<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Signed Books at Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC</title>
 <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/categoryrss/Signed" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:31Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC]]></name>
   <email>orders@allingtonbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sabbaths 2002 &#91;Signed] - Berry, Wendell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002600"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy in the Publisher's decorated boards, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY on the Limitation Page; a collection of Poems, being copy 79 of 100 copies beautifully printed and bound and signed by the author.  An additional 1400 unsigned copies were issued in wrappers.  Hardcover copies are quite scarce, especially when in a condition as nice as this one.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY.  SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berry, Wendell

        
        <br/>Monterey, KYLarkspur Press2004

        <br/>Price: $206.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Totenreich &#91;Signed / Unterzeichnet] &#91;De Dødes Rige or The Realm of the Dead] - Pontoppidan, Henrik
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002886"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + copy of the first German edition (spines and boards lightly toned, modest wear, top of each page block a bit age soiled with moderate foxing) in 2 Volumes each wearing the Publisher's original paper-covered boards, EACH VOLUME SIGNED HENRIK PONTOPPIDAN; one of the author's major works, originally published in 5 installments, in Danish (1912,1913, 1914, 1915 and 1916) -- one of Pontoppidan's major works, showing Denmark after the apparent victory of Democracy in 1901.  Volume I is initialed, and Volume 2 is briefly inscribed and initialed, by Pontoppidan on the front free endpaper.  One of Denmark's greatest writers of the modern era, Pontoppidan remains a much-discussed author in literary circles and his works still are read today in Denmark.   Nobel Prize-Winning author Thomas Mann described him as  "a born epic poet... a true conservative, who in a breathless world has preserved the grand style in the novel."   Pontoppidan's novels portray the Danish peasants' life in stark and realistic terms, depicting the social evils and miserable conditions that plagued their lives.  (Interestingly, Pontoppidan's first wife was a peasant who eventually left him to return to her parents.)  Henrik Pontoppidan won the 1917 Nobel Prize for Literature for "his authentic descriptions of present-day life in Denmark."  (He shared the prize with his fellow Dane Karl Gjellerup.)  A Very Good + copy (text in German/Deutsch). This serial novel never has been translated to English.  Signed copies of Henrik Pontoppidan's works in any language are extraordinarily scarce.  RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pontoppidan, Henrik

        
        <br/>LeipzigInsel-Verlag1920

        <br/>Price: $2,475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LE JONGLEUR DE NOTRE-DAME &#91;Signed / Signe] - France, Anatole; Lalau, Maurice: Illustrations
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002889"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing, bound in 3/4 leather with marbled boards and rich marbled endpapers and a banded spine with an elegant and finely tooled flat oval containing 6 gilt points and two sets of 3 red grapes (moderate edge wear), SIGNED BY ANATOLE FRANCE on the front free endpaper; one of 1500 copies numbered in arabic numerals (an additional XXV copies numbered with Roman Numerals also were published), with 27 beautiful chromolithographic illustrations by Maurice Lalau.  Anatole France won the 1921 Nobel Prize in Literature for  The book was printed on August 20, 1924 and, as Anatole France died on October 12 of that year, this likely is one of the last books he signed. Copies of the book are rather scarce and signed copies are especially so. A beautiful copy of a quite scarce book, SIGNED BY ANATOLE FRANCE. SCARCE/RARE.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>France, Anatole; Lalau, Maurice: Illustrations

        
        <br/>ParisA. Ferroud - F. Ferroud, Successeur1924

        <br/>Price: $3,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New Decade Poems 1958-1967 &#91;Signed] - Neruda, Pablo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002890"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + or better copy of the first American edition (mild wear to spine extremities and to board bottoms), in a Very Good + dust jacket (two short closed tears to top of rear panel, one near the spine panel and repaired with tape to the dust jacket's verso / interior, mild soil to white rear panel, short crease mark and small push at top of front flap, very minor wear), SIGNED BY PABLO NERUDA on the title page -- in his usual green ink symbolizing Hope; a full decade of Neruda's Poetry.   Declared by Gabriel García Márquez to be "the greatest poet of the 20th century in any language", Neruda won the 1971 Nobel Prize in Literature for "a poetry that with the action of an elemental force brings alive a continent's destiny and dreams".  Signed copies of Neruda's works are rather uncommon, signed copies of his trade editions quite so, and signed copies of his trade editions in English translation are great scarcities.  A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY PABLO NERUDA. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Neruda, Pablo

        
        <br/>New YorkGrove Press, Inc.1969

        <br/>Price: $3,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	August 1914 &#91;August chetyrnadtsatogo] - Solzhenitsyn, Alexandr (Alexander) &#91;]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002885"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine copy of the first American edition (short soil mark at bottom -shelf edge- of front board, otherwise Fine and in considerably better condition than usually found), in a Fine dust jacket, a scarce ADVANCE REVIEW COPY with the Publisher's information slip, and a photographic representation of the drawing that appears on the dust jacket's rear panel, each in Fine condition, loosely laid in ;  the first installment of  Solzhenitsyn's "The Red Wheel" cycle of novels ("August 1914", "November 1916", "March 1917", and "April 1917") which retell the demise of Imperial Russia and the rise of the Soviet Union.  "A grand meditation on history, a masterly re-creation of people and faces caught up in the sweep of time, symbolized by a rolling fiery red wheel. The work is breathtaking in scope." (Gary Kern, The New York Times).  "August 1914" begins the cycle with Imperial Russia's disastrous opening of World War I with its defeat at the Battle of Tannenberg in East Prussia. Conceived in 1939 and finished in 1970, "August 1914" was rejected by the Soviet publishers and was published by the YMCA Press in Paris (1971) without Solzhenitsyn's permission, though he embraced it when he acquired knowledge of it. The first English translations (US and UK) were published in 1972, and a revised edition was published in 1984.  Solzhenitsyn won the 1970 Nobel Prize in Literature for "the ethical force with which he has pursued the indispensable traditions of Russian literature".  Copies in a condition as nice as this one are hard to find, as are ADVANCE REVIEW COPIES.  A Fine copy.  SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Solzhenitsyn, Alexandr (Alexander) &#91;]

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux1972

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Styles of Radical Will &#91;Signed] - Sontag, Susan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002680"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (topstain with some uneven fading, as is common with this title), in a Near Fine dust jacket (small tear at bottom, and light wrinking at top, of rear flap, otherwise Fine with quite minor fading to the spine lettering -- a much better dust jacket than usually found on this title), SIGNED BY SUSAN SONTAG on the title page; Susan Sontag's second collection of Essays.  Signed copies of the book are rather uncommon, especially when in a condition this nice.  A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY SUSAN SONTAG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sontag, Susan

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux1979

        <br/>Price: $215.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Auk Escape &#91;Signed] - Matthiessen, Peter; du Bois, William Pene: Illustrations
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002777"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + to about Near Fine copy of the first UK edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original laminated illustrated boards (spine lightly sunned as is typical, spine ends with the typical pushing, a few tiny edge bumps and a tiny nick to leading edge of front board, modest expected handling soil, some expected foxing to pages --- no dust jacket, as issued --- a better copy than we usually see of this uncommon book), SIGNED BY PETER MATTHIESSEN on the title page; Peter Matthiessen's debut and only children's book, published as "Seal Pool" in the US (1972).  Both the US and UK first printings are uncommon, and copies signed by Peter Matthiessen are scarce.  A Very Good + or better copy, SIGNED BY PETER MATTHIESSEN. SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Matthiessen, Peter; du Bois, William Pene: Illustrations

        
        <br/>LondonAngus & Robertson1974

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dalva &#91;Signed] - Harrison, Jim
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002793"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (slight common age fading at board extremities), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JIM HARRISON on the title page and there dated by him "4/88".  Signed copies of the book are not common and those dated by Harrison in the year of publication, as is this one, are quite uncommon to the market.  A Fine, Superior copy, SIGNED BY JIM HARRISON. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harrison, Jim

        
        <br/>New YorkE. P. Dutton (Seymour Lawrence)1988

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	At His Side &#91;Signed] - Pirozhkova, A. N. &#91;Babel, Isaac]; Frydman: Introduction; Paley, Grace: Foreword
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002807"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first American edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY A. N. PIROZHKOVA on the title page and there dated by her "22.X.96.", and SIGNED BY GRACE PALEY at her Foreword.  Arrested by Stalin's secret police in 1939, Babel said to his wife, A. N. Pirozhkova, in what proved to be a prophetic statement "The didn't let me finish".  He was tried and executed eight months later.  First published in Russian (1972), the book presents Babel in a way he would not be know without it.  The book itself is uncommon to the market, copies signed by either Pirozhkova or Paley are scarcer still, and copies signed both by Pirozhkova and by Paley, as offered here, are especially so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED AND CONTEMPORARILY DATED BY A. N. PIROZHKOVA  and SIGNED BY GRACE PALEY.  SCARCE.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pirozhkova, A. N. &#91;Babel, Isaac]; Frydman: Introduction; Paley, Grace: Foreword

        
        <br/>South Royalton, VTSteer Forth Press1996

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sexual Perversity in Chicago and The Duck Variations - Mamet, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002840"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An essentially Fine copy of the uncommon hardcover first edition, first printing of these two plays, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET.  The book was issued simultaneously in wrappers and in hardcover and, in consequence, the hardcover is quite uncommon.  The book has the not uncommon light sunning to the board extremities, the barest of shelf wear at the bottom of the board tips, and a gentle bump to the lower rear corner.  The dust jacket has the barest hint of toning but remains in beautiful condition.  A quite uncommon book to find in this condition, in hardcover, and SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mamet, David

        
        <br/>New YorkGrove Press, Inc.1978

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Generous Man &#91;Signed] - Price, Reynolds
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (lower right corner of front board tapped, otherwise Fine with some fading at the extremities, as expected,), in a Fine, unusually bright, dust jacket, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE on the title page.  This is a superior copy of Reynolds Price's second novel, a sequel to his debut book, "A Long and Happy Life".  The book is uncommon signed and especially difficult to find when both signed and in a condition this nice.  A superior copy, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Price, Reynolds

        
        <br/>New YorkAtheneum1966

        <br/>Price: $245.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Book of Common Prayer &#91;Signed] - Didion, Joan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002648"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine copy of the first printing, first edition, in a Fine dust jacket (wrapped very slightly to the left), SIGNED BY JOAN DIDION on the half-title.  Joan Didion's third novel, set in a fictional Central American country and centered around an American woman living temporarily in that country and whose daughter has run away to a Marxist group and committed a terrorist act.  The book is rather uncommon when both signed and in a condition this nice.  A Very Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOAN DIDION.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Didion, Joan

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon and Schuster1977

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Billy Ray's Farm &#91;Signed] - Brown, Larry; Moser, Barry &#91;engravings]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Near Fine acetate dust jacket (short closed tear to top rear near spine -- otherwise Fine), SIGNED BY LARRY BROWN and SIGNED BY BARRY MOSER on the Limitation page; one of 265 copies (250 of which were for sale -- there also were 32 copies printed on handmade paper, for a total edition of 297 copies); Larry Brown's second book of nonfiction, a 37-page essay (later included in a collection with the same name that was published by Algonquin Books in 2001).  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY LARRY BROWN AND BY BARRY MOSER. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Larry; Moser, Barry &#91;engravings]

        
        <br/>Decatur,  GAWisteria Press1997

        <br/>Price: $115.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Coraline &#91;Signed UK Uncorrected Proof with Drawing] - Gaiman, Neil
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002653"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine (light edge wear, light marking and tiny corner pushes to rear wrapper), unread, copy of the UK UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY NEIL GAIMAN, and WITH A DRAWING -- OF THE UPPER HALF OF A STANDING MOUSE -- BY NEIL GAIMAN, on the title page; a very well-received horror/fantasy novella, the book won the 2003 Hugo Award (for Best Novella), the 2003 Nebula Award (for Best Novella), and the 2002 Bram Stoker Award (for Best Work for Young Readers).  The book also provided the basis for the 2009 Henry Selik movie of the same name which was nominated for an Academy Award (Best Animated Feature).  Copies of the Uncorrected Proof are rather scarce, signed copies are more so, and signed copies with an original drawing by Neil Gaiman (as offered here) are exceedingly scarce.  A Near Fine copy, of the UK UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY NEIL GAIMAN, and WITH A DRAWING (OF THE UPPER HALF OF A STANDING MOUSE) BY NEIL GAIMAN. SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gaiman, Neil

        
        <br/>LondonBloomsbury2002

        <br/>Price: $265.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cuentos De Eva Luna &#91;Signed] &#91;The Stories of Eva Luna] - Allende, Isabel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002664"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + or better copy of the uncommon first Spanish edition (some pushing at the spine corners, bump to leading edge of rear board), in a Very Good + or better slipcase (lower left corner of open side bumped, bump to rear closed edge otherwise about Fine -- no dust jacket, as issued), SIGNED BY ISABEL ALLENDE who also has drawn her characteristic flower near her signature.  A Very Good + or better copy, SIGNED BY ISABEL ALLENDE.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Allende, Isabel

        
        <br/>BarcelonaPlaza Janes1989

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Collected Stories &#91;Signed] - Carey, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002669"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + to Near Fine copy of the first UK edition, first printing (spine ends pushed, modest age darkening to top of the page block), in a Near Fine dust jacket (modest pushing at spine panel ends, light soiling to white portions of the dust jacket), SIGNED BY PETER CAREY on the half-title.  Signed copies of this title are rather uncommon.  A Very Good + or slightly better copy, SIGNED BY PETER CAREY. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carey, Peter

        
        <br/>LondonFaber and Faber1995

        <br/>Price: $115.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Best American Poetry 1998 &#91;Signed by 5] - Hollander, John &#91;Guest Editor]; Lehman, David &#91;Series Editor]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002710"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY, J. D. MCCLATCHY, W. S. MERWIN, DENIESE DUHAMEL, and REYNOLDS PRICE.  The book was issued simultaneously in hardcover and in paperback.  The hardcover copies are scarcer than are the paperback ones, and signed copies of the hardcover, especially when signed by Ashbery, McClatchy, and Merwin, are extraordinarily so.  Merwin and Ashbery both won the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry.  Merwin served 17th United States Poet Laureate and the two men have won virtually every major American award for Poetry.   A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY, J. D. MCCLATCHY, W. S. MERWIN, DENIESE DUHAMEL, and REYNOLDS PRICE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hollander, John &#91;Guest Editor]; Lehman, David &#91;Series Editor]

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner1998

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vida &#91;Signed] - Piercy, Marge
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002724"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing (lower corners bumped, small white spot to top edge of front board, otherwise Fine), in a Near Fine dust jacket (a small linear mark and a couple of tiny spots to the front panel, a touch of soil to the rear panel), SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY on the title page; Piercy's novel of a 1960s Anti-war and pro-environmental activist who, two decades later, joins an illegal underground revolutionary network akin to the Weatherman (a/k/a the Weathermen).  Marge Piercy is one of the most important writers to emerge from the 1960s era of political activism.  Signed copies of this novel are rather scarce, and, signed copies in a condition this nice are remarkably so.  A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Piercy, Marge

        
        <br/>New YorkSummit Books1979

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Horace The Odes &#91;Signed] - Horace; McClatchy, J. D. &#91;Editor]; Bly, Robert; Creeley, Robert; Hall, Donald; Hass, Robert; Kizer, Carolyn; Merwin, W. S.; Strand, Mark; Warren, Rosanna; Muldoon, Paul; McHugh, Heather; Gregerson, Linda; Ponsot, Marie; Wright, Charles; and others
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002732"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine, Superior, copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY J. D. MCCLATCHY and by PAUL MULDOON on the title page; the Odes of Horace translated by 35 contemporary Poets, among them 9 Pulitzer Prize Winners and 4 former US Poets Laureate; the book is quite uncommon when in a condition this nice, and especially so when also signed.  A Fine, Superior, copy, SIGNED BY J. D. MCCLATCHY and by PAUL MULDOON.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Horace; McClatchy, J. D. &#91;Editor]; Bly, Robert; Creeley, Robert; Hall, Donald; Hass, Robert; Kizer, Carolyn; Merwin, W. S.; Strand, Mark; Warren, Rosanna; Muldoon, Paul; McHugh, Heather; Gregerson, Linda; Ponsot, Marie; Wright, Charles; and others

        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press2002

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Slay-Ride &#91;Signed] - Francis, Dick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002754"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine copy (just a touch askew, light soil to top of page block), in a Fine dust jacket (some toning at extremities on white rear panel, quite light soil to rear panel and two spots to the "D" on the spine), SIGNED BY DICK FRANCIS on the title page.  A book which is quite difficult to find when  both in a condition this nice and signed. Signed copies are quite uncommon (and most tend to be inscribed and/or have price-clipped dust jackets).  A sharp copy, SIGNED BY DICK FRANCIS. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Francis, Dick

        
        <br/>LondonMichael Joseph1973

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ark in the Garden &#91;Signed by 7] - Manguel, Alberto &#91;Stories Collected by] Atwood, Margaret; Bissoondath, Neil; Mistry, Rohinton; Findley, Timothy; Urquhart, Jane; Beauchemin, Yves
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002761"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine, Superior copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY THE EDITOR AND BY ALL 6 CONTRIBUTING AUTHORS on a special Publisher's plate mounted to the front free endpaper; a collection of 6 short fables, each written by a Canadian author.  Copies signed by all of the contributing authors and by Alberto Manguel are scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY ALL 7 PARTIES.  SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Manguel, Alberto &#91;Stories Collected by] Atwood, Margaret; Bissoondath, Neil; Mistry, Rohinton; Findley, Timothy; Urquhart, Jane; Beauchemin, Yves

        
        <br/>TorontoMacfarlane Walter & Ross1998

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Auk Escape &#91;Signed 2x] - Matthiessen, Peter; du Bois, William Pene: Illustrations
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002764"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the first UK edition, first printing in the Publisher's original laminated illustrated boards (spine lightly sunned, corners bumped and spine ends pushed, tiny nick to top of rear board, tiny split at front board's front edge at the lower corner --- no dust jacket, as issued), SIGNED BY PETER MATTHIESSEN and SIGNED BY WILLIAM PENE DU BOIS on the title page; Peter Matthiessen's debut and only children's book, published in the US as "Seal Pool" in the US (1972).  Both the US and UK first printings are uncommon, copies of either signed by Peter Matthiessen are scarce, and copies signed both by Peter Matthiessen and by William Pene du Bois are hen's teeth.  (Signed copies of books written or illustrated by the French-American du Bois also are rather uncommon.)  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY PETER MATTHIESSEN AND SIGNED BY WILLIAM PENE DU BOIS. QUITE SCARCE.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Matthiessen, Peter; du Bois, William Pene: Illustrations

        
        <br/>LondonAngus & Robertson1974

        <br/>Price: $575.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mountain Beast and Other Poems &#91;Signed] - Gibbons, Stella
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002765"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the first edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original wrappers (faded, as expected, dust jacket loose at the spine -- easily repairable and not apparent from the exterior, some splitting at the spine head) in a Very Good self dust jacket, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND DATED BY STELLA GIBBONS on the front free endpaper as follows: "For Monica Prescot / with love from / Stella Gibbons / November 9 / 1933."; the debut book from the author of "Cold Comfort Farm".  The book itself is quite scarce and copies either signed and/or inscribed are especially so. A Very Good copy of an important and very scarce debut, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND DATED BY STELLA GIBBONS. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gibbons, Stella

        
        <br/>LondonLongmans, Green and Co.1930

        <br/>Price: $265.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Giles Goat-Boy or The Revised New Syllabus &#91;Signed] - Barth, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002431"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, with the requisite "H18" code to the last textual page, (light touch of rubbing to bottom front board corners, some expected settling to the heavy page block with the attendant small rub to the bottom of the page block), in a Fine spine-sunned dust jacket with toning to the interior and some tiny wrinkles to the spine head), SIGNED BY JOHN BARTH on the title page: John Barth's fourth commercially-published novel, the tale of George Giles who left the goat farm to become a Grand Tutor in the human university and relating his adventures there.   &#91;A Burgess 99 book.]  The novel also was issued in a Limited Edition of 250 signed copies.  In our experience, signed copies of the first trade edition are considerably more scarce, especially in this condition.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN BARTH. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barth, John

        
        <br/>New YorkDoubleday & Company, Inc.Garden City, New York

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Demon and other tales &#91;Signed] - Oates, Joyce Carol; Eckhardt, Janet: Illustrator
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002443"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in the Publisher's Original Wrappers, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the title page.  One of Joyce Carol Oates' scarcest publications, the book contains 7 short stories, 5 of which previously appeared in other publications and 2 of which ("The Temple" and "Demon") appear here for the first time.  Copies of this short short story collection are quite uncommon, and signed copies are absolute hen's teeth.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oates, Joyce Carol; Eckhardt, Janet: Illustrator

        
        <br/>West Warwick, RINecronomicon Press1996

        <br/>Price: $245.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Last Thesaurus &#91;Signed] - Muldoon, Paul; Rigby, Rodney &#91;Illustrator]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002448"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (tiny pushing at the spine head), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page where he also has lined through his printed name; Paul Muldoon's Debut Children's book.  The book itself is scarce when in a condition this nice, and signed copies are hen's teeth.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Muldoon, Paul; Rigby, Rodney &#91;Illustrator]

        
        <br/>LondonFaber and Faber1995

        <br/>Price: $215.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Meeting the British &#91;Signed] - Muldoon, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002449"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (pages age toned, as expected), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page where he also has lined through his printed name; a collection of Paul Muldoon's Poems published together here for the first time.  Muldoon wrote the title poem, which recounts 1763's Pontiac's Rebellion by a loose federation of Native American tribes against the British, shortly before coming to the US.  The Poem ends with a reference to the first recorded case of biological warfare wherein the British Officers at Fort Pitt endeavored to infect their besieging enemy with blankets exposed to smallpox.  Muldoon's fifth collection of Poems, the book was simultaneously published in both hardcover and paperback, with the hardcover issue being much the scarcer of the two.  Signed copies in either binding are scarce, and signed copies of the hardcover issue (as offered here) are especially so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Muldoon, Paul

        
        <br/>LondonFaber and Faber1987

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Astrakhan Cloak &#91;Signed] - Ni Dhomhnaill, Nuala; Muldoon, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002450"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing (a bit knocked at the spine head), in a Near Fine dust jacket (some wrinkling at the spine head, otherwise Fine), SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page where he also has lined through his printed name;  the book contains a collection of Poems by Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill, the 20th Century's most celebrated writer in Irish, translated by the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Irish Poet, Paul Muldoon.  The Poems are presented in Gaelic with the English translation on the facing page of each Poem.   Issued both in hardcover and paperback, the hardcover copy (as offered here), is much the scarcer of the two.  Signed copies of the book in either binding are scarce, and signed copies of the hardcover are hen's teeth.  A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON.   Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ni Dhomhnaill, Nuala; Muldoon, Paul

        
        <br/>Loughcrew, Oldcastle, County MGallery Books1992

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	City of the Beasts &#91;Signed / Firmado] and La Ciudad de las Bestias &#91;Signed / Firmado] - Allende, Isabel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002454"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The First American Edition, TOGETHER WITH the first Spanish edition.  Each book is a Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (in the language used) with a light push to the spine head, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED (FIRMADO) BY ISABEL ALLENDE ON THE TITLE PAGE where she also has drawn her customary flower.  Signed copies of the first Spanish edition are rare.  Fine copies of  both the first American edition AND the first Spanish edition, EACH COPY SIGNED BY ISABEL ALLENDE (FIRMADO POR EL AUTOR). RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Allende, Isabel

        
        <br/>New York and Madrid Harper Collins and Rayo2002

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas &#91;Pajamas] &#91;Signed] - Boyne, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002455"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket (some tiny edge pushes, tiny corner rubs), in Near Fine wraparound band (some edge pushing), SIGNED BY JOHN BOYNE on the title page, and there NUMBERED 587 out of 1,000 in this Signed and Numbered Limited Edition.  A Fine copy, of the first Limited Edition, in the wraparound band, SIGNED BY JOHN BOYNE.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boyne, John

        
        <br/>OxfordDavid Fickling Books2006

        <br/>Price: $115.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	flesh & blood: Photographers' Images of Their Own Families &#91;Signed] - Beattie, Ann &#91;Essay]; Grundberg, Andy &#91;Essay]; George, Iris Rose &#91;Editor]; Heyman, Abigail &#91;Editor]; Hoffman, Ethan &#91;Editor]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002476"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY ANN BEATTIE on the title page.  A collection of creative and often riveting photographs of people taken by their professional photographer relatives. Please note the book contains some nudity.  Signed copies are exceedingly scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY ANN BEATTIE. Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Beattie, Ann &#91;Essay]; Grundberg, Andy &#91;Essay]; George, Iris Rose &#91;Editor]; Heyman, Abigail &#91;Editor]; Hoffman, Ethan &#91;Editor]

        
        <br/>Manchester, UKCornerhouse Publications1992

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Revolutionary Petunias & Other Poems &#91;Signed] - Walker, Alice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002484"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing (some rubbing at the spine ends and corners, light age toning at board extremities, tiny push at the bottom of some pages), in a Very Good + dust jacket (general toning as is common with this dust jacket, a touch of edge pushing and some tiny closed tears), SIGNED BY ALICE WALKER on the title page; Alice Walker's quite scarce third book, her second volume of Poetry. Signed copies are far from common.   A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY ALICE WALKER. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Walker, Alice

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc.1973

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autograph Letter Signed &#91;Author of: A Man and A Woman; The Story of Ab: A Tale of the Time of the Caveman] - Waterloo, Stanley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002491"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An about Fine AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED BY STANLEY WATERLOO on Press Club of Chicago (of which he was twice President) stationary.  (Prior to his taking up writing Novels, Waterloo was one of the best-known newspaper men in the United States.)  The letter is dated "Chicago, March 15."  No year is stated in the letter, but the stationary is watermarked "1895".  Waterloo wrote "A Man and A Woman" (of which over 100,000 copies were sold in the first 6 months following publication), "The Story of Ab: A Tale of the  Time of the Caveman", and other works. The letter appears to us to predate Waterloo's first book.  Waterloo's signature is rather scarce and Autograph letters signed by him are especially so.  An about fine AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED BY STANLEY WATERLOO.  RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waterloo, Stanley

        
        <br/>ChicagoStanley Waterloo&#91;1895]

        <br/>Price: $425.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ghost and Flesh &#91;Signed Association Copy] - Goyen, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002493"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + to Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Near Fine price-clipped (as usual) dust jacket (some tanning at the edges, spine area toned where the cloth contacts the dust jacket), INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY WILLIAM GOYEN on the front free endpaper as follows:  "For ___________ / my long-time friend, / and with the deepest / respect / Bill".  Signed copies of the book are not common, and Association copies are considerably less so.  A Very Good + copy of William Goyen's debut collection of short stories, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY WILLIAM GOYEN TO A CLOSE FRIEND. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goyen, William

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1952

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Henry Miller Returns to Big Sur &#91;Signed] - Miller, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (a few tiny spots of foxing to the front wrapper and one to the front edge of the page block, a touch of soil to the page block's bottom, quite minor soiling to the wraps), INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND CONTEMPORARILY DATED BY HENRY MILLER on the title page as follows: "For __________, / Amities toujours! / Henry Miller / 1978".  An Exhibition Catalogue, a retrospective of Henry Miller's watercolors, lithographs, and etchings exhibited at the Coast Gallery in Big Sur, California during 1978-1979.  The Catalogue itself is rather uncommon, Fine copies of it more uncommon still, and signed copies in Fine condition are extremely so, especially when contemporarily dated by Henry Miller.  A Fine copy, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND CONTEMPORARILY DATED BY HENRY MILLER. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Miller, Henry

        
        <br/>Big Sur, CACoast Gallery1978

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sayings & Doings &#91;Signed] - Berry, Wendell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002505"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (no dust jacket, as issued), SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY  on the front free endpaper.  Simultaneously issued in paperback and hardcover, the hardcover copy is scarce.  Signed hardcover copies are scarcer still, especially when in a condition this nice.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berry, Wendell

        
        <br/>Lexington, KYGnomon1975

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Assembling California &#91;Signed] - McPhee, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002520"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine, Superior, copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOHN MCPHEE on the title page; one of 5 McPhee books researched and written over a 20-year period (being 4 works previously published: "Basin and Range" (1981), "In Suspect Terrain" (1983), "Rising from the Plains" (1986), and "Assembling California" (1993), plus a 5th book not separately published, "Crossing the Craton" (1999)) republished together as "Annals of the Former World", winner of the 1999 Pulitzer Prize for General Nonfiction.  Signed copies of this book, especially when in a condition this nice, are quite scarce.  A Fine, Superior, copy, SIGNED BY JOHN MCPHEE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McPhee, John

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux1993

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Trying to Save Piggy Sneed &#91;Signed] - Irving, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002528"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first US edition, first printing (light push at corner of spine head), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOHN IRVING on the half-title; a collection of 12 short pieces, 3 of which are memoirs;  this first US edition contains material not included in the earlier Canadian edition.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN IRVING. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Irving, John

        
        <br/>New YorkArcade Publishing1996

        <br/>Price: $115.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Where are you going? Where have you been? &#91;Signed] - Oates, Joyce Carol
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002538"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy of the true first edition, a paperback original (fold line at upper corner of front wrapper, light wear and some age toning), SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the title page; a collection of 17 short stories about growing up in America, with no hardcover edition published until 1993.  The frequently anthologized title story, inspired by three Tucson, Arizona Murders, first appeared in Epoch Magazine (1966) and later was included in Oates' short story collection "The Wheel of Love and Other Stories" (1970).  Thereafter it was adapted into the 1985 film "Smooth Talk," starring Laura Dern and Treat Williams, which won the Grand Jury Prize in the Dramatic category at 1985's Sundance Festival.  Signed copies of this TRUE FIRST EDITION are exceedingly scarce.  A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.  SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oates, Joyce Carol

        
        <br/>Greenwich, CTFawcett Publications, Inc.1974

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Fanatic Heart &#91;Signed Association Copy] - O'Brien, Edna
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002570"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the first UK edition, first printing (upper corners bumped), in a Very Good dust jacket (upper corners wrinkled at board bumps, mild toning to the spine), INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN on the title page: "For my ________, ____________ with much / love and with thanks for all / her ministerings. Edna OB."  A collection of short stories by this highly-regarded Irish author; copies of the UK edition are surprisingly uncommon, and signed copies (this one an apparent association copy) are quite so.  A Very Good copy, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Brien, Edna

        
        <br/>LondonWeidenfeld and Nicholson1985

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cakewalk &#91;Signed Uncorrected Proof] - Smith, Lee
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the Rare Uncorrected Proof (spotting and fading to spine and adjacent areas, modest handling soil, short notice about the book taped to the front wrapper's verso), SIGNED BY LEE SMITH on the first leaf: "Best Wishes / Lee";  Lee Smith's debut collection of short stories.  The Uncorrected Proof is quite scarce, and signed copies are, of course, even more so.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY LEE SMITH. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Smith, Lee

        
        <br/>New YorkG. P. Putnam's Sons1981

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sabbaths 2002 &#91;Signed] - Berry, Wendell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002603"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy in the Publisher's original wrappers, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY on the title page; a collection of Poems, being one of 1400 copies issued in wrappers.  (An additional 100 copies signed by Wendell Berry were issued in hardcover.)  Though not called to be signed, this copy has been SIGNED by the author.  In our experience, copies of the book are rather uncommon, and signed copies are quite so, especially when in a condition as nice as this one.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY.  SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berry, Wendell

        
        <br/>Monterey, KYLarkspur Press2004

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	East is East &#91;Scarce Signed Review Copy] - Boyle, T. Coraghessan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002616"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (some lean), in a Fine dust jacket, of the first edition, first printing SIGNED BY T. CORAGHESSAN BOYLE on the title page; a REVIEW COPY with the Publisher's Newsletter, Review Copy notice, and Author Publicity Photograph loosely laid in.  The forth novel by this prize-winning writer, a story about a half-American, half-Japanese sailor who is persecuted for his ancestry in Japan and seeks a happier life.  This tautologically-titled novel is at once both farce and social satire.  A Fine copy of an UNCOMMON REVIEW COPY WITH THE PUBLISHER'S ADVANCE MATERIALS, SIGNED BY T. CORAGHESSAN BOYLE. SCARCE 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Boyle, T. Coraghessan

        
        <br/>New YorkViking1990

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ice-Shirt &#91;Signed] - Vollmann, William T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002630"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine, Superior, copy of the first UK edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WILLIAM T. VOLLMANN on the title page; the first book in Vollmann's 7 book series Seven Dreams: A Book of North American Landscapes which relate the stories of North America's transformation.  An historical novel chronicling the arrival of the Norse people in Greenland through a mix of historical fiction, Vollmann's own experiences in the northland, and existing Norse sagas.  A Fine, Superior copy, SIGNED BY WILLIAM T. VOLLMANN. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Vollmann, William T.

        
        <br/>LondonAndre Deutsch1990

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Friend from England &#91;Signed] - Brookner, Anita
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002631"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (expected toning to pages, expected light fading at board extremities), in a Fine dust jacket (tiny chip at bottom of rear flap), SIGNED BY ANITA BROOKNER on the title page; an unusually nice copy of the 7th book from this Booker Prize-winning author.  Signed copies in a condition this nice are rather uncommon.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY ANITA BROOKNER. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brookner, Anita

        
        <br/>LondonJonathan Cape1987

        <br/>Price: $115.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jackdaws &#91;Signed] - Follett, Ken
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002633"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (a touch of pushing to the spine head), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY KEN FOLLETT on the title page; a World War II spy thriller.  Signed copies of any first printing (whether US or UK) are rather uncommon, and signed copies of the first UK edition, offered here, are especially so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY KEN FOLLETT.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Follett, Ken

        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan2001

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	November Twenty Six Nineteen Hundred Sixty Three &#91;Signed by Berry and by Shahn] - Berry, Wendell; Shahn, Ben: Illustrator
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002279"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy (with the spine less faded than often is seen), in a Very Good  slipcase (some surface marking -- no dust jacket, as issued), SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY and SIGNED BY BEN SHAHN.  The book movingly presents Wendell Berry's poem about the assassination of President Kennedy (which first appeared in "The Nation"). Ben Shahn's debut book.  (His illustrations include an original tipped-in color illustration, as issued.)   Wendell Berry's second book.  A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY and SIGNED BY BEN SHAHN. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berry, Wendell; Shahn, Ben: Illustrator

        
        <br/>New YorkGeorge Braziller1964

        <br/>Price: $155.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sixty Instant Messages to Tom Moore &#91;Signed & in Rare Original Envelope] - Muldoon, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page where he also has lined through his printed name, in the RARE original envelope.  A collection of haiku-like poems issued in a Limited Edition of 600 copies in the Publisher's original stiff yellow wrappers, themselves wrapped in a stiff deep blue dust jacket, loosely inserted into the original mailing envelope.  The book and dust jacket are in Fine condition and the rare mailing envelope (unaddressed and with some expected surface wrinkles) is in Very Good + condition.  A Fine copy in the RARE ORIGINAL ENVELOPE, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Muldoon, Paul

        
        <br/>Lincoln, ILModern Haiku Press2005

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wrong About Japan &#91;Signed 1st Australian Ed.] - Carey, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002303"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine copy of the first Australian edition (slight nudging at spine ends) in the Publisher's original wrappers, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY PETER CAREY on the title page. This is the true first edition of Peter Carey's partially fictionalized tale of his journey through Japanese and its culture with his 12 year-old son. Carey is an award-winning Australian author of novels and short stores, is one of only two authors to have twice won the Booker Prize, and his novel "Oscar and Lucinda" was short-listed for the Best of the Bookers award. Signed copies of the Australian first edition are scarce. A Very Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY PETER CAREY.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carey, Peter

        
        <br/>Milsons Point, AustraliaVintage / Random House2004

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Still Wild Short Fiction of the American West &#91;Signed 4x] - McMurtry, Larry &#91;Editor and Contributor]; Stegner, Wallace; Hickey, Dave; Strom, Dao; Gilb, Dagoberto; Hauptman, William; Kerouac, Jack; Hansen, Ron; Ossana, Diana; Boswell, Robert; McGuane, Thomas; Erdrich, Louise; Apple, Max; Poirier; Mark Jude; Bass, R
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002305"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy of the first edition, first printing (spine ends pushed, otherwise Fine), in a Very Good + to Near Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY THOMAS MCGUANE, LOUISE ERDRICH, RICK BASS, and RICHARD FORD at their respective contributions.  The book contains 20 stories, focused more on the American West of the imagination than on the history of the region.  Signed copies are rather uncommon, and copies signed by 4 of the contributors are scarce indeed.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY THOMAS MCGUANE, LOUISE ERDRICH, RICK BASS, and RICHARD FORD.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McMurtry, Larry &#91;Editor and Contributor]; Stegner, Wallace; Hickey, Dave; Strom, Dao; Gilb, Dagoberto; Hauptman, William; Kerouac, Jack; Hansen, Ron; Ossana, Diana; Boswell, Robert; McGuane, Thomas; Erdrich, Louise; Apple, Max; Poirier; Mark Jude; Bass, R

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster2000

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wrong About Japan &#91;Signed] - Carey, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002307"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy of the first UK edition (mildly askew -- otherwise Fine), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY PETER CAREY on the title page.  Peter Carey's partially fictionalized tale of his journey through Japanese and its culture with his 12 year-old son.  Carey is an award-winning Australian author of novels and short stores, is one of only two authors to have twice won the Booker Prize, and his novel "Oscar and Lucinda" was short-listed for the Best of the Bookers award. Signed copies of any edition are scarce and in our experience signed copies of the first UK edition are especially so.   A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY PETER CAREY.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carey, Peter

        
        <br/>LondonFaber and Faber2005

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Enormous Changes at the Last Minute &#91;Signed] - Paley, Grace &#91;Barthelme, Donald]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002316"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (spine tail gently pushed), in a Fine dust jacket (slight fading to spine and to extremities of rear panel and flaps), SIGNED BY GRACE PALEY on the title page.  Grace Paley's second book, follwing the highly-acclaimed "The Little Disturbances of Man", containing a collection of 17 short stories published by Paley in magazines over at period of 15 years and gathered here in book form for the first time.  Paley selected the stories with the assistance of Donald Barthelme, several of them featuring the semiautobiographical character "Faith Darwin" (first introduced in Little Disturbances of Man).  In these gathered stories, Paley, a noted pacifist and social activist, explores issues of race, class, and gender.  Signed copies in a condition this nice are rather uncommon.   A Fine copy, SIGNED BY GRACE PALEY. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Paley, Grace &#91;Barthelme, Donald]

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux1974

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eminent Domain &#91;Signed] - O'Brien, Dan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002345"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (light rubbing at gently pushed spine ends, lower front corner of rear board slightly bumped, upper front corner of rear board tapped, a few tiny spots of foxing), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DAN O'BRIEN on the half-title.  Dan O'Brien's debut book, a collection of 10 short stories.  The book is relatively uncommon, and signed copies in a condition this nice are scarce.  A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY DAN O'BRIEN. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Brien, Dan

        
        <br/>Iowa CityUniversity of Iowa Press1987

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Metropolitan Life &#91;Signed] - Lebowitz, Fran
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A rather Near Fine copy of the rare first edition, first printing (ever so mildly askew, dust soil to top, and small light spot to front edge, of page block), in a Very Good + dust jacket (light sunning to spine, some wrinkling, light bumping to the dust jacket edges, spine tail pushed, short close tear and bottom of rear panel), SIGNED BY FRAN LEBOWITZ on the front free endpaper.  Her debut book, "Metropolitan Life" contains a collection of Fran Lebowitz essays on modern urban life.  &#91;Fran Lebowitz is the subject of the 2010 Martin Scorsese HBO  documentary "Public Speaking".]  Copies of the first edition (i.e. the first printing) are rather uncommon, signed copies of any printing are more uncommon still, and signed copies of the first edition, first printing, are hen's teeth.  A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY FRAN LEBOWITZ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lebowitz, Fran

        
        <br/>New YorkE. P. Dutton1978

        <br/>Price: $265.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	All the Brave Promises &#91;Signed Gift Presentation from Mary Lee Settle] - Settle, Mary Lee
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002382"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + or better copy of the first UK edition, first printing (spine ends pushed, a couple small dents to board edge), in a Very Good dust jacket (rubbing to spine, to spine edges, and to panel edges, small chip with associated short tear at top of rear panel, corner clipped - presumably by the Publisher, but not price-clipped), SIGNED BY MARY LEE SETTLE on the title page as follows: "with best belated wishes / Mary Lee Settle", thus apparently a gift copy from Settle with the gift being made after the occasion to which it related.  In 1942, Settle, an American from West Virginia, joined Great Britain's Women's Auxiliary Air Force and in the book remembers the time of Britain during the War.  (Thus, the UK edition is rather desirable.)  Signed copies are quite scarce, and signed copies of the first UK edition are especially so.  A Very Good + or better copy of the debut nonfiction work from the author of the famed "Beulah Quintet", ( consisting of "Prisons", "O Beulah Land", "Know Nothing", "The Scapegoat", and "The Killing Ground"), SIGNED AND GIFTED BY MARY LEE SETTLE.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Settle, Mary Lee

        
        <br/>LondonHeinemann1966

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Photographs &#91;Signed by Reynolds Price] - Welty, Eudora; Price, Reynolds: Foreword
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002397"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (issued simultaneously with a Limited Edition of of 325 numbered, and 26 lettered, copies),  in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE on the title page.  The book contains photographs of Southern scenes taken by Eudora Welty over a period of years.  Price begins his Introduction by saying "The eye is sovereign in every art but music." and then masterfully introduces the reader to the book.  Copies signed by Reynolds Price are scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Welty, Eudora; Price, Reynolds: Foreword

        
        <br/>Jackson, MississippiUniversity Press of Mississippi1989

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zettelphilipp &#91;Signed] - Meckel, Christoph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002126"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (some light toning to the Folio's edges, mild age toning around the edges of the Lithographs -- see photographs) of this Limited Edition of 7 Christoph Meckel Lithographs, loosely inserted into a Folio.  The Folio has one small tear to the bottom of the front fold.)  Six (6) of the Lithographs are full-page Lithographs and they, together with the Limitation Page, have been SIGNED BY CHRISTOPH MECKEL.    The Folio measures 17-1/2" tall x 12-1/2" wide (44.5 x 31.8cm), and the Lithographs measure 17-1/4" tall x 12-1/4" wide (43.8 x 31.1cm), and only 500 copies were issued.  The text is in German.  A beautiful set of Lithographs from the Award-Winning Christoph Meckel, SIGNED BY CHRISTOPHER MECKEL.  (Additional photographs available on request.) SCARCE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Meckel, Christoph

        
        <br/>BerlinRainer-Verlag1970

        <br/>Price: $345.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Silver Ghost &#91;Signed Association Copy] - Kinder, Chuck
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002179"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy (age toning to board extremities) of the first edition, first printing (stated "First Edition"), in a Very Good, bright dust jacket (some indents to the rear panel, expected toning to the flaps), INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND DATED BY CHUCK KINDER as follows: "For my pal Kent, / If you lose this one / I'll put a contract / out on your worthless / ass - hope you / like it - if you / don't keep it to / yourself - / Very fondly / Chuck Kinder / Jan 3, '81"; Chuck Kinder's second book, a coming of age novel about a 1950s teenage soldier of fortune.  Signed copies of Kinder's novels are quite uncommon, and signed Association copies are hen's teeth.  A Near Fine copy, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND DATED BY CHUCK KINDER.  SCARCE.                      
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kinder, Chuck

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace Jovanovich1979

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tough Guys Don't Dance &#91;Signed Review Copy] - Mailer, Norman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002182"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine, beautiful, copy of the Advance Review Copy, first trade edition (with the Publisher's slip loosely laid in -- tiny surface rubs at spine base and tips of board bottoms), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY NORMAN MAILER on the title page. The novel is centered around Tim Madden who is addicted to bourbon, cigarettes, and careless blond women who awakes one morning to find a red tattoo on one arm, a blood-soaked passenger seat in his Porsche, and the severed head of a blond at his marijuana stash.  The book was published in conjunction with a limited edition of 350 signed copies.  Signed copies of the first trade edition, especially in a condition as nice as this copy, are quite scarce.  A Fine, superior, copy, SIGNED BY NORMAN MAILER.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mailer, Norman

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1984

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travelling at Home &#91;Signed] - Berry, Wendell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002186"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first trade edition -- following a limited edition of 150 copies (light rubs at corners -- no dustjacket, as issued), SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY on the title page.  The book contains prose, poems, and a meditation by Wendell Berry, primarily rural in theme.  In our experience, signed copies of the traded edition are quite scarce, and considerably more scarce than are the signed limited edition copies.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berry, Wendell

        
        <br/>San FranciscoNorth Point Press1989

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	To My Mother &#91;Signed]  &#91;Author of Nathan Coulter, Findings, Traveling at Home, The Broken Ground, Standing By Words, Mad Farmer Poet, Life is a Miracle, The Hidden Wound, The Long-Legged House, and others - Berry, Wendell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wendell Berry's Poem "To My Mother" printed (or typed?) on card stock in Fine condition with a center horizontal fold, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY.  A scarce Wendell Berry item, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Berry, Wendell

        
        

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	a drink before the war &#91;Signed Uncorrected Page Proof] - Lehane, Dennis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002228"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Near Fine copy of the rare Uncorrected Page Proof (tiny crease line to bottom front corner of front wrapper, crease line and tiny bump to front corner of rear wrapper, otherwise Fine), SIGNED BY DENNIS LEHANE.  Lehane's highly-acclaimed debut novel, the first of his novels featuring private investigators Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro, which won the 1995 Shamus Award (given by the Private Eye Writers of America) for the Best First P. I. Novel of the year.  Lehane signed the Proof on the half-title as follows: "Susan, / Enjoy / Dennis Lehane".  The Uncorrected Page Proof is quite scarce, and signed copies are extremely so.  A Near Fine copy of the Rare Uncorrected Page Proof, SIGNED BY DENNIS LEHANE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lehane, Dennis

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace & Company1994

        <br/>Price: $335.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Known World &#91;Signed] - Jones, Edward P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002238"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (bare touch of handling soil to bottom of page block), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY EDWARD P. JONES on the title page.  An excellent novel and winner of the 2004 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction, the 2004 National Book Critics Circle Award, and the 2005 International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award (a financially rewarding literary prize which pays the winner  100,000 Euros).  Set in Antebellum Virginia, it examines the ownership of black slaves by both black an white "masters".  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY EDWARD P. JONES. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jones, Edward P.

        
        <br/>New YorkAmistad &#91;Harper Collins]2003

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Davison's Poetical Rhapsody &#91;Signed] - Bullen, A. H. &#91;Editor]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002256"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + or better set of this Two Volume collection of Elizabethan Poetry, of which only 250 copies of this large paper edition were published, SIGNED BY A. H. BULLEN.  Volume I &#91;1890] is inscribed and signed by Bullen on the title page as follows: "From / A. H. Bullen", and Volume II &#91;1891] is signed by Bullen on the half-title.  Each Volume is bound in half-leather with the spine lettered and dated in gilt.  The free endpapers and pastedowns have some offsetting and foxing, and the remainder of the leaves are rather clean, bright, and attractive.  Founder of the Shakespeare Head Press, Bullen was an editor, publisher, and a specialist in 16th and 17th Century literature.  The set presents a collection of early Welsh, Scottish, and English Poets that were found and gathered by Elizabethan scholar and poet Francis Davison (1575 - 1619) and which otherwise would have have been lost to history.  The set itself is not terribly common, and signed copies are quite scarce.  A very nice copy of an important collection of Elizabethan Poetry, SIGNED BY A. H. BULLEN.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bullen, A. H. &#91;Editor]

        
        <br/>LondonGeorge Bell and Sons1890 &#91;1891]

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The American Shad &#91;Signed; in Publisher's Shrinkwrap] - McPhee, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002260"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in a Fine acetate dust jacket, together in a Fine slipcase, SIGNED BY JOHN MCPHEE and STILL IN THE PUBLISHER'S UNOPENED SHRINKWRAP.  A lovely  Limited Edition illustrated by John Rice, of which 500 copies were printed.  As the book and slipcase remain the the original Publisher's shrinkwrap, this is as fine a copy as can be had.  The book is rather uncommon to the market and copies which remain in their original shrinkwrap are more uncommon still.  A Fine, Superior copy, SIGNED BY JOHN MCPHEE and STILL IN THE PUBLISHER'S UNOPENED SHRINKWRAP. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McPhee, John

        
        <br/>Far Hills, NJMeadow Run Press2004

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Storm Tide &#91;Signed] - Piercy, Marge; Wood, Ira
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001268"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, with a brief presentation inscription SIGNED BY IRA WOOD AND SIGNED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY MARGE PIERCY.  The book was jointly written by Marge Piercy and by her husband, Ira Wood.  Signed copies are quite scarce, signed copies in a condition this nice are scarcer still, and signed copies in this condition signed by both authors are extremely so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BOTH BY MARGE PIERCY AND BY IRA WOOD. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Piercy, Marge; Wood, Ira

        
        <br/>New YorkFawcett Columbine1998

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Poems: 1968-1986 &#91;Signed] - Muldoon, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001296"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (tiny bit of surface rubbing at base of spine), in a Fine dust jacket (a few tiny indentations to front panel), SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page (where Muldoon also has lined through his printed name).  Signed copies are scarce, and signed copies of the first American edition are especially so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Muldoon, Paul

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Ecco Press1987

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Congaree Sketches: Scenes from Negro Life In the Swamps of the Congaree and Tales by Tad and Scip of Heaven and Hell with Other Miscellany - Adams, E. C. L. &#91;Green, Paul: Introduction]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001303"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (very mild touch of soil), in a Fine (very mild touch of soil, tiny rub to each upper flap fold), SIGNED BY PAUL GREEN, winner of the 1927 Pulitzer Prize for Drama, on the title page.  A collection of dialect tales of life in North Carolina's swamps.  In much better condition than usually found and quite scarce when signed by Paul Green.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY PAUL GREEN. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Adams, E. C. L. &#91;Green, Paul: Introduction]

        
        <br/>Chapel Hill, NCThe University of North Carolina Press1927

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vera of Las Vegas - Muldoon, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON on the title page.  (As is his custom, Muldoon has lined through his printed name on the title page.)  The book itself is uncommon.  Printed simultaneously in both paperback and in hardcover, signed copies of the hardcover in Fine condition are rather scarce indeed.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY PAUL MULDOON. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Muldoon, Paul

        
        <br/>Oldcastle, Co. Meath,IrelandThe Gallery Press2001

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Yellow Raft in Blue Water &#91;Signed] - Dorris, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001411"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (spine head gently pushed), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY MICHAEL DORRIS on the title page. Michael Dorris' debut novel, a story centered on three generations of Native American women on a Montana reservation. Signed copies in a condition this nice are not common. A Fine copy, SIGNED BY MICHAEL DORRIS.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dorris, Michael

        
        <br/>New YorkHenry Holt and Company1987

        <br/>Price: $115.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ice Soldier &#91;Signed] - Watkins, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001414"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY PAUL WATKINS on the title page. A story set in the 1950s involving the Army's little-known Mountaineer Corps. Signed copies are quite difficult to find, especially in a condition this nice. A Fine copy, SIGNED BY PAUL WATKINS.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Watkins, Paul

        
        <br/>New YorkHenry Holt and Company2006

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of the Owen School from its early origins to 1984 - Bell, Madison Smartt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001416"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (spine head very gently pushed, tiny shelf wear to bottom of front board tips, touch of foxing to top of page block), in a Very Near Fine, perhaps Fine for this book, dust jacket (tiny chip at spine head, tiny corner wear, minor wrinkling to lower front edge of front flap), SIGNED BY MADISION SMARTT BELL.  Madison Smartt Bell's debut nonfiction work, a history of the Owen Graduate School of Management at Vanderbilt University.  As the book was distributed privately, the book is unsurprisingly difficult to find, and is especially difficult to find both signed and in a condition this nice.  An Excellent copy of Madison Smartt Bell's debut nonfiction work, SIGNED BY MADISON SMARTT BELL.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bell, Madison Smartt

        
        <br/>Nashville, TNVanderbilt University1985

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Faith &#91;Signed] - Deighton, Len
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001462"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine copy of the first American edition (spine ends pushed, trace wear to bottom of spine and bottom of lower board tips), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY LEN DEIGHTON on the title page.  In our experience, signed copies of this Deighton title are quite difficult to find.  A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY LEN DEIGHTON. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Deighton, Len

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper Collins1995

        <br/>Price: $265.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le Bruit De Nos Pas &#91;Signed / Signe} &#91;Apprendre a Vivre, Tome I and Nos vingtans, Tome II] - Malraux, Clara
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001479"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good, or slightly better, copy of the two-volume issue of this Clara Malraux work, Volume I being a later printing and Volume II being a first edition, EACH VOLUME SIGNED BY CLARA MALRAUX.  Volume I is signed by Malraux on the half-title and Volume II is signed on the title page. &#91;As best we can determine, this is the first edition of the two volumes printed as a set.]  The set has minor handling soil and minor edge bumping. A nice set of the two-volume issue, SIGNED &#91;SIGNE] BY CLARA MALRAUX. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Malraux, Clara

        
        <br/>ParisEditions Bernard Grasset1966

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Statement &#91;Signed] - Moore, Brian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001494"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first American edition, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY BRIAN MOORE on the title page.  The novel centers around a French man who, under the Vichy government, massacred Jews, and whose friends in the Government and Church no longer afford him the protection from arrest that he has had for decades.  Beyond that, a group of assassinating Holocaust avengers actively seeks him.  Signed copies of any edition of this book are uncommon, especially in Fine condition, and signed copies of the first American Edition in a condition this nice are very, very scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY BRIAN MOORE.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moore, Brian

        
        <br/>New YorkDutton1996

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mama &#91;Signed] - McMillan, Terry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001537"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + to Near Fine copy (extremities faded, spine ends gently pushed, quite minor dusting to top of page block), in a Very Good or better dust jacket (modest soiling, small chip and short indention line to front panel) with much less fading than often seen, SIGNED by Terry McMillan on the title page.  (The dust jacket on this title is notoriously prone to wear and to fading.)   A nicer copy of Terry McMillan's debut book than often seen, SIGNED BY TERRY MCMILLAN.                                                                                                                                                             Authors First Book - SIGNED presentation to Author James Brady by Terry McMillan, "Mama", Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1987, First Edition, First Printing with a complete number line including "1". The D.J. still has it's original $15.95 price intact. The Book is in Fine, square and clean condition. The Dust Jacket in nice bright and Near Fine with light soiling top edge rear panel 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McMillan, Terry

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin Company1987

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Casualties of Peace &#91;Signed] - O'Brien, Edna
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001541"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (expected age toning to pages, modest foxing to bottom of page block, small stain to margin of pages, very nice top stain) of the First American Edition of this early work in the Irish author's canon, in a Very Near Fine dust jacket (a bit of foxing and staining to rear panel), SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN on the title page.  The book is quite difficult to find when both signed and in a condition this nice.  An early Edna O'Brien novel, SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Brien, Edna

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon and Schuster1967

        <br/>Price: $235.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bird Artist &#91;Signed] - Norman, Howard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (spine head gently pushed), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED AND DATED BY HOWARD NORMAN (in the publication year) on the half-title.  Upon signing, Noman dated his signature "Sept 8, 1994".  This well-received book was nominated for the National Book Award.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY HOWARD NORMAN IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Norman, Howard

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux1994

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Went South &#91;Signed] - Wiggins, Marianne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001570"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy (some edge wear and short tears, corner creases, moderate spine cracking/flaking, ink stains to rear panel and spine) of the RARE UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY MARIANNE WIGGINS on the title page.  Signed copies of Marianne Wiggins' early works are quite scarce.   Copies of "Went South", Wiggins' second book, are uncommon and copies of the Uncorrected Proof of the book are extraordinarily so.  Signed copies of her earliest works are exceedingly difficult, and copies of the Uncorrected Proof book, especially when signed, are like hen's teeth.  A Very Good copy of the Uncorrected Proof, SIGNED BY MARIANNE WIGGINS.  RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wiggins, Marianne

        
        <br/>New YorkDelacorte Press1980

        <br/>Price: $425.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Handling Sin &#91;Signed] - Malone, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001571"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good + or better copy of the uncorrected proofs (light sunning to the spine, bump to one spine corner and to front corner of the book -transferring to the earlier pages), SIGNED BY MICHAEL MALONE on the title page.  Signed copies of this title in any form are uncommon. Copies of the uncorrected proofs are quite uncommon, and signed copies of the uncorrected proof are scarce indeed.  The  uncorrected proofs are composed of copies of the text after comments had been added, and thus reveal such comments.  A Very Good + copy of the uncorrected proofs, SIGNED BY MICHAEL MALONE. Quite Scarce.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Malone, Michael

        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown and Company1986

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Old Sweetheart &#91;Signed] - Moore, Susanna
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001613"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A rather Near Fine copy of the Uncorrected  Proof (light sunning to spine, light crease to lower front corner of rear wrap, light shelf marking and minor shelf soil to bottom of page block), SIGNED BY SUSANNA MOORE on the title page.  Susanna Moore's well-received debut book which won the 1983 Sue Kaufman Prize for First Fiction.  Signed copies of the book are uncommon, copies of the Uncorrected Proof are quite uncommon, and signed copies of the Uncorrected Proof are uncommon indeed.  A Near Fine copy of the Uncorrected Proof, SIGNED BY SUSANNA MOORE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moore, Susanna

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin Company1982

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Farmers Hotel &#91;Signed] - O'Hara, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy (quite light shelf wear, spine ends gently pushed, book mildly canted) of the first edition, second printing, in a Very Good dust jacket (some edge wear, some short tears and toning to the rear panel)  INSCRIBED, SIGNED, DATED, AND PLACED by John O'Hara.  The popular American Novelist is best known for his first novel, "Appointment in Samarra".  "The Farmers Hotel" is his fifth novel.  O'Hara his inscribed the front free endpaper as follows: "To Kate and Nannie / with Love from their / little friend / John O'Hara / 5 July 1952 / East Hampton".  Signed copies of this book are scarce.  A Very Good copy, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, DATED, AND PLACED BY JOHN O'HARA. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Hara, John

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1951

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Second Wind &#91;Signed] - Francis, Dick &#91;Brett, Simon: Appreciation]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001692"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Limited Edition, bound from the first edition sheets, and issued in 110 signed and numbered copies, and 16 lettered copies produced for private distribution and not for sale.  This is copy 52, SIGNED BY DICK FRANCIS on the limitation page.  A Fine copy in an excellent acetate dust jacket with expected surface wear from being against the book.  A beautiful Scorpion Press production.  SIGNED BY DICK FRANCES.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Francis, Dick &#91;Brett, Simon: Appreciation]

        
        <br/>BlakeneyScorpion Press1999

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;The title story from] The Night in Question &#91;Advance Excerpt, Signed] - Wolff, Tobias
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001697"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket with the seal unbroken, SIGNED BY TOBIAS WOLFF on a page tipped-in by the Publisher.  One of 1500 copies in this Limited Edition containing the title story from, and issued in advance of, Wolff's short story collection "The Night in Question".  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY TOBIAS WOLFF. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wolff, Tobias

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1996

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	City Life &#91;Signed] - Barthelme, Donald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001708"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 A Fine copy (spine ends very gently pushed), in a Fine dust jacket (light crinkling at spine ends, tiny corner rubs, one small mark to rear panel), SIGNED BY DONALD BARTHELME on the half-title.  The book is in excellent condition and the topstain is bright and vivid.  Donald Barthelme's third collection of short stories (his fourth book).  The book is uncommon in a condition this nice, quite scarce signed in any condition, and, when both in a condition this nice and signed, very scarce indeed.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY DONALD BARTHELME.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barthelme, Donald

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux1970

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Duplicate Keys &#91;Signed Uncorrected Proof] - Smiley, Jane
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001729"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (spine lightly sunned), SIGNED BY JANE SMILEY on the title page.  The Publisher's Uncorrected Proof of the Pulitzer Prize-Winning author's third novel, her debut in the mystery genre.  A murder mystery about six friends, three of whom had formed a band that produced a hit record.  When two of them are shot in their New York apartment, the resulting investigation reveals facts and characteristics about the friends and their relationships that had been suppressed and hidden in the interest of keeping the group of friends together. A rather sharp copy of the uncommon Uncorrected Proof of an early book in the Smiley canon, SIGNED BY JANE SMILEY. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Smiley, Jane

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1984

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	More Die of Heartbreak &#91;Signed] - Bellow, Saul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (spine tail very gently shelf pushed), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED and LOCATED on the title page by Saul Bellow.  Saul Bellow's tenth novel, signed by Bellow on the title page "Saul Bellow / Boston".   Signed copies are quite uncommon.  A Fine copy, tight and unread, SIGNED BY SAUL BELLOW. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bellow, Saul

        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Morrow & Company1987

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gallatin Canyon &#91;Signed] - McGuane, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001910"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy (tiny push to spine tail), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY THOMAS MCGUANE on the title page.  McGuane's second collection of short stories, published 20 years after his first, and only other, such collection.  Signed copies are uncommon, and signed copies in a condition this nice are quite so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY THOMAS MCGUANE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McGuane, Thomas

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf2006

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Girls on the Run &#91;Rare Signed Proof] - Ashbery, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001986"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the Uncorrected Proof (opening creases to spine side of the front and rear wraps) SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY on the title page.  A book-length poem by John Ashbery, one of America's preeminent poets and perhaps the most influential poet writing in English. The Proof itself is uncommon.  Signed copies of the Proof are hen's teeth.  A Fine copy of the Uncorrected Proof SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY.                             
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ashbery, John

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux1999

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Best American Essays 1994 &#91;Signed by 5 Authors and Signed by Series Editor] - Kidder, Tracy &#91;Editor]; Atwan, Robert &#91;Series Editor]; Baker, Nicholson; Conover, Ted; Denby, David; Dubus, Andre, III; Elkin, Stanley; Erdrich, Louise; Frazier, Ian; Frey, Darcy; Gopnik, Adam; Gould, Stephen Jay; Grealy, Lucy; Hearne, Vicki; Kincaid, Jam
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001992"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY LOUISE ERDRICH, NICHOLSON BAKER, JAMAICA KINCAID, CYNTHIA OZICK, and ANDRE DUBUS, III on the title page.  Also SIGNED BY ROBERT ATWAN, the Series Editor, on the title page (where he has dated his signature "12.12.00".  A collection of the Best Essays published by American Authors during 1993.  Hardcover copies are rather uncommon.  Copies signed by any of the authors are quite scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY LOUISE ERDRICH, NICHOLSON BAKER, JAMAICA KINCAID, CYNTHIA OZICK, ANDRE DUBUS, III, and ROBERT ATWAN. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kidder, Tracy &#91;Editor]; Atwan, Robert &#91;Series Editor]; Baker, Nicholson; Conover, Ted; Denby, David; Dubus, Andre, III; Elkin, Stanley; Erdrich, Louise; Frazier, Ian; Frey, Darcy; Gopnik, Adam; Gould, Stephen Jay; Grealy, Lucy; Hearne, Vicki; Kincaid, Jam

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin Company1994

        <br/>Price: $210.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sweetest Dream &#91;Signed] - Lessing, Doris
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002060"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DORIS LESSING on the title page.  Lessing won the 2007 Nobel Prize in Literature, the oldest author (and 11th Woman) to do so.  Lessing won the 2007 Nobel Prize in Literature and, in 2008, "The Times" of London named her fifth on a list of "The 50 greatest British writers since 1945".  The novel is set in the period from about 1960 to 1980, in both London and the African nation of Zimlia  (a fictional country representing Zimbabwe).   Signed copies of this book are quite scarce, and copies in a condition this nice are scarce indeed.  A Superior copy, SIGNED BY DORIS LESSING. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lessing, Doris

        
        <br/>LondonFlamingo2001

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Waters Reglitterized &#91;Signed] - Miller, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002109"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy in the Publisher's original stapled wrappers (soiling to wrappers, as usual, light wear to spine ends, tiny push/tear to bottom of rear wrapper and adjoining leaf), SIGNED BY HENRY MILLER on the Limitation Page.  Only 1,000 copies printed, this being copy 177.  Miller has signed: "all the best / Henry Miller".  (Under his signature is written "Xmas 1954", in pencil.)  The book is the first printed edition of a small manuscript book that  Henry Miller had originally prepared for his friend Emil Schnellock, whose photograph has been tipped in by the Publisher to the verso of the first title page.  A rather scarce item, SIGNED BY HENRY MILLER.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Miller, Henry

        
        <br/>John Kidis1950

        <br/>Price: $285.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ice Storm &#91;Signed] - Ashbery, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00002110"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Near Fine copy (a touch of toning at the upper corner of the rear wrap) of this miniature John Ashbery book, SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY ON THE TITLE PAGE.  A single short prose piece, the book itself is quite uncommon, and signed copies are scarce indeed.  A Very Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ashbery, John

        
        <br/>New YorkHanuman Books1987

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letters &#91;Signed] - Barth, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000679"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first trade edition (tiny amount of age toning to upper and lower board extremities), in a Fine dust jacket (gentle toning at top and bottom flap edges), SIGNED BY JOHN BARTH.  Barth's epistolary novel in which he interacts with characters from his other books through letters between Barth and the characters.  Signed copies of the first trade edition are quite uncommon.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN BARTH. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barth, John

        
        <br/>New YorkG. P. Putnam's Sons1979

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Money Harvest &#91;Signed] - Thomas, Ross
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/00001264"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Very Good copy (minor rubbing, light soiling at page block edges), in a Very Good dust jacket (price clipped and replaced with a price sticker, modest soiling), SIGNED BY ROSS THOMAS on the title page.  Signed copies are scarce, and signed copies of the first UK edition are especially so.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY ROSS THOMAS. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thomas, Ross

        
        <br/>LondonHamish Hamilton1975

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Specialists &#91;a Signed Presentation Copy] - Block, Lawrence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000233"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of this book in a Fine dust jacket and housed in a Fine slipcase.  This is the first hardcover edition of a book first published in 1969, in wrappers-most of Block's early thrillers were paperbacks.  Of this first edition, 200 numbered, and 26 lettered, copies were specially bound and SIGNED BY LAWRENCE BLOCK on the limitation page.  This copy is a PRESENTATION COPY, and is thusly designated on the limitation page, under Block's signature (where the number or letter of the limited, but more common, copies would have been indicated).    In contrast with much of his other writing,  The Specialists does not feature one of his famed, recurring protagonists, but instead tells the tale of a group of ex-soldiers hired to find and eliminate criminals.  This is a beautiful PRESENTATION COPY of the first hardcover edition of an early Block work. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Block, Lawrence

        
        <br/>Aliso Viejo, CaliforniaJames Cahill Publishing1996

        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ben in the World &#91;Signed] - Lessing, Doris
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000253"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, of the first American edition of Nobel Laureate Doris Lessing's novel, SIGNED BY DORIS LESSING.  In this novel, a sequel to Lessing's "The Fifth Child", Ben Lovatt, a man of limited mental abilities, but strong of body, and cheerful of spirit, seeks to deal with the modern world totally unassisted.  Signed copies of the first American edition are quite uncommon.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lessing, Doris

        
        <br/>New YorkHarperCollinsPublishers2000

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Children's Plays &#91;Signed] - Mamet, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000347"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A beautiful copy of the exceedingly scarce first edition in pink boards, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET. The book contains three plays: "The Poet and the Rent" (being a Play for Kids from Seven to 8:15), "The Frog Prince", and "The Revenge of the Space Pandas or Binky Rudich and the Two-Speed Clock".  The essentially Fine book has a small indentation on the rear board, and a tiny bit of a push to the bottom of the spine.  The essentially Fine dust jacket has the lightest evidence of toning at the spine and edges, and a tiny tear at the upper fold of the rear panel.  A beautiful copy of a very difficult book to find, and even more uncommon SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET.  A real opportunity for the Mamet collector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mamet, David

        
        <br/>New YorkGrove Press, Inc.1986

        <br/>Price: $385.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rant An Oral Biography of Buster Casey &#91;Signed and Stamped] - Palahniuk, Chuck
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy of the first trade edition, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED AND STAMPED on the Rant Tour by CHUCK PALAHNIUK. In addition to signing the book, Palahniuk stamped the half title page with his circular "Rant Tour 2007" stamp in blue ink as well as with the "Has Tested Negative/Postive For Rabies" stamp in red.  Within the latter stamp, Palahniuk twice underlined and once circled  the word "Postive."  The Rabies stamp was used for the first book signing event for this title, after which its use was discontinued due to the misspelling of Positive. Accordingly, copies of this book are much less common than later signed copies.  A Fine copy of a difficult to find book, SIGNED AND STAMPED BY CHUCK PALAHNIUK. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Palahniuk, Chuck

        
        <br/>New YorkDoubleday2007

        <br/>Price: $155.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Permanent Errors &#91;Signed] - Price, Reynolds
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.allingtonbooks.com/shop/allington/0000395"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-20T00:59:32Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket (very mildly toned, very small spot of foxing on interior side of rear panel), SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE.  An exceptional copy of this collection of stories by this great Southern author.  Copies in a condition this nice are uncommon, and signed copies in a condition this nice are scarce indeed.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Price, Reynolds

        
        <br/>New YorkAtheneum1970

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


