New Arrivals

A Fine copy in the Publisher's decorated boards, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY on the Limitation Page; a collection of Poems, being copy 79 of 100 copies beautifully printed and bound and signed by the author.  An additional 1400 unsigned copies were issued in wrappers.  Hardcover copies are quite scarce, especially when in a condition as nice as this one.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY.  SCARCE.
Sabbaths 2002 [Signed]
Berry, Wendell
Monterey, KY: Larkspur Press, 2004.
Price: $206.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original illustrated wrappers; one of 1300 copies issued. (An additional 100 signed copies were issued in hardcover.)  An uncommonly nice, unread, copy of this early work by  this major American writer and 1980's revitalizer of the short story.  Two of the collection's stories, "So Much Water, So Close to Home" and "Tell the Women We're Going", (along with several other Raymond Carver stories) were adapted for the 1983 Robert Altman film "Short Cuts" starring Matthew Modine, Julianne Moore, Anne Archer, Andie McDowell, Lyle Lovett, Jack Lemmon, Tim Robbins, and others.  A Fine copy of a book becoming uncommon in a condition this nice.
Furious Seasons
Carver, Raymond
Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1977.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine Copy of the Limited Edition of 811 copies printed on rag paper, 750 of which were for sale, this being copy 232.  A Fine copy (no slipcase, prior owner's book plate to front pastedown) IN THE RARE GLASSINE DUST JACKET and SIGNED BY CARL SANDBURG on the half title. The glassine dust jacket has some minor chips and folds, but is a remarkable survival. The first edition (preceding the trade edition) in the publisher's tomato red cloth with art deco gilt decorations on the cover, gilt lettering and decorations on the spine (with minor loss to the gilt). A beautiful copy in the RARE GLASSINE DUST JACKET SIGNED BY CARLSANDBURG.
Good Morning America [signed and in the rare glassine dust jacket]
Sandburg, Carl
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + or better copy of the first American edition (mild wear to spine extremities and to board bottoms), in a Very Good + dust jacket (two short closed tears to top of rear panel, one near the spine panel and repaired with tape to the dust jacket's verso / interior, mild soil to white rear panel, short crease mark and small push at top of front flap, very minor wear), SIGNED BY PABLO NERUDA on the title page -- in his usual green ink symbolizing Hope; a full decade of Neruda's Poetry.   Declared by Gabriel García Márquez to be "the greatest poet of the 20th century in any language", Neruda won the 1971 Nobel Prize in Literature for "a poetry that with the action of an elemental force brings alive a continent's destiny and dreams".  Signed copies of Neruda's works are rather uncommon, signed copies of his trade editions quite so, and signed copies of his trade editions in English translation are great scarcities.  A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY PABLO NERUDA.
A New Decade Poems 1958-1967 [Signed]
Neruda, Pablo
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1969.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing, bound in 3/4 leather with marbled boards and rich marbled endpapers and a banded spine with an elegant and finely tooled flat oval containing 6 gilt points and two sets of 3 red grapes (moderate edge wear), SIGNED BY ANATOLE FRANCE on the front free endpaper; one of 1500 copies numbered in arabic numerals (an additional XXV copies numbered with Roman Numerals also were published), with 27 beautiful chromolithographic illustrations by Maurice Lalau.  Anatole France won the 1921 Nobel Prize in Literature for  The book was printed on August 20, 1924 and, as Anatole France died on October 12 of that year, this likely is one of the last books he signed. Copies of the book are rather scarce and signed copies are especially so. A beautiful copy of a quite scarce book, SIGNED BY ANATOLE FRANCE. SCARCE/RARE.
LE JONGLEUR DE NOTRE-DAME [Signed / Signe]
France, Anatole; Lalau, Maurice: Illustrations
Paris: A. Ferroud - F. Ferroud, Successeur, 1924.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy of the first German edition (spines and boards lightly toned, modest wear, top of each page block a bit age soiled with moderate foxing) in 2 Volumes each wearing the Publisher's original paper-covered boards, EACH VOLUME SIGNED HENRIK PONTOPPIDAN; one of the author's major works, originally published in 5 installments, in Danish (1912,1913, 1914, 1915 and 1916) -- one of Pontoppidan's major works, showing Denmark after the apparent victory of Democracy in 1901.  Volume I is initialed, and Volume 2 is briefly inscribed and initialed, by Pontoppidan on the front free endpaper.  One of Denmark's greatest writers of the modern era, Pontoppidan remains a much-discussed author in literary circles and his works still are read today in Denmark.   Nobel Prize-Winning author Thomas Mann described him as  "a born epic poet... a true conservative, who in a breathless world has preserved the grand style in the novel."   Pontoppidan's novels portray the Danish peasants' life in stark and realistic terms, depicting the social evils and miserable conditions that plagued their lives.  (Interestingly, Pontoppidan's first wife was a peasant who eventually left him to return to her parents.)  Henrik Pontoppidan won the 1917 Nobel Prize for Literature for "his authentic descriptions of present-day life in Denmark."  (He shared the prize with his fellow Dane Karl Gjellerup.)  A Very Good + copy (text in German/Deutsch). This serial novel never has been translated to English.  Signed copies of Henrik Pontoppidan's works in any language are extraordinarily scarce.  RARE.
Totenreich [Signed / Unterzeichnet] [De Dødes Rige or The Realm of the Dead]
Pontoppidan, Henrik
Leipzig: Insel-Verlag, 1920.
Price: $2,475.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy of the first American edition (short soil mark at bottom -shelf edge- of front board, otherwise Fine and in considerably better condition than usually found), in a Fine dust jacket, a scarce ADVANCE REVIEW COPY with the Publisher's information slip, and a photographic representation of the drawing that appears on the dust jacket's rear panel, each in Fine condition, loosely laid in ;  the first installment of  Solzhenitsyn's "The Red Wheel" cycle of novels ("August 1914", "November 1916", "March 1917", and "April 1917") which retell the demise of Imperial Russia and the rise of the Soviet Union.  "A grand meditation on history, a masterly re-creation of people and faces caught up in the sweep of time, symbolized by a rolling fiery red wheel. The work is breathtaking in scope." (Gary Kern, The New York Times).  "August 1914" begins the cycle with Imperial Russia's disastrous opening of World War I with its defeat at the Battle of Tannenberg in East Prussia. Conceived in 1939 and finished in 1970, "August 1914" was rejected by the Soviet publishers and was published by the YMCA Press in Paris (1971) without Solzhenitsyn's permission, though he embraced it when he acquired knowledge of it. The first English translations (US and UK) were published in 1972, and a revised edition was published in 1984.  Solzhenitsyn won the 1970 Nobel Prize in Literature for "the ethical force with which he has pursued the indispensable traditions of Russian literature".  Copies in a condition as nice as this one are hard to find, as are ADVANCE REVIEW COPIES.  A Fine copy.  SCARCE.
August 1914 [August chetyrnadtsatogo]
Solzhenitsyn, Alexandr (Alexander) []
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
The Cruise of the Cachalot
Bullen, Frank T.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1899.
Price: $212.50
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first American edition in the Publisher's original decorated olive cloth (general edge wear, small rubs through at spine ends and board corners, moderate wear to front board illustration, as is expected), with the Publisher's 7-page, oddly numbered, catalogue bound in at the end; Wells' examination of the aeroplane's invention.  This prescient work proved to be a remarkable forecast of aerial warfare.  A Very Good copy in better condition than usually found.
The War in the Air And Particularly How Mr. Bert Smallways Fared While It Lasted
Wells, H. G.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1908.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (lower right corner of front board tapped, otherwise Fine with some fading at the extremities, as expected,), in a Fine, unusually bright, dust jacket, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE on the title page.  This is a superior copy of Reynolds Price's second novel, a sequel to his debut book, "A Long and Happy Life".  The book is uncommon signed and especially difficult to find when both signed and in a condition this nice.  A superior copy, SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE.
A Generous Man [Signed]
Price, Reynolds
New York: Atheneum, 1966.
Price: $245.00
more info
add to cart
An essentially Fine copy of the uncommon hardcover first edition, first printing of these two plays, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET.  The book was issued simultaneously in wrappers and in hardcover and, in consequence, the hardcover is quite uncommon.  The book has the not uncommon light sunning to the board extremities, the barest of shelf wear at the bottom of the board tips, and a gentle bump to the lower rear corner.  The dust jacket has the barest hint of toning but remains in beautiful condition.  A quite uncommon book to find in this condition, in hardcover, and SIGNED BY DAVID MAMET.
Sexual Perversity in Chicago and The Duck Variations
Mamet, David
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1978.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (some light soiling to the page block's top, spine ends gently pushed, light shelf wear), in a Very Good + dust jacket (a bit of pushing and some tiny rubbing at the spine panel ends, light wear at leading corner of front panel and minute wear at other front and rear panel corners), SIGNED BY CAROLYN CHUTE on the title page and ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND CONTEMPORARILY DATED BY CAROLYN CHUTE on the half-title as follows: "For Sammy - / XOXOXOX / Carolyn / Feb 1985"; Carolyn Chute's debut book and the basis for the 1994 Jennifer Warren film of the same name.  A SCARCE COPY, CONTEMPORARILY DATED AND SIGNED TWICE BY CAROLYN CHUTE.
The Beans of Egypt, Maine [Signed 2X]
Chute, Carolyn
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first one-volume issue (binding askew, spine head pulled with a small tear, wear to spine tail and board corners) in the Publisher's original plumb cloth.  This Trollope tale was first issued in 2 Volumes (1865) with Trollope having determined to write a tale of an unmarried woman without any love scenes in it.  Quite predictably, he failed.  Copies of the first single-volume issue are quite scarce, and copies in any sort of reasonable condition are not often seen.  A Very Good copy.  Scarce.
Miss Mackenzie
Trollope, Anthony
London: Chapman and Hall, 1866.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first American edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY A. N. PIROZHKOVA on the title page and there dated by her "22.X.96.", and SIGNED BY GRACE PALEY at her Foreword.  Arrested by Stalin's secret police in 1939, Babel said to his wife, A. N. Pirozhkova, in what proved to be a prophetic statement "The didn't let me finish".  He was tried and executed eight months later.  First published in Russian (1972), the book presents Babel in a way he would not be know without it.  The book itself is uncommon to the market, copies signed by either Pirozhkova or Paley are scarcer still, and copies signed both by Pirozhkova and by Paley, as offered here, are especially so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED AND CONTEMPORARILY DATED BY A. N. PIROZHKOVA  and SIGNED BY GRACE PALEY.  SCARCE.
At His Side [Signed]
Pirozhkova, A. N. [Babel, Isaac]; Frydman: Introduction; Paley, Grace: Foreword
South Royalton, VT: Steer Forth Press, 1996.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
Dalva [Signed]
Harrison, Jim
New York: E. P. Dutton (Seymour Lawrence), 1988.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first edition, first printing (spine ends gently pushed, board corners and board edges bumped, light foxing to front and bottom of page block, quite mildly askew) in a Very Good dust jacket (moderate edge wear and short tear at the top of the fold where the front panel and flap join, modest soiling to rear panel, toning to white portions, a touch of foxing to the interior white side of the dust jacket, price clipped with the proper $5.95 price written in), SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY DAVID MORRELL on the title page "David Morrell / Sept. 22, 1993 / Santa Fe"; David Morrell's debut book and the basis for the popular Rambo film franchise starring Sylvester Stallone.  The film series began with the 1982 action-thriller of the same name as the novel and continued with Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985), Rambo III (1988), and Rambo (2008).  Signed copies of this major debut book are not common.  A Very Good copy of a book often found more worn, SIGNED BY DAVID MORRELL.
First Blood [Signed]
Morrell, David
New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., 1972.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + to about Near Fine copy of the first UK edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original laminated illustrated boards (spine lightly sunned as is typical, spine ends with the typical pushing, a few tiny edge bumps and a tiny nick to leading edge of front board, modest expected handling soil, some expected foxing to pages --- no dust jacket, as issued --- a better copy than we usually see of this uncommon book), SIGNED BY PETER MATTHIESSEN on the title page; Peter Matthiessen's debut and only children's book, published as "Seal Pool" in the US (1972).  Both the US and UK first printings are uncommon, and copies signed by Peter Matthiessen are scarce.  A Very Good + or better copy, SIGNED BY PETER MATTHIESSEN. SCARCE.
The Great Auk Escape [Signed]
Matthiessen, Peter; du Bois, William Pene: Illustrations
London: Angus & Robertson, 1974.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (topstain with some uneven fading, as is common with this title), in a Near Fine dust jacket (small tear at bottom, and light wrinking at top, of rear flap, otherwise Fine with quite minor fading to the spine lettering -- a much better dust jacket than usually found on this title), SIGNED BY SUSAN SONTAG on the title page; Susan Sontag's second collection of Essays.  Signed copies of the book are rather uncommon, especially when in a condition this nice.  A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY SUSAN SONTAG.
Styles of Radical Will [Signed]
Sontag, Susan
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1979.
Price: $215.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original wrappers (faded, as expected, dust jacket loose at the spine -- easily repairable and not apparent from the exterior, some splitting at the spine head) in a Very Good self dust jacket, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND DATED BY STELLA GIBBONS on the front free endpaper as follows: "For Monica Prescot / with love from / Stella Gibbons / November 9 / 1933."; the debut book from the author of "Cold Comfort Farm".  The book itself is quite scarce and copies either signed and/or inscribed are especially so. A Very Good copy of an important and very scarce debut, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND DATED BY STELLA GIBBONS.
The Mountain Beast and Other Poems [Signed]
Gibbons, Stella
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1930.
Price: $265.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first UK edition, first printing in the Publisher's original laminated illustrated boards (spine lightly sunned, corners bumped and spine ends pushed, tiny nick to top of rear board, tiny split at front board's front edge at the lower corner --- no dust jacket, as issued), SIGNED BY PETER MATTHIESSEN and SIGNED BY WILLIAM PENE DU BOIS on the title page; Peter Matthiessen's debut and only children's book, published in the US as "Seal Pool" in the US (1972).  Both the US and UK first printings are uncommon, copies of either signed by Peter Matthiessen are scarce, and copies signed both by Peter Matthiessen and by William Pene du Bois are hen's teeth.  (Signed copies of books written or illustrated by the French-American du Bois also are rather uncommon.)  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY PETER MATTHIESSEN AND SIGNED BY WILLIAM PENE DU BOIS. QUITE SCARCE.
The Great Auk Escape [Signed 2x]
Matthiessen, Peter; du Bois, William Pene: Illustrations
London: Angus & Robertson, 1974.
Price: $575.00
more info
add to cart
The Ark in the Garden [Signed by 7]
Manguel, Alberto [Stories Collected by] Atwood, Margaret; Bissoondath, Neil; Mistry, Rohinton; Findley, Timothy; Urquhart, Jane; Beauchemin, Yves
Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1998.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy (just a touch askew, light soil to top of page block), in a Fine dust jacket (some toning at extremities on white rear panel, quite light soil to rear panel and two spots to the "D" on the spine), SIGNED BY DICK FRANCIS on the title page.  A book which is quite difficult to find when  both in a condition this nice and signed. Signed copies are quite uncommon (and most tend to be inscribed and/or have price-clipped dust jackets).  A sharp copy, SIGNED BY DICK FRANCIS.
Slay-Ride [Signed]
Francis, Dick
London: Michael Joseph, 1973.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Horace The Odes [Signed]
Horace; McClatchy, J. D. [Editor]; Bly, Robert; Creeley, Robert; Hall, Donald; Hass, Robert; Kizer, Carolyn; Merwin, W. S.; Strand, Mark; Warren, Rosanna; Muldoon, Paul; McHugh, Heather; Gregerson, Linda; Ponsot, Marie; Wright, Charles; and others
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2002.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing (lower corners bumped, small white spot to top edge of front board, otherwise Fine), in a Near Fine dust jacket (a small linear mark and a couple of tiny spots to the front panel, a touch of soil to the rear panel), SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY on the title page; Piercy's novel of a 1960s Anti-war and pro-environmental activist who, two decades later, joins an illegal underground revolutionary network akin to the Weatherman (a/k/a the Weathermen).  Marge Piercy is one of the most important writers to emerge from the 1960s era of political activism.  Signed copies of this novel are rather scarce, and, signed copies in a condition this nice are remarkably so.  A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY.
Vida [Signed]
Piercy, Marge
New York: Summit Books, 1979.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (spine ends a touch pushed), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY ALICE ADAMS and KATRINA KENISON on the title page, and SIGNED BY ROBERT OLEN BUTLER, JOYCE CAROL OATES, AMY BLOOM, RICK BASS, CHARLES BAXTER, and LORRIE MOORE on the half-title, and SIGNED BY KATE BRAVERMAN, HARIET DOERR, and LEONARD MICHAELS at their respective contributions; the Best Short Stories of the prior year, selected by Alice Adams and SIGNED BY SERIES EDITOR KATRINA KENISON AND BY 10 MAJOR AUTHORS.  The book was issued both in paperback and in hardcover, with the hardcover copies being by far the scarcer of the two.  Hardcover copies are surprisingly scarce, especially when in a condition this nice.  Signed copies are scarcer still, and copies signed by this many remarkable authors are rarely seen.  A Fine copy SIGNED BY SERIES EDITOR KATRINA KENISON AND BY 10 MAJOR AUTHORS.  A remarkable collection of stories with a remarkable collection of signatures.
The Best American Short Stories 1991 [Signed by 11]
Adams, Alice [Editor]; Kenison, Katrina [Series Editor]; Bass, Rick; Baxter, Charles; Bloom, Amy; Braverman, Kate; Butler, Robert Olen; Doerr, Harriet; Eisenberg, Deborah; Michaels, Leonard; Moore, Lorrie; Munro, Alice; Oates, Joyce Carol; Updike, John
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy (spine tail pushed, otherwise Fine) of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOHN EDGAR WIDEMAN and KATRINA KENISON on the title page, and by AKHIL SHARMA, ROBERT OLEN BUTLER, RICK BASS, JOYCE CAROL OATES, JAMAICA KINCAID, MARY GORDON, and JUNOT DIAZ on the half-title; the Best Short Stories of the prior year, selected by John Edgar Wideman and SIGNED BY SERIES EDITOR KATRINA KENISON AND BY 8 MAJOR AUTHORS.  Copies signed by so many of the contributors are quite difficult to find.  The book also contains JUNOT DIAZ'S debut appearance in book form. (Junot Diaz's short story "Ysrael" was selected for publication in this volume and constitutes his first appearance in book form, preceding his first collection of short stories by several months.)   A Near Fine copy SIGNED BY SERIES EDITOR KATRINA KENISON AND BY 8 MAJOR AUTHORS, AND CONTAINING PULITZER PRIZE-WINNER JUNOT DIAZ'S DEBUT APPEARANCE IN BOOK FORM.
The Best American Short Stories 1996 [Signed by 9; Diaz Debut]
Wideman, John Edgar [Editor]; Kenison, Katrina [Series Editor]; Adams, Alice; Bass, Rick; Butler, Robert Olen; Diaz, Junot; Gordon, Mary; Kincaid, Jamaica; Oates, Joyce Carol; Thompson, Jean; Sharma, Akhil; Thon, Melanie Rae; and others
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996.
Price: $215.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY, J. D. MCCLATCHY, W. S. MERWIN, DENIESE DUHAMEL, and REYNOLDS PRICE.  The book was issued simultaneously in hardcover and in paperback.  The hardcover copies are scarcer than are the paperback ones, and signed copies of the hardcover, especially when signed by Ashbery, McClatchy, and Merwin, are extraordinarily so.  Merwin and Ashbery both won the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry.  Merwin served 17th United States Poet Laureate and the two men have won virtually every major American award for Poetry.   A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY, J. D. MCCLATCHY, W. S. MERWIN, DENIESE DUHAMEL, and REYNOLDS PRICE.
The Best American Poetry 1998 [Signed by 5]
Hollander, John [Guest Editor]; Lehman, David [Series Editor]
New York: Scribner, 1998.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first UK edition, first printing (spine darkened, light shelf wear and with a very small hole at the spine tail), no dust jacket, of Paul Laurence Dunbar's debut collection of short stories.  This copy belonged to actor George F. Marion (father of Hollywood screenwriter George Marion, Jr.) who has signed his name to the front cover and who has written "Marion" to the front pastedown.  The first UK edition is quite uncommon.  A Very Good copy of the scarce first UK edition.
Folks from Dixie
Dunbar, Paul
London: James Bowden, 1898.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + copy of the first edition, first printing, top edge gilt (light wear, some darkening at the top edge of the page block, library stamp to title page and label to front pastedown; the library book number written neatly on the front free endpaper and in the lower margin of page 25), lacking the quite rare dust jacket, with the spine considerably brighter than often seen and the front board illustration bright and undamaged; Paul Dunbar's debut collection of short stories.  A Very Good + copy, nicer and brighter than usually seen.
Folks from Dixie
Dunbar, Paul Laurence
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1898.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the QUITE SCARCE UNCORRECTED PROOF (spine area faded, short split where the bottom of the front wrapper meets the spine, modest evidence of use), SIGNED BY ALLEGRA on the title page.  Allegra Goodman's debut book which deals with the stresses and ironies of the contemporary Jewish world.  The book was published while Goodman was but a senior at Harvard.  The Uncorrected Proof is quite scarce and signed copies are especially so.  A Very Good copy of the QUITE SCARCE UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY ALLEGRA GOODMAN.
Total Immersion [Signed Proof]
Goodman, Allegra
New York: Harper & Row, 1989.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + to Near Fine copy of the first UK edition, first printing (spine ends pushed, modest age darkening to top of the page block), in a Near Fine dust jacket (modest pushing at spine panel ends, light soiling to white portions of the dust jacket), SIGNED BY PETER CAREY on the half-title.  Signed copies of this title are rather uncommon.  A Very Good + or slightly better copy, SIGNED BY PETER CAREY.
Collected Stories [Signed]
Carey, Peter
London: Faber and Faber, 1995.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good + or better copy of the uncommon first Spanish edition (some pushing at the spine corners, bump to leading edge of rear board), in a Very Good + or better slipcase (lower left corner of open side bumped, bump to rear closed edge otherwise about Fine -- no dust jacket, as issued), SIGNED BY ISABEL ALLENDE who also has drawn her characteristic flower near her signature.  A Very Good + or better copy, SIGNED BY ISABEL ALLENDE.  Scarce.
Cuentos De Eva Luna [Signed] [The Stories of Eva Luna]
Allende, Isabel
Barcelona: Plaza Janes, 1989.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine (light edge wear, light marking and tiny corner pushes to rear wrapper), unread, copy of the UK UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY NEIL GAIMAN, and WITH A DRAWING -- OF THE UPPER HALF OF A STANDING MOUSE -- BY NEIL GAIMAN, on the title page; a very well-received horror/fantasy novella, the book won the 2003 Hugo Award (for Best Novella), the 2003 Nebula Award (for Best Novella), and the 2002 Bram Stoker Award (for Best Work for Young Readers).  The book also provided the basis for the 2009 Henry Selik movie of the same name which was nominated for an Academy Award (Best Animated Feature).  Copies of the Uncorrected Proof are rather scarce, signed copies are more so, and signed copies with an original drawing by Neil Gaiman (as offered here) are exceedingly scarce.  A Near Fine copy, of the UK UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY NEIL GAIMAN, and WITH A DRAWING (OF THE UPPER HALF OF A STANDING MOUSE) BY NEIL GAIMAN. SCARCE.
Coraline [Signed UK Uncorrected Proof with Drawing]
Gaiman, Neil
London: Bloomsbury, 2002.
Price: $265.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Near Fine acetate dust jacket (short closed tear to top rear near spine -- otherwise Fine), SIGNED BY LARRY BROWN and SIGNED BY BARRY MOSER on the Limitation page; one of 265 copies (250 of which were for sale -- there also were 32 copies printed on handmade paper, for a total edition of 297 copies); Larry Brown's second book of nonfiction, a 37-page essay (later included in a collection with the same name that was published by Algonquin Books in 2001).  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY LARRY BROWN AND BY BARRY MOSER.
Billy Ray's Farm [Signed]
Brown, Larry; Moser, Barry [engravings]
Decatur, GA: Wisteria Press, 1997.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Near Fine copy of the first printing, first edition, in a Fine dust jacket (wrapped very slightly to the left), SIGNED BY JOAN DIDION on the half-title.  Joan Didion's third novel, set in a fictional Central American country and centered around an American woman living temporarily in that country and whose daughter has run away to a Marxist group and committed a terrorist act.  The book is rather uncommon when both signed and in a condition this nice.  A Very Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOAN DIDION.
A Book of Common Prayer [Signed]
Didion, Joan
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1977.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of the unrevised proofs for Bebe Moore Campbell's debut book (age toning at extremities).  Based on interviews with over 100 couples, Campbell examines the gap between the couples' ideals of equality, shared family duties, promotion of the other's career, etc.... and the realities experienced by such couples.  Copies of these uncorrected proofs, published prior to the first edition, are quite scarce.  A Near Fine copy of the rare uncorrected proofs.  SCARCE.
Successful Women, Angry Men [Rare Unrevised Proofs]
Campbell, Bebe Moore
New York: Random House, 1986.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition (bare touch of surface rubbing at bottom front corners), first printing, in a Near Fine dust jacket (diagonal crease line at upper corner of front flap); Bebe Moore Campbell's debut book.  Based on interviews with over 100 couples, Campbell examines the gap between the couples' ideals of equality, shared family duties, promotion of the other's career, etc.... and the realities experienced by such couples.  Copies in a condition this nice are not common.  A Fine copy.
Successful Women, Angry Men: Backlash in the Two-Career Marriage
Campbell, Bebe Moore
New York: Random House, 1986.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (a touch of pushing to the spine head), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY KEN FOLLETT on the title page; a World War II spy thriller.  Signed copies of any first printing (whether US or UK) are rather uncommon, and signed copies of the first UK edition, offered here, are especially so.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY KEN FOLLETT.
Jackdaws [Signed]
Follett, Ken
London: Macmillan, 2001.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (expected toning to pages, expected light fading at board extremities), in a Fine dust jacket (tiny chip at bottom of rear flap), SIGNED BY ANITA BROOKNER on the title page; an unusually nice copy of the 7th book from this Booker Prize-winning author.  Signed copies in a condition this nice are rather uncommon.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY ANITA BROOKNER.
A Friend from England [Signed]
Brookner, Anita
London: Jonathan Cape, 1987.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine, Superior, copy of the first UK edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WILLIAM T. VOLLMANN on the title page; the first book in Vollmann's 7 book series Seven Dreams: A Book of North American Landscapes which relate the stories of North America's transformation.  An historical novel chronicling the arrival of the Norse people in Greenland through a mix of historical fiction, Vollmann's own experiences in the northland, and existing Norse sagas.  A Fine, Superior copy, SIGNED BY WILLIAM T. VOLLMANN.
The Ice-Shirt [Signed]
Vollmann, William T.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1990.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy (some lean), in a Fine dust jacket, of the first edition, first printing SIGNED BY T. CORAGHESSAN BOYLE on the title page; a REVIEW COPY with the Publisher's Newsletter, Review Copy notice, and Author Publicity Photograph loosely laid in.  The forth novel by this prize-winning writer, a story about a half-American, half-Japanese sailor who is persecuted for his ancestry in Japan and seeks a happier life.  This tautologically-titled novel is at once both farce and social satire.  A Fine copy of an UNCOMMON REVIEW COPY WITH THE PUBLISHER'S ADVANCE MATERIALS, SIGNED BY T. CORAGHESSAN BOYLE. SCARCE
East is East [Scarce Signed Review Copy]
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
New York: Viking, 1990.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the UNCORRECTED PROOF, SIGNED BY JANE SMILEY on the title page.  Jane Smiley's sixth novel, and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1992.  Set on a 1,000 acre Iowa farm, the novel is a deconstruction of Shakespeare's "King Lear".  The book was the basis for the 1997 film of the same name starring Michelle Pfeiffer, Jessica Lange, Jason Robards, Jennifer Jason Leigh, and Colin Firth. Signed copies of the Uncorrected Proof in a condition this nice are scarce.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JANE SMILEY.
A Thousand Acres [Signed Uncorrected Proof]
Smiley, Jane
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the First American edition (modest edge wear and corner bumping, minor handling soil, spine panel and board edges darkened, spine label darkened and with a chip, but lettering is complete and legible, tape shadows to free endpapers and pastedowns, pencil map drawn on rear pastedown), no dust jacket, LLOYD OSBOURNE'S COPY WITH HIS BOOKPLATE TO THE FRONT PASTEDOWN.  (The American author, Lloyd Osbourne, was ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON'S STEPSON and collaborated with Stevenson on three novels - "The Wrong Box", "The Ebb-Tide", and "The Wrecker"). During World War I, Huxley spent much time at Garsington Manor (Ottoline Morrell's house).  While there, he met several members of the Bloomsbury Set (a/k/a the Bloomsbury Group).  Huxley caricatured the lifestyle followed at Garsington Manor.  A Very Good copy of Aldous Huxley's debut novel, a not terribly common book.
Crome Yellow [Lloyd Osbourne's copy]
Huxley, Aldous
New York: George H. Doran, 1922.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy in the Publisher's original wrappers, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY on the title page; a collection of Poems, being one of 1400 copies issued in wrappers.  (An additional 100 copies signed by Wendell Berry were issued in hardcover.)  Though not called to be signed, this copy has been SIGNED by the author.  In our experience, copies of the book are rather uncommon, and signed copies are quite so, especially when in a condition as nice as this one.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY WENDELL BERRY.  SCARCE.
Sabbaths 2002 [Signed]
Berry, Wendell
Monterey, KY: Larkspur Press, 2004.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
An about Near Fine copy of the scarce Uncorrected Proof (in the Publisher's tape-bound wrappers) for the first American edition of this Dick Francis novel by the former jockey turned best-selling author, with the Publisher's information sheet attached to the front wrapper; an about Near Fine copy of an uncommon item.
Slayride [Uncorrected Proof]
Francis, Dick
New York: Harper & Row, 1974.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the Rare Uncorrected Proof (spotting and fading to spine and adjacent areas, modest handling soil, short notice about the book taped to the front wrapper's verso), SIGNED BY LEE SMITH on the first leaf: "Best Wishes / Lee";  Lee Smith's debut collection of short stories.  The Uncorrected Proof is quite scarce, and signed copies are, of course, even more so.  A Very Good copy, SIGNED BY LEE SMITH.
Cakewalk [Signed Uncorrected Proof]
Smith, Lee
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1981.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy (mildly askew), complete with the PRIX INTERALLIE wraparound band (bandeau), SIGNE (SIGNED) BY ALAIN BOSQUET on the title page.  Signed copies are quite uncommon to the market.  The text is in French.  A Very Good copy, SIGNE (SIGNED) BY ALAIN BOSQUET.
La Confession Mexicaine [Signed]
Bosquet, Alain
Paris: Grasset, 1965.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Very Good copy of the first UK edition, first printing (upper corners bumped), in a Very Good dust jacket (upper corners wrinkled at board bumps, mild toning to the spine), INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN on the title page: "For my ________, ____________ with much / love and with thanks for all / her ministerings. Edna OB."  A collection of short stories by this highly-regarded Irish author; copies of the UK edition are surprisingly uncommon, and signed copies (this one an apparent association copy) are quite so.  A Very Good copy, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN.
A Fanatic Heart [Signed Association Copy]
O'Brien, Edna
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1985.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
A Near Fine copy of the true first edition, a paperback original (fold line at upper corner of front wrapper, light wear and some age toning), SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES on the title page; a collection of 17 short stories about growing up in America, with no hardcover edition published until 1993.  The frequently anthologized title story, inspired by three Tucson, Arizona Murders, first appeared in Epoch Magazine (1966) and later was included in Oates' short story collection "The Wheel of Love and Other Stories" (1970).  Thereafter it was adapted into the 1985 film "Smooth Talk," starring Laura Dern and Treat Williams, which won the Grand Jury Prize in the Dramatic category at 1985's Sundance Festival.  Signed copies of this TRUE FIRST EDITION are exceedingly scarce.  A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOYCE CAROL OATES.  SCARCE.
Where are you going? Where have you been? [Signed]
Oates, Joyce Carol
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1974.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
A Fine copy of the first US edition, first printing (light push at corner of spine head), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JOHN IRVING on the half-title; a collection of 12 short pieces, 3 of which are memoirs;  this first US edition contains material not included in the earlier Canadian edition.  A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JOHN IRVING.
Trying to Save Piggy Sneed [Signed]
Irving, John
New York: Arcade Publishing, 1996.
Price: $115.00
more info
add to cart

Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis