham's third collection of Poems. (There is the barest trace of rubbing at the front of the board bottoms.  The spine tail is gently pushed, producing a corresponding push to the dust jacket, but the book and jacket are still easily Fine.)  Signed copies in this condition are not terribly common.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JORIE GRAHAM. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Graham, Jorie

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Ecco  Press1987

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Engrafted Word &#91;Signed] - Kirchwey, Karl
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (spine ends gently pushed), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY KARL KIRCHWEY.  The third Poetry collection from this award-winning Poet.  Kirchwey has lined through, and signed next to, his preprinted name on the title page.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY KARL KIRCHWEY. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kirchwey, Karl

        
        <br/>New YorkHenry Holt and Company1998

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Moy Sand and Gravel &#91;Signed] - Muldoon, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000842"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + to Near Fine copy (spine ends lightly bumped, indentation along a portion of the gutter of each board) of the first American edition, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON.  A collection of 45 poems by this highly-acclaimed Irish Poet from County Armagh, in Northern Ireland.  For this collection, Muldoon won both the 2003 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry and the 2003 International Griffin Poetry Prize (a prestigious Canadian prize for Poetry, awarded annually to one Canadian Poet and to one International Poet who writes in the English language).  Muldoon has lined under his printed name (perhaps intending to have lined through it) on the title page and has signed above it.  A nice copy, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Muldoon, Paul

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux2002

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lessons Learned: seven poems by Reynolds Price &#91;Signed] - Price, Reynolds
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002393"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy in the Publisher's original black wrappers of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine stitched self dust jacket, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE on the Limitation Page; a collection of 7 Reynolds Price Poems, 5 of which are herein published for the first time.  One of 200 elegantly produced copies (published contemporaneously with 26 lettered copies for the special use of the Author and Publisher).  A Fine copy of this early collection of Reynolds Price's Poetry, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Price, Reynolds

        
        <br/>New YorkAlbondocani Press1977

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Poems II &#91;Signed Canadian True First] - Atwood, Margaret
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002334"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the first Canadian edition, first printing (some edge wear and toning), in the Publisher's Original Wrappers, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD on the half-title.  The Canadian First (the True First), offered here, was printed only in wrappers.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD.  Signed copies are quite uncommon, and signed copies of the Canadian first edition are especially so.  A Very Good copy of the True First edition, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Atwood, Margaret

        
        <br/>TorontoOxford University Press1986

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New Poems &#91;Ausgefragt] - Grass, Gunter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002308"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy (front lower board corners bumped) in a Near Fine, mildly age-toned dust jacket, the author's third collection of Poems. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Grass, Gunter

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt, Brace & World, Inc.1968

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Familiar Spirits: A Memoir of James Merrill and David Jackson - Lurie, Alison &#91;Merrill, James; Jackson, David]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002318"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (spine tail gently pushed), in a Fine dust jacket.  A Memoir written by Pulitzer Prize-Winner author Alison Lurie who knew Merrill and Jackson for over 4 decades.  A Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lurie, Alison &#91;Merrill, James; Jackson, David]

        
        <br/>New YorkViking2001

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The End of the Poem 'All Souls Night' by W. B. Yeats &#91;Signed] - Yeats, W. B.; Muldoon, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy of this Lecture on  Yeats (mild surface wrinkling, a bend line to the bottom right corner), SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Yeats, W. B.; Muldoon, Paul

        
        <br/>OxfordOxford University Press2000

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Journals of Susanna Moodie &#91;Signed] - Atwood, Margaret &#91;Pachter, Charles]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000788"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (hinges thinly cracked) of the first illustrated edition, in a Very Good cardboard slipcase, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD.  One of Atwood's most enduring volumes of verse, illustrated by one of Canada's leading artists.   A nice copy, SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Atwood, Margaret &#91;Pachter, Charles]

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin Company1997

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	House Snake &#91;Signed] - Price, Reynolds
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002009"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (no dust jacket, as issued) of the first printing of this Poem in attractive marbled boards with a purple spine, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE on the title page.  The Poem was issued in a Limited Edition of only 26 lettered copies and 150 numbered copies, of which this copy is #138. Unlike other copies we have seen, Price has signed this copy on the title page (as opposed to the limitation page).  Thus, as far as we can tell, this is a unique copy.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE ON THE TITLE PAGE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Price, Reynolds

        
        <br/>Northridge, CALord John Press1987

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dream of the Unified Field: Selected Poems 1974-1994 &#91;Signed] - Graham, Jorie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002200"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + copy (spine ends pushed, tiny spot near spine head, surplus glue at lower portion of rear board), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JORIE GRAHAM on the title page.  A collection of poems selected by the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Poet from her five previous volumes of poetry.  The book is rather uncommon signed.  A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY JORIE GRAHAM. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Graham, Jorie

        
        <br/>Hopewell, NJThe Ecco Press1995

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Errancy &#91;Signed] - Graham, Jorie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002039"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JORIE GRAHAM on the title page.  A collection of 38 poems, her first entirely new collection of Poems since 1993's "Materialism", from this Pulitzer Prize-Winning Poet.  A Beautiful copy, SIGNED BY JORIE GRAHAM. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Graham, Jorie

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Ecco Press1997

        <br/>Price: $62.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	True Stories &#91;Signed] - Atwood, Margaret
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002159"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + copy (light age toning, a little nudging to the corners, some tiny indentations at the top of each wrap visible when held at an angle to the light), INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD on the half-title as follows:  "For Shelly - / best wishes - / Margaret Atwood".  The cover illustration is by Margaret Atwood.  This is the true first edition, and a very nice copy, of this collection of poems by the highly-regarded, highly-rewarded, Canadian Author.  A Very Good + copy, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Atwood, Margaret

        
        <br/>TorontoOxford University Press1981

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Saving Daylight - Harrison, Jim
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002040"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, of the of the trade edition, with the uncommon Publisher's Comment Card. (There also was a Limited Edition of 250 copies.)  A Superior copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harrison, Jim

        
        <br/>Port Townsend, WACopper Canyon Press2006

        <br/>Price: $32.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Guards Came Through and Other Poems - Doyle, Arthur Conan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/000067"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This copy is in about Very Good condition (covers worn, loss to head and heal of spine, covers worn, small chip on the edge of Contents page).  The front board has a paper title label, but there is no label to the spine.   A scarce and fragile book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Doyle, Arthur Conan

        
        <br/>New YorkGeorge H. Doran Company&#91;1920]

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collected Poems: 1 - Spark, Muriel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001740"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first American edition (quite minor age fading at top and bottom of boards) in a Fine dust jacket (with expected light age toning). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Spark, Muriel

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1968

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Theory and Practice of Rivers - Harrison, Jim
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001743"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (slight linear variation in the weave near front edge of front board), in a Fine slipcase, SIGNED BY JIM HARRISON on the half-title. (There is no limitation page.)  A collection of 11 Poems by Jim Harrison.  A lovely copy, SIGNED BY JIM HARRISON.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harrison, Jim

        
        <br/>SeattleWinn Books1986

        <br/>Price: $115.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Collected Poems of James Agee - Agee, James &#91;Fitzgerald, Robert: Editor and Introduction]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001623"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (just a touch of rubbing to spine ends and corner tips) in a Fine, lightly toned, dust jacket (minor soiling to rear panel).  A rather nice copy and not commonly found in this condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Agee, James &#91;Fitzgerald, Robert: Editor and Introduction]

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin Company1968

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	His Toy, His Dream, His Rest - Berryman, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001077"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Berryman's continuation and conclusion of his poem "The Dream Songs".  The book contains 308 Dream Songs, consisting of Books IV, V, VI, and VII of the poem, and picks up where his Pulitzer Prize-winning book "77 Dream Songs" left off, at the 78th Dream Song.  The topstain has faded as it moves toward the spine, but this is otherwise a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket (with light age toning to the rear panel and jacket flaps). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berryman, John

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux1968

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Henry's Fate and Other Poems 1967-1972 - Berryman, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001597"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine to Fine copy (spine ends pushed) in a Fine dust jacket (minor toning at flap ends).  A collection of John Berryman's poems.  A posthumous publication (Berryman died in 1972), the book includes 45 Poems that were either previously unpublished or uncollected, as well as a number of unfinished long poems.  A Very Near Fine to Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berryman, John

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux1977

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Day by Day - Lowell, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001576"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:58:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in a Very Good dust jacket (spine lightly sunned, light wear to spine ends and panel corners). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lowell, Robert

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux1977

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


