<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Rare Books at Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC</title>
 <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/categoryrss/Rare" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC]]></name>
   <email>orders@allingtonbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Totenreich &#91;Signed / Unterzeichnet] &#91;De Dødes Rige or The Realm of the Dead] - Pontoppidan, Henrik
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002886"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + copy of the first German edition (spines and boards lightly toned, modest wear, top of each page block a bit age soiled with moderate foxing) in 2 Volumes each wearing the Publisher's original paper-covered boards, EACH VOLUME SIGNED HENRIK PONTOPPIDAN; one of the author's major works, originally published in 5 installments, in Danish (1912,1913, 1914, 1915 and 1916) -- one of Pontoppidan's major works, showing Denmark after the apparent victory of Democracy in 1901.  Volume I is initialed, and Volume 2 is briefly inscribed and initialed, by Pontoppidan on the front free endpaper.  One of Denmark's greatest writers of the modern era, Pontoppidan remains a much-discussed author in literary circles and his works still are read today in Denmark.   Nobel Prize-Winning author Thomas Mann described him as  "a born epic poet... a true conservative, who in a breathless world has preserved the grand style in the novel."   Pontoppidan's novels portray the Danish peasants' life in stark and realistic terms, depicting the social evils and miserable conditions that plagued their lives.  (Interestingly, Pontoppidan's first wife was a peasant who eventually left him to return to her parents.)  Henrik Pontoppidan won the 1917 Nobel Prize for Literature for "his authentic descriptions of present-day life in Denmark."  (He shared the prize with his fellow Dane Karl Gjellerup.)  A Very Good + copy (text in German/Deutsch). This serial novel never has been translated to English.  Signed copies of Henrik Pontoppidan's works in any language are extraordinarily scarce.  RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pontoppidan, Henrik

        
        <br/>LeipzigInsel-Verlag1920

        <br/>Price: $2,475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New Decade Poems 1958-1967 &#91;Signed] - Neruda, Pablo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002890"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + or better copy of the first American edition (mild wear to spine extremities and to board bottoms), in a Very Good + dust jacket (two short closed tears to top of rear panel, one near the spine panel and repaired with tape to the dust jacket's verso / interior, mild soil to white rear panel, short crease mark and small push at top of front flap, very minor wear), SIGNED BY PABLO NERUDA on the title page -- in his usual green ink symbolizing Hope; a full decade of Neruda's Poetry.   Declared by Gabriel García Márquez to be "the greatest poet of the 20th century in any language", Neruda won the 1971 Nobel Prize in Literature for "a poetry that with the action of an elemental force brings alive a continent's destiny and dreams".  Signed copies of Neruda's works are rather uncommon, signed copies of his trade editions quite so, and signed copies of his trade editions in English translation are great scarcities.  A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY PABLO NERUDA. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Neruda, Pablo

        
        <br/>New YorkGrove Press, Inc.1969

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	August 1914 &#91;August chetyrnadtsatogo] - Solzhenitsyn, Alexandr (Alexander) &#91;]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002885"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine copy of the first American edition (short soil mark at bottom -shelf edge- of front board, otherwise Fine and in considerably better condition than usually found), in a Fine dust jacket, a scarce ADVANCE REVIEW COPY with the Publisher's information slip, and a photographic representation of the drawing that appears on the dust jacket's rear panel, each in Fine condition, loosely laid in ;  the first installment of  Solzhenitsyn's "The Red Wheel" cycle of novels ("August 1914", "November 1916", "March 1917", and "April 1917") which retell the demise of Imperial Russia and the rise of the Soviet Union.  "A grand meditation on history, a masterly re-creation of people and faces caught up in the sweep of time, symbolized by a rolling fiery red wheel. The work is breathtaking in scope." (Gary Kern, The New York Times).  "August 1914" begins the cycle with Imperial Russia's disastrous opening of World War I with its defeat at the Battle of Tannenberg in East Prussia. Conceived in 1939 and finished in 1970, "August 1914" was rejected by the Soviet publishers and was published by the YMCA Press in Paris (1971) without Solzhenitsyn's permission, though he embraced it when he acquired knowledge of it. The first English translations (US and UK) were published in 1972, and a revised edition was published in 1984.  Solzhenitsyn won the 1970 Nobel Prize in Literature for "the ethical force with which he has pursued the indispensable traditions of Russian literature".  Copies in a condition as nice as this one are hard to find, as are ADVANCE REVIEW COPIES.  A Fine copy.  SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Solzhenitsyn, Alexandr (Alexander) &#91;]

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux1972

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Coraline &#91;Signed UK Uncorrected Proof with Drawing] - Gaiman, Neil
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002653"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine (light edge wear, light marking and tiny corner pushes to rear wrapper), unread, copy of the UK UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY NEIL GAIMAN, and WITH A DRAWING -- OF THE UPPER HALF OF A STANDING MOUSE -- BY NEIL GAIMAN, on the title page; a very well-received horror/fantasy novella, the book won the 2003 Hugo Award (for Best Novella), the 2003 Nebula Award (for Best Novella), and the 2002 Bram Stoker Award (for Best Work for Young Readers).  The book also provided the basis for the 2009 Henry Selik movie of the same name which was nominated for an Academy Award (Best Animated Feature).  Copies of the Uncorrected Proof are rather scarce, signed copies are more so, and signed copies with an original drawing by Neil Gaiman (as offered here) are exceedingly scarce.  A Near Fine copy, of the UK UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY NEIL GAIMAN, and WITH A DRAWING (OF THE UPPER HALF OF A STANDING MOUSE) BY NEIL GAIMAN. SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gaiman, Neil

        
        <br/>LondonBloomsbury2002

        <br/>Price: $265.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Astrakhan Cloak &#91;Signed] - Ni Dhomhnaill, Nuala; Muldoon, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002450"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing (a bit knocked at the spine head), in a Near Fine dust jacket (some wrinkling at the spine head, otherwise Fine), SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page where he also has lined through his printed name;  the book contains a collection of Poems by Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill, the 20th Century's most celebrated writer in Irish, translated by the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Irish Poet, Paul Muldoon.  The Poems are presented in Gaelic with the English translation on the facing page of each Poem.   Issued both in hardcover and paperback, the hardcover copy (as offered here), is much the scarcer of the two.  Signed copies of the book in either binding are scarce, and signed copies of the hardcover are hen's teeth.  A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON.   Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ni Dhomhnaill, Nuala; Muldoon, Paul

        
        <br/>Loughcrew, Oldcastle, County MGallery Books1992

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Poems &#91;Signed] - Pryce-Jones, Alan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002458"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy in the original wrappers (some soiling, small scuffs which appear to be surface insect damage, some corner pushing), INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY ALAN PRYCE-JONES:  "for _____, / from / Alan, /with Love.  One of an unspecified, but small, number of copies printed for distribution by the author, presumably as a Christmas gift.   As would be expected, the book is quite uncommon.  Signed copies of Pryce-Jones works are rather uncommon as well, and signed copies of this book are hen's teeth.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY ALAN PRYCE-JONES.  RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pryce-Jones, Alan

        
        <br/>Newport, RIAlan Pryce-Jones1973

        <br/>Price: $235.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Awakening to Music - Chappell, Fred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (some fading about the spine); a collection of 15 Poems published together and in book for for the first time.  A Fine copy of scarce early book in Fred Chappell's oeuvre. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chappell, Fred

        
        <br/>Davidson, North CarolinaBriarpatch Press1979

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Henry Miller Returns to Big Sur &#91;Signed] - Miller, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (a few tiny spots of foxing to the front wrapper and one to the front edge of the page block, a touch of soil to the page block's bottom, quite minor soiling to the wraps), INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND CONTEMPORARILY DATED BY HENRY MILLER on the title page as follows: "For __________, / Amities toujours! / Henry Miller / 1978".  An Exhibition Catalogue, a retrospective of Henry Miller's watercolors, lithographs, and etchings exhibited at the Coast Gallery in Big Sur, California during 1978-1979.  The Catalogue itself is rather uncommon, Fine copies of it more uncommon still, and signed copies in Fine condition are extremely so, especially when contemporarily dated by Henry Miller.  A Fine copy, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND CONTEMPORARILY DATED BY HENRY MILLER. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Miller, Henry

        
        <br/>Big Sur, CACoast Gallery1978

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sayings & Doings &#91;Signed] - Berry, Wendell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002505"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (no dust jacket, as issued), SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY  on the front free endpaper.  Simultaneously issued in paperback and hardcover, the hardcover copy is scarce.  Signed hardcover copies are scarcer still, especially when in a condition this nice.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berry, Wendell

        
        <br/>Lexington, KYGnomon1975

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Young Immigrunts With Preface by the Father - Lardner, Jr., Ring
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002508"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine to Fine copy (spine end gently pushed, minor wear to spine bottom) in a Near Fine or better dust jacket (wear at spine ends, short closed tear to bottom of front panel's flap turn).  The book's boards are paper-covered, making both the spine and the dust jacket rather delicate.  Copies in a condition this nice, and especially when coupled with a dust jacket as nice as this one, are not at all common and this copy is quite easily the best copy we ever have seen.  An about Fine copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lardner, Jr., Ring

        
        <br/>IndianapolisThe Bobbs-Merrill Company1920

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Assembling California &#91;Signed] - McPhee, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002520"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine, Superior, copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOHN MCPHEE on the title page; one of 5 McPhee books researched and written over a 20-year period (being 4 works previously published: "Basin and Range" (1981), "In Suspect Terrain" (1983), "Rising from the Plains" (1986), and "Assembling California" (1993), plus a 5th book not separately published, "Crossing the Craton" (1999)) republished together as "Annals of the Former World", winner of the 1999 Pulitzer Prize for General Nonfiction.  Signed copies of this book, especially when in a condition this nice, are quite scarce.  A Fine, Superior, copy, SIGNED BY JOHN MCPHEE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McPhee, John

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux1993

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Where are you going? Where have you been? &#91;Signed] - Oates, Joyce Carol
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002538"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy of the true first edition, a paperback original (fold line at upper corner of front wrapper, light wear and some age toning), SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the title page; a collection of 17 short stories about growing up in America, with no hardcover edition published until 1993.  The frequently anthologized title story, inspired by three Tucson, Arizona Murders, first appeared in Epoch Magazine (1966) and later was included in Oates' short story collection "The Wheel of Love and Other Stories" (1970).  Thereafter it was adapted into the 1985 film "Smooth Talk," starring Laura Dern and Treat Williams, which won the Grand Jury Prize in the Dramatic category at 1985's Sundance Festival.  Signed copies of this TRUE FIRST EDITION are exceedingly scarce.  A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.  SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oates, Joyce Carol

        
        <br/>Greenwich, CTFawcett Publications, Inc.1974

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	East is East &#91;Scarce Signed Review Copy] - Boyle, T. Coraghessan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002616"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (some lean), in a Fine dust jacket, of the first edition, first printing SIGNED BY T. CORAGHESSAN BOYLE on the title page; a REVIEW COPY with the Publisher's Newsletter, Review Copy notice, and Author Publicity Photograph loosely laid in.  The forth novel by this prize-winning writer, a story about a half-American, half-Japanese sailor who is persecuted for his ancestry in Japan and seeks a happier life.  This tautologically-titled novel is at once both farce and social satire.  A Fine copy of an UNCOMMON REVIEW COPY WITH THE PUBLISHER'S ADVANCE MATERIALS, SIGNED BY T. CORAGHESSAN BOYLE. SCARCE 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boyle, T. Coraghessan

        
        <br/>New YorkViking1990

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Went South &#91;Signed] - Wiggins, Marianne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001570"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy (some edge wear and short tears, corner creases, moderate spine cracking/flaking, ink stains to rear panel and spine) of the RARE UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY MARIANNE WIGGINS on the title page.  Signed copies of Marianne Wiggins' early works are quite scarce.   Copies of "Went South", Wiggins' second book, are uncommon and copies of the Uncorrected Proof of the book are extraordinarily so.  Signed copies of her earliest works are exceedingly difficult, and copies of the Uncorrected Proof book, especially when signed, are like hen's teeth.  A Very Good copy of the Uncorrected Proof, SIGNED BY MARIANNE WIGGINS.  RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wiggins, Marianne

        
        <br/>New YorkDelacorte Press1980

        <br/>Price: $425.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	City Life &#91;Signed] - Barthelme, Donald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001708"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 A Fine copy (spine ends very gently pushed), in a Fine dust jacket (light crinkling at spine ends, tiny corner rubs, one small mark to rear panel), SIGNED BY DONALD BARTHELME on the half-title.  The book is in excellent condition and the topstain is bright and vivid.  Donald Barthelme's third collection of short stories (his fourth book).  The book is uncommon in a condition this nice, quite scarce signed in any condition, and, when both in a condition this nice and signed, very scarce indeed.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY DONALD BARTHELME.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barthelme, Donald

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux1970

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shaker Why Don't You Sing? &#91;Rare Page Proof] - Angelou, Maya
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001724"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine or better copy of the RARE PAGE PROOF in the Publisher's red wrappers (quite slight creasing, tiny surface puncture on rear wrap). Maya Angelou's eighth book, "Shaker Why Don't You Sing", is not common in collectible condition.  Copies of the Uncorrected Page Proof are more uncommon still.  Early Angelou Proofs are uncommon.  An excellent copy of an uncommon Maya Angelou Proof. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Angelou, Maya

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1983

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Descending Figure - Gluck, Louise
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000964"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine copy (light fading at right edge of front board, tiny surface tear at bottom inside corner of ffep where once apparently unopened), in an essentially Fine dust jacket (with very minor edge wear), SIGNED BY LOUISE GLUCK.  The fourth collection of poetry from this accomplished former Poet Laureate, Volume 20 in the American Poetry Series.  The book is quite scarce when signed, and especially so when also in this condition.  An excellent copy, SIGNED BY LOUISE GLUCK.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gluck, Louise

        
        <br/>New YorkEcco Press1980

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Vikings &#91;Typewritten Manuscript; JOHN STEINBECK'S PERSONAL COPY; Unpublished] - Steinbeck, John &#91;The Grapes of Wrath; Of Mice and Men; In Dubious Battle; The Winter of Our Discontent; The Moon is Down; Tortilla Flat; East of Eden; The Long Valley; Burning Bright; Sweet Thursday]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001661"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A RARE, UNPUBLISHED STEINBECK MANUSCRIPT.  John Steinbeck's personal copy of "The Vikings", being the typewritten carbon Manuscript of Steinbeck's draft filmscript. The Manuscript came directly from John Steinbeck's Upper East Side apartment in New York having, remained there in Steinbeck's personal files for decades. (Steinbeck died in 1968 and we purchased the Manuscript earlier this year -2010.) Housed in John Steinbeck's manila file and Forty-nine (49) pages long, the Manuscript is in excellent condition, with a small staple at the upper left corner, some wrinkling around the staple, and some vertical creases near the center of the early and last pages.  Steinbeck has written "Envelope" in pencil at the upper right corner of the first page and the Manuscript itself bears a few black ink corrections in Steinbeck's hand.  Steinbeck based the filmscript on Henrik Ibsen's play "The Vikings of Helgeland" and had Ingrid Bergman in mind to play the female lead in his movie adaptation.   He wrote to Bergman to see if she would be interested in taking the role and, in response, Bergman stated:  "Thou art minded I play a woman as mighty as Hjordas?  Set thy hand to work....."  (Norway's Henrik Ibsen was one of the great playwrights and theater directors of his age, considered by many to be the father of modern drama.  Written in 1857, "The Vikings of Helgeland" was Ibsen's seventh Play.)  Steinbeck's film adaptation was never produced and is rarely mentioned in discussions on Steinbeck.   John Steinbeck won the 1962 Nobel Prize for Literature.   A unique and collection-distinguishing item for the Steinbeck collector, as well as for any collector of modern literature.   We have not located "The Vikings" in book form. EXCEEDINGLY RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Steinbeck, John &#91;The Grapes of Wrath; Of Mice and Men; In Dubious Battle; The Winter of Our Discontent; The Moon is Down; Tortilla Flat; East of Eden; The Long Valley; Burning Bright; Sweet Thursday]

        
        <br/>New YorkJohn SteinbeckNo Date

        <br/>Price: $36,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Emperor Jones, Diff'rent, the Straw &#91;Signed] - O'Neill, Eugene G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002851"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the first edition, first printing in the Publisher's original paper-covered boards (light handling soil, spine head pushed, light edge wear, small cracks to paper at top leading corner of the front board and bottom leading corner of the rear board, lacking the scarce dust jacket), SIGNED BY EUGENE O'NEILL on the half-title; a book containing 3 of Eugene O'Neill's plays, including his breakthrough Play, "The Emperor Jones", which received great critical acclaim, was his first major box office success, and launched his career.  First staged on November 1, 1920, the play features Brutus Jones, an African-American who, after being imprisoned for murder, escapes from prison and goes to a Caribbean island where he declares himself to be Emperor.  After its opening at the Playwright's Theatre in New York, the work met with such success that it was relocated to a larger locale and then, after finishing its run on Broadway, went on a nationwide tour.  The Play's London production, staged in 1924 and starring Paul Robeson as Brutus Jones, earned Robeson excellent reviews and helped ignite his career, leading in no small measure to his casting in the London production of "Show Boat".  O'Neill's works tend to feature tragedy and pessimism, reflecting his own life. (His Father, Mother, and brother all died within a 3-year period.  His two sons, Eugene, Jr. -- an alcoholic,  and Shane -- a heroin addict, each committed suicide, and O'Neill disowned his only daughter, Oona when, at age 18, she married Charlie Chaplin, then 54.)  Thrice married, O'Neill divorced twice and his third wife became addicted to potassium bromide, which addiction destroyed any marital bliss they had.  O'Neill himself suffered from alcoholism and depression.  Dying in a Sheraton Hotel in Boston, O'Neill's last words were said to be:  "I knew it. I knew it. Born in a hotel room, and God damn it, died in a hotel room."  O'Neill was remarkably successful for a man of his nature and life experience, winning 3 Pulitzer Prizes: 1920 for "Beyond the Horizon", 1921 for "Anna Christie", and 1928 for "Strange Interlude", and the 1936 Nobel Prize in Literature for "the power, honesty and deep-felt emotions of his dramatic works, which embody an original concept of tragedy".  As no nominees for the 1936 Prize were deemed worthy of it, the Nobel Committee, as it was then, but is no longer, permitted by its Statutes, elected to reserve the Prize and to select a winner in 1937.  O'Neill then was awarded the 1936 Prize, which was presented to him in 1937.  (The 1937 Prize went to Roger Martin du Gard.  See our listing for his great work, "Les Thibault" which won the Prize for Martin du Gard.)  A 775-copy signed limited edition of  "The Emperor Jones" (without the other two plays) was published in 1928 and is readily obtainable, while signed copies of the Play's true first edition, offered here, are remarkably scarce.  A Very Good copy of Eugene O'Neill's breakthrough Play, SIGNED BY EUGENE O'NEILL.  QUITE SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Neill, Eugene G.

        
        <br/>New YorkBoni and Liveright1921

        <br/>Price: $2,675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	She: A History of Adventure - Haggard, H. Rider
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002858"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the second American Edition, published in the same month as the British first edition (modest wear, rather small chip at each spine end, pages toned as expected); translated into 40 or more different languages and one of the best-selling books of all time, the book is considered by many to be Haggard's most influential work. The novel's immense popularity may have surprised Haggard.  In a letter he sent enclosing a copy of the book, Haggard wrote, in part: "It is a humble attempt to deal with the probable effect of immortality informing the substance of the mortal, not an easy subject. I fear that the atmosphere of doom + terror necessarily surrounding such a subject may prevent the book from being as popular as K. S. Mines with the general as distinguished from the cultivated public. Myself however, I think that 'She' is worth 20 K. S. Mines, certainly it has cost me nearly twenty times as much thought + labour."   The book's title comes from a rag doll (of which Haggard, as a child, was deathly afraid) called "She-who-must-be-obeyed" which a nurse in charge of the Rider children would bring out to scare Haggard into obedience.  First published as a series in the "Graphic" magazine from October 1886 and January 1887, the book itself was published in America by Harper & Brothers on December 24, 1886, with Harper barely beating Ogilvie (who published this issue in January, 1887) to the punch.  (Longmans published the first British edition on January 1, 1887.)  Both the Harper first edition and this Ogilvie edition published quite shortly thereafter are extremely scarce.                                                                                                                
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Haggard, H. Rider

        
        <br/>New York and ChicagoJ. S. Ogilvie & Company1887

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jack &#91;Signed Original Shooting Script] - DeMonaco, James; Nadeau, Gary
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002864"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the ORIGINAL SHOOTING SCRIPT for "Jack", the 1996 Francis Ford Coppola movie starring Robin Williams, Diane Lane, Jennifer Lopez, Fran Drescher, Bill Cosby, and Brian Kerwin, SIGNED BY ROBIN WILLIAMS on the page bearing his printed photograph with a brief presentation: "Daniel / Thank you / Robin Williams" (mild bump to spine tail, small light area at upper right portion of rear board); bound in 1/4 red leather with complementary  cloth boards.  The film centers around "Jack Powell", played by Robin Williams, a young boy who ages at 4 times the normal rate.  A Fine copy of a very SCARCE item, SIGNED BY ROBIN WILLIAMS. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DeMonaco, James; Nadeau, Gary

        
        

        <br/>Price: $255.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rhymes of a Rolling Stone &#91;Signed] - Service, Robert W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002798"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		PRESENTLY DISCOUNTED 25%.  WAS $775.   A Very Good copy of the first American edition, first printing (lacking the rare dust jacket), SIGNED BY ROBERT W. SERVICE on the half-title; Robert Service's third book.  This is a Very Good copy with light edge wear and a rather small rub through the cloth at the base of the rear board's lower front corner, as well as some spotting to the rear board.  Signed copies of Service's works are surprisingly scarce.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY ROBERT W. SERVICE.  SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Service, Robert W.

        
        <br/>New YorkDodd, Mead & Company1912

        <br/>Price: $620.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lord of the Barnyard: Killing the Fatted Calf and Arming the Aware in the Cornbelt &#91;Rare Uncorrected Proof, Signed] - Egolf, Tristan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001287"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		PRESENTLY DISCOUNTED 50%.  WAS $315.   A Fine copy (minor shelf soiling to bottom of page block) of the Uncorrected Proof, SIGNED BY TRISTAN EGOLF.  Egolf's debut novel (only two of this novels were published prior to his 2005 suicide).  Initially rejected by numerous publishers before being published by Gallimard in France, the novel has since attracted quite a strong following.  Signed copies are quite uncommon, and signed copies of the Uncorrected Proof in this condition are scarce.  A Fine copy of the UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY TRISTAN EGOLF. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Egolf, Tristan

        
        <br/>New YorkGrove Press1999

        <br/>Price: $157.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Man Who Turned into a Stick &#91;Bo ni natta otoko] &#91;with rare original  price ticket loosely laid in] - Abe, Kobo &#91;Abe, Kimifusa] &#91;Keene, Donald: Translator]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		PRESENTLY DISCOUNTED 20%.  WAS $200.   A Fine, superior, copy of the First American Edition, in a Fine dust jacket (corners clipped by the Publisher, but not price-clipped) of this important and difficult to find play cycle originally published in Japan titled "Bo ni natta otoko" (1969). The RARE ORIGINAL PRICE TICKET, written partially in English and partially in Japanese, is loosely laid in.  Kobo Abe is an important Japanese writer and playwright (as well as a photographer and inventor).  The 1994 Nobel Laureate in Literature, Japan's Kenzaburo Oe, stated that Kobo Abe should have won the award given to Oe.  A Fine copy of a very scarce book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abe, Kobo &#91;Abe, Kimifusa] &#91;Keene, Donald: Translator]

        
        <br/>TokyoUniversity of Tokyo Press1975

        <br/>Price: $160.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dwarf &#91;Dvärgen] &#91;Signed / Ingraverat] - Lagerkvist, Par
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002663"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		PRESENTLY DISCOUNTED 20%.  WAS $935.   A Very Good copy of the first American edition (and the first edition in English translation), first printing (some pushing to the spine ends, bottom corner of rear board bumped, modest shelf wear, spot of surface damage to top of rear pastedown), in a Very Good age-toned dust jacket (spine ends modestly chipped, small chips to corners, some tiny chips along top edges, a short, closed, tear where the front panel joins the lower spine), SIGNED BY PAR LAGERKVIST on the title page.  Translated from the Swedish by Alexandra Dick, the novel is narrated by a misanthropic Dwarf, 26 inches tall, who believes in an unforgiving God and who himself embodies Evil, serving the ruler of a Renaissance era Italian City-State. In  this, one of Lagerkvist's best-known works, the Dwarf and the other characters, illustrate the major evils of the human race.  Elected in 1940 as one of the 18 "Immortals" of the Swedish Academy, Lagerkvist was as highly influential writer from his twenties into his seventies, and was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1951 "for the artistic vigour and true independence of mind with which he endeavors in his poetry to find answers to the eternal questions confronting mankind".  Signed copies of Lagerkvist's works are quite scarce and signed copies in English translation are especially so.  One of Lagerkvist's major works, this title is especially difficult to find signed in any language.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY PAR LAGERKVIST.                                                                                                                                                               
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lagerkvist, Par

        
        <br/>New YorkL. B. Fischer1945

        <br/>Price: $748.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Dove of the East &#91;Rare uncorrected Proof] - Helprin, Mark
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002804"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		PRESENTLY DISCOUNTED 35%.  WAS $585.   A Near Fine copy (fading to spine and adjacent areas, otherwise Fine with a tiny bump at lower right corner of the front wrapper and a touch of surface wrinkling to rear wrapper), with the Crane Duplicating Services Inc. stamp to the recto of the rear wrapper.  Mark Helprin's debut book, a collection of short stories.  Helprin has authored a number of books including three collections of short stories, three children's books, each illustrated by Chris van Allsburg ("Swan Lake", 1989; "The Veil of Snows", 1993; and "A City in Winter", 1996), and five novels. His "Winter's Tale" was among 22 books to receive multiple votes in a 1996 "The New York Times Book Review" survey of approximately 200 prominent authors, editors, critics, and other "literary sages" asking them to name "the single best work of American fiction published in the last 25 years".  The first edition of this book is not terribly common, and this, the uncorrected proof, is exceedingly uncommon.  An about Fine copy of the difficult to find, but here easy to obtain, UNCORRECTED PROOF OF MARK HELPRIN'S FIRST BOOK. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Helprin, Mark

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1975

        <br/>Price: $380.25
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Majors and Minors: Poems - Dunbar, Paul Laurence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002072"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + or better copy (perhaps Near Fine compared to the condition in which this rare volume is more typically found) in the Publisher's original second state cloth binding, with Dunbar's middle name errantly spelled "Lawrence".  The second (of 2) books self-published by Dunbar.  The son of former, escaped Slaves, Dunbar was the first Black American Poet to receive international recognition.  He purposely wrote in a black dialect, giving a strong sense of authenticity to his work, and though the only student of his race at Dayton's Central High School, he served as Editor of the School's Newspaper and as Class President.  With the assistance of Orville and Wilbur Wright, Dunbar also  published an African-American newsletter named  "The Dayton Tattler".  Having gained some attention for his work, Dunbar self-published his first book ("Oak and Ivy") and sold it to riders on the elevator he operated in Dayton's Callahan Building.  So promising was Dunbar that "Majors and Minors" brought him to the attention of William Dean Howells, author, literary critic, and former editor of "The Atlantic" magazine, and to national fame, with  Frederick Douglass declaring him to be "the most promising young colored man in America."  So well-known did Dunbar become that a number of libraries and schools are named after him.   This is a remarkably nice copy of this important Dunbar work with a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to the volume's edges, as well as a bit of cracking to the floral endpapers.  This copy is nevertheless in surprisingly nice condition as most copies, when found, are normally in a rather soiled and worn state.  An excellent copy of Paul Dunbar's important and rather scarce second book.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dunbar, Paul Laurence

        
        <br/>Toledo, OhioPaul Dunbar &#91;Hadley & Hadley: Printers and Binders]1895

        <br/>Price: $3,675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Small House at Allington &#91;Rare Original Proof Illustration] - Trollope, Anthony; Millais, John Everett
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002791"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A RARE PROOF MILLAIS ILLUSTRATION produced from the original wood-engraved plate for the illustration inserted at Vol. 2, page 13, of Anthony Trollope's Framley Parsonage.  While an integral part of Trollope's famed Barchester series of novels (being the 4th novel in that series), Framley Parsonage is an important work of Victorian fiction in its own right. Although he had had some limited (and we do mean limited) success with certain of his earlier novels, with Framley Parsonage Trollope had indeed "arrived" as a novelist.  This is the Original Proof PRINTING of the illustration titled "Won't you take some more wine?".  (The Proof printing has no caption to it as the caption would have been inserted by the printer when printing the sheets for publication.  The illustration's title is written in pencil at the bottom of the card stock.)   From the Publisher's files and mounted to heavy card stock, this remarkable piece of Trollope ephemera is remarkably rare and presents a collection-distinguishing opportunity for the Trollope collector, and a wonderful opportunity for the Millais collector as well.  RARE ORIGINAL PROOF MILLAIS ILLUSTRATION FOR FRAMLEY PARSONAGE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trollope, Anthony; Millais, John Everett

        
        <br/>LondonSmith, Elder1861

        <br/>Price: $1,625.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Midaq Alley &#91;Signed] - Mahfouz, Naguib
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002832"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Very Good or better copy (modest wear, mildly askew, lacking the scarce dust jacket), SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY NAGUIB MAHFOUZ, winner of the 1988 Nobel Prize in Literature, on the title page.  The inscription is in Arabic.  Originally published in Arabic (1947, Egypt), and one of the first of the author's works to be translated into English, the novel features Midaq Alley, a Cairo back street which serves as a microcosm of Arabic culture at the dawn of the modern era, with each of the novel's characters strongly exhibiting, and thus representing, a characteristic or trait that Mahfouz identified as being a part of that culture.   The book itself is rather scarce, and signed copies are quite difficult to find.  A Very Good or better copy, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY NAGUIB MAHFOUZ.  QUITE SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mahfouz, Naguib

        
        <br/>BeirutKhayats1966

        <br/>Price: $2,450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Comparison of the Conceptions of God in the Thinking of Paul Tillich and Henry Nelson Wieman &#91;an Association Copy of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr's Doctoral Dissertation---Rare] - King, Jr.,  Dr. Martin Luther
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001161"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An extraordinarily rare "original" copy of Martin Luther King's Doctoral Dissertation, of which very few copies are known to exist---- as best we can determine, only one other copy is held in private hands.  (It is our understanding that "original" copies also exist at Stanford University, and the original Dissertation is, of course, at Boston University where Dr. King received his degree in 1955.)   Martin Luther King, Jr. submitted this controversial document "in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy".  A historically significant document, the Dissertation's serious authorship issues were not raised until 1989, long after Dr. King's untimely death. Consequently, accusations that Dr. King plagiarized major portions of his Dissertation were not generally known to the public, but did garner the attention of scholars.  Boston University, the institution that awarded Dr. King his degree, conducted an investigation and determined that he did, indeed, plagiarize major portions of his Dissertation.  Upon doing so, the University attached a letter to Dr. King's Dissertation in the University Library noting that numerous passages were included without the provision of appropriate quotations and citations of sources (studiously avoiding any use of the term "plagiary").  This "original" copy was made using an early fusion system photocopier and is on white paper with a flower petal design on the back.  As this copy is from the Estate of Dr. King's literary agent, Joan Daves, we speculate that this copy has one of two possible sources: either it was part of Dr. King's original dissertation submission in 1955 and created at Boston University or the copy was made by Joan Daves.  (Joan Daves was a literary agent of great note, and was much respected in the trade, serving as agent for a number of important authors including Willie Morris, Kathryn Porter, and others, and was the only person to accompany Dr. King on his trip to receive his Nobel Prize in 1964--when he became the youngest person ever to receive the Prize.)   We speculate that Dr. King provided his Dissertation to Joan Daves with a view to its possible publication, and that she then discovered the Dissertation's discrepancies and decided against publication. We can imagine no reason for her to have a copy other than with a view to its publication, and no other reason for her not to publish such a surefire seller.  Consequently, this copy sat quietly through the years in the great agent's files.  (An annotated version of the Dissertation has since been published.) Though the pages are age toned and have a few minor nicks and expected tiny corner folds, together with some inoffensive markings and other minor evidence of paper clips once used to hold the pages in place, the document is in nice condition.  This offering presents a rare opportunity for the collector to obtain an extremely early copy (likely the earliest copy obtainable) of the Dissertation that put  "Doctor" in the name of, (and, at least for the balance of his life, and likely thereafter, enhanced the credibility of) one of the World's most important persons, one whose efforts changed the course of History.  A rare opportunity, indeed.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>King, Jr.,  Dr. Martin Luther

        
        <br/>BostonKing, Dr. Martin Luther1955

        <br/>Price: $9,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Burmese Days - Orwell, George &#91;Blair, Eric Arthur]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002841"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the first UK edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original black  cloth with the spine lettered in green; George Orwell's debut novel, inspired by his early days as a policeman in Burma.  &#91;His essays "A Hanging" (1931) and "Shooting an Elephant" (1936) also were based on his Burmese days.  Interestingly he also acquired in Burma a small circular tattoo on each knuckle, believed by the Burmese believed to protect against bullets and snake bites.]   This is a Very Good copy of this important work, with the volume quite mildly askew, some general edge wear and corner rubbing, a quite small split to the spine's left edge as well as to the leading edge of the front board, and rubbing to the boards as is common for this title.  The hinges are solid, and a prior seller's small sticker is present at the lower inside corner of the front pastedown.  The novel reveals the British Empire's local corruption and its bigoted view that the Burmese were a people inferior to the British.  The work thus was a disappointment to his fellow British who lived, or had lived, in Burma, and a number of the character names were changed for British publication in order to avoid libel suits from the individuals who inspired some of the novel's characters.  The book is quite scarce and copies in the Publisher's original cloth are not easy to find.  A Very Good copy.  SCARCE.            
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Orwell, George &#91;Blair, Eric Arthur]

        
        <br/>LondonVictor Gollancz1935

        <br/>Price: $1,650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fruhling &#91;Spring] &#91;Unterzeichnet / Signed] - Undset, Sigrid
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002555"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy of the First German Edition, first printing (some minor flaking to the spine gilt, pages with expected age toning), in a Very Good dust jacket (some modest  toning and soiling, a few short tears and modest chips), SIGNED / UNTERZEICHNET BY SIGRID UNDSET on the title page.  Sigrid Undset won the 1928 Nobel Prize in Literature "principally for her powerful descriptions of Northern life during the Middle Ages".  Signed copies of her works are rather uncommon.  An excellent copy, SIGNED  / UNTERZEICHNET BY SIGRID UNDSET. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Undset, Sigrid

        
        <br/>BerlinUniversitas Deutsche Verlags-Aktiengesellschaft1926

        <br/>Price: $525.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Girl Campers (Being a series of letters written by Patricia Highsmith at age 12 on the occasion of her first stay away from home.) &#91;The Talented Mr. Ripley; The Price of Salt; Strangers on a Train; Deep Water; The Blunderer; The Cry of the Owl; and others - Highsmith, Patricia &#91;Her First Published Work]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002735"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + copy (mailing address to cover margin, not affecting image, a little age toning and quite minor soiling to the cover, a few rather small edge tears, pages in excellent condition) of the magazine containing PATRICIA HIGHSMITH'S FIRST PUBLISHED WORK, written when she was only 12 and published when she was only 14 years old; a series of letters from the then nascent writer to her mother and stepfather, written by Highsmith while away at a girls camp.  Providing hints of Highsmith's person and career, the letters, among other things, ask that they "bring the funny papers if you come", presaging her brief comic book work, mention her activities:  "We are going swimming 'Diana" tonight...Diana means without any clothes on at all.  Do you think it's all right to go in Diana?" (perhaps presaging her later sexual preferences and clearly hinting without expecting an answer -- as the letter speaks of that evening's activities and would not reach her parents until well after the adventure was over), and speak of another camper she wants her parents to meet, Janet Armstrong, whose father is a publisher, being an early career indication.  A very nice copy and, in our experience, rather scarce.  (We have only ever seen one other copy offered, and that by a noted dealer at $1,750.)  A very nice copy of a scarce item from a noted author, THE FIRST PUBLISHED WORK OF PATRICIA HIGHSMITH. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Highsmith, Patricia &#91;Her First Published Work]

        
        <br/>Mount Morris, ILWoman's World Publishing1935

        <br/>Price: $875.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Holy Land &#91;Det heliga landet] &#91;Signed / Ingraverat] - Lagerkvist, Pär; Walford, Naomi: Translator
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002423"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the First UK edition, in a quite Near Fine dust jacket (light rubs at front panel corners, spine lightly sunned), SIGNED BY PAR LAGERKVIST on the title page; a continuation of an allegorical tale by the great Swedish poet, playwright, novelist, and essayist (following "The Death of Ahasuerus", 1960, and "Pilgrim at Sea", 1962) attempting to polarize the Christian ethos and modern attitudes, SIGNED BY PAR LAGERKVIST on the title page.  Elected in 1940 as one of the 18 "Immortals" of the Swedish Academy, Lagerkvist was as highly influential writer from his twenties into his seventies, and was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1951 "for the artistic vigour and true independence of mind with which he endeavors in his poetry to find answers to the eternal questions confronting mankind".  Signed copies of Lagerkvist's works are quite scarce and signed copies in English translation are especially so.  A Fine  copy, SIGNED BY PAR LAGERKVIST. Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lagerkvist, Pär; Walford, Naomi: Translator

        
        <br/>LondonChatto & Windus1966

        <br/>Price: $675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Joggin' Erlong - Dunbar, Paul Laurence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00003"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original paisley decorated red cloth with applied cover and spine labels. First Edition. The unusual binding of paisley red cloth has a large front cover label with the title and author's name separated by a large photograph of an old black gentleman (as well as a decorative spine label). This copy is in near-fine condition with barely a touch of rubbing and soil.  Copies in this condition are quite uncommon-- as the front cover label is usually badly rubbed if not partially missing and the soft cloth is often torn or worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dunbar, Paul Laurence

        
        <br/>Dodd, Mead & Company1906

        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Farewell to Arms: A Collection of items from the 1957 Film produced by David O. Selznick &#91;Selznick's Final Film] - Hemingway, Ernest &#91;Selznick, David; Hecht, Ben; Vidor, Charles; Huston, John; Nascimbene, Mario; Webster, Francis]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001923"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A very nice collection of materials from the 1957 production of the Film "A FAREWELL TO ARMS" with the Screenplay by Ben Hecht and  based, of course, on Ernest Hemingway's semi-autobiographical novel of the same name, and further based, in part, on Lawrence Stalling's 1930 Play adapted from the novel.  The Film was produced by the famed David O. Selznick after a 9-year self-imposed retirement, was the last film he produced, and was released on December 14, 1957.  The collection consists of 6 items closely connected with the Film as follows:  (i) Numbered copy 55 of the Screenplay for Selznick's film adaptation of Ernest Hemingway's great novel "A FAREWELL TO ARMS". Printed by ALERT (with their stamp to the otherwise blank verso of the final page).  The Screenplay was produced for The SELZNICK Company Inc. and is dated October 22, 1956.  Containing 191 numbered pages, the Screenplay is housed in its original printed yellow wrappers, and bound with three pins.  There is expected edge bumping and mild soiling to the wrappers.  The pages are in Fine condition . The Screenplay was prepared for the movie's production under the direction of John Huston who quit the project on or about March 21, 1957.  (Selznick's contract with 20th Century Fox required that the film be produced at a certain maximum cost and imposed financial penalties if it were not.  Selznick informed Huston of the financial requirements applicable to the Film's production, after which Huston began to make changes to the Script and to spend a great deal of time on the Film's preproduction preparations.  After Selznick advised Huston of the problems caused by Huston's uncooperative approach, Huston quit the Film.);  TOGETHER WITH (ii) a second Screenplay (containing 173 numbered pages), bound by two pins. This printing of the Screenplay was for Director CHARLES VIDOR who replaced John Huston as Director of the Film.   The rear wrapper bears some pink marks and some edge bumping.  The pages are in Fine condition;  TOGETHER WITH (iii)  The Dialogue Continuity for the Film dated January 7, 1958, containing 76 numbered pages and housed in the original printed red wrappers, bound by two pins.  The wrappers have expected bumping, and the pages are in nice condition, with some staining to the front page and marginal staining (not invasive of the text) to the earlier and later pages.  (A Dialogue Continuity is a script which provides a film's complete action and scenes both in detail and in the order in which they appear on the screen, and also provides relevant information such as the actors' emotions, the scene's sound effects and the like.  The Dialogue Continuity is provided to the DCMP (the "Described and Captioned Media Program, originally known as "Captioned Films for the Deaf"), a nonprofit organization funded by the US Department of Education.  The DCMP uses the Dialogue Continuity to accurately caption a Film.  The organization was privately founded in 1950 and became a part of Federal Law in 1958.);  TOGETHER WITH (iv) The Film's Publicity Memo (dated October 23, 1957 and containing 46 pages) from the Film's Director of Publicity, Marvin Hauser.  The Publicity Memo provides information about the Film, the Story line, the Producer, the Director, the Film's Production, technical credits the book from which the Film was adapted ; biographies of David O. Selznick, Jennifer Jones, Rock Hudson, Vittorio de Sica, Mario Nascimbene (who composed the music for the Film), Albert Sordi, Kurt Klazner, Victor Francen, Elaine Stritch, Mercedes McCambridge, Oscar Homolka, and Leopold Trieste.  The document is in Very Good or better condition with some edge bumping, a tiny marginal tear to the front page, and a crease line to the lower left quadrant of the last page; AND TOGETHER WITH (v) the Sheet Music for the "Love Theme from A Farewell to Arms", with the music by Mario Nascimbene and the lyric by Paul Francis Webster.  The Sheet Music is printed on a single large sheet folded in the center to make to leaves.  The exterior thereby produced contains illustrations and information and the interior contains the music and lyrics.  The item is in very nice condition.  TOGETHER WITH (vi) a souvenir book  for the Film containing 16 pages in their original pictorial wraps containing cast and star information.  The souvenir book is in excellent condition, with a bit of surface rubbing to the rear.  (The Screenplays, the Dialogue Continuity, and the Souvenir Book, are each marked on the first page "Tx60" in light pencil.)  An excellent and, in our experience, quite uncommon, collection of items from the production of David O. Selznick's final film, based on one of Ernest Hemingway's great novels.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hemingway, Ernest &#91;Selznick, David; Hecht, Ben; Vidor, Charles; Huston, John; Nascimbene, Mario; Webster, Francis]

        
        

        <br/>Price: $775.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Outcast of the Islands - Conrad, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001964"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A bright, Near Fine copy (tiny spots of wear but virtually unworn) of Joseph Conrad's second book bound in the Publisher's original green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt, black, and red.  Conrad was inspired to write the novel by his experiences while serving on a steamer named "The Vigar".  (Over a period of 16 years Conrad served in the merchant marine, taking work on a number of ships, and much of his writing is thus nautical in nature.  It was during his service that Conrad, born in Poland, learned English.  In 1886, he became an English Citizen and took the name "Joseph Conrad".)  In the tale, Peter Willems, a man of low morals and considerable disrepute, who flees the consequences of a scandal in which he was involved, finds refuge in a native village where he then develops a great lust for the Chief's daughter.  The book provided the basis for the 1952 Carol Reed film starring Trevor Howard, Ralph Richardson, Robert Morley, and Wendy Hiller.  A considerably better copy than usually found of this rather scarce Conrad title, and certainly the nicest copy we ever have handled.  An uncommon opportunity for the Conrad collector.        
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Conrad, Joseph

        
        <br/>New YorkD. Appleton and Company1896

        <br/>Price: $845.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Temptation of Jack Orkney & Other Stories - Lessing, Doris
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002400"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (tiny bit of fading at upper extremities of the boards, minor aging and a slight bit of fading to the still attractive top stain, boards wrapped in stretch wrap, presumably for protection), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DORIS LESSING.  The first American edition, published in the UK as "The Story of the Non-Marrying Man".   A collection of 13 of Doris Lessing's short stories.  Uncommon in this condition and extremely scarce signed.  An Excellent copy, SIGNED BY DORIS LESSING.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lessing, Doris

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1972

        <br/>Price: $485.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Holy Land &#91;Det heliga landet] &#91;Signed / Ingraverat] - Lagerkvist, Pär; Walford, Naomi: Translator
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002420"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the First American edition (bright yellow topstain, a few tiny spots of foxing to the front board and one to the rear, spine tail mildly pushed) in a Fine dust jacket (a tiny rub to front panel, tiny rubbing at spine ends); a continuation of an allegorical tale by the great Swedish poet, playwright, novelist, and essayist (following "The Death of Ahasuerus", 1960, and "Pilgrim at Sea", 1962) attempting to polorize the Christian ethos and modern attitudes, SIGNED BY PAR LAGERKVIST on the title page.  Elected in 1940 as one of the 18 "Immortals" of the Swedish Academy, Lagerkvist was as highly influential writer from his twenties into his seventies, and was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1951 "for the artistic vigour and true independence of mind with which he endeavors in his poetry to find answers to the eternal questions confronting mankind".  Signed copies of Lagerkvist's works are quite scarce and signed copies in English translation are especially so.  A Fine, superior copy in a superior dust jacket, SIGNED BY PAR LAGERKVIST. Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lagerkvist, Pär; Walford, Naomi: Translator

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1966

        <br/>Price: $675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Warden and Barchester Towers - Trollope, Anthony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the first edition, first printing of the first combined American edition of these two important Anthony Trollope novels.  (Each novel was earlier separately published by Dick & Fitzgerald.)  The delicate book is in very good condition with wear primarily to the spine, producing some loss at the spine head, and a small tear to the rear wrapper.  The spine titling is complete.  There is a light stain to the front wrapper which also affects the primary title page and a well-executed tape repair to a tear to the front wrapper.  Copies of this delicate publication are quite scarce to the market.  A Very Good copy of a Rare Trollope publication.  RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trollope, Anthony

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1870

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Macdermots of Ballycloran &#91;Rare first One-Volume issue] - Trollope, Anthony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the first one-volume edition of Trollope's debut book, The Macdermots of Ballycloran, issued in Chapman and Hall's "Standard Editions of Popular Authors" series.  Originally published by Thomas Cautley Newby in 3 Volumes (1847, reissued in 1848, also in 3 Volumes), the work, printed in limited numbers, was an absolute commercial failure and few copies of the first edition (or of the 1848 reissue) survive.  In fact, it is one of the scarcest novels in first edition in all of Victorian Fiction.  This is the quite scarce first one-volume issue, published by Chapman and Hall after Trollope began to achieve a meaningful level of popularity.  In 1861, Chapman and Hall issued the first one-volume edition of the book both in buff linen cloth and in red cloth (offered here, rebound).  This issue was unknown to Sadleir, and, in our experience also is unknown to many collectors.  In fact, at the time he published his Bibliography of Trollope's works, Sadleir had not even seen the buff linen issue (and knew only of its existence and not even of its publication date) and did not even know of this Standard Editions issue.  (This book offered here is not the 1865 issue noted by Sadleir in his Bibliography, and the fact that Sadleir did not know of any this issue existing prior to 1865 further demonstrates how scarce this 1861 issue is.  Tingay much later - 1985 - identified it as the first one-volume issue.)  This is a Very Good copy, long ago rebound in three-quarter red morocco, with marbled boards, endpapers and edges, and a gilt-paneled spine.  It is in Very Good condition, with somewhat rubbed at the edges and at the joints.  This first one-volume issue is, for all practical purposes, the earliest collectable issue of Trollope's debut book.  A Very Good copy. SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trollope, Anthony

        
        <br/>LondonChapman & Hall1861

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	East of Lo Monthang &#91;Signed by both] - Matthiessen, Peter; Laird, Thomas: Photographs
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002757"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine, Superior copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine, bright, and vibrant dust jacket, SIGNED BY PETER MATTHIESSEN on the verso of the front free endpaper and SIGNED BY THOMAS LAIRD on the half-title's verso; narrative by Peter Matthiessen and Photography by Thomas Laird, the story of Matthiessen's and Laird's 1992 journey to the Sao Kohla Valley of Nepal and the ancient city of Lo Monthang ("Mustang").  Matthiessen and Laird were the first Westerners to set foot there for the then-past 30 years.  The book itself is not terribly common, copies signed by Matthiessen or by Laird and more uncommon still, and copies signed both by Peter Matthiessen and by Thomas Laird are extremely difficult to find.  A Fine, Superior copy, SIGNED BY PETER MATTHIESSEN and SIGNED BY THOMAS LAIRD. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Matthiessen, Peter; Laird, Thomas: Photographs

        
        <br/>BostonShambhala1995

        <br/>Price: $365.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New Poems: a selection from Satura and Diario Del '71 e Del '72 &#91;Signed] - Montale, Eugenio
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002769"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first US edition, first printing (quite mildly askew at the spine base, but still Fine) in an about Fine dust jacket (tiny closed tear at top of front panel, short closed tear at top of rear panel, some mild age toning to rear panel and flaps, SIGNED BY EUGENIO MONTALE on the half-title; a collection of poems from two of his prior works and the first appearance of them in book form in English (also published in the UK in 1976).  Described by the Nobel Committee as "one of the few obvious 'true masters' of the last fifty years of Italian literature",  Eugenio Montale won the 1975 Nobel Prize in Literature "for his distinctive poetry which, with great artistic sensitivity, has interpreted human values under the sign of an outlook on life with no illusions".  While a couple of signed limited editions of his work have been produced in English and are readily obtainable, signed copies of his trade editions in English translation are quite uncommon.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY EUGENIO MONTALE. SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Montale, Eugenio

        
        <br/>New YorkNew Directions1976

        <br/>Price: $675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aniara &#91;Signed] - Martinson, Harry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the first UK edition, first printing (some white spotting where it appears that the dye was not absorbed by the cloth, minor edge wear and some corner bumping), in a Near Fine dust jacket (light wear at the outer corners, age toning to the white flaps), SIGNED BY HARRY MARTINSON on the title page; an epic poetic cycle about a spaceship, the "Aniara", that escapes from an Earth polluted by the nuclear explosions of a great and ongoing war and heads to Mars with 8,000 colonists.  The Aniara (a name derived from the ancient Greek work for "sad or "despairing") is unexpectedly diverted from its destination, and then heads irretrievably into the void.  In the Poem, Martinson examines humanity through the cults and sects that develop among the passengers and the ways in which the travelers, with no destination and surrounded by the vast emptiness of Space, deal with their isolation. Martinson won the 1974 Nobel Prize in Literature for "writings that catch the dewdrop and reflect the cosmos".  "Aniara", perhaps, Martinson's most famous work, was quite well received.  Prominent Science fiction writer Theodore Sturgeon (who famously stated that ninety percent of all Science Fiction is "crud") proclaimed respecting Aniara that: "Martinson's achievement here is an inexpressible, immeasurable sadness. &#91;It] transcends panic and terror and even despair &#91;and] leaves you in the quiet immensities, with the feeling that you have spent time, and have been permanently tinted, by and with an impersonal larger-than-God force."   (The 1974 prize was divided equally between Martinson and his co-winner Eyvind Johnson and evoked controversy as both men were then members of the Swedish Academy.  Furthermore, Graham Greene, Saul Bellow, and Vladimir Nabokov were the other candidates that year and many expected that one of them would win the Prize.)  Only a few of Martinson's works have been translated to English.  Signed copies of his works in any language other than his native tongue are quite scarce, and signed copies of them translated into English are hen's teeth.  All in all, a Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY HARRY MARTINSON.  RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Martinson, Harry

        
        <br/>LondonHutchinson1963

        <br/>Price: $675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mahomet and His Successors &#91;SIGNED BY WASHINGTON IRVING] - Irving, Washington
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000277"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good SIGNED copy of the first edition, first printing, of Washington Irving's "Mahomet and His Successors" published in two volumes, being Volume XII and Volume XIII of "The Works of Washington Irving".  Each Volume is in the publisher's original embossed green cloth with the titles and publisher's name stamped to the spine in gilt.  The lettering, while oxidized, remains generally full and bold (with the exception only of the "MET" on Volume I which letters show some loss).  The first of the Volumes has a short split at the bottom of the front joint and is missing the ffep.  The spine on the second of the Volumes may once have been partially hinged and each Volume has been reglued, has a small bookseller's ticket to the pastedown, scattered foxing, particularly near the front and rear, and has some wear to the extremities.  The spines are not faded and the  Volumes remain attractive, with a strong shelf presence.  Furthermore, each Volume has been SIGNED BY WASHINGTON IRVING, Volume I to the general title page and Volume II to the ffep.  This seems to be a difficult title to find in the First Edition, and, of course, is quite scarce SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.  The books are from the collection of Gustavus Wynne Cook.  Cook was a wealthy Philadelphia industrialist,  who constructed a private observatory on his property with what was then the world's largest  "star camera", and who had a keen interest in the literary world as well.  An uncommon set, SIGNED BY WASHINGTON IRVING.  Signed Irving works are scarce and signed copies of this work are quite so. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Irving, Washington

        
        <br/>New YorkGeorge P. Putnam1850

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Obra Lirica &#91;Signed, Firmado]  &#91;Versos (1920-1938); Juegos de Agua; Poemas Sin Nombre] - Loynaz, Dulce Maria
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002535"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An about Very Good copy (wrinkling to front board, water stain to portion of top stain and tide mark to the upper margin of the pages below -- not affecting text), SIGNED BY DULCE MARIA LOYNAZ; a Poetry collection from Cuba's greatest Poet gathering together three of her previously-published works.  The text is in Spanish.  Books signed by Loynaz are extremely difficult to find.  An about Very Good copy, SIGNED BY DULCE MARIA LOYNAZ.  SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Loynaz, Dulce Maria

        
        <br/>MadridAguilar1955

        <br/>Price: $235.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Original Galleys and Original Setting Copy for Crow: From the Life and Songs of The Crow - Hughes, Ted
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002572"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The ORIGINAL LONG GALLEY SHEETS AND THE ORIGINAL SETTING COPY for the Harper & Row publication of this Poetry collection based upon the Crow and drawn from many world mythologies; one of Ted Hughes' most important works and an important work in 20th Century Poetry.  The Long Galleys are in Fine condition (with minor handling soil -- in the second photograph of the Long Galleys, the dark area is merely a shadow), and the Setting Copy, printed on various paper stocks (including some onion skin paper) is in Very Good + (with a few of the sheets showing wear to the edges, and some minor handling soil), and includes the Publisher's original proofing and setting marks.   Both items, of course, were for Harper's in-house use, were not available to the public, and predate Harper's publication of the book.  They are, for all practical purposes -- other than the original manuscript, as early a copy of this book that the collector can acquire.  The Setting Copy of the book (offered here) shows the Publisher's original corrections and changes used to produce the Long Galley Sheets (also offered here).  While offered together, each of these items constitutes a collection-distinguishing, extremely early copy, of an important work of 20th Century Poetry.  TWO RARE EARLY FORMS OF AN IMPORTANT BOOK OF 20th CENTURY POETRY.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hughes, Ted

        
        <br/>New YorkFaber and Faber1971

        <br/>Price: $3,675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nerve &#91;Rare Uncorrected Proof] - Francis, Dick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002737"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The RARE UNCORRECTED PROOF of Dick Francis' scarce second novel (following an autobiography and "Dead Cert") in Very Good condition (mildly askew, expected vertical creasing to the spine, date stamp and faint pencil notation to front wrapper, small, neat prior owner signature to top of half-title, mild signs of use).  Copies of the novel in this prepublication state are quite scarce and it is unlikely that many were printed.  (At the time this proof was issued, Publisher's, especially British ones, produced them in quite limited quantities.  Consequently, we expect that few copies of this Uncorrected Proof ever were produced.)  (Under certain circumstances, a this book may be available at a 20% discount.  Please feel free to inquire for details and requirements.)  A Very Good UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY of Dick Francis' second novel. QUITE SCARCE.                                                                                                     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Francis, Dick

        
        <br/>LondonMichael Joseph1964

        <br/>Price: $1,375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Framley Parsonage - Trollope, Anthony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000178"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This is a Very Good copy (wear to board corners, one hinge expertly repaired) of Framley Parsonage in a RARE 3 Volumes in 1 format.  This issue was unknown to Sadleir and we have never heard of, nor have we ever seen, another copy in over 25 years.  While an integral part of Trollope's famed Barchester series of novels (being the 4th novel in that series), Framley Parsonage is an important work of Victorian fiction in its own right.   Although he had had some limited (and we do mean limited) success with certain of his earlier novels, with Framley Parsonage Trollope had indeed "arrived" as a novelist.  His most successful novel to date had been Dr. Thorne. Because of Dr. Thorne's success, Trollope's next novel was likely to be expectantly received by the reading public.  Trollope, while working on an Irish tale called Castle Richmond,  wrote to William Thackeray proposing himself for publication in the Cornhill Magazine, which was to begin publication in January, 1860 with Thackeray as editor.  Thackeray wrote kindly and enthusiastically to Trollope about his proposal, and Smith, Elder (the publisher) wrote separately in late October, 1859 proposing to pay Trollope 1,000 Pounds (for Trollope an astonishing sum and much more than he had received for any of his previous works) for a three volume tale on condition that the first installment be in their hands no later than December 12th.  Trollope proposed Castle Richmond, his novel then in progress, but Smith, Elder rejected it and insisted that Trollope instead provide a novel with an English setting and a clerical theme.  This demand led Trollope to write Framley Parsonage, a thoroughly English novel, and the short time allotted forced him to place Framley Parsonage near Barchester and to fall back on his old friends, the Proudies and the archdeacon, the fictional world where Trollope had first developed his charm and genius.  Castle Richmond, then accepted by Chapman and Hall, was published as Framley Parsonage ran in the Cornhill, the two works thus available to the public at the same time.  Castle Richmond at first sold well on the strength of Dr. Thorne.  However, once read and talked about, its sales flagged. (It was not one of Trollope's better efforts.)  However, the reading public were talking excitedly of Framley Parsonage, anxiously awaiting each installment while praising Thackeray for having "discovered" Trollope, a great new novelist.   Thackeray's procrastination kept him from writing the opening novel for the Cornhill and caused him to ask it of Trollope.  Had Smith, Elder accepted Castle Richmond for serialization in the Cornhill, both Trollope and the Cornhill both likely would have suffered great damage to their nascent reputations.  Instead, Thackeray's failure, coupled with Smith, Elder's insistence on an English clerical novel, sparked Trollope's true genius, helped the Cornhill to succeed as a publication, and brought Trollope to great fame.  Sadleir states that Framley Parsonage is "an important novel with a reputation.  This implies a more than purely Trollopian demand for its first edition and in consequence a high price level."    Framley Parsonage was a huge success in serialization, and, consequently, a large first edition was published.  Perhaps the success of the novel in the triple-decker format explains why so few copies were then left to be published in the 3 volumes in 1 format.   Whatever the reason, the 3 volumes in 1 format of the novel is exceeding rare, unknown even to Sadleir who scoured the bookshops looking for Trollopes.  A true opportunity for the Trollope collector to distinguish his or her collection. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trollope, Anthony

        
        <br/>LondonSmith, Elder1861

        <br/>Price: $3,850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Voyages and Discoveries of The Companions of Columbus &#91;SIGNED BY WASHINGTON IRVING] - Irving, Washington
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000278"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The First American edition (preceded only by the English edition), bound in the Publisher's original first issue brown boards, respined with the original very lightly chipped spine label laid down.  SIGNED BY WASHINGTON IRVING.  An about very good copy of this companion piece to Irving's earlier work on Columbus, without the advertisements at the front (no priority).  "Friends Social Library No. 3" is written on the front pastedown and the boards have some wear, with the corners rounded and rubbed through.  The book carries the bookplate of Augustus Wynne Cook to one free endpaper and is SIGNED BY IRVING to the other.  A good, solid copy (with foxing, especially near the front and rear) with supple pages, and in the Publisher's original boards (respined-original label laid down).  This copy is from the collection of Gustavus Wynne Cook. Cook was a wealthy Philadelphia industrialist,  who constructed a famed private observatory on his property with what was then the world's largest  "star camera", and who had a keen interest in the literary world as well.  An quite uncommon book to find SIGNED BY WASHINGTON IRVING.  (Only 3,000 copies of the First Edition were printed.)  Signed Irving works are scarce and signed copies of this work are quite so. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Irving, Washington

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaCarey and Lea1831

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Claverings &#91;Special Issue of The Galaxy-a Rare item] - Trollope, Anthony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000597"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An Excellent copy of a free pamphlet containing the initial 26 chapters of the story presented by "The Galaxy's" publishers to all purchasers of the magazine, primarily as an inducement to new subscribers, so that readers who had not subscribed to the magazine as those chapters had been published could read the novel in its entirety.  In the publisher's original wrappers and housed in a custom slide-in box.  The novel was serialized in "The Galaxy" from May 1, 1866 to March 1, 1867, the final installment thus preceding publication of the English first in April, 1867. ("Littell's Living Age" also published the novel in irregular installments from March 3, 1866 to March 2, 1867, and Harpers published the entire novel in book form on February 8, 1867.)  This special pamphlet contains many illustrations not contained in the English first and is in remarkable condition.  There is a wave to the upper end of the pages and only the mildest of foxing.  Otherwise, the very thin pages remain in excellent shape. Surprisingly, the spine is virtually complete, with only a small portion missing from the base.  All in all, this is a virtually Fine, if not Fine, copy of this exceedingly scarce item.  Famed Trollope collector Carroll A. Wilson stated: "The only other copies known are in the Library of Congress, and in the collection of Morris L. Parrish, who learned of it from me, if I may be pardoned for saying so. Not in Sadleir nor Brussel." (See Wilson's "Thirteen Author Collections".)  Smith notes that Wilson's copy is now in the Robert H. Taylor Collection at Princeton University, and that the Yardley copy is in the Butler Library at Columbia University.  A wonderful copy of an extremely rare item that few Trollope collectors ever will obtain.  A rare and collection-distinguishing item. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trollope, Anthony

        
        <br/>New YorkW. C. & F. P. Church1866

        <br/>Price: $2,550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Raising Demons &#91;Author's copy; Signed Presentation to Dedicatee's Son] - Jackson, Shirley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002336"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy (mildly askew, some foxing to the boards and pastedowns, dust jacket offsetting to the endpapers and pastedowns, spine ends pushed, light surface rubs to the topstain), in a Very Good dust jacket (mild sunning to spine, modest edge wear, small tear to top of front panel, some foxing), INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY SHIRLEY JACKSON TO THE DEDICATEE'S SON, AND FURTHER INSCRIBED TO HIS SON BY THE DEDICATEE, LOUIS SCHER and there dated by him "12/56".  Jackson's inscription reads: "For Louis the IV. / Best / Shirley Jackson".    Louis Scher's inscription reads: "Hope you enjoy / this / Dad / 12/56".  Shirley Jackson's second family memoir (following "Life Among the Savages" - 1953).  A prepublication copy inscribed and provided by  Shirley Jackson to the Dedicatee's son at the Dedicatee's request, thus a Fine Association Copy inscribed both by the Author and by the Dedicatee, and owned by the Dedicatee's son.  (The Uncorrected Proof provides a projected publication date of "January 21st 1957" and the first edition to the market states "First Printing, 1957".  As this copy has no reference to the publication date and does not state that it is a later printing, and as it further is dated by the Dedicatee ( "12/56") prior to the book's publication, and, finally, as we believe Shirley Jackson would most likely have provided a copy to the Dedicatee's son at the Dedicatee's request prior to publication, we conclude that this is a prepublication copy provided by the Publisher to the Author prior to the book's publication.  A Very Good AUTHOR'S COPY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY SHIRLEY JACKSON TO THE DEDICATEE'S SON, AND FURTHER INSCRIBED TO HIS SON BY THE DEDICATEE AND DATED PRIOR TO THE BOOK'S PUBLICATION.  A RARE INSCRIBED ASSOCIATION COPY.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jackson, Shirley

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Cudahy, Inc.1957

        <br/>Price: $2,850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way to Cook &#91;Signed Association Copy] - Child, Julia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002407"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fine copy (spine ends with some light edge pushing, small rub spot at bottom of page block), in a Near Fine dust jacket (some wrinkling to lower edge of front flap), SIGNED BY JULIA CHILD ON THE TITLE PAGE as follows: "Bon Appetit / Julia Child'.  The copy here offered belonged to famed restauranteur Elaine Kaufman, who owned and operated New York City's "Elaine's", a restaurant highly favored by person's of high social status, film directors, actors, and many authors.  Frequent guests included Wood Allen, who sat at Table 8 and who also filmed a scene for "Manhattan" there, Jacqueline Kennedy (Table 10), and William Styron (Table 4), Gay Talese, Truman Capote, Norman Mailer (who, after arguing with Elaine one day, vowed never to return and wrote her an unflattering letter - Elaine wrote "Boring" on the letter and sent it back to him, after which he resumed dining at the restaurant), George Plimpton (who had his wedding reception there), Mario Puzo, Frank Sinatra (who, at the restaurant, refused to shake Puzo's hand), Phil Spector (who there was punched in the nose by New York Post columnist Steve Dunleavy), Willie Morris, Joseph Heller, Frank Conroy, Dan Jenkins, and many others.  While by unspoken rule the diners paid no real attention to the celebrities, Mick Jagger's appearance silenced the room, and Willie Nelson, of course, kissed all of the women at the bar.  Winston Groom dined there often and claimed to have spent thousands of dollars on Elaine's veal piccata.  Signed copies of the book are not common, and Association copies are scarce.  An essentially Fine copy, SIGNED BY JULIA CHILD.           
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Child, Julia

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1989

        <br/>Price: $1,100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Deer Park: A Play &#91;Rare Uncorrected Proof / The Crane] - Mailer, Norman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002459"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the Rare Uncorrected Proof (produced by Crane Duplicating Service, Inc.) .  The Publisher's letter is loosely laid in.  In spiral-bound salmon-colored wrappers, this Rare Mailer book as some wear and soiling to the wrappers (see photos), and is Fine  condition on the interior (with some pushing at the upper leaf edges).  The front wrapper carries a note for the planned publication date ("June 23rd") and price ("4.50").  The Pulitzer Prize-Winning author's debut, and only, published Play.  A Very Good copy of an extremely Rare Norman Mailer item. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mailer, Norman

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Dial Press1967

        <br/>Price: $635.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Harry Heathcote of Gangoil &#91;RARE TRUE FIRST] - Trollope, Anthony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002517"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the RARE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION of this exceedingly scarce Trollope novel.  (The novel is one of the most difficult Trollope novels to find, whether in the first UK, or in the first American, edition.  This copy has been rebound and, though the binding shows some wear around the edges, it remains quite solid. The text and illustrations are in Fine condition with a touch of age toning. (The binding also contains the text from a copy of Littell's Living Age and, of course, the Trollope novel could easily be separated and rebound.)  The First American Edition was published on January 24, 1874 and the first UK Edition was not published until October 24 of that year, making the First American Edition the TRUE FIRST EDITION IN BOOK FORM.  This copy has been bound without the advertisements but is complete with the full text and the required two illustrations.  This TRUE FIRST EDITION is exceedingly scarce.  We have had knowledge of only one other copy being sold within the last thirty years, that copy being in its original wrappers and selling for $5,000.  A rare and collection-distinguishing opportunity for the Trollope collector. THE RARE TRUE FIRST EDITION OF ONE OF ANTHONY TROLLOPE'S SCARCEST NOVELS. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trollope, Anthony

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1874

        <br/>Price: $2,435.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Waterloo Bridge - Sherwood, Robert E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002507"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing ever so mildly askew, in a Fine dust jacket (some light sunning and a small spot to the spine), a much nicer copy than usually seen of this scarce book.   Loosely based on Sherwood's experiences during World War I and a chance encounter he had with a young woman during a 1918 air raid, the book centers on an American Chorus Girl living in London who, when unable to find work, turns to prostitution.  The book spawned three films, two of the same name (1931 and 1940), and "Gaby" (1956).  Bette Davis made one of her earliest film appearances in the 1931 version, and the 1940 version featured Vivien Leigh and Robert Taylor.  (1956's "Gaby", starring Leslie Caron and John Kerr,  varied quite a bit from the book's plot line.)  The book is rather scarce when in a condition this nice.  A Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sherwood, Robert E.

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1930

        <br/>Price: $525.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Autobiography &#91;TRUE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION-a rare complete copy] - Trollope, Anthony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000688"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An extremely rare (of the "utmost rarity" per Smith) copy of the TRUE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION of Trollope's "An Autobiography", published by Harper & Brothers in their newspaper format Franklin Square Library.  (This edition was published simultaneously with Blackwood's first English edition. The Preface by Trollope's son, Henry, was not published in this, the First American, issue of the work.)   This is a Very Good + copy of the TRUE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION PUBLISHED SIMULTANEOUSLY WITH THE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION.  There is minor marginal chipping and ruffling, as one would expect, a small, light, marginal water stain on the first several pages (not invasive of the text),  and some light pencil notations in the upper margin of the front wrapper.  Unlike almost all extant issues in the series, the RARE OUTER WRAPPER IS PRESENT.  What we believe may be the original mailing wrapper is also present. The spine staples are virtually unrusted and there is virtually no soiling or foxing.  While the pages are age-toned, this copy is in remarkable condition given the ephemeral nature of the publication.  The Franklin Square Library series was published by Harper to meet the large demand for literature at a low price.  Usually selling for 10 or 15 cents a copy, the series eventually replaced Harper's Library of Select Novels Series and its Half-Hour Series.  Trollope's "Is He Popenjoy" was the first issue in the Series  and all of the remaining Trollope works published by Harper (except for some of his nonfiction works) were published in this Series.  (Munro published the first American editions of Trollope's "Cousin Henry", "Two Heroines of Plumplington" and "The Landleaguers" in his newspaper format Seaside Library series.) (See Smith's Bibliography of Trollope's US publications.)  Smith states: "This new series and its advertising logic sounded the death knell for collectors.  First editions in this series are no longer books, but newspapers. Their fragility, format, and ephemeral makeup discouraged most buyers from keeping them.....few have survived."  According to Smith, these issues are "rarely seen for sale and are usually found only in private collections and in certain research libraries."  An extraordinary opportunity for the Trollope collector.  Most Trollope collectors will never see this issue, much less own one.  As with Trollope's first novels, the chance to own one is unlikely to arise often, if at all, for almost all collectors.  AN EXTREMELY RARE COMPLETE ISSUE OF THE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION OF TROLLOPE'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PUBLISHED SIMULTANEOUSLY WITH THE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION.  A collection distinguishing copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trollope, Anthony

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1883

        <br/>Price: $1,950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Triumph of the Spider Monkey &#91;Signed; Rare True First] - Oates, Joyce Carol
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002161"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the true first publication of the Joyce Carol Oates novella, in the original newspaper format, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the front cover.   The publication is a mock "Bonus Issue" of "The Sunday Sentinel Magazine" featuring a childhood photograph of the purported maniac, Bobbie Gotteson, on the front page and presenting mock advertisements along with the text of the story.  (The novella was not printed in book form until 1976.)  This copy has expected tiny marginal tears as well as expected toning, and is folded across the center as befits a newspaper, as well as the prior seller's price in pencil to the upper right corner.  This True First edition, arranged, of course, by the students, was not approved by Antioch College authorities who promptly put an end to its distribution and destroyed the then-undistributed copies.  Consequently, the item itself is quite scarce, and signed copies are remarkably so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oates, Joyce Carol

        
        <br/>Yellow Springs, OHThe Antioch Review1974

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fortællingen om Viga-Ljot og Vigdis; og, Sankt Halvards liv, død og jærtegn &#91;Signed] &#91;Underskrevet] - Undset, Sigrid
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the first Norwegian edition, SIGNED BY SIGRID UNDSET on the front free endpaper, AND SIGNED BY SIGRID UNDSET on the title page; rebound in 3/4 leather with marbled boards.  Sigrid Undset was awarded the 1928 Nobel Prize in Literature "principally for her powerful descriptions of Northern life during the Middle Ages".  We have not been able to identify or locate any translation of this book to English.  The book itself  is quite scarce and signed copies are rare.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED &#91;UNDERSKREVET] TWICE BY SIGRID UNDSET.  RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Undset, Sigrid

        
        <br/>OsloAschehoug1925

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rare Bas Relief of Jack London - London, Jack
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000283"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A RARE BAS RELIEF of Jack London, produced by his Finn Frolich, being a plaster plaque (approximately 12" x 16.25") with a relief of Jack London along with his name, "signed" Finn Frolich, and dated 1913.  Frolich, a dear friend of London's, made a medallion of Jack London at Beauty Ranch in March, 1913 and, presumably, this is taken from the same Frolich efforts. In Very Good condition with some flaking.  As best we can determine, very few of these Bas Reliefs have survived.  A RARE LONDON ITEM. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>London, Jack

        
        <br/>Finn Frolich1913

        <br/>Price: $5,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF JOHN ERNEST STEINBECK &#91;The Grapes of Wrath; Of Mice and Men; East of Eden; In Dubious Battle; Cup of Gold; Pastures of Heaven; Travels with Charley; Tortilla Flat; The Long Valley; In Dubious Battle; Cannery Row; The Winter of O - Steinbeck, John Ernest
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001631"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Original of John Steinbeck's Last Will and Testament.  This is John Steinbeck's personal original of his Last Will and Testament, kept by him in his New York apartment.  We presume that only two originals ever existed, this and one other, and that the other original was probated and duly filed in the public records upon Steinbeck's death.  John Steinbeck died on December 20, 1968, barely 4 months after executing this unique and important document.  The Will has been initialed "JS" at each page except the signature page, where Steinbeck has signed in his full name "John Ernest Steinbeck".  The initials and signature are in blue ink. (We have not before seen a Steinbeck signature in his full name.)  The Will also is duly Witnessed and housed in the ecru legal jacket of Stern & Reubens who drafted the Will.  Steinbeck's Last Will and Testament is set forth on delicate onion skin paper and is in Fine condition, stapled into his lawyer's jacket by two staples at the top, and folded twice (producing three fold lines).  This is, quite simply, Steinbeck's most important document as it governed the disposition of his rights and assets extant upon his death.  A unique and collection-distinguishing item for the Steinbeck collector, as well as for any collector of Modern Literature.  THE FAMED PULITZER PRIZE-WINNING AND NOBEL PRIZE-WINNING AUTHOR'S ORIGINAL LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT, INITIALED BY HIM AND SIGNED BY HIM "JOHN ERNEST STEINBECK".  RARE.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Steinbeck, John Ernest

        
        <br/>New YorkJohn Steinbeck1968

        <br/>Price: $14,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rachel Ray - Trollope, Anthony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002015"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A  Very Good copy of this elusive Trollope title in the publisher's original pinkish maroon grained cloth.  As Sadleir states, Trollope's contract with the Publisher called for 3,000 copies to be published.  It is Sadleir's (in our opinion, quite reasonable) view that the Publisher divided the first edition printing into groups of 500 and designated each group of 500 as a separate edition by overprinting an edition statement on the title page.   The Publisher's goal was to create the (false) impression that the book was selling rapidly and that the Publisher was thus bringing out new editions at a rapid pace.  Such rapid sales would cause the lending libraries, then in fierce competition, to purchase larger quantities of the novel.  However, it is clear that the "separate" editions were comprised of first edition leaves and Sadleir's broken letter tests, and the consistent dating of the title pages as "1863" support this conclusion.  This is a very good copy of the novel, with the first edition sheets overprinted with the "third edition" statement.  The binding on this copy runs horizontally, a characteristic of the designated "first edition" printings.  The novel appears to be growing increasingly scarce, especially when in the original cloth.  A nice opportunity for Trollope and Victorian-era collectors. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trollope, Anthony

        
        <br/>LondonChapman and Hall1863

        <br/>Price: $2,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Abysmal Brute in the dust jacket &#91;Together with Original Jack London Article about the Fight in the San Francisco Examiner; Together with a glass negative of a photograph of the fight] - London, Jack
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002086"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy (quite mild edge wear, light tanning in the joints) in the Publisher's original green cloth ( the variant, second state binding) in a Very Good + to Near Fine, and Scarce, dust jacket (wear and light loss at and adjacent to the spine ends, short closed tear to bottom of rear panel and modest chip to top of rear spine panel), with the single page of advertisements at the end (p. 170).  A prizefighting tale thought to have been inspired by the great Johnson-Jeffries boxing match.  Jeffries, the Great White Hope, had come out of retirement to fight the "Negro" Johnson in order to take the heavyweight championship from him, stating: "I feel obligated to the sporting public at least to make an effort to reclaim the heavyweight championship for the white race. . . . I should step into the ring again and demonstrate that a white man is king of them all."  The population of Reno, Nevada nearly quadrupled for the fight, and Jack London covered the great match for the San Francisco Examiner.   TOGETHER WITH: TWO PARTIAL ISSUES OF THE SAN FRANCISCO EXAMINER, one dated June 30, 1910 and one dated July 1, 1910, each containing articles about the then-impending championship fight between Jack Johnson (known as "The Galveston Giant") and Jim Jeffries (known as "The Boilermaker") for the Heavyweight Championship of the World, which took place years after Jeffries had refused to fight the "Negro" Johnson in a public match. Their ultimate championship match was bathed in racial overtones, and the outcome led to race riots (oddly, on July 4th).  (After a film made of the fight was distributed, Congress banned the distribution of prizefighting films across state lines and President Teddy Roosevelt proposed banning all prize fights in America.) Prior to the fight, a New York Times editorial stated: "If the Black man wins, thousands and thousands of his ignorant brothers will misinterpret his victory as justifying claims to much more than mere physical equality with their white neighbors. If the Negro loses, the members of his race will be taunted and irritated because of their champion's downfall." The fight took place in Reno, Nevada, on July 4, 1910, and ended after the 15th round when, some say, Jeffries' corner would not let him return to the fight for fear that Johnson would knock him out. The July 1, 1910 issue contains AN ARTICLE WRITTEN BY JACK LONDON (with a standard author's photo) written by Jack London, an avid and quite knowledgeable boxing fan, respecting the impending fight and presenting London's view of it, as well as a separate photograph showing Jack London and Rex Beach conversing. Each partial newspaper consists of 4 pages, being the front page of the "Sporting News" section, together with the second, penultimate, and last pages. In addition to the center fold made upon issuance, each section has been folded once more. Each is fragile, as expected, with some tears, also as expected, but nevertheless remain in good condition. TOGETHER WITH AN ORIGINAL CAPTIONED GLASS PHOTOGRAPHIC NEGATIVE showing Johnson standing over a knocked-down Jeffries half sitting up with one glove on the rope for support. The negative is in surprisingly good condition, with the image and caption bounded by paper tape (some loss to tape), presumably placed thereon by the photographer or publisher. The caption reads: "The end came in the 15th round. Jeffries was battered, weak but game. Johnson shot a hard left to the stomach and, for the first time in his career, Jeffries was knocked down. Groping for the ropes, he pulled himself up was knocked down twice again before Tex Richard (left), who was referee as well as promoter, stepped in and stopped the fight." The photograph taken from the negative appeared in Life Magazine.  A RARE AND INTERESTING COLLECTION OF ITEMS.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>London, Jack

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Century Company1913

        <br/>Price: $1,375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Real David Copperfield &#91;Association copy from Robert Graves to Poet William J. Ellis and Maria Paz de Mendoza] - Graves, Robert &#91;Dickens, Charles]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002165"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy (spine sunned and with some foxing, corners rubbed, modest shelf wear, prize plate to the front free endpaper).  An ASSOCIATION COPY FROM ROBERT GRAVES TO FELLOW POET WILLIAM J ELLIS AND HIS WIFE MARIA PAZ DE MENDOZA and INSCRIBED to them on the front free endpaper:  "Bill & Cuca / with love / from Robert / Deia/ -1971-".  (A small coastal village on the island of Majorca, Spain, now known for its famous literary and musical residents.  Robert Graves was one of the first foreigners to make his home there, which he did with Laura Riding, leaving with her at the outbreak of the Spanish Civil War and returning there with his new wife, Beryl, in 1946.  Graves died at Deia in 1985.)  Graves considered Dickens' David Copperfield to be not well-written and judged that at least 250,000 of the 500,000 words written by Dickens (needed solely to reach the required 20 Parts in which it originally was published in 1849-1950) were unnecessary.  This novel, as editied and revised by Graves, presents the tale in a much more readable form.  Signed copies of Graves' Limited Editions abound, but signed copies of his trade editions do not.  Association copies are rarer still.  A Very Good ASSOCIATION COPY, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, DATED, AND PLACED BY ROBERT GRAVES. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Graves, Robert &#91;Dickens, Charles]

        
        <br/>LondonArthur Barker, Ltd.1933

        <br/>Price: $1,425.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Remarks on the Uses of the Definitive Article in the Greek Text of the New Testament, Containing Many New Proofs of the Divinity of Christ, from Passages Which Are Wrongly Translated in the Common English Version &#91;Signed by the Editor] - Sharp, Granville
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + or better copy of Granville Sharpe's important "Remarks on the Uses of the Definitive Article in the Greek Text of the New Testament, Containing Many New Proofs of the Divinity of Christ, from Passages Which Are Wrongly Translated in the Common English Version"  to which the Editor has added "A Plain Matter-of-Fact Argument for the Divinity of Christ", with a Presentation Inscription (presumed to be from the Editor) to the front page "&#91;To] _____________ / From the Editor".  One of Sharp's most important works, this publication contains an important principle for proper translation of Greek still known as "Sharp's Rule".  "Sharp's Rule, still in use today, states that "When the copulative kai connects two nouns of the same case, if the article ho, or any of its cases, precedes the first of the said nouns or participles, and is not repeated before the second noun or participle, the latter always relates to the same person that is expressed or described by the first noun or participle ...."  Perhaps best-known as an anti-slavery activist, Granville Sharp (10 November 1735 & 6 July 1813) was one of the first, and one of the most important, English campaigners for abolition of the Slave Trade and other social injustices, and whose efforts were instrumental in the founding of Sierra Leone.  In 1765, Sharp met Jonathan Strong, a patient of his brother's and a slave who had been beaten by his Master and discarded as useless.  Sharp's brother treated Strong for four months (at the Sharp family's expense) and found him employment.  Upon seeing him in good condition, Strong's former master kidnapped and sold him back into slavery.  Sharp won Strong's freedom by legal action and then was sued by the Masters, former and present.  These events led to Sharp's being known as a "Defender of the Negro" and to a plea from James Somersett, an escaped Slave from Virginia.  With his now extensive knowledge on the matter, Sharp briefed Somersett's lawyers and in this famous case England's law and escaped Slaves who reached England were thereafter considered Free Men.  Sharp's "Remarks" in the first edition are, in our experience, RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sharp, Granville

        
        <br/>DurhamL. Pennington1898

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In den Wohnungen des Todes &#91;Signiert / Signed] &#91;In The Dwellings Of Death] - Sachs, Nelly
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002676"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good or better copy of the first edition, first printing, in the Original Wrappers, in a Very Good dust jacket (minor chip at the spine tail, light wear, -- the dust jacket is attached to the book at the spine as is proper for this book), SIGNED / SIGNIERT BY NELLY SACHS on the title page; a graphic, shocking, and haunting collection of poems about the Holocaust and the execution of Jews at German Concentration Camps.  Born in Berlin (1891), Sachs became an unofficial spokeswoman expressing the plight and grief of the Jews.  Increasingly frightened by the Nazi's rise, she and her elderly mother fled Germany in 1940, one day before Nelly Sachs was scheduled to report to a concentration camp.  Her flight was made possible by her friend and frequent correspondent Selma Lagerlof who persuaded the Swedish Royal family to intervene and arrange her release from Germany.  Winner of the 1966 Nobel Prize in Literature, Nelly Sachs described herself as "represent&#91;ing] the tragedy of the Jewish people".  Signed copies of here work are quite uncommon.  SCARCE. (Text in German.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sachs, Nelly

        
        <br/>BerlinAufbau-Verlag1947

        <br/>Price: $385.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Family of Pascual Duarte &#91;SIGNED] &#91;Firmado] &#91;La Familia de Pascual Duarte] - Cela, Camilo Jose &#91;Camilo Jose Manuel Juan Ramón Francisco de Jerónimo Cela y Trulock]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002677"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + copy of the first American edition, first printing (two short linear indentations to rear board, otherwise Near Fine), in a Very Good dust jacket (two small punctures to the rear panel corresponding to the board indentations, modest wear and handling soil), SIGNED / FIRMADO BY CAMILO JOSE CELA on the half-title; Camilo Jose Cela's debut novel, first published in 1942, and an important work in setting the direction of post-World War II Spanish literature, the novel was promptly banned by Spanish authorities.  Cela was awarded the 1989 Nobel Prize for Literature "for a rich and intensive prose, which with restrained compassion forms a challenging vision of man's vulnerability".  Cela also received the 1994 Premio Planeta (for "La cruz de San Andrés") and the 1995 Cervantes Prize (given each year to an outstanding author writing in Spanish), after having earlier described it as "covered with shit".  King Juan Carlos I gave Cela the hereditary title of Marqués de Iria Flavia (Marquis of Iria Flavia) in 1996, which title his son inherited upon Cela's death.   Signed copies of Cela's works are rather uncommon, and signed copies of this, his debut novel, are rather scarce in any language.  Signed copies of Cela's work in English translation are very difficult to find.  A nice copy of Camilo Jose Cela's important debut novel, and one of his most significant works, SIGNED BY CAMILO JOSE CELA / FIRMADO POR CAMILO JOSE CELA. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cela, Camilo Jose &#91;Camilo Jose Manuel Juan Ramón Francisco de Jerónimo Cela y Trulock]

        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown and Company1964

        <br/>Price: $1,265.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Death of Ahasuerus &#91;Ahasverus död] &#91;Signed / Ingraverat & Inscribed / Underskrivet to "Peace" - Lagerkvist, Pär; Walford, Naomi: Translator
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002424"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy of the First American edition (light rubbing at spine tail and lower corner of front board, some coloring variation to the spine, but perhaps the book was published thus) in a Very Good dust jacket (spine head worn, general rubbing, particularly at the stress points); a continuation of an allegorical tale by the great Swedish poet, playwright, novelist, and essayist (followed by  "Pilgrim at Sea", 1962 and being the third installment of Lagerkvist's tetralogy consisting of Barabbas, The Sybil, The Death of Ahasuerus, and Pilgrim at Sea) attempting to polorize the Christian ethos and modern attitudes, SIGNED BY PAR LAGERKVIST on the title page as follows: "To Peace / from Par Lagerkvist".  Elected in 1940 as one of the 18 "Immortals" of the Swedish Academy, Lagerkvist was as highly influential writer from his twenties into his seventies, and was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1951 "for the artistic vigour and true independence of mind with which he endeavors in his poetry to find answers to the eternal questions confronting mankind".  Signed copies of Lagerkvist's works are quite scarce and signed copies in English translation are especially so.  A Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket, INSCRIBED TO "PEACE" and SIGNED BY PAR LAGERKVIST. Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lagerkvist, Pär; Walford, Naomi: Translator

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1962

        <br/>Price: $675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pilgrim At Sea &#91;Pilgrim på havet] &#91;Signed / Ingraverat] - Lagerkvist, Pär; Walford, Naomi: Translator
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the First American edition (bright yellow topstain, spine ends gently pushed, age toning at board extremities) in a Very Good dust jacket (spine head worn, a bit of general rubbing); a continuation of an allegorical tale by the great Swedish poet, playwright, novelist, and essayist (a sequel to "The Death of Ahasuerus" and being the fourth and planned final installment of Lagerkvist's tetralogy consisting of "Barabbas", "The Sybil", "The Death of Ahasuerus", and "Pilgrim at Sea" -- Lagerkvist's "The Holy Land" turned out to be a fifth installment in the allegory) attempting to polarize the Christian ethos and modern attitudes, SIGNED BY PAR LAGERKVIST on the title page as follows: "From Par Lagerkvist".  Elected in 1940 as one of the 18 "Immortals" of the Swedish Academy, Lagerkvist was as highly influential writer from his twenties into his seventies, and was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1951 "for the artistic vigour and true independence of mind with which he endeavors in his poetry to find answers to the eternal questions confronting mankind".  Signed copies of Lagerkvist's works are quite scarce and signed copies in English translation are especially so.  A Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket, SIGNED BY PAR LAGERKVIST. &#91;Underskrivet; Signiert] Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lagerkvist, Pär; Walford, Naomi: Translator

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1964

        <br/>Price: $675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way We Live Now &#91;Sadleir's copy w/his notes] - Trollope, Anthony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000390"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy (expert repair to the spine cloth of one volume executed by the Heritage Bindery, rubbing at the extremities) of a wonderful novel which proved Trollope's continuing power as a novelist amid talk that his powers were waning.  The book tells the story of the rise and fall of the fictional stock market manipulator, Augustus Melmotte -- and its effect on his daughter's options for marriage. The tale is an excellent social satire which Walpole deemed to be one of the most remarkable of all English novels published between 1860 and 1890. The story remains vibrant and has currency even today.  This is the copy of the famed collector and Trollope bibliographer, Michael Sadleir, WITH SADLEIR'S HANDWRITTEN NOTES IN PENCIL ON THE REAR ENDPAPERS OF EACH VOLUME.  The book wears Sadleir's lion bookplate as well as the bookplate famed collector Barton Currie.  This is, quite simply, THE copy for the Trollope collector to have.  MICHAEL SADLEIR'S (AND BARTON CURRIE'S) COPY, WITH MICHAEL  SADLEIR'S HANDWRITTEN NOTES ON THE REAR FREE ENDPAPERS OF EACH VOLUME. An excellent opportunity for the Trollope collector to distinguish his or her collection. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trollope, Anthony

        
        <br/>LondonChapman and Hall1875

        <br/>Price: $6,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Budding Prospects &#91;Scarce Signed Review Copy] - Boyle, T. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002617"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the first edition, first printing (spine ends gently pushed, light rubbing at spine ends, some whitish coloring to black portions around spine), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY T. C. BOYLE on the title page; a Review Copy of T. C. Boyle's third book (and second novel) with the Publisher's Review Copy notice loosely laid in.  The book itself is surprisingly uncommon, signed copies are more so, and signed Review Copies are scarce.  A Near Fine REVIEW COPY, SIGNED BY T. C. BOYLE.  SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boyle, T. C.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Viking Press1984

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Letter Signed &#91;The Log of the Snark; Our Hawaii; The Book of Jack London; Dutch Courage and Other Stories; White Fang; The Call of the Wild; The Cruise of the Dazzler; Before Adam; Martin Eden; The Scarlet Plague; A Son of the Son; The Star Rove - London, Charmian &#91;London, Jack]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An Autograph note dated "Dec.22.1916.", entirely in Charmian London's hand, together with the note's original mailing envelope addressed by Charmian London.  An excellent original letter, written on two sides of a small note card (approximately 4 1/4" x  2 3/4"), by Charmian London to Captain Samuel W. Noyes, and sent by Charmian London from Glen Ellen in reply to a letter of condolence she received after her husband's death.  (London died on November 22, 1916.)  Opening "Dear People: -", Charmian London expresses her "heart's best thanks" for their "letter of the 7th" and states, in part, "I have been swamped with letters, blessed letters all of them. Expressing love & appreciation of our dear, great Jack, and could not reply sooner."  She ends, in part, by writing: "It's a bad thing Jack was badly poisoned some way."  (London's Death Certificate names uremia - i.e. uremic poisoning - as the cause of his death.)  Both the letter and the envelope are in rather nice condition.  The envelope is neatly opened at the top, retains the flap, and has only minor soiling and wear.  The enclosed card has minor soil and a bit of creasing to the upper right corner.  An excellent autograph letter from Jack London's widow, Charmian London, shortly after Jack London's death, together with the original mailing envelope, all in her hand.  SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>London, Charmian &#91;London, Jack]

        
        <br/>Glen Ellen, CACharmian London1916

        <br/>Price: $765.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Invisible Woman &#91;Signed] - Oates, Joyce Carol
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002541"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine, spine-faded dust jacket, the trade edition (issued contemporaneously with the Limited Edition) SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the front free endpaper.  (The book also was issued in a Limited Edition of 300 signed and numbered copies with a title page that mirrors the dust jacket of this trade edition.)  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.  In our experience, signed copies of the trade edition (as offered here) are considerably scarcer than are the signed Limited Edition copies.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oates, Joyce Carol

        
        <br/>Princeton, NJOntario Review Press1982

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Grapes of Wrath &#91;Autograph Article Manuscript and Corrected Typescript] - Steinbeck, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001633"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 A Fine undated AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT written, in pencil, entirely in John Steinbeck's hand on 3 yellow legal sheets and marked "Sunday Times Article" in pencil at the top of the first page (with some minor corrections in ink), together with a 6-page corrected typescript (with the corrections in pencil) in Steinbeck's hand.  In the Article, Steinbeck, who begins "So often I am asked what became of the migrant people I wrote about in The Grapes of Wrath.", describes the migrant people of whom he wrote, their work ethic and aspirations, and their manner of establishing their place in the world.  Steinbeck provides an interesting look at these people while at the same time describing the state of California then existing and its transition to the then-present, referring to issues existed then and that, interestingly, have been resurrected in the modern era, such as California's current struggle with the present-day migrants now flowing into and populating that State.  Indeed, Steinbeck seems not only to be recounting history, but also to be providing a prescient  view of issues that have resurrected themselves, though in a different context.  Both the manuscript and the typescript are in excellent condition, showing very little wear and just a bit of darkening to the bottom of the manuscript's first page.  An interesting look at the lives of the people Steinbeck showed to the world in his Pulitzer Prize-winning "The Grapes of Wrath".  A fascinating look at the laboring migrants who themselves played such a large role in Steinbeck's writing, and a wonderful  AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT AND CORRECTED TYPESCRIPT from the 1962 winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature.  A collection-distinquishing item for the Steinbeck collector as well as for any collector of modern literature.  RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Steinbeck, John

        
        <br/>New YorkJohn Steinbeck&#91;n. d.]

        <br/>Price: $17,350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shilly-Shally: Ralph the Heir &#91;Program or Announcement for Reade's Unauthorized Dramatization of Trollope's Novel] - Trollope, Anthony &#91;Reade, Charles]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001823"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy (expected age toning and wear, disbound from a volume with evidence thereof at the spine, "Trollope" written in a neat hand at the upper left margin of the first page and a small notation in pencil in the margin of page 4, printed on both sides of a single sheet and folded, slightly off-line, to produce 4 pages)  of the program for the performance of Charles Reade's play "Shilly-Shally", a dramatization of Anthony Trollope's novel "Ralph the Heir", which play was written without Trollope's authorization and which produced a furious response from Trollope and a long and famous quarrel between the two authors.  While in Australia, Trollope received a letter from his fellow author, Charles Reade, informing Trollope that he, Reade, had written a play he named "Shilly-Shally" based on Trollope's Novel "Ralph the Heir", and grandly stating that he had now opened the theatre for Trollope.  Reade further stated that he would send Trollope a copy of the script and that Trollope might make a good deal of money from supervising the production of the Play in Australia.  While Reade thought that he was acting quite well, Trollope was furious and wrote to George Smith, editor of the London newspaper the "Pall Mall Gazette", that: "It is monstrous that I should be made to appear as a writer of plays without my own permission, - or that I should be coerced into a literary partnership with any man."  (Reade was crediting Trollope as a co-author of the Play, and some announcements, including the Program/Announcement offered here, actually listed Trollope's name first, making him appear to have been intimately involved in the writing of it.)  Trollope asked Smith to have that newspaper print a letter from Trollope (gentler in tone than the missive Trollope sent to Smith) disclaiming any association with the Play and further wrote to Reade objecting to Reade's actions, telling Reade that his actions were "wrong", and copying Reade on his (Trollope's) letter to the "Pall Mall".  The Play, featuring the famous John Toole as Neefit the tailor, opened at the Gaiety Theatre in London on April 1, 1872 before Trollope even received Reade's letter, and had a successful one-month run. On his return to London, and angry Reade quarreled with Trollope and insulted him as an author, calling Trollope a "literary knob-stick" and a "publisher's rat". Thereafter, and for five years, the two famous authors would cross the street to avoid meeting each other and glared at one another when in the same room.  An original Program/Announcement for the Play. We never have seen another copy, nor have we ever seen a copy of the Play itself.  A Rare Survival and a wonderful piece of Trollope Ephemera. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trollope, Anthony &#91;Reade, Charles]

        
        <br/>LondonGaiety Theatre1871

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Old Neighborhood &#91;Signed] - Mamet, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002426"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy in the Publisher's original wrappers, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET on the title page; a well-received autobiographical Play by one of the most prominent contemporary American Playwrights, winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the Obie Award.  (The Publisher issued this Play only in wrappers and did not publish a hardcover edition -- the only hardcover edition being a Book Club edition.)  Signed copies are quite scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mamet, David

        
        <br/>New YorkVintage Books (Random House, Inc.)1998

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Lion of Granpere &#91;Rose Trollope's Copy; Henry Trollope's Copy] - Trollope, Anthony &#91;Trollope, Rose]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the second edition, illustrated (i.e. the first illustrated edition), in the Publisher's original green cloth stamped in black and gilt (spine ends and board corners with some rubbing, short split to upper front joint, light stain to the front free endpaper, front hinge cracked, rear hinge slightly cracked).  An exceedingly rare Family copy of this book with Rose Trollope's bookplate to the front pastedown and Henry Trollope's signature ("H. M. Trollope" -- who likely inherited the book from Rose Trollope) to the front free endpaper.  Such family copies rarely come to the market.  A Very Good copy with a rare and marvelous association and Provenance. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trollope, Anthony &#91;Trollope, Rose]

        
        <br/>LondonTinsley Brothers1873

        <br/>Price: $2,450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Skerryvore: Original Plans for Proposed Alterations and Municipal Map locating Skerryvore - Stevenson, Robert Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000212"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ORIGINAL PLANS FOR AN ADDITION TO SKERRYVORE, Robert Louis Stevenson's home in Bournemouth where he had his famous dream and then wrote Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, among other famous works.  TOGETHER WITH ORIGINAL PLAN AND SECTION OF MIDDLE ROAD (2 PAGES), WITH EACH DRAWING NOTING THE LOCATION OF SKERRYVORE and indicating the property owners along Middle Road (and, thus, many of the neighbors to Skerryvore).  The house plans were prepared in 1900 for  proposed modifications to the house by a successor in ownership and the Middle Road plans were prepared by a surveyor for the Bournemouth Commissioners in 1895.  While there are some tears to each of the documents, they are in quite nice condition overall.   Skerryvore, whose lawns ran down from the house to Alum Chine Road, is where Stevenson lived from 1884 until his departure for Samoa (where he died in 1894).  The home was a "wedding present" from Stevenson's father to Stevenson and his wife, Fanny, four years after their marriage--most likely the father's attempt to keep  his peripatetic son near to him in his last years--and was then inherited by Stevenson upon his father's death in 1887.   Named after "Skerryvore",  the tallest lighthouse in Scotland and one designed by his uncle, Alan Stevenson,  who, like Stevenson's father, was a leading lighthouse engineer, the house was destroyed by German bombs on November 16, 1940.  There now stands in its place a memorial garden containing a statue of the lighthouse for which the home was named.  These ORIGINAL PLANS are unique to the market and likely comprise the only plans available, or hereafter likely to be available, for purchase.  An important record of Stevenson's house and a rare opportunity for the Stevenson collector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stevenson, Robert Louis

        
        <br/>BournemouthNone1885 and 1900

        <br/>Price: $5,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Letter Signed from Henry Trollope to Frederic Harrison re: Anthony Trollope, also mentioning Rose Trollope &#91;The Warden; Barchester Towers;  Can You Forgive Her?; Phineas Finn; The Eustace Diamonds; Phineas Redux;  The Prime Minister; The Duke's - Trollope, Henry &#91;Trollope, Anthony]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002275"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A very nice 3 1/2 Page Autograph Letter Signed from Henry M. Trollope, Anthony and Rose Trollope's son, to Frederic Harrison, an English historian, literary critic, and jurist who provided the introduction to Bell and Son's republication of Anthony Trollope's Barsetshire series of novels, as well as an introduction to a republication of Trollope's Palliser novels (with Henry Trollope referring to the latter as the "Finn Series").  In the letter, dated from Greylands (the Trollope family's house in Minchinhampton, Stroud), Henry Trollope thanks Harrison for his work &#91;"They are both certainly very appreciative and they give a reader an idea of what he may expect from the novels themselves."], and, referring to Rose Trollope, states that  "My mother is still alive and well, and was much gratified to see how you maintained that my father never took the characterization of any one person for reproduction in his novels".  Henry Trollope then recounts how he once was discussing Trollope's great novel "The Way We Live Now" with his father when he (Henry) asked " 'Isn't Lady Carbury very like Mrs. &#91;?] ___________' ", at which question his father "... started up from his chair and answered emphatically 'She is, she is, but I wasn't thinking of her' " after which Henry Trollope discusses his view of such matters.  The letter is in excellent condition with some quite minor staining, residue on the back from a prior mounting of the letter ---not affecting the text, and two fold lines (one horizontal and one vertical) for mailing.  In our experience, such letters from Henry Trollope discussing such matters as are contained in this letter are not common to the market.  A most excellent letter and one which conveys something of Anthony Trollope's character and principles. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trollope, Henry &#91;Trollope, Anthony]

        
        <br/>Greylands, Minchinhampton, StrHenry M. Trollope1911

        <br/>Price: $2,450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	All the way home and all the night through &#91;1st Book by Author of Jack's Return Home a/k/a Get Carter] - Lewis, Ted
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002255"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A rather Near Fine copy of Ted Lewis' rare debut book (some mild offsetting to free endpapers from dust jacket flaps, modest foxing to free endpapers and a light touch of foxing to the half-title, touch of soiling to page block edges, gentle yawn to the boards) in a Very Good dust jacket (neatly repaired closed tear to front panel, two fold lines to lower left of front panel, some crease lines to flaps, front flap's lower corner clipped ---- but not price clipped ---- light edge wear, nevertheless, a rather bright and attractive dust jacket). Lewis later authored "Jack's Return Home" (a/k/a "Get Carter"), "The Rabbit", "Plender", and a number of other novels.  A nice copy of a very hard book to find. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lewis, Ted

        
        <br/>LondonNew Authors Limited &#91;Hutchinson Group]1965

        <br/>Price: $1,525.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Struggles of Brown, Jones, and Robinson by One of the Firm &#91;Rare True First] - Trollope, Anthony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002192"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the EXCEEDINGLY RARE TRUE FIRST EDITION of this comic Trollope novel.  First serialized in Cornhill Magazine from August 1861 to March 1862,  Harper & Brothers published the work in book form in the US on May 6, 1862, approximately  8 years prior to the first UK edition, which was not published in the UK until 1870 (Smith, Elder & Co.).  This copy has been rebound  (the binding is in poor condition, with a short tear near the top of the front joint and a long tear along the rear joint --  the front board is holding and the rear board is barely holding). The book has one free endpaper, followed by the title page, the text (with pp. 75-76 in facsimile), and two rear free endpapers -- the endpapers may, or may not, be replacements, but they look appropriate to the period.  The leaves are in Very Good condition, with scattered soiling and the occasional crease or corner bump.  Sadleir himself never found a copy and states that his "American friends have contributed details of collation, but even they have failed to discover a copy in original shape.  Wherefore the allocation of pages, the binding and illustration details have had to be surmised.  &#91;Sadleir speculates that there was a frontispiece and presumes that there were preliminary advertisements in accordance with Harper's custom.]  Smith located at a copy in the original wrappers and found no frontispiece.  Our copy thus lacks the preliminary advertisements cited by Smith, as well as the blank page that originally followed the title page.  The copy otherwise is complete. &#91;No half-title was called for.]  Smith notes that the US editions of Trollope's novels published in paper covers (as was this title -- the first of Trollope's novels to be published by Harper only in paper covers) are extremely scarce.  In our experience, this title is especially so.  A  Very Good copy of the EXCEEDINGLY RARE TRUE FIRST EDITION, the first of Trollope's novels to be first published (in book form) in America. Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trollope, Anthony

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1862

        <br/>Price: $3,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Symposium &#91;Signed] - Spark, Muriel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002183"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy (foxing to edges of page block, otherwise Fine), in a Fine (very slightly toned) dust jacket, SIGNED BY MURIEL SPARK on the title page.  The book  contains the tale of a dinner party of five couples, and the events leading up to the event.  "Time Magazine" praised the novel for the "sinister elegance" of Spark's "medium of light but lethal comedy."   In 2008, the "Times" of London named Muriel Spark as one of "the 50 greatest British writers since 1945".  Signed copies of the book are quite scarce, and signed copies of the first US edition, are extremely so.  An excellent copy, SIGNED BY MURIEL SPARK. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Spark, Muriel

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin Company1990

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ape and Essence &#91;Signed with Rare Publisher's Advertisement] - Huxley, Aldous
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002119"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good or better copy (lower board corners gently bumped), in a Very Good dust jacket (a couple short closed tears to the front panel and some light rubbing), SIGNED BY ALDOUS HUXLEY on the title page.  Huxley's satirical and cautionary novel presenting an imaginary film script found in a Hollywood dust bin predicting the state of California after the Third World War, a dystopian work similar to "Brave New World".  This copy is COMPLETE WITH THE RARE PUBLISHER'S ADVERTISEMENT sheet loosely laid in and advertising Huxley's "Brave New World" ("Have you read another great book by Aldous / Huxley on the shape of things to come?") on the Recto and the Publisher's Collected Edition of Huxley's works on the verso.  Signed copies are quite uncommon, especially when in a condition this nice.  A Very Good + copy, complete with the RARE PUBLISHER'S ADVERTISEMENT and SIGNED BY ALDOUS HUXLEY. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Huxley, Aldous

        
        <br/>LondonChatto and Windus1949

        <br/>Price: $735.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fair Game - Johnson, Diane
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001944"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy (spine ends pushed, light rubbing to bottoms of board tips), in a     dust jacket (edge wrinkling), SIGNED BY DIANE JOHNSON on the title page.  The best copy we've seen of Diane Johnson's debut novel.  The first edition itself is quite scarce, copies in this condition more so, and signed copies in a condition this nice are quite scarce indeed.  A  copy, SIGNED BY DIANE JOHNSON. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Johnson, Diane

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt, Brace & World, Inc.1965

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Autobiography &#91;bound together with four other novels in the Franklin Square Library Series: "All in a Garden Fair" by Walter Besant; "A Noble Wife" by John Saunders; "Under the Red Flag" by M. E. Braddon; and "Maid of Athens" by Justin McCarthy. - Trollope, Anthony; Besant, Walters; Saunders, John; Braddon, M. E.; McCarthy, Justin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001932"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Harper & Brothers, New York, 1883. Wrappers. Book Condition: Very Good + to Near Fine. First edition. An extremely rare (of the "utmost rarity" per Smith) copy of the TRUE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION of Trollope's "An Autobiography", published by Harper & Brothers in their newspaper format Franklin Square Library. (This edition was published simultaneously with Blackwood's first English edition. The Preface by Trollope's son, Henry, was not published in this, the First American, issue of the work.) This is a Very Good + to Near Fine copy of the TRUE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION PUBLISHED SIMULTANEOUSLY WITH THE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, bound in 3 / 4 leather with cloth boards (edge wear and spotting to the boards, some damage to the bottom right corner of the front board, tiny closed marginal tear to bottom margin of the first leaf, expected age toning to the pages).  Unlike almost all (i.e. the few) extant issues in the series, the RARE OUTER WRAPPER IS PRESENT.  This copy is in remarkable condition given the ephemeral nature of the publication. The Franklin Square Library series was published by Harper to meet the large demand for literature at a low price. Usually selling for 10 or 15 cents a copy, the series eventually replaced Harper's Library of Select Novels Series and its Half-Hour Series. Trollope's "Is He Popenjoy" was the first issue in the Series and all of the remaining Trollope works published by Harper (except for some of his nonfiction works) were published in this Series. (Munro published the first American editions of Trollope's "Cousin Henry", "Two Heroines of Plumplington" and "The Landleaguers" in his newspaper format Seaside Library series.) (See Smith's Bibliography of Trollope's US publications.) Smith states: "This new series and its advertising logic sounded the death knell for collectors. First editions in this series are no longer books, but newspapers. Their fragility, format, and ephemeral makeup discouraged most buyers from keeping them.  Few have survived." According to Smith, these issues are "rarely seen for sale and are usually found only in private collections and in certain research libraries." An extraordinary opportunity for the Trollope collector.  As with Trollope's first novels, the chance to own one is unlikely to arise often, if at all, for almost all collectors.  In fact, most Trollope collectors will never see this issue, much less own one.  ( This RARE copy of Trollope's Autobiography is bound with four other novels in the Franklin Square Library Series: "All in a Garden Fair" by Walter Besant; "A Noble Wife" by John Saunders; "Under the Red Flag" by M. E. Braddon; and "Maid of Athens" by Justin McCarthy.)   AN EXTREMELY RARE ISSUE OF THE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION OF TROLLOPE'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PUBLISHED SIMULTANEOUSLY WITH THE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. A collection distinguishing copy.  Avoid the collectors' "death knell" and purchase it.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trollope, Anthony; Besant, Walters; Saunders, John; Braddon, M. E.; McCarthy, Justin

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1883

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In a Narrow Grave &#91;with "skycrapers"; the true first edition, first printing] - McMurtry, Larry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001875"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Good + copy of this extraordinarily scarce book in the Larry McMurtry canon, in an about Very Good dust jacket.  This copy is ex-library with the cloth worn through to the boards at the bottom, and to the front top,  of each board, 3 1/2 sentences underlined in pencil, library discard stamp to top of page block, small library sticker to the half-title's verso and to page 173, small library ID stamp to the dedication page, remnants of card pocket and of small sticker (with associated wrinkling) to the rear free endpaper, some light marginal handling soil, stain to a few lines of page 112 (with the text still quite, and easily, legible), two small marginal check marks, dust jacket protected in a standard mylar dust jacket protector with the flaps adhered to the pastedowns by small drops of paste.  We expect that some restoration would return the book to a rather attractive condition, and, notwithstanding the ex-library nature of the book, it is an extraordinary scarcity, likely the most difficult to obtain of all the McMurtry titles.  As this true first printing was so riddled with errors that most copies were destroyed.  The book's lore allows that only about 15 copies survived, this copy being one of them (with "skycrapers" rather than "skyscrapers" on page 105).  An opportunity for collectors to obtain a copy of this rare book at an affordable price. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McMurtry, Larry

        
        <br/>Austin, TxThe Encino Press1968

        <br/>Price: $3,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


